Men Javelin Throw Athletics VII European Championships 1962 Beograd (YUG) - Saturday 15.09
Final 17:30Distanse SO1.2.3.4.5.6.
1. Jānis LūsisURSURS82.04mCR1.80.4074.4980.6578.2575.00
2. Viktor TsybulenkoURSURS77.92m 9.75.7476.3976.5774.80X77.92
3. Władysław NikiciukPOLPOL77.66m 11.77.6670.0976.7869.3072.2069.82
4. Marian MachowinaPOLPOL77.15m 8.76.3371.4568.05X68.2977.15
5. Gergely KulcsárHUNHUN76.89m 4.74.3372.5576.89X73.5067.06
6. Carlo LievoreITAITA76.25m 7.75.5576.2570.7871.25XX
7. Janusz SidłoPOLPOL75.01m 6.73.7572.2075.01
8. Rolf HeringsFRGFRG74.95m 3.74.9573.1174.09
9. Willy RasmussenNORNOR74.25m 12.74.2571.38X
10.Väinö KuismaFINFIN73.32m 5.68.5073.3270.32
11.Petar GalićYUGYUG73.30m 2.70.7573.3068.65
12.Hermann SalomonFRGFRG72.93m 10.70.5272.3972.93
History Men Javelin Throw
World and European Record: Lievore (ITA) 86.74m
Qualification Standard: 74.00m

Qualification - Friday 14.09 11:10

Mark 75.00m - 5+7 Athletes
RankingDistance SObib1.2.3.Birth
1. Carlo LievoreITAITA80.20mCR Q2.27173.7880.20-1937
2. Jānis LūsisURSURS79.06mQ13.67871.3579.06-1939
3. Viktor TsybulenkoURSURS78.92mQ20.69872.9378.92-1930
4. Marian MachowinaPOLPOL77.60mQ15.55473.6777.60-1936
5. Willy RasmussenNORNOR76.80mQ12.52576.80--1937
6. Gergely KulcsárHUNHUN74.90mq11.36468.7174.9071.021934
7. Janusz SidłoPOLPOL74.77mq10.56668.6574.7771.251933
8. Hermann SalomonFRGFRG73.34mq3.48273.4771.8270.311938
9. Rolf HeringsFRGFRG73.34mq6.42767.6873.34X1940
10.Väinö KuismaFINFIN73.25mq5.11168.7572.9073.251934
11.Władysław NikiciukPOLPOL72.90mq1.56072.7868.2572.901940
12.Petar GalićYUGYUG72.80mq18.29769.5567.5672.801939
13.Božidar MiletićYUGYUG72.75m 19.30968.2072.7570.621929
14.Horst BadeGDRGDR72.69m 23.40371.7672.6972.571938
15.Pauli NevalaFINFIN72.15m 25.11572.15X71.871940
16.Franco RadmanITAITA71.55m 17.28071.5570.0266.041936
17.Leon SyrowatskyFRAFRA71.01m 22.17871.0164.3964.711938
18.Alexandru BizimROUROU70.42m 7.62362.1870.42X1934
19.Vladimir KuznetsovURSURS69.78m 26.67765.2469.78X1931
20.Michel MacquetFRAFRA69.22m 21.17269.22XX1932
21.Urs von WartburgSUISUI68.71m 16.74964.8765.6968.711937
22.Christos PierrakosGREGRE67.80m 4.21461.9366.1367.801940
23.Gheorghe PopescuROUROU65.05m 8.630X58.9865.051934
24.John McSorleyGBRGBR64.50m 9.83958.4064.50X1941
25.Colin SmithGBRGBR63.85m 14.84659.1262.6863.851935
-. Bayram KayaTURTURDNS 24.786 1943
Lievore, Tsibulenko, Machovina, Rassmusen and Salomon better throws in qualification than in final.
European list 11.09.1962SBPByearRk.
1. Carlo LievoreITA83.6586.7419616.
2. Janis LusisURS83.4581.0119611.
3. Vladimir KuznetsovURS83.2784.90196119.
4. Marian MachowinaPOL81.2779.9619614.
5. Rolf HeringsGER80.1782.4819618.
6. Pauli NevalaFIN80.1084.23196115.
7. Horst BadeGER79.9277.24196114.
8. Hermann SalomonGER79.3277.79195912.
9. John McSorleyGBR79.25 24.
10.Willy RassmusenNOR78.9184.1819619.
11.Janusz SidloPOL78.8285.5619597.
12.Gergely KulcsarHUN78.8079.3019605.
13.Alexandru BizimROU78.8079.96195918.
14.Gheorghe PopescuROU78.76 23.
15.Michel MacquetFRA78.5283.36196120.
16.Wladyslaw NikiciukPOL78.3679.1219593.
17.Ivan SivoplyasovURS78.3279.491961DNS
18.Viktor TsybulenkoURS78.0884.6419602.
19.Hans SchenkGER78.0577.561961DNS
20.Viktor AksyonovURS77.78 DNS
-. Bozidar MileticYUG76.6075.34195913.
-. Vaino KuismaFIN76.3079.15196110.
-. Leon SyrovatskiFRA76.1376.62196017.
-. Urs von WartburgSUI75.3476.71196021.
The data is compiled by Matti Rasilainen and was sent by "tadeusz638@interia.pl"
Todor66 Index
Athletics index
Athletics Europe index
1962beograd
Beograd 1962 index
Men 100mWomen 100m
Men 200mWomen 200m
Men 400mWomen 400m
Men 800mWomen 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m HurdlesWomen 80m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
Men 4x100m RelayWomen 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High JumpWomen High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long JumpWomen Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot PutWomen Shot Put
Men Discus ThrowWomen Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin ThrowWomen Javelin Throw
Men DecathlonWomen Pentathlon
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 27 Jan 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast