Men Athletics Pan-American Games Cali (COL) 1971
100m
1. Don QuarrieJAM10.29s
2. Lennox MillerJAM10.32s
3. Del MeriwetherUSA10.34s
Heats 01.08
Heat 1
1. Pablo MontesCUB10.3s
2. Delano MeriwetherUSA10.4s
3. Felix MattaVEN10.5s
4. Pedro BassetARG10.5s
Heat 2
1. Doanld QuarrieJAM10.1s
2. Hermes RamirezCUB10.3s
3. Michael SandeBAH10.4s
4. Antonetti SantiagoPUR10.5s
Heat 3
1. Lennox MillerJAM10.3s
2. Charlies FrancisCAN10.4s
3. Luis GonzagaBRA10.4s
4. Arquimedes MunaCOL10.5s
-. Ray FabienTRT10.7s
Heat 4
1. Jim GreenUSA10.5s
2. Julio MeadeDOM10.5s
3. Kern JohnsonBAH10.6s
4. Junior TrotmanBAR10.8s
Men 200m 03.08
1. Don QuarrieJAM19.86s
2. Marshall DillUSA20.39s
3. Edwin RobertsTRI20.39s
4. Fernando AcevedoPER20.6s
5. Carl LawsonJAM20.9s
6. Guillermo GonzalezPUR21.1s
Men 400m
1. John SmithUSA44.60s
2. Fred NewhouseUSA45.09s
3. Fernando AcevedoPER45.30s
Semi-Finals 01.08
Semi 1
1. John SmithUSA46.1
2. Fernando AcevedoPER46.3
3. Alfred DaileyJAM47.0
4. Kent BernardTRT47.2
Semi 2
1. Fred NewhouseUSA45.6
2. Garth CaseJAM46.0
3. Antonio LavarezCUB47.6
4. Douglas ChapmanCAN47.8
Men 800m 03.08
1. Ken SwensonUSA1:48.08
2. Art SandisonUSA1:48.42
3. Byron DyceJAM1:48.42
4. Lennox StewartTRI1:48.8
5. Jarvis Leandro CivilCUB1:50.0
6. Bill SmartCAN1:50.0
Men 1500m
1. Marty LiquoriUSA3:42.10
2. Bill SmartCAN3:43.39
3. James CrawfordUSA3:43.76
Heats 01.08
Heat 1
1. Marty LiquoriUSA3:49.4
2. Rodolfo MartinezMEX3:49.4
3. Richard RicjieCAN3:50.9
4. Jorge GrosserCHI3:51.3
5. Anthony ColonPUR3:52.0
6. Jose Gregorio NeiraCOL3:52.2
Heat 2
1. James CrawfordUSA3:48.8
2. William SmartCAN3:49.1
3. Gildardo LopezMEX3:49.9
4. Donaldo ArzaPAN3:50.8
5. Julio OrenzeVEN3:52.1
6. Victor RicsCHI3:52.1
Men 5000m 02.08
1. Steve PrefontaineUSA13:52.53
2. Steve StagebergUSA14:00.76
3. Mario PérezMEX14:03.98
4. Edmundo WarnkeCHI14:05.1
5. Juan MartinezMEX14:14.3
6. Carlos LopezGUA14:38.5
Men 10000m 01.08
1. Frank ShorterUSA28:50.83
2. Juan Maximo MartínezMEX29:05.07
3. Álvaro MejíaCOL29:06.97
4. Garry BiorklundUSA29:18.4
5. Pedro MirandaMEX30:13.7
6. Domingo TibaulzaCOL30:52.6
Marathon
1. Frank ShorterUSA2:22.40
2. José GasparMEX2:26.30
3. Hernán BarrenecheCOL2:27.19
110m Hurdles
1. Rod MilburnUSA13.46s
2. Arnaldo BristolPUR13.81s
3. Juan MoralesCUB13.85s
Men 400m Hurdles 03.08
1. Ralph MannUSA49.11s
2. Jim SeymourUSA50.36s
3. Jose Jacinto HidalgoVEN51.68s
4. Migule OliveiraCUB52.0s
3000m Steeplechase
1. Mike ManleyUSA8:42.27
2. Sidney SinkUSA8:42.90
3. Héctor VillanuevaMEX8:46.09
4x100m Relay
1. Jamaica39.28s
2. Cuba39.84s
3. United States39.84s
4x400m Relay
1. United States3:00.63
2. Jamaica3:03.98
3. Trinidad Tobago3:04.58
20Km Walk
1. Goetz KlopferUSA1:37:30
2. Tom DooleyUSA1:38:16
3. José OliverosMEX1:40:26
Men 50Km Walk 03.08
1. Larry YoungUSA4:38:31
2. Gabriel HernándezMEX4:38:46
3. John KniftonUSA4:42:15
4. Rafael VegaCOL4:53.59
5. Adalberto ScorzaARG5:07.29
6. Marcel JobinCAN5:14.32
Men High Jump 01.08
1. Pat MatzdorfUSA2.10m
2. Wilf WedmannCAN2.10m
3. Luis ArbulúPER2.05m
4. John HawkinsCAN6-8.25
5. Hermes CabalCUB6-6.75
6. Libruno BarrioARG6-4.50
Men Pole Vault 04.08
1. Jan JohnsonUSA5.33m
2. Dave RobertsUSA5.20m
3. Bruce SimpsonCAN4.90m
4. Victor SuarezCUB
5. Jose Alberto VallejoARG
6. Alan KaneCAN
Men Long Jump 03.08
1. Arnie RobinsonUSA8.02m
2. James MooreUSA7.98m
3. Mike MasonCAN7.65m
4. Rodriguez DiazCUB
5. George SwansonTRI
6. Liuis Carlos de Souza
Triple Jump
1. Pedro PérezCUB17.40m
2. Nelson PrudencioBRA16.82m
3. John CraftUSA16.32m
Shot Put
1. Al FeuerbachUSA19.76m
2. Karl SalbUSA19.10m
3. Mike MercerCAN18.01m
Discus Throw
1. Dick DrescherUSA62.26m
2. Tim VollmerUSA61.06m
3. Ain RoostCAN58.06m
Men Hammer Throw 04.08
1. Al HallUSA65.84m
2. George FrennUSA65.68m
3. Darwin PiñeyrúaURU61.54m
4. Victor SuarezCUB
5. Jose Alberto VallejoARG
6. Celso Joaquin de MoralesBRA
Men Javelin Throw 03.08
1. Cary FeldmannUSA81.52m
2. Bill SkinnerUSA80.36m
3. Cosmo Amado MoralesPUR76.14m
4. Gilart Justo PerelioCUB
5. Ocana Juan JarvisCUB
6. Jorge PenaCHI
Men Decathlon 01,02.08
1. Rick WanamakerUSA7648
2. Russ HodgeUSA7314
3. Jesús MirabalCUB7295
4. Roberto CarmonaMEX6706
5. Nestor VillegasCOL6636
6. Angel MontezumaVEN6396
7. Angel MazeoARG6195
8. Gordon StewartCAN6156
Decathlon 100m
1. Jesus MirabelCUB10.7s879
1. Gulherme GonzalezPUR10.7s879
3. Russel HodgeUSA10.8s853
4. Nestor VillegasCOL11.2s756
5. Richard WanamakerUSA11.3s733
5. Roberto CarmonaMEX11.3s733
Decathlon Long Jump
1. Jesús MaribelCUB23.4842
2. Richard WanamakerUSA22.9.5810
3. Emilio MazeoARG22.3774
4. Nestor VillegasCOL21.7.5736
5. Roberto CarmonaMEX21.7.734
6. Gulherme GonzalezPUR21.7732
7. Russel HodgeUSA21.1.5699
Women 100m 03.08
1. Iris DavisUSA11.25s
2. Stephanie BertoCAN11.40s
3. Silvia ChivásCUB11.47s
4. Orien BrownUSA11.4s
5. Juana MosqueraCOL11.4s
6. Rose AlwoodJAM11.6s
Women 200m
1. Stephanie BertoCAN23.57s
2. Fulgencia RomayCUB23.70s
3. Esther StroyUSA23.82s
Semi-Finals 01.08
Semi 1
1. Ester StroyUSA23.6
2. Fulgencia RomayCUB23.7
3. Stephanie BertoCAN23.9
4. Elsy RivasCOL24.6
Semi 2
1. Rose AllwoodJAM23.9
2. Silvia ChivasCUB24.2
3. Juana MosqueraCOL24.4
4. Pal LoverockCAN24.4
Women 400m 03.08
1. Marilyn NeufvilleJAM52.34s
2. Carmen TrustéeCUB52.89s
3. Yvonne SaundersJAM53.13s
4. Aurelia PentonCUB53.6s
5. Brenda WalshCAN54.6s
6. Joyce SadowickCAN54.8s
7. Gwen NormanUSA55.4s
8. Jarvis ScottUSA56.5s
Women 800m
1. Abby HoffmanCAN2:05.54
2. Doris BrownUSA2:05.90
3. Penny WerthnerCAN2:06.32
Semi-Finals
Semi 1
1. Terry CrawfordUSA2:10.7
2. Penny WerthnerCAN2:14.1
3. Gloria GonzalezCHI2:32.6
4. Rosalia AbadiaPAN2:32.7
Semi 2
1. Doris BrownUSA2:10.2
2. Abby HoffmanCAN2:12.4
3. Christina DeudiCHI2:15.1
4. Iris FernandezARG2:15.3
Women 100m Hurdles
1. Patty JohnsonUSA13.19s
2. Marlene ElejaldeCUB13.54s
3. Penny MayCAN13.70s
Heats 01.08
Heat 1
1. Patty JohnsonUSA13.5s
2. Loyrdes JonesCUB13.5s
3. Penny MayCAN13.6s
4. Mercedes RomanMEX14.2s
Heat 2
1. Mariane DiazCUB13.7s
2. Jenifer MeldrumCAN14.5s
3. Edith BoedingPER14.7s
4. Bartuna AmayaCHI15.1s
-. Pat DonellyUSADQ
Women 4x100m Relay
1. United States44.59s
2. Cuba45.01s
3. Colombia45.99s
Women 4x400m Relay
1. United States3:32.45
2. Cuba3:34.04
3. Jamaica3:34.05
Women High Jump 03.08
1. Debbie BrillCAN1.85m
2. Audrey ReidJAM1.75m
3. Andrea BruceJAM1.70m
4. Brenda SimpsonUSA
5. Mariana RodriguezCUB
6. Susan ParksUSA
Women Long Jump
1. Brenda EislerCAN6.34m
2. Silvina PereiraBRA6.35m
3. Marina SamuellsCUB6.14m
Qualification 01.08
1. Brenda EislerCAN20-8.5
2. Pereira das GracasBRA20-3.5
3. Yvonne SaundersJAM20-1.5
4. Panny MayCAN19-9-5
5. Mariana SamuelsCUB19-7
6. Marcia GarbeyCUB19-5.5
7. Moranda LacyUSA19-0
8. Silvia KinzetCHI18-10.5
-. Williye WhiteUSA18-4
Women Shot Put 04.08
1. Lynn GrahamUSA15.76m
2. Grecia HamiltonCUB14.63m
3. Rosa MolinaCHI14.50m
4. Linette MathewsUSA
5. Carmen RommeroCUB
6. Norma SuarezARG
Women Discus Throw 01.08
1. Carmen RomeroCUB57.20m
2. María BetancourtCUB51.76m
3. Carol MartinCAN50.04m
4. Joan PavelichCAN159-8
5. Renne KletchkaUSA151-10
6. Irma Gladys OrtegaARG147-2
Women Javelin Throw
1. Tomasa NúñezCUB54.02m
2. Sherry CalvertUSA51.52m
3. Roberta BrownUSA50.94m
Women Pentathlon
1. Debbie van KiekebeltCAN4290
2. Penny MayCAN4112
3. Aída dos SantosBRA3887
medals AllGSBAll
1. United States2516748
2. Canada54716
3. Jamaica43411
4. Cuba38415
5. Mexico 336
6. Brazil 213
7. Puerto Rico 112
8. Colombia 33
9. Peru 22
9. Trinidad Tobago 22
11.Chile 11
11.Uruguay 11
11.Venezuela 11
medals MenGSBAll
1. United States2014539
2. Jamaica3216
3. Cuba1124
4. Mexico 336
5. Canada 246
6. Puerto Rico 112
7. Brazil 1 1
8. Colombia 32
9. Peru 22
9. Trinidad Tobago 22
11.Uruguay 11
11.Venezuela 11
Todor66
index Index File
2007 index Rio de Janeiro 2007
2003 index Santo Domingo 2003
1999 index Winnipeg 1999
1995 index Mar del Plata 1995
1991 index La Habana 1991
1987 index Indianapolis 1987
1983 index Caracas 1983
1979 index San Juan 1979
1975 index Mexico City 1975
1971 index Cali 1971
1967 index Winnipeg 1967
1963 index Sao Paulo 1963
1959 index Chicago 1959
1955 index Mexico City 1955
1951 index Buenos Aires 1951
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Jul 2009