2005 Helsinki (FIN) ATHLETICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 06-14.08
timetable
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mJustin GatlinUSAMichael FraterJAMKim CollinsSKN
Men 200mJustin GatlinUSAWallace SpearmonUSAJohn CapelUSA
Men 400mJeremy WarinerUSAAndrew RockUSATyler ChristopherCAN
Men 800mRashid RamziBRNYuriy BorzakovskiyRUSWilliam YiampoyKEN
Men 1500mRashid RamziBRNAdil KaouchMARRui SilvaPOR
Men 5000mBenjamin LimoKENSileshi SihineETHCraig MottramAUS
Men 10000mKenenisa BekeleETHSileshi SihineETHMoses MosopKEN
Men MarathonJaouad GharibMARChristopher IsegweTANTsuyoshi OgataJPN
Men 110m HurdlesLadji DoucoureFRAXiang LiuCHNAlen JohnsonUSA
Men 400m HurdlesBershawn JacksonUSAJames CarterUSADai TamesueJPN
Men 3000m SteeplechaseSaif Saaeed ShaheenQATEzekiel KemboiKENBrimin KiprutoKEN
Men 4x100m RelayFranceTrinidad and TobagoGreat Britain
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesBahamasJamaica
Men High JumpYuriy KrymarenkoUKRYaroslav RybakovRUSVictor MoyaCUB
Men Pole VaultRens BlomNEDBrad WalkerUSAPavel GerasimovRUS
Men Long JumpDwight PhilipsUSAIgnisious GaisahGHATommi EvilaFIN
Men Triple JumpWalter DavisUSAYoandri BetanzosCUBMarian OpreaROM
Men Shot PutAdam NelsonUSARutger SmithNEDRalf BartelsGER
Men Discus ThrowVirgilijus AleknaLTUGerd KanterESTMichael MollenbeckGER
Men Hammer ThrowIvan TikhonBLRVadim DevyatovskiyBLRSzymon ZiolkowskiPOL
Men Javelin ThrowAndrus VarnikESTAndreas ThorkildsenNORSergey MakarovRUS
Men DecathlonBryan ClayUSARoman SebrleCZEAttila ZsivoczkyHUN
Men 20km WalkJefferson PerezECUFrancisco Javier FernandezESPJuan Manuel MolinaESP
Men 50km WalkSergey KirdyapkinRUSAleksey VoyevodinRUSAlex SchwazerITA
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mLauryn WilliamsUSAVeronica CampbellJAMChristine ArronFRA
Women 200mAllyson FelixUSARachelle Boone-SmithUSAChristine ArronFRA
Women 400mTonique Williams-DarlingBAHSanya RichardsUSAAna GuevaraMEX
Women 800mZulia CalatayudCUBHasna BenhassiMARTatyana AndrianovaRUS
Women 1500mTatyana TomashovaRUSOlga YegorovaRUSBouchra GhezielleFRA
Women 5000mTirunesh DibabaETHMeseret DefarETHEjegayehu DibabaETH
Women 10000mTirunesh DibabaETHBerhane AdereETHEjegayehu DibabaETH
Women MarathonPaula RadcliffeGBRCatherine NderebaKENConstantina TomescuROM
Women 100m HurdlesMichelle PerryUSADelloreen Ennis-LondonJAMBrigitte Foster-HyltonJAM
Women 400m HurdlesYuliya PechonkinaRUSLashinda DemusUSASandra GloverUSA
Women 3000m SteeplechaseDocus InzikuruUGAYekaterina VolkovaRUSJeruto KiptumKEN
Women 4x100m RelayUnited StatesJamaicaBelarus
Women 4x400m RelayRussiaJamaicaGreat Britain
Women High JumpKajsa BergqvistSWEChaunte HowardUSAEmma GreenSWE
Women Pole VaultYelena IsinbayevaRUSMonika PyrekPOLPavla HamackovaCZE
Women Long JumpTianna MadisonUSATatyana KotovaRUSEunice BarberFRA
Women Triple JumpTrecia SmithJAMYargelis SavigneCUBAnna PyatykhRUS
Women Shot PutNadezhda OstapchukBLROlga RyabinkinaRUSValerie ViliNZL
Women Discus ThrowFranka DietzschGERNatalya SadovaRUSVera Pospisilova-CechlovaCZE
Women Hammer ThrowOlga KuzenkovaRUSYipsi MorenoCUBTatyana LysenkoRUS
Women Javelin ThrowOsleidys MenendezCUBChristina ObergfollGERSteffi NeriusGER
Women HeptathlonCarolina KluftSWEEunice BarberFRAMargaret SimpsonGHA
Women 20km WalkOlimpiada IvanovaRUSRyta TuravaBLRSusana FeitorPOR
MedalsGSBAll
1. United States148325
2. Russia78520
3. Ethiopia3429
4. Cuba24-6
5. Belarus2215
6. France2158
7. Sweden2-13
8. Bahrain2--2
9. Jamaica1528
10.Kenya1247
11.Germany1135
12.Marocco1113
13.Bahamas11-2
13.Estonia11-2
13.Netherlands11-2
16.Great Britain1-23
17.Ecuador1--1
17.Lithuania1--1
17.Qatar1--1
17.Uganda1--1
17.Ukraine1--1
22.Czech Republic-123
23.Poland-112
23.Spain-112
23.Ghana-111
26.China-1-1
26.Norway-1-1
26.Tanzania-1-1
26.Trinidad and Tobago-1-1
30.Japan--22
30.Portugal--22
30.Romania--22
33.Australia--11
33.Canada--11
33.Finland--11
33.Italy--11
33.Hungary--11
33.Mexico--11
33.New Zealand--11
33.St. Kitts and Nevis--11
Statistics
medals by day
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009

Quantcast