ATHLETICS INDOOR ALL MEDALISTS ATHLETICS INDOOR MADRID 2005 MAIN INDEX
ATHLETICS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 1970 Vienna AUT Stadthalle 14-15.3

Men 60 metres
1. Valeriy BorzovURS6.6
2. Zenon NowoszPOL6.7
3. Jarkko TapolaFIN6.7
4. Alain SarteurFRA6.7
5. Juan Carlos JonesESP6.7
6. Philippe GuilletFRA6.8

Men 400 metres
1. Aleksandr BratchikovURS46.8
2. Andrzej BadenskiPOL46.9
3. Yuriy ZorinURS48.4
- Ján BalachowskiPOLdnf

Men 800 metres
1. Yevgeniy ArzhanovURS1:51.0
2. Juan BorrazESP1:51.9
3. Joze MedjimurecYUG1:51.9
4. Franz-Josef KemperFRG1:51.9
5. Andrzej KupczykPOL1:52.0
6. Colin CampbellGBR1:52.0
7. Noel CarrollIRL1:52.1
8. Sergey KryuchekURS1:54.0

Men 1500 metres
1. Henryk SzordykowskiPOL3:48.8
2. Frank MurphyIRL3:49.0
3. Vladimir PanteleyURS3:49.8
4. Pierre ToussaintFRA3:50.2
5. Ulf HögbergSWE3:51.1
6. Jerzy MaluskiPOL3:53.7
7. Edgard SalvéBEL3:54.5
8. Knut BrustadNOR4:00.7

Men 3000 metres
1. Richard WildeGBR7:47.0
2. Harald NorpothFRG7:49.6
3. Javier AlvarezESP7:52.6
4. Nikolay SviridovURS7:54.6
5. Werner GirkeFRG7:56.0
6. Emiel PuttemansBEL7:57.0
7. Jorn HansenDEN7:58.2
8. Kazimierz MarandaPOL8:07.2

Men 60 m hurdles
1. Günther NickelFRG7.8
2. Frank SiebeckGDR7.8
3. Guy DrutFRA7.8
4. Werner TrzmielFRG7.9
5. Raimund BethgeGDR7.9
6. Aleksandr DemusURS8.0

Men High Jump
1. Valentin GavrilovURS2.20
2. Gerd DührkopGDR2.17
3. Serban IoanROM2.17
4. Sergey MospanovURS2.14
5. Luis María GarrigaESP2.14
6. Valeriy SkvortsovURS2.14
7. Wojciech GolebiowskiPOL2.11
8. Thomas ZachariasFRG2.11

Men Pole Vault
1. Francois TracanelliFRA5.30
2. Kjell IsakssonSWE5.25
3. Wolfgang NordwigGDR5.20
4. Christos PapanikolaouGRE5.00
5. Heinfried EngelFRG5.00
6. Gennadiy BliznetsovURS5.00
7. Michael BullGBR5.00
8. Tadeusz OlszewskiPOL4.90

Men Long Jump
1. Tonu LepikURS8.05
2. Klaus BeerGDR7.99
3. Rafael BlanquerESP7.92
4. Hermann LatzelFRG7.91
5. Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.89
6. Henrik KalocsaiHUN7.73
7. Vasile SarucanROM7.69
8. Leonid BarkovskiyURS7.68

Men Triple Jump
1. Viktor SaneyevURS16.95
2. Jörg DrehmelGDR16.74
3. Serban CiochinaROM16.47
4. Michael SauerFRG16.39
5. Zoltán CziffraHUN16.35
6. Carol CorbuROM16.35
7. Giuseppe GentileITA16.12
8. Serge FircaFRA16.01

Men Shot Put
1. Hartmut BriesenickGDR20.22
2. Heinz-Joachim RothenburgGDR19.70
3. Pierre ColnardFRA18.96
4. Yves BrouzetFRA18.87
5. Eduard GushchinURS18.39
6. Thord CarlssonSWE18.33
7. Ivan IvancicYUG18.15
8. Arnjolt BeerFRA18.03

Women 60 metres
1. Renate Meissner (Stecher)GDR7.4
2. Sylviane TelliezFRA7.5
3. Wilma VandenbergNED7.5
4. Nadezhda BesfamilnayaURS7.6
5. Miroslawa Sarna (Salacinska)POL7.6
6. Annegret IrrgangFRG7.6

Women 400 metres
1. Marilyn NeufvilleGBR53.0
2. Christel FreseFRG53.1
3. Colette BessonFRA53.6
4. Karin Lundgren (Wallgren)SWE53.8

Women 800 metres
1. María SykoraAUT2:07.0
2. Lyudmila BraginaURS2:07.5
3. Zofia KolakowskaPOL2:07.6
4. Ilja Keizer (Laman)NED2:07.7
5. Lyudmila SafronovaURS2:07.9
6. Svetla ZlatevaBUL2:08.6
7. María Coro FuentesESP2:09.0
8. Hildegard Janze (Falck)FRG2:09.5

Women 60 m hurdles
1. Karin BalzerGDR8.2
2. Lia KhitrinaURS8.2
3. Teresa SukniewiczPOL8.5
4. Teresa NowakPOL8.5
5. Mieke SterkNED8.6
6. Ivanka KoshnicharskaBUL8.8

Women High Jump
1. Ilona GusenbauerAUT1.88
2. Cornelia PopescuROM1.82
3. Rita SchmidtGDR1.82
4. Yordanka BlagoevaBUL1.82
5. Snezana HrepevnikYUG1.76
6. Danuta Berezowska (Proziow)POL1.76
7. Magdolna Komka (Csabi)HUN1.73
8. Nina BryntsevaURS1.73

Women Long Jump
1. Viorica ViscopoleanuROM6.56
2. Heide RosendahlFRG6.55
3. Miroslawa Sarna (Salacinska)POL6.54
4. Burghild Wieczorek(Neumann)GDR6.53
5. Tatyana BychkovaURS6.38
6. Meta AntenenSUI6.36
7. María Devinská (Madarová)TCH6.36
8. Ann WilsonGBR6.33

Women Shot Put
1. Nadezha ChizhovaURS18.60
2. Hannelore FriedelGDR18.39
3. Marita LangeGDR18.09
4. Irina SolontsovaURS17.99
5. Ivanka HristovaBUL17.58
6. Antonina IvanovaURS17.54
7. Marlene Fuchs (Klein)FRG16.71
8. Mary PetersGBR15.70

Men 4x2 laps
1. URS3:05.9Yevgeniy BorisenkoYuriy ZorinBoris SavchukAleksandr Bratchikov
2. POL3:07.5Ján WernerStanislaw GredzinskiJán BalachowskiAndrzej Badenski
3. FRG3:10.7Dieter HubnerKarl-Hermann TofauteUlrich StrohhackerHelmar Müller
4. AUT3:21.6Ekkehard KolodziejczakChristian ArtakerRobert KropiunikAlfred Wolf

Men 2+3+4+5 laps
1. URS6:18.0Aleksandr KonnikovSergey KryuchekVladimir KolesnikovIvan Ivanov
2. POL6:18.8Edmund BorowskiStanislaw WaskiewiczKazimierz WardakEryk Zelazny
3. FRG6:19.6Horst HasslingerLothar HirschManfred HenneIngo Sensburg
4. FRA6:20.2Christian NicolauGilles BertouldGuy TaillardGérard Colin

Women 4x1 lap
1. URS1:35.7Nadezhda BesfamilnayaVera PopkovaGalina BukharinaLyudmila Samotyesova
2. FRG1:37.6Elfgard SchittenhelmAnnelie WildenMarianne BollingAnnegret Kroniger
3. AUT1:40.8María SykoraBrigitte Ortner (Haest)Christa KepplingerHanni Burger

Women 1+2+3+4 laps
1. FRA4:58.4Sylviane TelliezMireille TestaničreColette BessonNicole Duclos (Salavert)
2. FRG5:01.1Elfgard SchittenhelmHeidi GerhardChrista MertenJutta Haase
3. URS5:02.2Lyudmila GolomazovaOlga KleinNadezhda KolesnikovaSvetlana Moshchenok
4. AUT5:20.8Brigitte Ortner (Haest)María SykoraSissy BrandneggerMonika Bouchal

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 6 Mar 2005