Women Basketball European Championship 1966 Sibiu, Cluj (ROM) - 02-09.10 Winner Soviet Union
Finals
Gametimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final19:50URS Soviet Union74-66TCH Czechoslovakia44-37
3-418:40ROU Romania60-65GDR East Germany24-29
5-617:20NED Netherlands66-57YUG Yugoslavia31-16
7-816:00BUL Bulgaria70-56POL Poland30-25
9-1010:00HUN Hungary65-57ITA Italy33-26
11-1210:00FRA France71-43FRG West Germany34-21
1/219:20URS Soviet Union93-69GDR East Germany47-40
1/220:40ROU Romania54-83TCH Czechoslovakia28-36
5-811:40YUG Yugoslavia70-67POL Poland29-34
5-818:00NED Netherlands56-53BUL Bulgaria32-32
9-1210:20ITA Italy63-50FRG West Germany25-18
9-1210:00HUN Hungary66-65FRA France32-31
Final rankingwlgfga
1. Soviet Union70552:364
2. Czechoslovakia61511:367
3. Romania43479:457
4. East Germany52515:440
5. Netherlands43405:463
6. Yugoslavia34487:475
7. Bulgaria43431:380
8. Poland34468:424
9. Hungary25376:478
10.Italy25356:443
11.France25386:424
12.West Germany07299:550
Groups Round.
Group ATCHGDRBULYUGFRAFRG
Group BURSROUPOLNEDITAHUN
Qualification Women Q 1966
Teams Composition

Groups Round.

. First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.

Group Awlgfga
1. Czechoslovakia50362:239
2. East Germany41381:287
3. Bulgaria32308:268
4. Yugoslavia23360:342
5. France14250:315
6. West Germany05206:416
TeamCzecEastBulgYugoFranWest
Czechoslovakia-----69:5465:5574:5667:4187:33
East Germany -----62:4888:7472:45105:51
Bulgaria -----67:5563:5675:30
Yugoslavia -----74:60101:53
France -----48:39
West Germany -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Cluj
01.1018:30GDR East Germany105-51FRG West Germany37-17
01.1019:50BUL Bulgaria63-56FRA France26-24
01.1021:10TCH Czechoslovakia74-56YUG Yugoslavia30-21
02.1018:00BUL Bulgaria75-30FRG West Germany32-15
02.1019:20YUG Yugoslavia74-60FRA France31-36
02.1020:40TCH Czechoslovakia69-54GDR East Germany26-28
03.1018:00TCH Czechoslovakia87-33FRG West Germany45-12
03.1019:20GDR East Germany72-45FRA France27-19
03.1020:40BUL Bulgaria67-55YUG Yugoslavia31-29
04.1018:00FRA France48-39FRG West Germany25-16
04.1019:20GDR East Germany88-74YUG Yugoslavia39-29
04.1020:40TCH Czechoslovakia65-55BUL Bulgaria35-23
05.1018:00YUG Yugoslavia101-53FRG West Germany55-27
05.1019:20TCH Czechoslovakia67-41FRA France37-19
05.1020:40GDR East Germany62-48BUL Bulgaria30-24
Group Bwlgfga
1. Soviet Union50385:229
2. Romania41365:309
3. Poland32345:284
4. Netherlands23283:353
5. Italy14236:328
6. Hungary05245:356
TeamSoviRomaPolaNethItalHung
Soviet Union----76:6568:6076:4587:2678:33
Romania ----66:6486:6775:5773:45
Poland ----76:5073:4872:52
Netherlands ----48:4573:70
Italy ----60:45
Hungary ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Sibiu
01.1018:00POL Poland72-52HUN Hungary34-25
01.1019:20URS Soviet Union87-26ITA Italy35-15
01.1020:40ROU Romania86-67NED Netherlands36-25
02.1018:00NED Netherlands48-45ITA Italy23-18
02.1019:20URS Soviet Union78-33HUN Hungary39-18
02.1020:40ROU Romania66-64POL Poland35-35
03.1018;00URS Soviet Union76-45NED Netherlands34-20
03.1019:20POL Poland73-48ITA Italy34-20
03.1020:40ROU Romania73-45HUN Hungary39-21
04.1018:00POL Poland76-50NED Netherlands34-21
04.1019:20URS Soviet Union76-65ROU Romania21-27
04.1020:40ITA Italy60-45HUN Hungary35-24
05.1018;00NED Netherlands73-70HUN Hungary31-39
05.1019:20URS Soviet Union68-60POL Poland34-26
05.1020:40ROU Romania75-57ITA Italy38-23
Teams Composition
1. Soviet UnionPPG
4. Nina Poznanskaya
5. Tamara Pyrkova-Slidenko
6. Galina Magidson-Reztsova
7. Ravilia Salimova-Prokopenko7.2
8. Raisa Kuznetsova-Mikhailova7.1
9. Liudmila Kukanova-Bazarevich12.3
10.Feodora Orel-Kochergina10.7
11.Skaidrite Smildzinia-Budovska13.3
12.Galina Voronina
13.Laimute Yukelene
14.Silvia Krodere
15.Nelli Fominykh
2. CzechoslovakiaPPG
5. Silva Richterova8.3
6. Maria Soukupova-Zahorikova
7. Marta Melicharova9.7
8. Elena Zvolenska
9. Ivana Mrazkova
10.Dana Rumlerova-Tusilova
11.Helena Joskova-Malotova12.3
12.Olga Kyzlinkova-Mikulaskova
13.Pavla Holkova-Gregorova
14.Vera Stecherova10.8
15.Milena Jindrova8.6
16.Zora Starsia
3. East GermanyPPG
4. Jutta Schmidt6.3
5. Gabriele Schaal7.6
6. Irene Krause10.9
7. Renata Ameis16.6
8. Heidi Fleischer
9. Hannelore Venzke
10.Helga Zimmermann
11.Barbara Kuhn10.9
12.Brigitte Bruning
13.Rita Wandrey
14.Gerda Thieme
15.Regina Bartholomaus
4. RomaniaPPG
4. Ildiko Horvath
5. Margareta Pruncu-Simon
6. Sanda Dumitrescu
7. Viorica Antonescu-Niculescu
8. Hannelore Spiridon9.6
9. Elena Ivanovici
10.Bogdana Diaconescu8.3
11.Ecaterina Vogel-Savu10.7
12.Cornelia Gheorghe-Taflan9.0
13.Anca Firimide-Racovita
14.Dorina Suliman11.3
15.Octavia Simon
5. NetherlandsPPG
4. Wil Van Drooge-Voets6.9
5. Els Van Der Heyden7.8
6. Ria De Roos-Schouten
7. Els De Groot10.6
8. Jannie V Ham-Vestenbrink
9. Riek Van Der Lugt
10.Greet Wink-Duyf11.6
11.Bine Vonkeman
12.Thea Hoek
13.Nina Nolting-Lust
14.Jettie Witte-Siebenlist9.3
15.Hilda Van Wijk-Draak
6. YuogslaviaPPG
4. Marijana Bremec
5. Jelica Kalenic18.7
6. Anika Basic
7. Olga Djokovic7.7
8. Jasna Selimovic
9. Ruzica Meglaj6.1
10.Milica Radovanovic12.9
11.Stanka Stosic
12.Marija Veger-Demsar8.8
13.Zeravica Zagorka
14.Natasa Bebic
15.Kacusa Buljan
7. BulgariaPPG
4. Maria Nikolova
5. Todorka Damianova6.6
6. Tinka Dineva
7. Veselina Manikova
8. Sveta Nestorova5.6
9. Veselka Popova9.7
10.Violeta Novkova
11.Vanya Voynova13.3
12.Anna Penekova
13.Julie Boyanova12.7
14.Ermila Popova
15.Katia Antonova
8. PolandPPG
4. Krystyna Pabianczyk-Likszo16.3
5. Alina Szostak9.7
6. Danuta Fromm
7. Irena Gorka-Szaflik8.1
8. Miroslawa Mikulska-Budych
9. Irena Rospondek-Sokul8.7
10.Zdzislawa Pabianczyk-Oglozinska
11.Janina Nizielska
12.Danuta Jaworska
13.Janina Wojtal7.0
14.Aniela Majde-Kaczmarow
15.Danuta Matejko
9. HungaryPPG
4. Katalin Czegai
5. Gizella Triz
6. Katalin Kovacs3.6
7. Imrene Inancsi
8. Erzsebet Elekes
9. Katalin Ratvay-Czirakine20.3
10.Magdolna Markovics-Kopfne7.6
11.Eva Turi
12.Nora Thuroczy-Hegedosne7.7
13.Jozsefne Nagykardos
14.Judit Bakk7.0
15.Ilona Stefancsik
10.ItalyPPG
4. Paola Masetti
5. Nidia Pausich10.6
6. Marisa Geroni
7. Nicoletta Persi8.4
8. Teresina Cirio9.7
9. Silvano Grisotto8.0
10.Marianna Del Mestre
11.Nicoletta Crocitto
12.Luisa Zambon
13.Fiorella Alderighi6.9
14.Licia Toriser
15.Daniela Bognolo
11.FrancePPG
4. Yanick Stephan7.9
5. Jacqueline Verots4.7
6. Michele Chevalier
7. Jacqueline Cator
8. Jackie Delachet
9. Marie-Claude Le Crom
10.Jacky Chazalon11.7
11.Annie Prudneau5.4
12.Geneviere Guinchard
13.Danielle Peter12.1
14.Collette Passemard
15.Nicole Robert
12.West GermanyPPG
4. Ursala Stein8.3
5. Ingrid Buttner
6. Hannelore Kohl
8. Ruth Schaefer
9. Heidemarie Horst4.7
10.Helga Nowitzki
11.Renate Zdraleck-Eberhardt6.3
12.Doris Schraff
13.Giselle Kiesling8.0
14.Gisele Spille
15.Karla Pallas
16.Hanni Hallebrand4.9
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XXXVII Women 2019
XXXVI Women 2017
XXXV Women 2015
XXXIV Women 2013
XXXIII Women 2011
XXXII Women 2009
XXXI Women 2007
XXX Women 2005
XXIX Women 2003
XXVIII Women 2001
XXVII Women 1999
XXVI Women 1997
XXV Women 1995
XXIV Women 1993
XXIII Women 1991
XXII Women 1989
XXI Women 1987
XX Women 1985
XIX Women 1983
XVIII Women 1981
XVII Women 1980
XVI Women 1978
XV Women 1976
XIV Women 1974
XIII Women 1972
XII Women 1970
XI Women 1968
X Women 1966
IX Women 1964
VIII Women 1962
VII Women 1960
VI Women 1958
V Women 1956
IV Women 1954
III Women 1952
II Women 1950
I Women 1938
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast