index Athletics XIX Olympic Games Mexico City, Mexico
1031 athletes from 93 countries. These games were notable for a number of Olympic firsts and numerous world records, attributable to the high altitude of Mexico City.
Men 100mWomen 100m
Men 200mWomen 200m
Men 400mWomen 400m
Men 800mWomen 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m HurdlesWomen 80m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m RelayWomen 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
Men DecathlonWomen Pentathlon
Men High JumpWomen High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long JumpWomen Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot PutWomen Shot Put
Men Discus ThrowWomen Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin ThrowWomen Javelin Throw
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mJim HinesUSAUSALennox MillerJAMJAMCharlie GreeneUSAUSA
Men 200mTommie SmithUSAUSAPeter NormanAUSAUSJohn CarlosUSAUSA
Men 400mLee EvansUSAUSALarry JamesUSAUSARonald FreemanUSAUSA
Men 800mRalph DoubellAUSAUSWilson KiprugutKENKENTom FarrellUSAUSA
Men 1500mHezakieh KeinoKENKENJim RyunUSAUSABodo TummlerFRGFRG
Men 5000mMohamed GammoudiTUNTUNKipchoge KeinoKENKENNaftali TemuKENKEN
Men 10000mNaftali TemuKENKENMamo WoldeETHETHMohamed GammoudiTUNTUN
Men MarathonMamo WoldeETHETHKenji KimiharaJPNJPNMike RyanNZLNZL
Men 4x100m RelayUnited StatesUSAUSACubaCUBCUBFranceFRAFRA
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesUSAUSAKenyaKENKENWest GermanyFRGFRG
Men 110m HurdlesWillie DavenportUSAUSAErvin HallUSAUSAEddy OttozITAITA
Men 400m HurdlesDave HemeryGBRGBRGerhard HennigeFRGFRGJohn SherwoodGBRGBR
Men 3000m SteeplechaseAmos BiwottKENKENBenjamin KogoKENKENGeorge YoungUSAUSA
Men High JumpDick FosburyUSAUSAEd CaruthersUSAUSAValentin GavrilovURSURS
Men Pole VaultBob SeagrenUSAUSAClaus SchiprowskiFRGFRGWolfgang NordwigGDRGDR
Men Long JumpBob BeamonUSAUSAKlaus BeerGDRGDRRalph BostonUSAUSA
Men Triple JumpViktor SaneyevURSURSNelson PrudencioBRABRAGiuseppe GentileITAITA
Men Shot PutRandy MatsonUSAUSAGeorge WoodsUSAUSAEduard GushchinURSURS
Men Discus ThrowAl OerterUSAUSALothar MildeGDRGDRLudvig DanekTCHTCH
Men Hammer ThrowGyula ZsivotzkyHUNHUNRomuald KlimURSURSLazar LovaszHUNHUN
Men Javelin ThrowJanis LusisURSURSJorma KinnunenFINFINGergely KulcsarHUNHUN
Men DecathlonBill ToomeyUSAUSAHans-Joachim WaldeFRGFRGKurt BendlinFRGFRG
Men 20km WalkVladimir GolubnichiyURSURSJose PedrazaMEXMEXNickolay SmagaURSURS
Men 50km WalkChristoph HohneGDRGDRAntal KissHUNHUNLarry YoungUSAUSA
Athletics World Index
Medals MenGSBAll
1. United States125724
2. Kenya3418
3. Soviet Union3137
4. East Germany1214
5. Hungary1124
6. Australia1102
6. Ethiopia1102
8. Great Britain1012
8. Tunisia1012
10.West Germany0336
11.Brazil0101
11.Cuba0101
11.Finland0101
11.Jamaica0101
11.Japan0101
11.Mexico0101
16.Italy0022
17.New Zealand0011
17.France0011
17.Czeckoslovakia0011
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mWyomia TyusUSAUSABarbara FerrellUSAUSAIrena KirszensteinPOLPOL
Women 200mIrena KirszensteinPOLPOLRaelene BoyleAUSAUSJennifer LamyAUSAUS
Women 400mColette BessonFRAFRALillian BoardGBRGBRNatalya PechenkinaURSURS
Women 800mMadeline ManningUSAUSAIleana SilaiROMROMMaria GommersNEDNED
Women 4x100m RelayUnited StatesUSAUSACubaCUBCUBSoviet UnionURSURS
Women 80m HurdlesMaureen CairdAUSAUSPamela KilbornAUSAUSChi ChengTWNTWN
Women High JumpMiloslava RezkovaTCHTCHAntonia OkorokovaURSURSValentina KozyrURSURS
Women Long JumpViorica ViscopoleanuROMROMSheila SherwoodGBRGBRTatyana TalyshevaURSURS
Women Shot PutMargitta GummelGDRGDRMarita LangeGDRGDRNadezhda ChizhovaURSURS
Women Discus ThrowLia ManoliuROMROMLiesel WestermannFRGFRGJolan KleiberHUNHUN
Women Javelin ThrowAngela NemethHUNHUNMihaela PenesROMROMEva JankoAUTAUT
Women PentathlonIngrid BeckerGDRGDRLiese ProkopAUTAUTAnnamaria TothHUNHUN
Medals WomenGSBAll
1. United States3104
2. Romania2204
3. East Germany2103
4. Australia1214
5. Hungary1023
6. Poland1012
7. France1001
7. Czechoslovakia1001
9. Great Britain0202
10.Soviet Union0156
11.Austria0112
12.Cuba0101
12.West Germany0101
14.Netherlands0011
14.Taiwan0011
1. United StatesUSAUSA156728
2. KenyaKENKEN3418
3. Soviet UnionURSURS32813
4. AustraliaAUSAUS2316
4. East GermanyGDRGDR2316
6. RomaniaROUROU22 4
7. HungaryHUNHUN2147
8. West GermanyFRGFRG1438
9. Great BritainGBRGBR1214
10.EthiopiaETHETH11 2
11.CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH1 12
11.FranceFRAFRA1 12
11.PolandPOLPOL1 12
11.TunisiaTUNTUN1 12
15.CubaCUBCUB 2 2
16.AustriaAUTAUT 112
17.BrazilBRABRA 1 1
17.FinlandFINFIN 1 1
17.JamaicaJAMJAM 1 1
17.JapanJPNJPN 1 1
17.MexicoMEXMEX 1 1
22.ItalyITAITA 22
23.NetherlandsNEDNED 11
23.New ZealandNZLNZL 11
23.R. of ChinaROCROC 11
Total25 nat363636108
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Jan 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast