Men Water Polo XVII Olympic Games 1960 Roma, Italy - 25.08-03.09 - Gold Medal: Winner Italy
Final Grouppwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy52107:4+3
2. Soviet Union31117:8-1
3. Hungary20217:8-1
4. Yugoslavia21026:7-1
TeamItalSoUnHungYugo
Italy---2:0 3:3 2:1
Soviet Union --- 3:3 4:3
Hungary ---2:1
Yugoslavia ---
Venues:
DR - Piscina delle Rose.
SS - Swimming Stadium.

XVII Olympic Games Roma 1960

datetimeteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
played at Swimming Stadium.
Sat 02.09.6021:50Soviet Union3-3Hungary1-1
0-1 Domotor 3'pen. 1-1 Čikvanaja 9' ; 2-1 Čikvanaja 14' 2-2 Domotor 14' 2-3 Felkai 15' 3-3 Mshveniyeradze 20' Referee: Goose (NED).
Sat 02.09.6022:50Italy2-1Yugoslavia1-0
1-0 Parmegiani 1' 1-1 Zuzej 18'pen. 2-1 Parmegiani 19' Referee: Bawens (BEL).
Sun 03.09.6021:50Soviet Union4-3Yugoslavia2-2
1-0 Kartasov 1-1 Kacic 1-2 Kacic 10'pen. 2-2 Čikvanaja 10'pen. ; 3-2 Čikvanaja 13'pen. 3-3 Jezic 15'pen. 4-3 Čikvanaja 1-'
Sun 03.09.6022:50Italy3-3Hungary2-3
0-1 Felkai 2' 0-2 Domotor 4' 1-2 Bardi 6' 2-2 Lavoratori 7' 2-3 Domotor 9' ; 3-3 Parmegiani 17'pen. Referee: Dirnweber (AUT).
Final RankingPwdlgfgag+-
ITA 1. Italy1361031:12+19
URS 2. Soviet Union1151130:20+10
HUN 3. Hungary1042137:18+19
YUG 4. Yugoslavia1050227:13+14
Group 5-8.
ROU 5. Romania941228:19+9
GER 6. Germany941228:23+5
USA 7. United States630433:35-2
NED 8. Netherlands311525:29-4
eliminated in First Groups Round.
SAF 9. South Africa31117:12-5
FRA 10.France210210:23-13
ARG 11.Argentina10127:14-7
BRA 12.Brazil10127:16-9
EGY 13.Egypt10127:17-10
JPN 14.Japan10125:15-10
AUS 15.Australia00037:14-7
BEL 16.Belgium00038:17-9

Qualification Men OQ 1960

From 25th August to 3rd September
Teams: 16
Europe 9, Americas 3, Africa 2, Asia 1, Oceania 1.
Matches: 40
Goals: 295 (7,38 per match)
Played in 3 Groups Round.
Group 5-8pwdlgfga
5. Romania521014:11
6. Germany521013:11
7. United States210214:16
8. Netherlands000315:18
TeamRomaGermUnStNeth
Romania---3:3 6:4 5:4
Germany --- 4:3 6:5
United States ---7:6
Netherlands ---
datetimeteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
played at Piscina delle Rose.
Sat 02.09.6015:00Germany4-3United States2-1
Sat 02.09.6016:00Romania5-4Netherlands3-3
played at Swimming Stadium.
Sun 03.09.6010:00Romania6-4United States4-1
Sun 03.09.6011:00Germany6-5Netherlands3-2

Second Groups Round.

First 2 advanced to Final Group. Rest to Group 5-8. Scores were transferred.
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Italy63009:3
2. Soviet Union42018:8
3. Romania10128:10
4. Germany10127:11
TeamItalSoUnRomaGerm
Italy--- 2:04:3 3:0
Soviet Union --- 3:25:4
Romania --- 3:3
Germany ---
datetimeteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
played at Swimming Stadium.
Wed 30.08.6018:10Soviet Union3-2Romania1-0
Wed 30.08.6022:30Italy3-0Germany1-0
Thu 31.08.6023:00Romania3-3Germany0-1
transferred to Group 5-8
Thu 31.08.6024:00Italy2-0Soviet Union1-0
transferred to Final Group 1-0 Pizzo 1T 2-0 D'Atrui
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia630010:4
2. Hungary420111:5
3. United States210211:19
4. Netherlands00038:12
TeamYugoHungUnStNeth
Yugoslavia--- 2:1 6:22:1
Hungary ---7:2 3:1
United States --- 7:6
Netherlands ---
datetimeteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
played at Swimming Stadium.
Wed 30.08.6012:00Yugoslavia6-2United States3-1
Wed 30.08.6023:30Hungary3-1Netherlands2-0
Thu 31.08.6022:30United States7-6Netherlands3-2
transferred to Group 5-8
Thu 31.08.6023:20Yugoslavia2-1Hungary1-1
transferred to Final Group

First Groups Round.

First 2 advanced to Second Groups Round. Rest were eliminated. Scores were transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Italy630021:8
2. Romania420112:5
3. Egypt10127:17
4. Japan10125:15
TeamItalRomaEgypJapa
Italy---4:39:48:1
Romania ---5:04:1
Egypt ---3:3
Japan ---
datetimeteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
Fri 25.08.6020:30Egypt3-3Japan1-2
Fri 25.08.6021:30Italy4-3Romania2-1
transferred to Group E
Sat 26.08.6012:00Romania5-0Egypt3-0
Sat 26.08.6022:40Italy8-1Japan2-1
Sun 27.08.6021:50Italy9-4Egypt6-2
Sun 27.08.6022:00Romania4-1Japan1-0
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union630020:10
2. Germany420115:9
3. Argentina10127:14
4. Brazil10127:16
TeamSoUnGermArgeBraz
Soviet Union---5:47:48:2
Germany ---5:16:3
Argentina ---2:2
Brazil ---
datetime vteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
Fri 25.08.6021:30 DRArgentina2-2Brazil0-1
Fri 25.08.6022:30 SSSoviet Union5-4Germany4-1
transferred to Group E
Sat 26.08.6021:00 DRGermany6-3Brazil3-1
Sun 27.08.6010:00 DRSoviet Union7-4Argentina5-2
Tue 29.08.6011:00 DRSoviet Union8-2Brazil5-1
Tue 29.08.6023:15 SSGermany5-1Argentina2-0
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia630015:4
2. Netherlands31119:8
3. South Africa31117:12
4. Australia00037:14
TeamYugoNeThSoAfAust
Yugoslavia---2:17:16:2
Netherlands ---3:35:3
South Africa ---3:2
Australia ---
datetime vteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
Fri 25.08.6020:30 SSYugoslavia2-1Netherlands1-1
transferred to Group F
Fri 25.08.6022:30 DRSouth Africa3-2Australia1-2
Sat 26.08.6022:00 DRNetherlands5-3Australia2-2
Sun 27.08.6011:00 DRYugoslavia7-1South Africa3-0
Tue 29.08.6021:00 DRNetherlands3-3South Africa0-1
Tue 29.08.6022:15 SSYugoslavia6-2Australia3-1
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Hungary630027:9
2. United States420117:13
3. France210210:23
4. Belgium00038:17
TeamHungUnStFranBelg
Hungary---7:211:39:4
United States ---10:45:2
France ---3:2
Belgium ---
datetime vteam 1 ________scoreteam 2 ________HT
Sat 26.08.6011:00 DRFrance3-2Belgium1-1
Sat 26.08.6023:40 SSHungary7-2United States2-1
transferred to Group F
Sun 27.08.6021:00 DRUnited States10-4France3-2
Sun 27.08.6022:50 SSHungary9-4Belgium6-3
Tue 29.08.6010:00 DRUnited States5-2Belgium3-2
Tue 29.08.6022:00 DRHungary11-3France5-3
GoalscorersGoals
1. Fred TisueUSAUSA12
1. Aurel ZahanROUROU12
3. Lajos NagyGERGER10
4. Zoltán DömötörHUNHUN9
4. Vjačeslav KurennojURSURS9
4. Achim SchneiderGERGER9
7. Givi ČikvanajaURSURS7
7. Rosario ParmegianiITAITA7
7. Eraldo PizzoITAITA7
7. Fred van DorpNEDNED7
11.Alexandru BădităROUROU6
11.Tivadar KanizsaHUNHUN6
11.Fred van der ZwanNEDNED6
11.Marijan ŽužejYUGYUG6
15.Ronald CrawfordUSAUSA5
15.György KárpátiHUNHUN5
15.Anatolij KartašovURSURS5
15.Harry LamneNEDNED5
15.P'et're MshveniyeradzeURSURS5
15.Ante NardelliYUGYUG5
15.Péter RusoránHUNHUN5
15.Wally WolfUSAUSA5

Teams Composition

1. Italy
Dante Rossi (GK)
Brunello Spinelli (GK)
Amedeo Ambron
Danio Bardi
Giuseppe D'Altrui
Salvatore Gionta
Giancarlo Guerrini
Franco Lavoratori
Gianni Lonzi
Luigi Mannelli
Rosario Parmegiani
Eraldo Pizzo
2. Soviet Unon
Leri Gogoladze (GK)
Boris Goykhman (GK)
Viktor Ageev
Givi Chikvanaia
Yury Grigorovsky
Anatoly Kartashov
Vyacheslav Kurennoy
P'et're Mshveniyeradze
Vladimir Novikov
Yevgeny Saltsyn
Vladimir Semyonov
3. Hungary
Ottó Boros
László Jeney
András Bodnár
Zoltán Dömötör
László Felkai
Dezső Gyarmati
István Hevesi
Tivadar Kanizsa
György Kárpáti
András Katona
János Konrád
Kálmán Markovits
Mihály Mayer
Péter Rusorán
4. Yugoslavia
Milan Muškatirović (GK)
Ivo Cipcić
Boris Čukvas
Zdravko Ježić
Hrvoje Kačić
Ante Nardelli
Đuro Radan
Mirko Sandić
Zlatko Šimenc
Božidar Stanišić
Marijan Žužej
5. Romania
Ştefănescu
Bădiţă
Zahan
Blajek
Szabo
Grinţescu
Kroner
6. Germany
Hoffmeister
Schneider
Schepers
Strasser
Nagy
Osselmann
Seiz
Bildstein
Honig
7. United States
Gordie Hall (GK)
Robert Horn (GK)
Chuck Bittick
Marvin Burns
Ronald Crawford
Jim Kelsey
Charles McIlroy
Ronald Severa
Fred Tisue
Ron Volmer
Wally Wolf
8. Netherlands
Kniest
Lamme
van der Zwan
Ran
Leenards
Vriend
van Dorp
Muller
Hermsen
9. South Africa
Aucamp
Meredith
Nahon
Butler
Voges
Tinkler
Botha
Schwartz
Brown
10.Francia
Moellé
Daubinet
Jany
Haas
Greder
Neubauer
Lambert
Faetibolt
Lochon
Meslier
Weil
11.Argentina
Wolff
Lucey
Carnovali
Fischer
Consuegra
Parga
Codaro
12.Brazil
Cruz
da Cruz Filho
da Cruz
Daniel
de Almeida
dos Santos
Gonçalves Filho
Grijó Filho
Samson
13.Egypt
Khalifa
A. Rahman
I. Rahman
Azmi
Bakri
El-Gamal
El-Nazer
El-Said
El-Shafei
Hafiz
14.Japan
Kato
Asanuma
Sato
Shimizu
Miyamura
Fujimoto
Takagi
15.Australia
Withers
Sherman
Whitehead
O'Brien
Pierce
Thornett
Hoad
Charleston
Wiegard
Clark
16.Belgium
De Hesselle
Smits
De Wilde
Cafrier
Dumont
De Vis
Pickers
index Roma 1960
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index
Serbia XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016
Croatia XXX London 2012
Hungary XXIX Beijing 2008
Hungary XXVIII Athens 2004
Hungary XXVII Sydney 2000
Spain XXVI Atlanta 1996
Italy XXV Barcelona 1992
Yugoslavia XXIV Seoul 1988
Yugoslavia XXIII Los Angeles 1984
Soviet Union XXII Moskva 1980
Hungary XXI Montreal 1976
Soviet Union XX Munchen 1972
Yugoslavia XIX Mexico City 1968
Yugoslavia XVIII Tokyo 1964
Italy XVII Roma 1960
Hungary XVI Melbourne 1956
Hungary XV Helsinki 1952
Italy XIV London 1948
Hungary XI Berlin 1936
Hungary X Los Angeles 1932
Germany IX Amsterdam 1928
United States VIII Paris 1924
Great Britain VII Antwerp 1920
Great Britain V Stockholm 1912
Great Britain IV London 1908
New York Athletic Club (USA) III Saint Loius 1904
Osborne Swimming Club (GBR) II Paris 1900
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Jan 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast