Men Water Polo World Championship 1986 Madrid (ESP) - 14-22.08 Winner Yugoslavia
Piscina Municipal El Pilar and Centro Natacion
Part of Aquatics World Championship 1986 swimming World 1986 index
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final22.0820:30YUG Yugoslavia12-11ITA Italy1-21-45-6
a4ET ; FT 7-7 ; 1ET 8-7 9-9 ; 2ET 9-9 9-9 ; 3ET 9-10 10-10 ; 4ET 10-11 Teams
Statistics of Final Match
3-422.0818:30URS Soviet Union8-6USA United States0-02-22-3
a2ET ; FT 5-5 , 1ET 5-6 6-6 , 2ET 6-6 Teams
1/221.0818:30ITA Italy10-9USA United States3-36-68-7
1/221.0820:30YUG Yugoslavia8-6URS Soviet Union2-34-34-5
Second Groups RoundConsolation Round 9-15First Groups Round
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia1151061:43
2. Italy1050259:56
3. Soviet Union1050272:53
4. United States941269:50
Group 5-8
5. Spain840378:53
6. West Germany840362:56
7. Cuba622257:59
8. France622339:57
Group 9-12
9. Hungary840258:43
10.Australia630352:41
11.Greece521445:62
12.Brazil311552:73
Group 13-15
13.Canada311433:44
14.Netherlands420433:37
15.Israel101528:71
-. Egypt DNS
Hungary and France were added after withdrawls.
Competition Format
Second Groups Round
Group EYUGITACUBESP
Group FUSAURSFRGFRA
Consolation Round 9-16
Group GHUNAUSISR
Group FGREBRACANNED
First Groups Round
Group AITAESPHUNISR
Group BYUGCUBAUS
Group CFRGFRACANNED
Group DUSAURSBRAGRE
Draw Bonn (FRG) on 19th of May.
Continental Champions
Europe: Soviet Union
America: Cuba
Asia: Israel
Africa: Egypt
Group 5-8pwdlgfga
5. Spain420137:24
6. West Germany420129:27
7. Cuba311127:29
8. France101215:28
TeamSpaiWestCubaFran
Spain---15:8 11:4
West Germany ---11:810:4
Cuba12:11 --- 7:7
France ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
21.0816:00ESP Spain15-8GER Germany1-25-411-5
21.0817:15CUB Cuba7-7FRA France2-23-44-4
22.0816:00ESP Spain11-4FRA France2-14-27-3
22.0817:15FRG West Germany11-8CUB Cuba
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. Hungary630029:25
10.Australia420127:16
11.Greece101224:30
12.Brazil101222:31
TeamHungAustGreeBraz
Hungary----7:611:1011:9
Australia ----10:511:4
Greece ----9:9
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
21.0812:00AUS Australia10-5GRE Greece0-25-27-3
21.0810:45HUN Hungary11-9BRA Brazil4-36-79-8
22.0810:45AUS Australia11-4BRA Brazil
22.0812:00HUN Hungary11-10GRE Greece
Group 13-15pwdlgfga
13.Canada311016:12
14.Netherlands210112:14
15.Israel101114:16
TeamCanaNethIsra
Canada---8:48:8
Netherlands ---8:6
Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
21.0809:30NED Netherlands8-6Israel4-15-28-3
22.0809:30CAN Canada8-8Israel

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to Group 5-8.
Group Epwdlgfgato
1. Yugoslavia521029:22Finals
2. Italy420122:22Finals
3. Cuba311130:31Group 5-8
4. Spain000324:30Group 5-8
TeamYugoItalCubaSpai
Yugoslavia----8:511:1110: 6
Italy ----9:78:7
Cuba ----12:11
Spain ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
18.0817:15YUG Yugoslavia10-6ESP Spain
18.0818:30ITA Italy9-7CUB Cuba
19.0820:30YUG Yugoslavia8-5ITA Italy1-02-34-3
19.0816:00CUB Cuba12-11ESP Spain2-27-610-7
transferred to Group 5-8
Group Fpwdlgfgato
1. United States521026:23Finals
2. Soviet Union420130:22Finals
3. West Germany210227:23Group 5-8
4. France101214:29Group 5-8
TeamUnitSoviWestFran
United States---10:810:96:6
Soviet Union ---9:813:4
West Germany ---10:4
France ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
18.0816:00URS Soviet Union13-4FRA France
18.0820:30USA United States10-9FRG West Germany
19.0817:15USA United States6-6FRA France1-31-43-5
19.0820:30URS Soviet Union9-8FRG West Germany2-35-57-6

Consolation Round 9-15.

First 2 to Group 9-12. Rest to Group 13-15.
Group Gpwdlgfgato
1. Hungary420023:8Group 9-12
2. Australia210117:8Group 9-12
3. Israel00023:27Group 13-15
TeamHungAustIsra
Hungary---7:616:2
Australia ---11:1
Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
18.0810:45AUS Australia11-1Israel
19.0812:00HUN Hungary7-6AUS Australia
transferred to Group 9-12
Group Hpwdlgfgato
1. Greece521020:16Group 9-12
2. Brazil311123:20Group 9-12
3. Canada210216:19Group 13-15
4. Netherlands210214:18Group 13-15
TeamGreeBrazCanaNeth
Greece---9:96:45:3
Brazil ---9:4
Canada ---8:4
Netherlands 7:5 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
18.0809:30GRE Greece5-3NED Netherlands2-02-12-3
18.0812:00BRA Brazil9-4CAN Canada
19.0809:30NED Netherlands7-5BRA Brazil1-22-35-4
19.0810:45GRE Greece6-4CAN Canada

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round, the rest to Consolation Round 9-15. The scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfgato
1. Italy630024:20Group E
2. Spain420135:19Group E
3. Hungary210229:18Group G
4. Israel000313:44Group G
TeamItalSpaiHungIsra
Italy---8:79:87:5
Spain ---7:521:6
Hungary ---16:2
Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
14.0809:00HUN Hungary16-2Israel4-07-110-1
transferred to Group G
14.0819:45ITA Italy8-7ESP Spain2-24-37-5
transferred to Group E
15.0818:30ITA Italy9-8HUN Hungary0-23-26-5
15.0819:45ESP Spain21-6Israel5-010-115-3
16.0809:00ITA Italy7-5Israel2-14-15-3
16.0819:45ESP Spain7-5HUN Hungary2-22-22-3
Group Bpwdlgfgato
1. Yugoslavia311023:15Group E
2. Cuba311023:21Group E
3. Australia000214:24Group G
-. Egypt DNS
TeamYugoCubaAust
Yugoslavia----11:1112:4
Cuba ----12:10
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
14.0818:30YUG Yugoslavia12-4AUS Australia4-17-38-3
15.0811:30CUB Cuba12-10AUS Australia4-46-59-8
16.0810:15YUG Yugoslavia11-11CUB Cuba4-15-38-6
transferred to Group E
Group Cpwdlgfgato
1. West Germany630026:14Group F
2. France420118:20Group F
3. Canada210217:21Group H
4. Netherlands000315:21Group H
TeamWestFranCanaNeth
West Germany---10:48:38:7
France ---9:65:4
Canada ---8:4
Netherlands ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
14.0810:15FRG West Germany8-3CAN Canada1-02-14-1
14.0811:30FRA France5-4NED Netherlands0-22-43-4
15.0809:00CAN Canada8-4NED Netherlands3-24-27-3
transferred to Group H and to Group 13-15
15.0812:45FRG West Germany10-4FRA France1-04-06-3
transferred to Group F and to Group 5-8
16.0811:30FRA France9-6CAN Canada1-13-25-2
16.0812:45FRG West Germany8-7NED Netherlands1-23-27-5
Group Dpwdlgfgato
1. United States630038:17Group F
2. Soviet Union420136:27Group F
3. Brazil101225:40Group H
4. Greece101219:34Group H
TeamUnitSoviBrazGree
United States----10:815:613:3
Soviet Union ----16:1012:7
Brazil ----9:9
Greece ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
14.0812:45URS Soviet Union16-10BRA Brazil2-15-211-4
14.0818:30USA United States13-3GRE Greece3-06-18-2
15.0810:15USA United States15-6BRA Brazil3-28-313-4
15.0817:15URS Soviet Union12-7GRE Greece2-24-29-3
16.0811:30USA United States10-8URS Soviet Union3-35-48-5
transferred to Group F
16.0817:15BRA Brazil9-9GRE Greece3-26-77-8
transferred to Group H and to Group 9-12
Statistics of Final Match Italy 11-12 Yugoslavia
ItalyGEx
1. Paolo Trapanese
2. Misaggi Alfio14T
3. Andrea Pisano 7E
4. Antonello Steardo
5. Alessandro Campagna5(2P)
6. Paolo Caldarella
7. Mario Fiorillo3(1P)
8. Giuseppe Porzio 6E
9. Stefano Postiglione
10.Riccardo Tempestini1
11.Massimiliano Ferretti18E
12.Marco D'Altrui
13.Giann Averaimo
Coach: Fritz Dennerlein
Ass. Coach: Pierluigi Formiconi
Referees : Asencio Eugenio (ESP) and Van Dorp Alfred (NED).
Partials : 2-1, 2-0, 2-4, 1-2.
Extra time (in the existing regulation were assigned in pairs of two):
0-1, 2-1; 0-0, 0-0; 1-0, 0-1; 1-0, 0-2.
Numeric superiority : Italy 5/20, Yugoslavia 7/16.
Note : In the 8° extra time at 0’03” goal definitive of Igor Milanović (YUG).
In table we have G - goals.
Ex - Exclusion for limit of fouls and when.
Ex.: 3E - Exclusion in 3rd Extra time.
Many Thanks to: Sergio Faraggi "sergiofaraggi@tiscali.it"
YugoslaviaGEx
1. Milorad Krivokapić
2. Deni Lušić3
3. Zoran Petrović
4. Perica Bukić
5. Veselin Ðuho 6E
6. Dragan Andrić 3E
7. Mirko Vičević1
8. Dubravko Šimenć
9. Goran Sukno 2E
10.Tomislav Paškvalin (L)2
11.Igor Milanović2
12.Ante Vasović47E
13.Andrija Popović
Coach: Ratko Rudić Ratko
Women 1986
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
Men World Championships index
18th Men 2019
17th Men 2017 Croatia
16th Men 2015 Serbia
15th Men 2013 Hungary
14th Men 2011 Italy
13th Men 2009 Serbia
12th Men 2007 Croatia
11th Men 2005 Serbia Mont.
10th Men 2003 Hungary
9th Men 2001 Spain
8th Men 1998 Spain
7th Men 1994 Italy
6th Men 1991 Yugoslavia
5th Men 1986 Yugoslavia
4th Men 1982 Soviet Union
3rd Men 1978 Italy
2nd Men 1975 Soviet Union
1st Men 1973 Hungary
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
Special thanks to Gabriele Meloni gabriele.melloni56@alice.it
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 22 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast