ATHLETICS OLYMPIC GAMES MOSCOW 1988
discplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mAllan WellsGBRSilvio LeonardCUBPetar PetrovBUL
Men 200mPietro MenneaITAAllan WellsGBRDon QuarrieJAM
Men 400mViktor MarkinURSRichard MitchellAUSFrank SchafferGDR
Men 800mSteve OvettGBRSebastian CoeGBRNikolay KirovURS
Men 1500mSebastian CoeGBRJurgen StraubGDRSteve OvettGBR
Men 5000mMiruts YifterETHSuleiman NyambuiTANKaarlo MaaninkaFIN
Men 10000mMiruts YifterETHKaarlo MaaninkaFINMohamed KedirETH
Men MarathonWaldemar CierpinskiGDRGerard NijboerNEDSatymkul DzhumanazarovURS
Men 110m HurdlesThomas MunkeltGDRAlejandra CasanasCUBAleksandr PuchkovURS
Men 400m HurdlesVolker BeckGDRVasiliy ArkhipenkoURSGary OakesGBR
Men 3000m SteeplechaseBronislaw MalinowskiPOLFilbert BayiTANEshetu TuraETH
Men 4x100m RelaySoviet UnionPolandFrance
Men 4x400m RelaySoviet UnionEast GermanyItaly
Men High JumpGerd WessigGDRJacek WszolaPOLJorg FreimuthGDR
Men Long JumpLutz DombrowskiGDRFrank PaschekGDRValeriy PodluzhniyURS
Men Pole VaultWladislaw KozakiewiczPOLKonstantin VolkovURSTadeusz SlusarskiPOL
Men Triple JumpJaak UudmaeURSViktor SaneyevURSJoao Carlos de OliveiraBRA
Men Shot PutVladimir KiselyovURSAleksandr BaryshnikovURSUdo BeyerGDR
Men Discus ThrowViktor RashchupkinURSImrich BugarTCHLuis DelisCUB
Men Javelin ThrowDainis KulaURSAleksandr MakarovURSWolfgang HanischGDR
Men Hammer ThrowYuriy SedykhURSSergey LitvinowURSJuri TammURS
Men DecathlonDaley ThompsonGBRYuriy KutsenkoURSSergey ZhelanovURS
Men 20km WalkMaurizio DamilanoITAPiotr PochinchukURSRoland WieserGDR
Men 50km WalkHartwig GauderGDRJorge LlopartESPEvgeni IvchenkoURS
discplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mLyudmila KondratyevaURSMarlies GohrGDRIngrid AuerswaldGDR
Women 200mBarbel WockerGDRNatalya BochinaURSMerlene OtteyJAM
Women 400mMarita KochGDRJarmila KratochvilovaTCHChristina LathanGDR
Women 800mNadezhda OlizarenkoURSOlga MineyevaURSTatyana ProvidokhinaURS
Women 1500mTatyana KazankinaURSChristiana WartenbergGDRNadezhda OlizarenkoURS
Women 100m HurdlesVera KomisovaURSJohanna KlierGDRLucyna LangerPOL
Women 4x100m RelayEast GermanySoviet UnionGreat Britain
Women 4x400m RelaySoviet UnionEast GermanyGreat Britain
Women High JumpSara SimeoniITAUrszula KielanPOLJutta KirstGDR
Women Long JumpTatyana KolpakovaURSBrigitte WujakGDRTatyana SkachkoURS
Women Shot PutIlona SlupianekGDRSvetlana KrachevskayaURSMargitta PufeGDR
Women Discus ThrowEvelin JahlGDRMaria VergovaBULTatyana LesovayaURS
Women Javelin ThrowMaria ColonCUBSaida GunbaURSUte HommolaGDR
Women PentathlonNadezhda TkachenkoURSOlga RukavishnikovaURSOlga KuraginaURS
Athletics World Index
TeamGSBAll
1. Soviet Union15141241
2. East Germany1181038
3. Great Britain42410
4. Italy3014
5. Poland2327
6. Ethiopia2024
7. Cuba1214
8. Czechoslovakia0202
9. Tanzania0202
10.Bulgaria0112
11.Finland0112
12.Australia0101
12.Spain0101
12.Netherlands0101
15.Jamaica0022
16.France0011
17.Brazil0011
placings
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast