Women Basketball European Championship 1960 Sofia (BUL) - 03-11.06 Winner Soviet Union
All games played outdoors in the National Stadium Vassil Levski.
Final Groupwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union50319:207
2. Bulgaria41288:244
3. Czechoslovakia32319:246
4. Poland23222:291
5. Yugoslavia14231:297
6. Romania05221:315
TeamSoviBulgCzecPolaYugoRoma
Soviet Union----52:5058:5671:2678:3560:40
Bulgaria ----53:5166:4547:4572:51
Czechoslovakia ----64:4974:4774:39
Poland ----52:4550:45
Yugoslavia ---- 59:46
Romania ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0617:00POL Poland50-45ROU Romania28-24
09.0618:15BUL Bulgaria47-45YUG Yugoslavia25-22
09.0619:30URS Soviet Union58-56TCH Czechoslovakia30-28
10.0617:00URS Soviet Union71-26POL Poland36-10
10.0617:00BUL Bulgaria72-51ROU Romania35-21
10.0619:30TCH Czechoslovakia74-47YUG Yugoslavia35-28
11.0616:00TCH Czechoslovakia74-39ROU Romania44-16
11.0617:15POL Poland52-45YUG Yugoslavia24-28
11.0618:30URS Soviet Union52-50BUL Bulgaria13-22
aOT, FT 45-45
Last 5 minutes and extra time of last match played in an indoor hall of the National Stadium due to rain.
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union70485:283
2. Bulgaria61430:318
3. Czechoslovakia52466:330
4. Poland43328:372
5. Yugoslavia34344:386
6. Romania25324:399
Group 7-10.
7. Italy43341:353
8. Netherlands25304:416
9. Hungary25327:374
10.Belgium07284:402
First Groups Round
Group AURSYUGROUHUNBEL
Group BBULTCHPOLITANED
Individual awards
Center: Dagmar Hubalkova (TCH)
Defender: Krasimira Gyosheva (BUL)
Scorer: Tsmilijka Kalushevic (YUG)
Free throws: Valentina Kostikova (URS)
MVP for team: Koper van Es (NED)
Best Bulgarian: Ermila Popova (BUL)
Most points
1. Tsmiljka KalushevicYUG100
2. Niza BorisovaBUL94
3. Dagmar HubalkovaTCH93
4. Aleksandra RogaPOL84
5. Sonja MrakYUG84
6. Militsa RadovanovicYUG82
7. Liliana RonchettiITA81
8. Ermila PopovaBUL78
9. Valentina KostikovaURS74
10.Anca RakovitsaROU62
Group 7-10wlpfpa
7. Italy30163:134
8. Netherlands21143:140
9. Hungary12146:145
10.Belgium03122:155
TeamItalNethHungBelg
Italy----58:4256:5549:37
Netherlands ----48:3853:44
Hungary ----53:41
Belgium ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0608:30ITA Italy49-37BEL Belgium28-22
09.0609:45NED Netherlands48-38HUN Hungary24-21
10.0609:30NED Netherlands53-44BEL Belgium28-27
11.0609:30ITA Italy56-55HUN Hungary28-31

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-10.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlpfpa
1. Soviet Union40304:151
2. Yugoslavia31207:213
3. Romania22189:203
4. Hungary13181:229
5. Belgium04162:247
TeamSoviYugoRomaHungBelg
Soviet Union----78:3560:4077:3289:44
Yugoslavia ----59:4656:5057:39
Romania ----55:4648:38
Hungary ----53:41
Belgium ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
03.0616:00ROU Romania55-46HUN Hungary27-18
03.0617:15URS Soviet Union78-35YUG Yugoslavia29-18
transferred to Final Group.
04.0616:00URS Soviet Union89-44BEL Belgium43-18
04.0617:15YUG Yugoslavia56-50HUN Hungary32-26
05.0616:00YUG Yugoslavia59-46ROU Romania27-22
transferred to Final Group.
05.0617:15HUN Hungary53-41BEL Belgium28-16
transferred to Group 7-10.
06.0616:00URS Soviet Union77-32HUN Hungary35-16
06.0617:15ROU Romania48-38BEL Belgium19-23
07.0616:30YUG Yugoslavia57-39BEL Belgium21-20
07.0617:45URS Soviet Union60-40ROU Romania30-18
transferred to Final Group.
Group Bwlpfpa
1. Bulgaria40261:170
2. Czechoslovakia31262:186
3. Poland22200:211
4. Italy13178:219
5. Netherlands04161:276
TeamBulgCzecPolaItalNeth
Bulgaria----53:5166:4555:3587:39
Czechoslovakia ----64:4971:4076:44
Poland ----51:4555:36
Italy ----58:42
Netherlands ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
03.06--:--BUL Bulgaria87-39NED Netherlands53-19
03.06--:--TCH Czechoslovakia64-49POL Poland19-33
transferred to Final Group.
04.0618:30POL Poland55-36NED Netherlands28-15
04.0619:45TCH Czechoslovakia71-40ITA Italy35-21
05.0618:30ITA Italy58-42NED Netherlands27-22
transferred to Group 7-10.
05.0619:45BUL Bulgaria66-45POL Poland31-22
transferred to Final Group.
06.0618:30BUL Bulgaria55-35ITA Italy32-12
06.0619:45TCH Czechoslovakia76-44NED Netherlands37-29
07.0619:00BUL Bulgaria53-51TCH Czechoslovakia22-22
transferred to Final Group.
07.0620:15POL Poland51-45ITA Italy26-16
Teams Composition
1.Soviet UnionPPG
3. Nina Poznanskaya
4. Skaidrite Smildzinia-Budovska8.6
5. Valentina Kostikova12.5
6. Maret-Mai Otsa-Vishneva7.0
7. Liudmilla Nikitina
8. Raisa Kuznetsova-Mikhailova
9. Galina Dronova
10.Yurate Daktarayte7.8
11.Helena Bitnere
12.Nina Eremina
13.Galina Stepina-Yaroshevskaya
14.Liudmilla Edeleva7.0
2. BulgariaPPG
3. Tania Todorova5.8
4. Todora Calaskanova
5. Dora Kuzova6.1
6. Niza Borisova13.6
7. Elena Gospodinova
8. Rayna Rangelova
9. Veselina Manikova
10.Dobrinka Dzambazova
12.Krastina Gyoshova8.4
13.Vela Pencheva
14.Ermila Popova13.2
15.Elena Kafelieva
3. CzechoslovakiaPPG
3. Milena Veckova6.6
4. Zora Haluzicka-Starsi
5. Helena Mazlova-Adamirova9.0
6. Julie Zizlavska
7. Vlaslimilia Sourkova
8. Jarmila Trojkova-Sulcova6.7
9. Dagmar Hubalkova18.2
10.Valerie Tyrolova
11.Helena Joskova-Malotova7.9
12.Antonina Zachvejova-Novakova
13.Vera Grubrova-Horakova
14.Stanislava Theissigova
4. PolandPPG
3. Elzbieta Smorawinska
4. Irena Twardosz
5. Irena Rospondek-Sokul4.7
6. Barbara Szydlowska
7. Elzbieta Wezyk
8. Janina Chlodzinska-Urbaniak
9. Alina Szostak8.0
10.Alicja Migula-Jakubowska
11.Teresa Kaczmarek-Ostanska5.8
12.Aleksandra Kapalczynska-Roga12.6
13.Krystyna Pabianczyk-Likszo8.4
14.Halina Sikorzynska-Polakowska
5. YugoslaviaPPG
3. Olga Radenkovic
4. Cmiljka Kalusevic14.1
5. Gordana Baraga4.1
6. Milica Radovanovic12.0
7. Gisela Fereng
8. Olga Martinovic
9. Ruzica Meglaj
10.Branka Prelevic
12.Bosiljka Pesic3.1
14.Sonja Mrak9.1
15.Lucija Strmelj
6. RomaniaPPG
3. Hanelore Kraus5.6
4. Hortenzia Magdin
5. Teodora Simionescu-Predescu5.0
6. Maria Eckert-Voicu
7. Viorica Antonescu-Niculescu7.9
8. Octavia Simon4.9
9. Georgeta Ivanovici
10.Ana Haralambie
11.Irina Romfeld-Vasilescu
13.Anca Firimide-Racovita8.6
14.Dorina Marian
15.Stefania Orgobici
7. ItalyPPG
3. Marisa Grisotto
4. Marisa Gentilin5.3
5. Liliana Ronchetti13.7
6. Marisa Geroni4.7
7. Giovanna Sesto
8. Teresina Cirio
9. Nidia Pausich
10.Nicoletta Persi4.5
11.Mirella Tarabocchia9.7
12.Franca Vendrame
13.Maria Pia Mapelli
14.Milena Gelmetti
8. NetherlandsPPG
3. Annie Koper-Van Es5.2
4. Lenie Van Beek
5. Els Van Der Heyden6.8
6. Toos Vesseur-Poshumus
7. Els De Groot8.0
9. Jeanne Knoop
10.Greet Wink-Duyf5.8
11.Frieda V.d. Werf-Kloek
12.Janny V.d. Puy-Brouwer
13.Lenie Van Der Velde-Remeyer7.0
15.Hilda Van Wijk-Draak
16.Truus Biesbroek
9. HungaryPPG
3. Katalin Bereck-Korenne4.6
4. Maria Kocsor
5. Eva Schneider
6. Katalin Kovacs
7. Magda Janosne Balogh-Varga
8. Sarolta Mogyorosi-Korenne5.2
9. Anna Noficzer
10.Maria Lick6.0
11.Ilona Kalo-Laborczne5.3
12.Maria Kalo9.3
13.Eva Babocsay
14.Anna Markus
1..M. Kalo..9.3
10.BelgiumPPG
3. Maggy Van Geert5.3
4. Anita Mertens
5. Denise De Rijck
6. Jenny Vanderheyden6.2
7. Andree Haeyen4.6
8. Edith Blancke6.3
9. Andree Van Vlasselaer
10.Yvonne De Wandeleer
11.Nadine Vanderveken
12.Solange Stals
13.Nicole Sey5.0
14.Jacqueline Coppieters
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XXXVII Women 2019
XXXVI Women 2017
XXXV Women 2015
XXXIV Women 2013
XXXIII Women 2011
XXXII Women 2009
XXXI Women 2007
XXX Women 2005
XXIX Women 2003
XXVIII Women 2001
XXVII Women 1999
XXVI Women 1997
XXV Women 1995
XXIV Women 1993
XXIII Women 1991
XXII Women 1989
XXI Women 1987
XX Women 1985
XIX Women 1983
XVIII Women 1981
XVII Women 1980
XVI Women 1978
XV Women 1976
XIV Women 1974
XIII Women 1972
XII Women 1970
XI Women 1968
X Women 1966
IX Women 1964
VIII Women 1962
VII Women 1960
VI Women 1958
V Women 1956
IV Women 1954
III Women 1952
II Women 1950
I Women 1938
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast