Athletics Olympic Games 2008 Beijing (CHN) - 15-24.08
Men EventsWomen EventsTodor 66index Beijing 2008index Athletics
Men EventsGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mUsain BoltJAMJAM9.69 WRRichard ThompsonTRITRI9.89sWalter DixUSAUSA9.91s
Men 200mUsain BoltJAMJAM19.30sShawn CrawfordUSAUSA19.96sWalter DixUSAUSA19.98s
Men 400mLaShawn MerrittUSAUSA43.75sJeremy WarinerUSAUSA44.74sDavid NevilleUSAUSA44.80s
Men 800mWilfred BungeiKENKEN1:44.65Ismail Ahmed IsmailSUDSUD1:44.70Alfred Kirwa YegoKENKEN1:44.82
Men 1500mAsbel Kipruto KipropKENKEN3:33.11Nicholas WillisNZLNZL3:34.16Mehdi BaalaFRAFRA3:34.21
Men 5000mKenenisa BekeleETHETH12:57.82 OREliud KipchogeKENKEN13:02.80Edwin Cheruiyot SoiKENKEN13:06.22
Men 10000mKenenisa BekeleETHETH27:01.17 ORSileshi SihineETHETH27:02.77Micah KogoKENKEN27:04.11
Men MarathonSamuel KamauKENKEN2:06.32 ORJaouad GharibMORMOR2:07.16Tsegay KebedeETHETH2:10:00
Men 110m HurdlesDayron RoblesCUBCUB12.9sDavid PayneUSAUSA13.17sDavid OliverUSAUSA13.18s
Men 400m HurdlesAngelo TaylorUSAUSA47.25sKerron ClementUSAUSA47.98sBershawn JacksonUSAUSA48.06s
Men 3000m SteeplachaseBrimin Kiprop KiprutoKENKEN8:10.34Mahiedine Mekhissi-B.FRAFRA8:10.49Richard Kipkemboi MateelongKENKEN8:11.01
Men 4x100m RelayTrinidad Tobago38.06sJapan38.15sBrazil38.24s
Men 4x400m RelayUnited States2:55.39 ORBahamas2:58.03Great Britain2:58.51
Men Jumps
Men High JumpAndrey SilnovRUSRUS2.36mGermaine MasonGBRGBR2.34mYaroslav RybakovRUSRUS2.34m
Men Pole VaultSteve HookerAUSAUS5.96 OREvgeny LukyanenkoRUSRUS5.85mDerek MilesUSAUSA5.70m
Men Long JumpIrving SaladinoPANPAN8.34mKhotso MokoenaRSARSA8.24mIbrahim CamejoCUBCUB8.20m
Men Triple JumpNelson EvoraPORPOR17.67mPhillips IdowuGBRGBR17.62mLeevan SandsBAHBAH17.59m
Men Throuws
Men Shot PutTomasz MajewskiPOLPOL21.51mChristian CantwellUSAUSA21.09mDylan ArmstrongCANCAN21.04m
Men Discus ThrowGerd KanterESTEST68.82mPiotr MalachowskiPOLPOL67.82mVirgilijus AleknaLTULTU67.79m
Men Hammer ThrowPrimoz KozmusSLOSLO82.02mVadim DevyatovkiyBLRBLR81.61mIvan TsikhanBLRBLR81.51m
Men Javelin ThrowAndreas ThorkildsenNORNOR90.57m ORAinars KovalsLATLAT86.64mTero PitkamakiFINFIN86.16m
Men Multi Event and Road
Men DecathlonBryan ClayUSAUSA8791ptsAndrei KrauchankaBLRBLR8551ptsLeonel SuarezCUBCUB8527
Men 20km WalkValeriy BorchinRUSRUS1:19.01Jefferson PerezECUECU1:19:15Jared TallentAUSAUS1:19.42
Men 50km WalkAlex SchwazerITAITA3:37.09Jared TallentAUSAUS3:39:27Denis NizhegorodovRUSRUS3:40.14
Men Relays
Men 4×100m RelayTrinidad TobagoJAM _38.06sJapanJPN _38.15sBrazilBRA _38.24s
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
(Aaron Armstrong)
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
Vicente Lima
Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
José Carlos Moreira
Men 4×400m RelayUnited StatesUSA _2:55.39 ORBahamas BAH _2:58.03Great BritainGBR _2:58.51
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
(Kerron Clement)
(Reggie Witherspoon)
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
(Avard Moncur)
(Ramon Miller)
Martyn Rooney
Andrew Steele
Robert Tobin
Michael Bingham
Medals MenGSBAll
1. United States45615
2. Kenya4149
3. Jamaica2 2
4. Russia2125
5. Ethiopia2114
6. Australia1113
7. Poland11 2
8. Trinidad Tobago11 2
9. Cuba1 23
10.Estonia1 1
10.Italy1 1
10.Norway1 1
10.Panama1 1
10.Portugal1 1
10.Slovenia1 1
16.Belarus 213
16.Great Britain 213
18.Bahamas 112
19.France 112
20.Ecuador 1 1
20.Japan 1 1
20.Latvia 1 1
20.Morocco 1 1
20.New Zealand 1 1
20.South Africa 1 1
20.Sudan 1 1
27.Brazil 11
27.Canada 11
27.Finland 11
27.Lithuania 11
Total24232471
Medal relocations after positive dopping tests.
1. Men 1500m: The original gold medalist, Rashid Ramzi of Bahrain, was stripped of his gold medal for having committed anti-doping violations.
The rest of the competitors were elevated by one position accordingly.
2. Men 4×100m Relay Jamaican team originally won gold medals but was disqualified due to anti-doping rules violation by Nesta Carter.
The CAS decided in 2018 that Trinidad and Tobago is the winner.
3. Men 4×400m Relay Russian team originally won bronze medals but was disqualified due to anti-doping rules violation by Denis Alexeev.
Following reallocation, Great Britain's Robert Tobin, Andrew Steele, Michael Bingham and Martyn Rooney have been awarded bronze.
4. Men Pole Vault The original bronze medalist, Denys Yurchenko of Ukraine, was stripped of his bronze medal for positive test for the prohibited substance.
On 17 April 2017, Derek Miles received the bronze medal.
5. Men Shot Put The original bronze medalist, Andrei Mikhnevich of Belarus, was stripped of his bronze medal after being given a lifetime ban in 2013 for doping offences.
Dylan Armstrong of Canada has received the bronze.
6. Men Hammer Throw Vadim Devyatovskiy and Ivan Tsikhan were originally disqualified for doping, but had their medals reinstated in June 2010 after the Court of Arbitration for Sport ruled that there was an error at the Chinese medical lab.
Women EventsGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mShelly-Ann FraserJAMJAM 10.78sSherone SimpsonJAMJAM10.98snot awarded
Kerron StewartJAMJAM10.98s
Women 200mVeronica Campbell-BrownJAMJAM21.74sAllyson FelixUSAUSA21.93sKerron StewartJAMJAM22.00s
Women 400mChristine OhuruoguGBRGBR49.62sShericka WilliamsJAMJAM49.69sSanya RichardsUSAUSA49.93s
Women 800mPamela JelimoKENKEN1:54.87Janeth Jepkosgei BusieneiKENKEN1:56.07Hasna BenhassiMORMOR1:56.73
Women 1500mNancy Jebet LagatKENKEN4:00.23Iryna LishchynskaUKRUKR4:01.63Nataliya TobiasUKRUKR4:01.78
Women 5000mTirunesh DibabaETHETH15:41.40Meseret DefarETHETH15:44.12Sylvia KibetKENKEN15:44.96
Women 10000mTirunesh DibabaETHETH29:54.66 ORShalane FlanaganUSAUSA30:22.22Linet Chepkwemoi MasaiKENKEN30:26.50
Women 100m HurdlesDawn HarperUSAUSA12.54sSally PearsonAUSAUS12.64sPriscilla Lopes-SchliepCANCAN12.64s
Women 400m HurdlesMelaine WalkerJAMJAM52.64 ORSheena TostaUSAUSA53.70sTasha DanversGBRGBR53.84s
Women 3000m SteeplechaseGulnara Galkina-SamitovaRUSRUS8:58.81 WREunice JepkorirKENKEN9:07.41Tatyana Petrova ArkhipovaRUSRUS9:12.33
Women MarathonConstantina Diṭă-TomescuROUROU2:26:44Catherine NderebaKENKEN2:27:06Zhou ChunxiuCHNCHN2:27:07
Women Jumps
Women High JumpTia HellebautBELBEL2.05mBlanka VlašićCROCRO2.05mChaunté HowardUSAUSA1.99m
Women Pole VaultYelena IsinbayevaRUSRUS5.05m WRJennifer StuczynskiUSAUSA4.80mSvetlana FeofanovaRUSRUS4.75m
Women Long JumpMaurren MaggiBRABRA7.04mBlessing OkagbareNGRNGR6.91mvacant
Women Triple JumpFrançoise Mbango EtoneCMRCMR15.39m ORvacantvacant
Women Throuws
Women Shot PutValerie ViliNZLNZL20.56mMisleydis GonzálezCUBCUB19.50mGong LijiaoCHNCHN19.20m
Women Discus ThrowStephanie Brown TraftonUSAUSA64.74mOlena AntonovaUKRUKR62.59mSong AiminCHNCHN62.20m
Women Hammer ThrowYipsi MorenoCUBCUB75.20mZhang WenxiuCHNCHN74.32mManuela MontebrunFRAFRA72.54m
Women Javelin ThrowBarbora ŠpotákováCZECZE71.42mChristina ObergföllGERGER66.13mGoldie SayersGBRGBR65.75m
Women Multi Event and Road
Women HeptathlonNatalya DobrynskaUKRUKR6733 ptsHyleas FountainUSAUSA6619ptsKelly SothertonGBRGBR6517pts
Women 20km WalkOlga KaniskinaRUSRUS1:26:31 ORKjersti Tysse PlätzerNORNOR1:27:07Elisa RigaudoITAITA1:27:12
Women Relays
Women 4×100m RelayBelgiumBEL _42.54s NRNigeriaNGR _43.04s NRBrazilBRA _43.14s
Olivia Borlée
Hanna Mariën
Élodie Ouédraogo
Kim Gevaert
Franca Idoko
Gloria Kemasuode
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
(Agnes Osazuwa)
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Lucimar de Moura
Thaissa Presti
Rosangela Santos
Women 4×400m RelayUnited StatesUSA _3:18.54JamaicaJAM _3:20.40Great BritainGBR _3:22.68
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
(Natasha Hastings)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novelene Williams
(Bobby-Gaye Wilkins)
Christine Ohuruogu
Kelly Sotherton
Marilyn Okoro
Nicola Sanders
Medals WomenGSBAll
1. United States3519
2. Jamaica3418
3. Russia3 36
4. Kenya2327
5. Ethiopia21 3
6. Belgium2 2
7. Ukraine1113
8. Cuba11 2
9. Great Britain1 45
10.Brazil1 12
11.Cameroon1 1
11.Czechia1 1
11.New Zealand1 1
11.Romania1 1
15.Nigeria 2 2
16.China 133
17.Australia 1 1
17.Croatia 1 1
17.Germany 1 1
17.Norway 1 1
21.Canada 11
21.France 11
21.Italy 11
21.Morocco 11
vacant 123
Total23242269
Medal relocations after positive dopping tests.
1. Women 5000m Original silver medalist Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following a positive test for a banned substance at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics. Meseret Defar of Ethiopia was advanced to silver, and Sylvia Kibet of Kenya to bronze.
2. Women 10000m Original silver medalist Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following a positive test for a banned substance at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics.
Shalane Flanagan was awarded the silver medal and Linet Chepkwemoi Masai the bronze.
3. Women 3000m Steeplechase Original bronze medalist Yekaterina Volkova, Russia, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return bronze medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of banned substances. Following medals reallocation Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova of Russia received the bronze medal.
4. Women 4×100m Relay Originally won by Team Russia, but gold medals were stripped due to anti-doping rules violation by Yulia Chermoshanskaya. Following medals reallocation Belgium are awarded gold, Nigeria – silver and Brazil – bronze.
5. Women 4×400m Relay Team Russia originally won silver medals, while Team Belarus originally placed fourth, but both were disqualified due to anti-doping rules violations - by Anastasiya Kapachinskaya and Tatyana Firova in the case of Russia and Sviatlana Usovich for Belarus. Following medals reallocation Jamaica are promoted to silver and Great Britain to bronze.
6. Women High Jump Original bronze medalist Anna Chicherova, Russia, was officially stripped of her bronze medal following a positive retest of her sample from the 2008 Games for the anabolic steroid turinobol. Yelena Slesarenko, Russia, and Vita Palamar, Ukraine, originally 4th and 5th, also were disqualified for doping following retests. Originally the 6th place athlete, Chaunte Howard, United States, has received the bronze medal.
7. Women Long Jump Original silver medalist Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of the banned substances.
Blessing Okagbare of Nigeria was advanced to silver. In the case of bronze medal reallocation the bronze medal will be awarded to Chelsea Hammond of Jamaica.
8. Women Triple Jump Original bronze medalist Hrysopiyi Devetzi, Greece, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return bronze medal following retesting of original in-competition samples returned a positive result for banned substances.
Original silver medalist Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia was also disqualified later due to use of banned substances.
9. Women Shot Put Original silver medalist Natallia Mikhnevich, Belarus, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of the banned substances methandienone and stanozolol. Original bronze medalist Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return bronze medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test. Following medals reallocation Misleydis González of Cuba is promoted to silver and Gong Lijiao of China to bronze.
10. Women Discus Throw Retests of samples from the 2008 Summer Olympics detected a positive sample from original silver medalist Yarelys Barrios, Cuba, for performance-enhancing drugs, and she was stripped of her medal on 1 September 2016. After medal reallocation Olena Antonova received silver and Song Aimin received bronze.
11. Women Hammer Throw Original gold medalist Aksana Miankova, Belarus, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return gold medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of the banned substances turinabol and oxandrolone.
Following medals reallocation Yipsi Moreno of Cuba is promoted to gold, Zhang Wenxiu of China to silver and Manuela Montebrun of France to bronze.
12. Women Javelin Throw Maria Abakumova, Russia, who originally won the silver medal in the women's javelin, disqualified after she tested positive for dehydrochlormethyltestosterone. Christina Obergföll of Germany was advanced to silver. In the case of bronze medal reallocation the bronze medal will be awarded to Goldie Sayers, Great Britain.
13. Women Heptathlon Lyudmila Blonska, Ukraine, who originally won the silver medal in the women's heptathlon, disqualified after she tested positive for methyltestosterone.
Following reallocation Hyleas Fountain of the United States awarded silver, Tatyana Chernova of Russia – bronze. Chernova, Russia, who had been awarded the bronze medal following Blonska's disqualification, was herself disqualified after a retest of her 2008 sample was found to also be positive for banned substances, namely turinabol; the British Olympic Association confirmed on 13 September 2018 that the medal would be awarded to the 2004 bronze medalist Kelly Sotherton, Great Britain.
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast