Athletics World Championship 2001 Edmonton (CAN)
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mMaurice GreeneUSATim MontgomeryUSABernard WilliamsUSA
Men 200mKonstadinos KederisGREChristopher WilliamsJAMKim CollinsSKN
Men 400mAvard MoncurBAHIngo SchultzGERGregory HaughtonJAM
Men 800mAndre BucherSUIWilfred BungeiKENPawel CzapiewskiPOL
Men 1500mHicham El GuerroujMARBernard LagatKENDriss MaazouziFRA
Men 5000mRichard LimoKENMillion WoldeETHJohn KibowenKEN
Men 10000mCharles KamathiKENAssefa MezgebuETHHaile GebrselassieETH
Men MarathonGezahegne AberaETHSimon BiwottKENStefano BaldiniITA
Men 110m HurdlesAllen JohnsonUSAAnier GarciaCUBDudley DorivalHAI
Men 400m HurdlesFelix SanchezDOMFabrizio MoriITADai TamesueJPN
Men 3000m SteeplechaseReuben KosgeiKENAli EzzineMARBernard BarmasaiKEN
Men 4x100m RelayUnited StatesSouth AfricaTrinidad and Tobago
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesBahamasJamaica
Men High JumpMartin BussGERVyacheslav Voronin RUS Yaroslav Rybakov RUS
Men Pole VaultDmitri MarkovAUSAleksandr AverbukhISRNick HysongUSA
Men Long JumpIvan PedrosoCUBSavante StringfellowUSACarlos CaladoPOR
Men Triple JumpJonathan EdwardsGBRChristian OlssonSWEIgor SpasovkhodskiyRUS
Men Shot PutJohn GodinaUSAAdam NelsonUSAArsi HarjuFIN
Men Discus ThrowLars RiedelGERVirgilijus AleknaLTUMichael MollenbeckGER
Men Hammer ThrowSzymon ZiolkowskiPOLKoji MurofushiJPNIlya KonovalovRUS
Men Javelin ThrowJan ZeleznyCZEAki ParviainenFINKonstadinos GatsioudisGRE
Men DecathlonTomas DvorakCZEErki NoolESTDean MaceyGBR
Men 20km WalkRoman RasskazovRUSIlya MarkovRUSViktor BurayevRUS
Men 50km WalkRobert KorzeniowskiPOLJesus Angel GarciaESPEdgar HernandezMEX
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mZhanna Pintusevich-BlockUKRMarion JonesUSAEkaterini ThanouGRE
Women 200mMarion JonesUSADebbie FergusonBAHLa Tasha JenkinsUSA
Women 400mAmy Mbacke ThiamSENLorraine FentonJAMAna GuevaraMEX
Women 800mMaria de Lurdes MutolaMOZStephanie GrafAUTLetitia VriesdeSUR
Women 1500mGabriela SzaboROMVioleta SzekelyROMNatalya GorelovaRUS
Women 5000mOlga YegorovaRUSMarta DominguezESPAyelech WorkuETH
Women 10000mDerartu TuluETHBerhane AdereETHGete WamiETH
Women MarathonLidia SimonROMReiko TosaJPNSvetlana ZakharovaRUS
Women 100m HurdlesAnjanette KirklandUSAGail DeversUSAOlga ShishiginaKAZ
Women 400m HurdlesNezha BidouaneMARYuliya NosovaRUSDaimi PerniaCUB
Women 4x100m RelayGermanyFranceJamaica
Women 4x400m RelayJamaicaGermanyRussia
Women High JumpHestrie CloeteRSAInha BabakovaUKRKajsa BergqvistSWE
Women Pole VaultStacy DragilaUSASvetlana FeofanovaRUSMonika PyrekPOL
Women Long JumpFiona MayITATatyana KotovaRUSNiurka MontalvoESP
Women Triple JumpTatyana LebedevaRUSFrancoise Mbango EtoneCMRTereza MarinovaBUL
Women Shot PutYanina KorolchikBLRNadine Kleinert-SchmittGERVita PavlyshUKR
Women Discus ThrowEllina ZverevaBLRNicoleta GrasuROMAnastasia KelesidouGRE
Women Hammer ThrowYipsi MorenoCUBOlga KuzenkovaRUSBronwyn EaglesAUS
Women Javelin ThrowOsleidys MenendezCUBMirela Manjani-TzeliliGRESonia BissetCUB
Women HeptathlonYelena ProkhorovaRUSNatalya SazanovichBLRShelia BurrellUSA
Women 20km WalkOlimpiada IvanovaRUSValentina TsybulskayaBLRElisabetta PerroneITA
MedalsGSBAll
1. United States85518
2. Russia57618
3. Kenya3328
4. Germany3317
5. Cuba3126
6. Ethiopia2338
7. Romania2204
8. Belarus2204
9. Marocco2103
10.Poland2024
11.Czech Republic2002
12.Jamaica1236
13.Bahamas1203
14.Greece1135
15.Italy1124
16.Ukraine1113
17.South Africa1102
18.Australia1012
18.Great Britain1012
20.Mozambique1001
20.Senegal1001
20.Switzerland1001
20.Dominican Republic1001
24.Spain0213
24.Japan0213
26.France0112
26.Sweden0112
26.Finland0112
29.Lithuania0101
29.Cameroon0101
29.Austria0101
29.Israel0101
29.Estonia0101
34.Mexico0022
35.Bulgaria0011
35.Portugal0011
35.Trinand and Tobago0011
35.Saint Keats and Nevis0011
35.Surinam0011
35.Kazakhstan0011
35.Haiti0011
Statistics
placings
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009

Quantcast