Athltetics 1978 European Championships Praga, Czechoslovakia 29.08-03.09
MendateGoldSilverBronze
Men 100m30.08Pietro MenneaITAITAEugen RayGDRGDRVladimir IgnatenkoURSURS
Men 200m01.09Pietro MenneaITAITAOlaf PrenzlerGDRGDRPeter MusterSUISUI
Men 400m01.09Franz-Peter HofmeisterFRGFRGKarel KolarTCHTCHFrancis DemarthonFRAFRA
Men 800m31.08Olaf BeyerGDRGDRSteve OvettGBRGBRSebastian CoeGBRGBR
Men 1500m03.09Steve OvettGBRGBREamonn CoghlanIRLIRLDavid MoorcroftGBRGBR
Men 5000m02.09Venanzio OrtisITAITAMarkus RyffelSUISUIAleksandr FyedotkinURSURS
Men 10000m29.08Martti VainioFINFINVenanzio OrtisITAITAAleksandr AntipovURSURS
Men Marathon03.09Leonid MoseyevURSURSNikolay PenzinURSURSKarel LismontBELBEL
Men 3000m Steeplechase03.09Bronislaw MalinowskiPOLPOLPatriz IlgFRGFRGIsmu TuokonenFINFIN
Men 110m Hurdles03.09Thomas MunkeltGDRGDRJan PustyPOLPOLArto BryggareFINFIN
Men 400m Hurdles31.08Harald SchmidFRGFRGDmitriy StukalovURSURSVasiliy ArkhipenkoURSURS
Men 4x100m Relay03.09PolandPOLPOLEast GermanyGDRGDRSoviet UnionURSURS
Men 4x400m Relay03.09West GermanyFRGFRGPolandPOLPOLCzechoslovakiaTCHTCH
Men High Jump02.09Vladimir YashchenkoURSURSAleksandr GrigoryevURSURSRolf BeilschmidtGDRGDR
Men Pole Vault01.09Vladimir TrofimyenkoURSURSAntti KalliomaekiFINFINRauli PudasFINFIN
Men Long Jump02.09Jacques RousseauFRAFRANenad StekicYUGYUGVladimir TsepelyevURSURS
Men Triple Jump03.09Milos SrejovicYUGYUGViktor SaneyevURSURSAnatoliy PiskulinURSURS
Men Shot Put01.09Udo BeyerGDRGDRAleksandr BarishnikovURSURSWolfgang SchmidtGDRGDR
Men Discus Throw03.09Wolfgang SchmidtGDRGDRMarkku TuokkoFINFINImrich BugarTCHTCH
Men Hammer Throw02.09Yuriy SedykhURSURSRoland SteukGDRGDRKarl-Hans RiehmFRGFRG
Men Javelin Throw30.08Michael WessingFRGFRGNikolay GrebnyevURSURSWolfgang HanischGDRGDR
Men Decathlon31.08Aleksandr GrebenyukURSURSDaley ThompsonGBRGBRSiegfried StarkGDRGDR
Men 20km Walk30.08Ronald WieserGDRGDRPyotr PochenchukURSURSAnatoly SolominURSURS
Men 50km Walk02.09Jorge LlopartESPESPVenjamin SoldatenkoURSURSJan OrnochPOLPOL
WomendateGoldSilverBronze
Women 100m30.08Marlies GoehrGDRGDRLinda HaglundSWESWELudmila MaslakovaURSURS
Women 200m01.09Ludmila KondratyevaURSURSMarlies GoehrGDRGDRCarla BodendorfGDRGDR
Women 400m31.08Marita KochGDRGDRChristina BrehmerGDRGDRIrena SzewinskaPOLPOL
Women 800m31.08Tatyana ProvidokhinaURSURSNadyezhda MushtaURSURSZoya RigerURSURS
Women 1500m03.09Giana RomanovaURSURSNatalia MarasescuROUROUTotka PetrovaBULBUL
Women 3000m29.08Svetlana UlmasovaURSURSNatalia MarasescuROUROUGrete WaitzNORNOR
Women 100m Hurdles01.09Johanna KlierGDRGDRTatyana AnisimovaURSURSGudrun BerendGDRGDR
Women 400m Hurdles02.09Tatyana ZelentsovaURSURSSilvia HollmannFRGFRGKarin RossleyGDRGDR
Women 4x100m Relay03.09Soviet UnionURSURSGreat BritainGBRGBREast GermanyGDRGDR
Women 4x400m Relay03.09East GermanyGDRGDRSoviet UnionURSURSPolandPOLPOL
Women High Jump31.08Sara SimeoniITAITARosemarie AckermannGDRGDRBrigitte HolzapfelFRGFRG
Women Long Jump30.08Vilma BardauskieneURSURSAngela VoigtGDRGDRJarmila NygrynovaTCHTCH
Women Shot Put30.08Ilona SlupianekGDRGDRHelena FibingerovaTCHTCHMargitta DroeseGDRGDR
Women Discus Throw31.08Evelin JahlGDRGDRMargitta DroeseGDRGDRNatalya GorbachovaURSURS
Women Javelin Throw01.09Ruth FuchsGDRGDRTheresa SandersonGBRGBRUte HommolaGDRGDR
Women Pentathlon02.09Margit PappHUNHUNBurglinde PollakGDRGDRKristine NitzscheGDRGDR
MedalsGSBAll
1. Soviet Union12121034
2. East Germany12101133
3. West Germany42210
4. Italy41 5
5. Poland2237
6. Great Britain1427
7. Finland1236
8. Yugoslavia11 2
9. France1 12
10.Hungary1 1
10.Spain1 1
12.Czechoslovakia 235
13.Romania 2 2
14.Switzerland 112
15.Ireland 1 1
15.Sweden 1 1
17.Belgium 11
17.Bulgaria 11
17.Norway 11
before dopping disqualifications
1. Soviet Union13121136
2. East Germany1291031
14.Hungary 1 1
Points
1. Soviet Union381.5
2. East Germany324.0
3. West Germany121.
4. Great Britain95.5
5. Poland94.0
6. Italy72.0
7. Finland59.0
8. France53.5
9. Romania48.0
10.Czechoslovakia41.0
11.Bulgaria37.0
12.Switzerland25.5
13.Yugoslavia21.0
14.Spain15.0
15.Norway14.0
16.Sweden12.0
16.Ireland12.0
18.Hungary10.0
19.Belgium7.0
19.Netherlands7.0
21.Austria5.0
22.Iceland1.0
1978praga
index
XXIV Berlin (GER) 2018 index
XXIII Amsterdam (NED) 2016 index
XXII Zurich (SUI) 2014 index
XXI Helsinki (FIN) 2012 index
XX Barcelona (ESP) 2010 index
XIX Goteborg (SWE) 2006 index
XVIII Munchen (GER) 2002 index
XVII Budapest (HUN) 1998 index
XVI Helsinki (FIN) 1994 index
XV Split (YUG) 1990 index
XIV Stuttgart (FRG) 1986 index
XIII Athens (GRE) 1982 index
XII Praga (TCH) 1978 index
XI Roma (ITA) 1974 index
X Helsinki (FIN) 1971 index
IX Athens (GRE) 1969 index
VIII Budapest (HUN) 1966 index
VII Belgrade (YUG) 1962 index
VI Stockholm (SWE) 1958 index
V Bern (SUI) 1954 index
IV Brussels (BEL) 1950 index
III Oslo (NOR) 1946 index
II Paris (FRA) 1938 index
I Torino (ITA) 1934 index
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 17 Aug 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast