Women 200m Athletics VI World Championship 1997 Athens (GRE) - Friday 08.08 - Gold Medal: Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich, Ukraine
Final 19:05timeL
1. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKRUKR22.32s5
2. Susanthika JayasingheSRISRI22.39s4
3. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM22.40s3
4. Yekaterina LeshchovaRUSRUS22.50s7
5. Inger MillerUSAUSA22.52s6
6. Marina TrandenkovaRUSRUS22.65s1
7. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUSAUS22.73s2
8. Sylviane FelixFRAFRA22.81s8
RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21607.08
Quarter-Finals43206.08
Heats75306.08
Semi-FinalsThursday 07.08
Heat 1 19.00htimeL
1. Inger MillerUSAUSA22.59s5
2. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKRUKR22.65s2
3. Marina TrandenkovaRUSRUS22.69s3
4. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUSAUS22.70s4
5. Merlene FrazerJAMJAM22.81s7
6. Juliet CampbellJAMJAM22.94s1
7. Xiaomei LiuCHNCHN23.03s8
-. Marie-Jose PerecFRAFRADNS6
Heat 2 19.10htimeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM22.26s3
2. Susanthika JayasingheSRISRI22.33s6
3. Sylviane FelixFRAFRA22.57s5
4. Yekaterina LeshchovaRUSRUS22.59s4
5. Ekaterini KoffaGREGRE22.70s7
6. Zundra Feagin-AlexanderUSAUSA22.92s2
7. Juliet CuthbertJAMJAM23.03s1
-. Petya PendarevaBULBULDNS8
Quarter-FinalsWednesday 06.08
Heat 1 18.15htimeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM22.65s3
2. Yekaterina LeshchovaRUSRUS22.91s6
3. Ekaterini KoffaGREGRE23.05s7
4. Xuemei LiCHNCHN23.06s4
5. Lucrecia JardimPORPOR23.16s2
6. Hana BenesovaCZECZE23.34s5
7. Lauren HewittAUSAUS23.53s1
8. Katharine MerryGBRGBR23.98s8
Heat 2 18.21htimeL
1. Susanthika JayasingheSRISRI22.47s6
2. Marina TrandenkovaRUSRUS22.63s3
3. Juliet CuthbertJAMJAM22.83s5
4. Jiankui YanCHNCHN22.97s8
5. Cheryl TaplinUSAUSA23.07s7
6. Chandra SturrupBAHBAH23.07s4
7. Katia BenthFRAFRA23.20s1
8. Simmone JacobsGBRGBR23.49s2
Heat 3 18.27htimeL
1. Marie-Jose PerecFRAFRA22.69s4
2. Inger MillerUSAUSA22.85s3
3. Merlene FrazerJAMJAM22.92s5
4. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAHBAH23.13s6
5. Melanie PaschkeGERGER23.22s2
6. Felipa PalaciosCOLCOL23.34s1
7. Alenka BikarSLOSLO23.43s7
8. Sanna Hernesniemi-KyllonenFINFIN23.52s8
Heat 4 18.33htimeL
1. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUSAUS22.45s6
2. Sylviane FelixFRAFRA22.56s7
3. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKRUKR22.56s5
4. Juliet CampbellJAMJAM22.75s1
5. Zundra Feagin-AlexanderUSAUSA22.81s3
6. Petya PendarevaBULBUL22.90s8
7. Xiaomei LiuCHNCHN22.95s4
8. Shanta GhoshGERGER23.62s2
HeatsWednesday 06.08
Heat 1 11.15htimeL
1. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKRUKR22.85s2
2. Zundra Feagin-AlexanderUSAUSA22.99s3
3. Melanie PaschkeGERGER23.10s6
4. Lauren HewittAUSAUS23.18s4
5. Katharine MerryGBRGBR23.20s5
6. Melissa StrakerBARBAR23.45s8
7. Ameerah BelloISVISV24.31s7
Heat 2 11.22htimeL
1. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUSAUS22.76s3
2. Merlene FrazerJAMJAM22.91s5
3. Simmone JacobsGBRGBR23.23s4
4. Shanta GhoshGERGER23.58s7
5. Aida DiopSENSEN23.71s2
6. Danielle PerpoliITAITA23.96s8
-. Nadjina KaltoumaCHACHADNS6
Heat 3 11.29htimeL
1. Marie-Jose PerecFRAFRA22.87s4
2. Marina TrandenkovaRUSRUS22.94s7
3. Ekaterini KoffaGREGRE22.97s2
4. Jiankui YanCHNCHN23.11s6
5. Felipa PalaciosCOLCOL23.15s8
6. Natalya Vinogradova-SafronnikovaBLRBLR23.66s5
7. Svetlana BodritskayaKZKKZK23.96s3
Heat 4 11.36htimeL
1. Susanthika JayasingheSRISRI22.44s7
2. Yekaterina LeshchovaRUSRUS22.47s5
3. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM22.47s2
4. Sylviane FelixFRAFRA22.71s3
5. Petya PendarevaBULBUL23.02s8
6. Gabriele RockmeierGERGER23.22s4
7. Patricia RodriguezCOLCOL23.45s6
8. Vernetta LesforisSTLSTL24.27s1
Heat 5 11.43htimeL
1. Juliet CuthbertJAMJAM23.08s7
2. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAHBAH23.26s1
3. Cheryl TaplinUSAUSA23.28s2
4. Katia BenthFRAFRA23.33s4
5. Marina FilipovicYUGYUG23.54s8
6. Heather SamuelANTANT23.93s6
7. Sittina DjabiriCOMCOM30.88s3
-. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUSRUSDNF5
Heat 6 11.50htimeL
1. Inger MillerUSAUSA22.55s8
2. Xiaomei LiuCHNCHN22.99s3
3. Juliet CampbellJAMJAM23.00s4
4. Lucrecia JardimPORPOR23.04s1
5. Sanna Hernesniemi-KyllonenFINFIN23.17s7
6. Monika GachevskaBULBUL23.55s2
7. Dora KyriakouCYPCYP24.08s6
8. Laure KueteyBENBEN25.15s5
Heat 7 11.57htimeL
1. Xuemei LiCHNCHN22.44s6
2. Hana BenesovaCZECZE22.76s3
3. Chandra SturrupBAHBAH22.77s8
4. Alenka BikarSLOSLO22.81s7
5. Ladonna AntoineCANCAN23.86s2
6. Georgette NkomaCMRCMR24.53s1
7. Rossa MairaPNGPNG25.02s4
8. Fanta DaoMLIMLI25.35s5
Main Index
world index
index
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 400m
Women 800m
Women 1500m
Women 5000m
Women 10000m
Women Marathon
Women 100m Hurdles
Women 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women 4x400m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Triple Jump
Women Shot Put
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Heptathlon
Women 10km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast