Men 200m Athletics World Championship 1983 Helsinki (FIN) - Sunday 14.08
FinalTeamtimeL
1. Calvin SmithUSA20.14s
2. Elliott QuowUSA20.41s
3. Pietro MenneaITA20.51s
4. Allan WellsGBR20.52s
5. Frank EmmelmannGDR20.55s
6. Innocent EgbunikeNGR20.63s
7. Carlo SimionatoITA20.69s
8. Joao Batista Da SilvaBRA20.80s
RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21613.08
Quarter-Finals43212.08
Heats85712.08
Semi-FinalsSaturday 13.08
Heat 1TeamtimeL
1. Joao Batista Da SilvaBRA20.56s
2. Frank EmmelmannGDR20.63s
3. Pietro MenneaITA20.68s
4. Elliott QuowUSA20.69s
5. Cameron SharpGBR20.69s
6. Desai WilliamsCAN20.71s
7. Leroy ReidJAM20.89s
8. Sergey SokolovURS20.89s
Heat 2TeamtimeL
1. Calvin SmithUSA20.29s
2. Carlo SimionatoITA20.60s
3. Innocent EgbunikeNGR20.63s
4. Allan WellsGBR20.63s
5. Vladimir MuravyovURS20.71s
6. Jean-Jacques BoussemartFRA20.76s
7. Bruce FrayneAUS20.94s
8. Boubacar DialloSEN20.96s
Quarter-FinalsFriday 12.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Calvin SmithUSA20.60s
2. Joao Batista Da SilvaBRA20.65s
3. Allan WellsGBR20.81s
4. Jean-Jacques BoussemartFRA20.86s
5. Angel HerasESP21.25s
6. Earl HaleyGUY21.39s
7. Luis SchneiderCHI21.39s
-. Jae-Keun ChangKORDNS
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Carlo SimionatoITA20.75s
2. Desai WilliamsCAN20.87s
3. Boubacar DialloSEN20.97s
4. Cameron SharpGBR20.99s
5. Patrick BarreFRA21.12s
6. Paul NarracottAUS21.34s
7. Alfred NyambaneKEN21.55s
8. Christopher MadzokereZIM21.55s
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Frank EmmelmannGDR20.78s
2. Leroy ReidJAM20.88s
3. Innocent EgbunikeNGR20.91s
4. Sergey SokolovURS20.93s
5. Atlee MahornCAN21.13s
6. Christopher BrathwaiteTRI21.14s
7. Andreas RizziFRG21.37s
8. Istvan NagyHUN21.52s
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Pietro MenneaITA20.68s
2. Vladimir MuravyovURS20.70s
3. Elliott QuowUSA20.80s
4. Bruce FrayneAUS20.97s
5. Luke WatsonGBR20.99s
6. Roland JoklAUT21.24s
7. Neville HodgeISV21.38s
-. Hector DaleyPANDNS
HeatsFriday 12.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Frank EmmelmannGDR20.95s
2. Cameron SharpGBR21.07s
3. Bruce FrayneAUS21.15s
4. Christopher BrathwaiteTRI21.24s
5. Hector DaleyPAN21.49s
6. Earl HaleyGUY21.55s
7. Moussa SavadogoMLI22.33s
8. Awudu NuhuGHA22.93s
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Pietro MenneaITA20.80s
2. Sergey SokolovURS20.94s
3. Paul NarracottAUS21.08s
4. Luis SchneiderCHI21.23s
5. Batuello Giorgio MautinoPER21.78s
6. Hoa Nguyen TruongVIE22.68s
7. Gervais KiroloCAF23.10s
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Joao Batista Da SilvaBRA20.93s
2. Vladimir MuravyovURS21.12s
3. Desai WilliamsCAN21.36s
4. Mohamed Yudi PurnomoINA21.88s
5. Joseph LeotaSAM22.33s
6. Nagib Salem AhmedYEM23.22s
7. Colin BradfordJAM24.15s
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Carlo SimionatoITA20.76s
2. Elliott QuowUSA21.01s
3. Atlee MahornCAN21.14s
4. Angel HerasESP21.29s
5. Roland JoklAUT21.30s
6. David SawyerrSLE22.23s
7. John AlbertieSTL22.53s
Heat 5TeamTime
1. Allan WellsGBR21.14s
2. Boubacar DialloSEN21.17s
3. Christopher MadzokereZIM21.68s
4. Dean GreenawayBVI22.24s
-. Juan NunezDOMDNS
-. Pierfrancesco PavoniITADNS
-. Tony SharpeCANDNS
Heat 6TeamTime
1. Calvin SmithUSA21.10s
2. Leroy ReidJAM21.13s
3. Patrick BarreFRA21.34s
4. Jae-Keun ChangKOR21.39s
5. Gustavo CapartARG21.66s
6. Ruben InacioANO22.33s
7. Trevor DavisANG22.80s
Heat 7TeamTime
1. Innocent EgbunikeNGR21.28s
2. Istvan NagyHUN21.50s
3. Andreas RizziFRG21.51s
4. Oumar FyeGAM22.30s
5. Sikendar IqbalPAK22.91s
-. Peni BatiFIJDNS
-. Donald QuarrieJAMDNS
Heat 8TeamTime
1. Jean-Jacques BoussemartFRA20.99s
2. Luke WatsonGBR21.20s
3. Alfred NyambaneKEN21.21s
4. Neville HodgeISV21.38s
5. Larry MyricksUSA21.74s
6. Georges TanielVAN22.28s
7. Jose FloresHON22.94s
Women 200m
Todor 66
world index
index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Mar 2010