Men 400m Athletics II World Championship Rome (ITA) 1987 - Thursday 03.09 - Gold Medal: Thomas Schonlebe, East Germany
FinaltimeL200m400m
1. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR44.33s321.40s22.93s
2. Innocent EgbunikeNGRNGR44.56s521.14s23.42s
3. Harry ReynoldsUSAUSA44.80s721.71s23.09s
4. Roberto HernandezCUBCUB44.99s221.48s23.51s
5. Derek RedmondGBRGBR45.06s621.36s23.70s
6. David KiturKENKEN45.34s821.73s23.61s
7. Gabriel TiacohCIVCIV46.27s422.17s24.10s
8. Roddie HaleyUSAUSA46.77s121.30s25.47s

Men 400m History

RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21601.09
Quarter Finals43231.08
Heats64830.08
Nineteen eighty-seven saw the emergence of Reynolds, who cut the world low-altitude best to 44.10 and clocked a total of eight sub-44.50s prior to the World Championships. Unfortunately, the American was weakened by intestinal problems in Rome and struggled to qualify for the final. Egbunike, meanwhile, impressed greatly with a 44.26 semifinal (21.11 at halfway).
The Nigerian (lane 7) went out quickest in the final but was tracked by Schönlebe (lane 3), who had placed sixth as a teenager in Helsinki. The tall, bespectacled East German – unbeaten all year – proved to be much stronger and passed Egbunike in the last 60m to win. He broke his own European record in the process. Despite his problems, Reynolds took the bronze.

Semi-Finals - Tuesday 01.09

First 4 from each Semi-Final advanced to Final.
Semi 1time
1. Innocent EgbunikeNGRNGR44.26s
2. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR44.60s
3. Roberto HernandezCUBCUB44.83s
4. Roddie HaleyUSAUSA45.21s
5. Marcel ArnoldSUISUI45.26s
6. Anton SkerrittCANCAN45.62s
7. Mathias SchersingGDRGDR45.67s
8. Aleksandr KurochkinURSURS45.73s
9. Devon MorrisJAMJAM45.76s
Semi 2time
1. Derek RedmondGBRGBR44.50s
2. Gabriel TiacohCIVCIV44.69s
3. David KiturKENKEN44.73s
4. Harry ReynoldsUSAUSA44.94s
5. Jens CarlowitzGDRGDR44.97s
6. Bert CameronJAMJAM45.19s
7. Moses UgbisieNGRNGR45.72s
8. Darren ClarkAUSAUS45.93s

Quarter-Finals - Monday 31.08

First 3 from each Quarter-Final and Best 4 times advanced to Semi-Finals.
Quarter 1time
1. Derek RedmondGBRGBR45.03s
2. Roberto HernandezCUBCUB45.33s
3. Mathias SchersingGDRGDR45.50s
4. Darren ClarkAUSAUS45.58s
5. Hector DaleyPANPAN46.05s
6. Antonio SanchezESPESP46.19s
7. John AnzrahKENKEN46.45s
-. Alemayehu GudetaETHETHDNS
Quarter 2time
1. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR44.81s
2. David KiturKENKEN44.94s
3. Roddie HaleyUSAUSA45.14s
4. Bert CameronJAMJAM45.14s
5. Susumu TakanoJPNJPN45.81s
6. Mohamed Amer Al MalkyOMNOMN45.94s
7. Vladimir ProsinURSURS45.94s
8. Lubos BalosakTCHTCH46.76s
Quarter 3time
1. Innocent EgbunikeNGRNGR45.46s
2. Devon MorrisJAMJAM45.49s
3. Harry ReynoldsUSAUSA45.49s
4. Anton SkerrittCANCAN45.65s
5. Aleksandr KurochkinURSURS45.76s
6. Tito SaweKENKEN45.93s
7. Gerson A. SouzaBRABRA46.46s
8. Ismail MacevYUGYUG46.54s
Quarter 4time
1. Jens CarlowitzGDRGDR45.27s
2. Moses UgbisieNGRNGR45.30s
3. Gabriel TiacohCIVCIV45.33s
4. Marcel ArnoldSUISUI45.76s
5. Antonio McKayUSAUSA45.85s
6. Elvis FordeBARBAR45.92s
7. Philip BrownGBRGBR46.49s
8. Roberto RibaudITAITA46.68s

Heats - Sunday 30.08

First 4 from each Heat and Best 8 times advanced to Quarter-Finals.
Heat 1time
1. Harry ReynoldsUSAUSA45.51s
2. Susumu TakanoJPNJPN45.68s
3. Mathias SchersingGDRGDR45.86s
4. Anton SkerrittCANCAN46.15s
5. Mohamed Amer Al MalkyOMNOMN46.23s
6. Bruce PhillipDMNDMN46.56s
7. Felix StevensCUBCUB46.89s
-. Mohamed Hossain MilzerBANBANDNS
Heat 2time
1. David KiturKENKEN45.39s
2. Innocent EgbunikeNGRNGR45.84s
3. Elvis FordeBARBAR45.99s
4. Hector DaleyPANPAN46.26s
5. Todd BennettGBRGBR46.58s
6. Lyndon GeorgeSTLSTL47.25s
7. Ian MorrisTRITRI48.06s
8. Bienvenu YagbongoCAFCAF50.14s
Heat 3time
1. Gabriel TiacohCIVCIV45.65s
2. Darren ClarkAUSAUS45.70s
3. Aleksandr KurochkinURSURS45.74s
4. Marcel ArnoldSUISUI45.76s
5. Devon MorrisJAMJAM45.83s
6. Ismail MacevYUGYUG46.30s
7. Gerson A. SouzaBRABRA46.39s
-. Yaya SeybaMLIMLIDNS
Heat 4time
1. Moses UgbisieNGRNGR45.55s
2. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR45.85s
3. Antonio McKayUSAUSA46.30s
4. Roberto RibaudITAITA46.37s
5. Yann QuentrecFRAFRA46.78s
6. Mark SeniorJAMJAM47.30s
7. Adram M'KumiTANTAN47.39s
8. Dawda JallowGAMGAM48.40s
Heat 5time
1. Derek RedmondGBRGBR45.33s
2. Jens CarlowitzGDRGDR45.52s
3. Roddie HaleyUSAUSA45.73s
4. Tito SaweKENKEN45.93s
5. Lubos BalosakTCHTCH46.49s
6. Antonio SanchezESPESP46.54s
7. Tamas MolnarHUNHUN46.80s
8. Elieser WattebosiINAINA47.32s
Heat 6time
1. Roberto HernandezCUBCUB45.68s
2. John AnzrahKENKEN45.91s
3. Bert CameronJAMJAM45.94s
4. Philip BrownGBRGBR46.08s
5. Alemayehu GudetaETHETH46.25s
6. Vladimir ProsinURSURS46.26s
7. Jesus MalaveVENVEN47.10s
8. Lenford O'GarroSTVSTV49.19s
Todor 66
Arthletics World index
Rome 1987 index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast