Athletics XV European Championships 1990 Split (YUG) 26.08-02.09
MenAthl.GoldSilverBronze
Men 100m31Linford ChristieGBRDaniel SangoumaFRAJohn RegisGBR
Men 200m20John RegisGBRJean-Charles TrouabalFRALinford ChristieGBR
Men 400m22Roger BlackGBRThomas SchönlebeGDRJens CarlowitzGDR
Men 800m20Tom McKeanGBRDavid SharpeGBRPiotr PiekarskiPOL
Men 1500m24Jens-Peter HeroldGDRGennaro di NapoliITAMario SilvaPOR
Men 5000m31Salvatore AntiboITAGary StainesGBRSlawomir MajusiakPOL
Men 10000m22Salvatore AntiboITAAre NakkimNORStefano MeiITA
Men Marathon23Gelindo BordinITAPier Giovanni PoliITADominiqueChauvelierFRA
Men 3000m Steeplechase20Francesco PanettaITAMark RowlandGBRAlessandro LambruschiniITA
Men 110m Hurdles25Colin JacksonGBRTony JarrettGBRDietmar KoszewskiFRG
Men 400m Hurdles27Kriss AkabusiGBRSven NylanderSWENiklas WallenlindSWE
Men 20km Walk22Pavol BlazekTCHDaniel PlazaESPThierry ToutainFRA
Men 50km Walk15Andrey PerlovURSBernd GummeltGDRHartwig GauderGDR
Men 4x100m Relay9FranceGreat BritainItaly
Men 4x400m Relay9Great BritainWest GermanyEast Germany
Men High Jump24Dragutin TopicYUGAleksey YemelinURSGeorgi DakovBUL
Men Pole Vault15Rodion GataulinURSGrigory YegorovURSHermann FehringerAUT
Men Long Jump20Dietmar HaafFRGAngel HernándezESPFrans MaasNED
Men Triple Jump18Leonid VoloshinURSKhristo MarkovBULIgor LapshinURS
Men Shot Put19Ulf TimmermannGDRSven-Oliver BuderGDRGeorg AndersenNOR
Men Discus Throw22Jürgen SchultGDRErik de BruinNEDWolfgang SchmidtFRG
Men Hammer Throw20Igor AstapkovichURSTibor GecsekHUNIgor NikulinURS
Men Javelin Throw30Steve BackleyGBRViktor ZaitsevURSPatrik BodenSWE
Men Decathlon20Christian PlaziatFRADezso SzaboHUNChristian SchenkGDR
MedalsGSBAll
1. Great Britain85215
2. Soviet Union43210
3. Italy4239
4. East Germany33410
5. France2226
6. West Germany1124
7. Czechoslovakia1 1
7. Yugoslavia1 1
9. Hungary 2 2
9. Spain 2 2
11. Sweden 123
12. Bulgaria 112
12. Netherlands 112
12. Norway 112
15. Poland 22
16. Austria 11
16. Portugal 11
WomenAthl.GoldSilverBronze
Women 100m20Katrin KrabbeGDRSilke MöllerGDRKerstin BehrendtGDR
Women 200m22Katrin KrabbeGDRHeike DrechslerGDRGalina MalchuginaURS
Women 400m19Grit BreuerGDRPetra SchersingGDRMarie José PerecFRA
Women 800m21Sigrun WodarsGDRChristine WachtelGDRLilia NurutdinovaURS
Women 1500m15Snezana PajkicYUGEllen KiesslingGDRSandra GasserSUI
Women 3000m22Yvonne MurrayGBRYelena RomanovaURSRoberta BrunetITA
Women 10000m22Yelena RomanovaURSKathrin UllrichGDRAnnette SergentFRA
Women Marathon21Rosa MotaPORValentina YegorovaURSMaria Rebelo-?elutFRA
Women 100m Hurdles19Monique Ewanje-EpeeFRAGloria SiebertGDRLydia YurkovaURS
Women 400m Hurdles26Tatyana LedovskayaURSAnita ProttiSUIMonica WestenSWE
Women 10km Walk23Anna Rita SidotiITAOlga KardapoltsevaURSIleana SalvadorITA
Women 4x100m Relay6East GermanyWest GermanyGreat Britain
Women 4x400m Relay11East GermanySoviet UnionGreat Britain
Women High Jump18Heike HenkelFRGBiljana PetrovicYUGYelena YelesinaURS
Women Long Jump17Heike DrechslerGDRMarieta IlcuROMHelga RadtkeGDR
Women Shot Put13Astrid KumbernussGDRNatalia LisovskayaURSKathrin NeimkeGDR
Women Discus Throw16Ilke WyluddaGDROlga BurovaURSMartina HellmannGDR
Women Javelin Throw19Päivi AlafranttiFINKaren ForkelGDRPetra FelkeGDR
Women Heptathlon16Sabine BraunFRGHeike TischlerGDRPeggy BeerGDR
MedalsGSBAll
1. East Germany99624
2. Soviet Union26412
3. West Germany21 3
4. Yugoslavia11 2
5. France1 34
6. Great Britain1 23
6. Italy1 23
8. Portugal1 1
8. Finland1 1
10. Switzerland 112
11. Romania 1 1
10. Sweden 11
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 27 Jan 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast