ATHLETICS Olympic Games SEOUL (KOR)1988
DiscplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mCarl LewisUSALinford ChristieGBRCalvin SmithUSA
Men 200mJoe DeloachUSACarl LewisUSARobson SilvaBRA
Men 400mSteven LewisUSAHarry Butch ReynoldsUSADanny EverettUSA
Men 800mPaul ErengKENJoaquim CruzBRASaid AouitaMAR
Men 1500mPeter RonoKENPeter ElliottGBRJens-Peter HeroldGDR
Men 5000mJohn NgugiKENDieter BaumannFRGHansjoerg KunzeGDR
Men 10000mMly. Brahim BoutaibMARSalvatore AntiboITAKipkemboi KimeliKEN
Men MarathonGelindo BordinITADouglas WakiihuriKENHoussein Ahmed SalehDJI
Men 110m HurdlesRoger KingdomUSAColin JacksonGBRAnthony CambellUSA
Men 400m HurdlesAndre PhillipsUSAEl Hadj Dia BaSENEdwin MosesUSA
Men 3000m SteeplechaseJulius KariukiKENPeter KoechKENMark RowlandGBR
Men 4x100m RelaySoviet UnionGreat BritainFrance
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesJamaicaWest Germany
Men High JumpGuennadi AvdeenkoURSHollis ConwayUSARoudolf PovarnitsyneURS
Men Long JumpCarl LewisUSAMike PowellUSALarry MyricksUSA
Men Pole VaultSergey BubkaURSRadion GataoullineURSGrigori EgorovURS
Men Triple JumpHristo MarkovBULIgor LapchineURSAlexandre KovalenkoURS
Men Shot PutUlf TimmermannGDRRandy BarnesUSAWerner GuenthoerSUI
Men Discus ThrowJurgen SchultGDRRomas OubartasURSRolf DannebergFRG
Men Javelin ThrowTapio KorjusFINJan ZeleznyTCHSeppo RatyFIN
Men Hammer ThrowSerguei LitvinovURSYuriy SedykhURSIouri TammURS
Men DecathlonChristian SchenkGDRTorsten VossGDRDave SteenCAN
Men 20km WalkJozef PribilinecTCHRonald WeigelGDRMaurizio DamilanoITA
Men 50km WalkViacheslav IvanenkoURSRonald WeigelGDRHartwig GauderGDR
DiscplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mFlorence Griffith JoynerUSAEvelyn AshfordUSAHeike DrechslerGDR
Women 200mFlorence Griffith JoynerUSAGrace JacksonJAMHeike DrechslerGDR
Women 400mOlga BryzguinaURSPetra MuellerGDROlga NazarovaURS
Women 800mSigrun WodarsGDRChristine WachtelGDRKim GallagherUSA
Women 1500mPaula IvanROMLailoute BaikauskaiteURSTatiana SamolenkoURS
Women 3000mTatiana SamolenkoURSPaula IvanROMYvonne MurrayGBR
Women 10000mOlga BondarenkoURSElizabeth MccolganGBRElena JoupievaURS
Women MarathonRosa MotaPORLisa MartinAUSKathrin DoerreGDR
Women 100m HurdlesJordanka DonkovaBULGloria SiebertGDRClaudia ZackiewiczFRG
Women 400m HurdlesDebra Flintoff-KingAUSTatiana LedovskaiaURSEllen FiedlerGDR
Women 4x100m RelayUnited StatesEast GermanySoviet Union
Women 4x400m RelaySoviet UnionUnited StatesEast Germany
Women High JumpLouise RitterUSAStefka KostadinovaBULTamara BykovaURS
Women Long JumpJackie Joyner-KerseeUSAHeike DrechslerGDRGalina TchistiakovaURS
Women Shot PutNatalia LisovskayaURSKathrin NeimkeGDRMeisu LiCHN
Women Discus ThrowMartina HellmannGDRDiana GanskyGDRTzvetanka HristovaBUL
Women Javelin ThrowPetra FelkeGDRFatima WhitbreadGBRBeate KochGDR
Women HeptathlonJackie Joyner-KerseeUSASabine JohnGDRAnke BehmerGDR
Athletics World Index
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast