Athletics World Championship 1995 Goteborg (SWE)
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mDonovan BaileyCANBruny SurinCANAto BoldonTRI
Men 200mMichael JohnsonUSAFrank FredericksNAMJeff WilliamsUSA
Men 400mMichael JohnsonUSAHarry ReynoldsUSAGregory HaughtonJAM
Men 800mWilson KipketerDENArthemon HatungimanaBURVebjorn RodalNOR
Men 1500mNoureddine MorceliALGHicham El GuerroujMARVenuste NiyongaboBUR
Men 5000mIsmael KiruiKENKhalid BoulamiMARShem KororiaKEN
Men 10000mHaile GebrselassieETHKhalid SkahMARPaul TergatKEN
Men MarathonMartin FizESPDionicio CeronMEXLuis Antonio Dos SantosBRA
Men 110m HurdlesAllen JohnsonUSATony JarrettGBRRoger KingdomUSA
Men 400m HurdlesDerrick AdkinsUSASamuel MateteZAMStephane DiaganaFRA
Men 3000m SteeplechaseMoses KiptanuiKENChristopher KoskeiKENSaad Shaddad Al-AsmariKSA
Men 4x100m RelayCanadaAustraliaItaly
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesJamaicaNigeria
Men High JumpTroy KempBAHJavier SotomayorCUBArtur PartykaPOL
Men Pole VaultSergey BubkaUKRMaksim TarasovRUSJean GalfioneFRA
Men Long JumpIvan PedrosoCUBJames BeckfordJAMMike PowellUSA
Men Triple JumpJonathan EdwardsGBRBrian WellmanBERJerome RomainDMN
Men Shot PutJohn GodinaUSAMika HalvariFINRandy BarnesUSA
Men Discus ThrowLars RiedelGERVladimir DubrovshchikBLRVasiliy KaptyukhBLR
Men Hammer ThrowAndrey AbduvaliyevTJKIgor AstapkovichBLRTibor GecsekHUN
Men Javelin ThrowJan ZeleznyCZESteve BackleyGBRBoris HenryGER
Men DecathlonDan O'BrienUSAEduard HamalainenBLRMike SmithCAN
Men 20km WalkMichele DidoniITAValenti MassanaESPYevgeniy MisyulyaBLR
Men 50km WalkValentin KononenFINGiovanni PerricelliITARobert KorzeniowskiPOL
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mGwen TorrenceUSAMerlene OtteyJAMIrina PrivalovaRUS
Women 200mMerlene OtteyJAMIrina PrivalovaRUSGalina MalchuginaRUS
Women 400mMarie-Jose PerecFRAPauline Davis-ThompsonBAHJearl Miles-ClarkUSA
Women 800mAna Fidelia QuirotCUBLetitia VriesdeSURKelly HolmesGBR
Women 1500mHassiba BoulmerkaALGKelly HolmesGBRCarla SacramentoPOR
Women 5000mSonia O'SullivanIRLFernanda RibeiroPORZahra OuazizMAR
Women 10000mFernanda RibeiroPORDerartu TuluETHTegla LoroupeKEN
Women MarathonMaria Manuela MachadoPORAnuta CatunaROMOrnella FerraraITA
Women 100m HurdlesGail DeversUSAOlga ShishiginaKZKYuliya Filippova-GraudynRUS
Women 400m HurdlesKim BattenUSATonja Buford-BaileyUSADeon HemmingsJAM
Women 4x100m RelayUnited StatesJamaicaGermany
Women 4x400m RelayUnited StatesRussiaAustralia
Women High JumpStefka KostadinovaBULAlina AstafeiGERInga BabakovaUKR
Women Long JumpFiona MayITANiurka MontalvoCUBIrina MushailovaRUS
Women Triple JumpInessa KravetsUKRIva PrandzhevaBULAnna BiryukovaRUS
Women Shot PutAstrid KumbernussGERZhihong HuangCHNSvetla MitkovaBUL
Women Discus ThrowEllina ZverevaBLRIlke WyluddaGEROlga Burova-ChernyavskayaRUS
Women Javelin ThrowNatalya ShikolenkoBLRFelicia Tilea-MoldovanROMMikaela IngbergFIN
Women HeptathlonGhada ShouaaSYRSvetlana MoskaletsRUSRita InancsiHUN
Women 10km WalkIrina StankinaRUSElisabetta PerroneITAYelena NikolayevaRUS
MedalsGSBAll
1. United States122519
2. Belarus2327
3. Germany2226
3. Italy2226
5. Cuba2204
6. Kenya2136
7. Canada2114
7. Portugal2114
9. Ukraine2013
10.Algeria2002
11.Russia14712
12.Jamaica1427
13.Great Britain1315
14.Finland1113
14.Bulgaria1112
16.Bahamas1102
16.Ethiopia1102
16.Spain1102
19.France1023
20.Czeck Republic1001
20.Syria1001
20.Ireland1001
20.Tadjikistan1001
20.Denmark1001
25.Maroccos0314
26.Romania0202
27.Australia0112
27.Burundi0112
29.Namibia0101
29.China0101
31.Kazakhstan0101
31.Surinam0101
31.Bermuda0101
31.Zambia0101
31.Mexico0101
36.Hungary0022
36.Poland0022
38.Norway0011
38.Nigeria0011
38.Dominica0011
38.Saudi Arabia0011
38.Trinidad T.0011
38.Brazil0011
Statistics
placings
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009

Quantcast