Athletics World Championship Helsinki (FIN) 1983
MenGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mCarl LewisUSACalvin SmithUSAEmmit KingUSA
Men 200mCalvin SmithUSAElliott QuowUSAPietro MenneaITA
Men 400mBert CameronJAMMichael FranksUSASunder NixUSA
Men 800mWilli WulbeckFRGRob DruppersNEDJoaquim CruzBRA
Men 1500mSteve CramGBRSteve ScottUSASaid AouitaMAR
Men 5000mEamonn CoghlanIRLWerner SchildhauerGDRMartti VainioFIN
Men 10000mAlberto CovaITAWerner SchildhauerGDRHansjorg KunzeGDR
Men MarathonRobert De CastellaAUSKebede BalchaETHWaldemar CierpinskiGDR
Men 110m HurdlesGreg FosterUSAArto BryggareFINWillie GaultUSA
Men 400m HurdlesEdwin MosesUSAHarald SchmidFRGAleksandr KharlovURS
Men 3000m SteeplechasePatriz IlgFRGBoguslaw MaminskiPOLColin ReitzGBR
Men 4x100m RelayUnited StatesItalySoviet Union
Men 4x400m RelaySoviet UnionWest GermanyGreat Britain
Men High JumpGennadiy AvdeyenkoURSTyke PeacockUSAJianhua ZhuCHN
Men Pole VaultSergey BubkaURSKonstantin VolkovURSAtanas TarevBUL
Men Long JumpCarl LewisUSAJason GrimesUSAMike ConleyUSA
Men Triple JumpZdzislaw HoffmannPOLWillie BanksUSAAjayi AgbebakuNGR
Men Shot putEdward SarulPOLUlf TimmermannGDRRemigius MachuraTCH
Men Discus ThrowImrich BugarTCHLuis DelisCUBGejza ValentTCH
Men Hammer ThrowSergey LitvinovURSYuriy SedykhURSZdzislaw KwasnyPOL
Men Javelin ThrowDetlef MichelGDRTom PetranoffUSADainis KulaURS
Men DecathlonDaley ThompsonGBRJurgen HingsenFRGSiegfried WentzFRG
Men 20km WalkErnesto CantoMEXJozef PribilinecTCHYevgeniy YevsyukovURS
Men 50km WalkRonald WeigelGDRJose MarinESPSergey YungURS
WomenGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mMarlies Oelsner-GohrGDRMarita KochGDRDiane WilliamsUSA
Women 200mMarita KochGDRMerlene OtteyJAMKathy Smallwood-CookGBR
Women 400mJarmila KratochvilovaTCHTatana KocembovaTCHMariya Kulchunova-PiniginaURS
Women 800mJarmila KratochvilovaTCHLyubov GurinaURSYekaterina PodkopayevaURS
Women 1500mMary Decker-SlaneyUSAZamira ZaitsevaURSYekaterina PodkopayevaURS
Women 3000mMary Decker-SlaneyUSABrigitte KrausFRGTatyana KazankinaURS
Women MarathonGrete WaitzNORMarianne DickersonUSARaisa Katyukova-SmekhnovaURS
Women 100m HurdlesBettine JahnGDRKerstin KnabeGDRGinka ZagorchevaBUL
Women 400m HurdlesEdwin MosesUSAHarald SchmidFRGAleksandr KharlovURS
Women 4x100m RelayEast GermanyGreat BritainJamaica
Women 4x400m RelayEast GermanyCzechoslovakiaSoviet Union
Women High JumpTamara BykovaURSUlrike MeyfarthFRGLouise RitterUSA
Women Long JumpHeike Daute-DrechslerGDRAnisoara Cusmir-StanciuROMCarol LewisUSA
Women Shot PutHelena FibingerovaTCHHelma KnorscheidtGDRIlona Slupianek-BriesenickGDR
Women Discus ThrowMartina Opitz-HellmannGDRGalina MurashovaURSMaria Vergova-PetkovaBUL
Women Javelin ThrowTiina LillakFINFatima WhitbreadGBRAnna VerouliGRE
Women HeptathlonRamona NeubertGDRSabine Paetz-JohnGDRAnke Vater-BehmerGDR
MedalsGSBAll
1. East Germany107522
2. United States89724
3. Soviet Union661123
4. Chechoslovakia4329
5. West Germany2518
6. Great Britain2237
7. Poland2114
8. Finland1113
8. Jamaica1113
8. Italy1113
11.Norway1001
11.Mexico1001
11.Australia1001
11.Ireland1001
15.Spain0101
15.Romania0101
15.Cuba0101
15.Netherlands0101
15.Ethiopia0101
20.Bulgaria0033
21.Brazil0011
21.Nigeria0011
21.Greece0011
21.China0011
21.Marocco0011
Statistics
placings
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Mar 2010

Quantcast