Men Basketball Olympic Games Melbourne (AUS) 1956 - 23.11-01.12 Winner United States
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final01.12United States89-55Soviet Union56-27
3-401.12Uruguay71-62France37-29
5-601.12Bulgaria64-52Brazil27-26
7-801.12Philipines75-68Chile33-38
9-1001.12Canada75-60Japan39-34
11-1201.12Taiwan87-70Australia38-33
13-1401.12Singapore92-79South Korea27-26
1/230.11United States101-38Uruguay51-10
1/230.11Soviet Union56-49France25-19
5-830.11Bulgaria80-72Philipines50-43
5-830.11Brazil89-64Chile55-33
9-1230.11Japan82-61Taiwan38-32
9-1230.11Canada83-38Australia30-18
13-1530.11South Korea61-47Thailand33-28
Final rankingwlgfga
1.United States80793:365
2.Soviet Union53574:523
3.Uruguay62577:559
4.France53542:497
5.Bulgaria53567:547
6.Brazil34500:535
7.Philipines44535:599
8.Chile25490:527
9.Canada52511:455
10.Japan34456:500
11.Taiwan53582:590
12.Australia25488:545
13.Singapore25446:551
14.South Korea16464:551
15.Thailand07320:501
No Qualification played
Second Groups Round
Classification 9-15
First Groups Round
Teams Composition
Second Groups Round. First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification Games.
Group Ewlpfpa
1. France21195:187
2. Uruguay21230:209
3. Chile12221:229
4. Philipines12204:225
TeamFrUrChPh
France----66:6271:60
Uruguay ----89:7379:70
Chile ----88:69
Philippines65:58 ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11France71-60Chile37-23
27.11Uruguay79-70Philipines42-39
28.11Uruguay89-73Chile40-25
28.11Philipines65-58France30-26
29.11France66-62Uruguay38-31
29.11Chile88-69Philipines42-32
Group Fwlpfpa
1. United States30283:150
2. Soviet Union21208:208
3. Bulgaria12181:224
4. Brazil03192:282
TeamUnSoBuBr
United States-----85:5585:44113:51
Soviet Union -----66:5587:68
Bulgaria -----82:73
Brazil -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11United States85 -44Bulgaria48-19
27.11Soviet Union87 -68Brazil37-28
28.11United States113-51Brazil50-22
28.11Soviet Union66 -55Bulgaria37-32
29.11United States85 -55Soviet Union39-32
29.11Bulgaria82 -73Brazil38-36
Classification 9-15
Group Gwlpfpa
1. Taiwan30218:189
2. Australia21258:208
3. Singapore12200:215
4. Thailand03150:214
TeamTaAuSiTh
Taiwan----86:7367:6465:52
Australia ----98:7487:48
Singapore ----62:50
Thailand ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11Australia87-48Thailand48-23
27.11Taiwan67-64Singapore26-23
28.11Taiwan86-73Australia40-39
28.11Singapore62-50Thailand29-26
29.11Australia98-74Singapore48-36
29.11Taiwan65-52Thailand35-31
Group Hwlpfpa
1.Canada20147:123
2.Japan11143:140
3.South Korea02130:157
TeamCaJaSo
Canada----73:6074:63
Japan ----83:67
South Korea ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11Canada74-63South Korea32-31
28.11Japan83-67South Korea36-23
29.11Canada73-60Japan40-26
First Groups Round. First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 9-15.
Group Awlpfpa
1.United States30320:122
2.Philipines21184:226
3.Japan12171:224
4.Thailand03123:226
TeamUnPhJaTh
United States-----121:5398:40101:29
Philippines -----76:6155:44
Japan -----70:50
Thailand -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11United States98-40Japan33-20
23.11Philipines55-44Thailand34-24
24.11United States101-29Thailand54-12
24.11Philipines76-61Japan37-29
26.11United States121-53Philipines66-23
26.11Japan70-50Thailand35-20
Group Bwlpfpa
1.France30236:183
2.Soviet Union21255:177
3.Canada12206:234
4.Singapore03154:257
TeamFrSoCaSi
France----76:6779:6281:54
Soviet Union ----97:5991:42
Canada ----85:58
Singapore ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11France81-54Singapore44-22
23.11Soviet Union97-59Canada46-20
24.11France76-67Soviet Union24-18
24.11Canada85-58Singapore51-30
26.11France79-62Canada43-35
26.11Soviet Union91-42Singapore40-21
Group Cwlpfpa
1.Uruguay30238:187
2.Bulgaria21242:199
3.Taiwan12216:249
4.South Korea03194:255
TeamUrBuTaSo
Uruguay----70:6585:6283:60
Bulgaria ----88:7189:58
Taiwan ----83:76
South Korea ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11Uruguay70-65Bulgaria38-35
23.11Taiwan83-76South Korea42-28
24.11Uruguay85-62Taiwan39-36
24.11Bulgaria89-58South Korea47-33
26.11Uruguay83-60South Korea35-25
26.11Bulgaria88-71Taiwan47-35
Group Dwlpfpa
1.Brazil20167:125
2.Chile11137:134
3.Australia02122:167
TeamBrChAu
Brazil----78:5989:66
Chile ----78:56
Australia ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11Brazil78-59Chile39-34
24.11Brazil89-66Australia50-35
26.11Chile78-56Australia27-37
Teams Composition
1. Unites States
Carl Cain
Bill Hougland
K.C. Jones
Bill Russell
James Walsh
William Evans
Burdette Haldorson
Ronald Tomsic
Richard Boushka
Gilbert Ford
Robert Jeangerard
Charles Darling
2. Soviet Union
Valdis Muižnieks
Maigonis Valdmanis
Vladimir Torban
Stasys Stonkus
Kazys Petkevičius
Arkadi Botsjkarev
Jānis Krūmiņš
Michail Semenov
Algirdas Lauritėnas
Joeri Ozerov
Viktor Zoebkov
Michail Stoedenetski
3. Uruguay
Carlos Blixen
Ramiro Cortés
Héctor Costa
Nelson Chelle
Nelson Demarco
Héctor García Otero
Carlos Gonzáles
Sergio Matto
Oscar Moglia
Raúl Mera
Ariel Olascoaga
Milton Scarón
4. France
Jean-Paul Beugnot
Roger Antoine
Henri Grange
Robert Monclar
Roger Haudegand
Christian Baltzer
Roger Veyron
Gérard Sturla
Henri Rey
Yves Gominon
Maurice Buffière
André Schlupp
5. Bulgaria
Atanas Atanasov
Viktor Radev
Georgi Panov
Lyubomir Panov
Ilya Mirtchev
Georgi Kanev
Konstantin Totev
Vladimir Slavov
Vasil Manchenko
Tsvetko Savov
Nikola Ilov
Cvyatko Bartchovski
6. Brazil
Amaury Antônio Pasos
Wlamir Marques
Algodão
Edson Bispo dos Santos
Angelim
Wilson Bombarda
Mayr Facci
Jamil Gedeão
Jorge Carlos Dortas Olivieri
Zé Luiz
Fausto Sucena Rasga Filho
Nelson Couto e Silva Marques Lisboa
7. Philippinas
Rafael Baretto
Ramón Campos, jr.
Loreto Carbonel
Antonio Genato
Eduardo Lim
Carlos Loyzaga
Ramón Manulat
Leonardo Marquicias
Mariano Tolentino
Martin Urra
Antonio Villamor
8. Chile
Rufino Bernedo
Pedro Araya
Víctor Mahana
Luis Salvadores
Juan Ostoic
Hernán Raffo
Raúl Urra
Rolando Etchepare
Juan Arredondo
Orlando Etcheverrigaray
Maximiliano Garafulic
Orlando Silva
9. Canada
Ronald Bissett
Doug Brinham
Mel Brown
Bob Burtwell
Edward Lucht
Donald MacIntosh
John McLeod
Coulter Osborne
Bernie Pickell
Ronald Stuart
George Stulac
Ed Wild
10.Japan
Setsuo Nara
Shutaro Shoji
Kenichi Imaizumi
Hiroshi Saito
Reizo Ohira
Hitoshi Konno
Takashi Itoyama
Manabu Fujita
Takeo Sugiyama
Tetsuro Noborisaka
Riichi Arai
11.Taiwan
Chen Tsu-Li
Chien Kok-Ching
Chu Willie
Hoo Cha-Pen
Lai Lam-Kwong
Ling Jing-Huan
Loo Hor-Kuay
Tong Suet-Fong
Wang Yih-Jiun
Wu Yet-An
Yap James
Yung Pi-Hock
12.Australia
Peter Demos
Geoff Heskett
Peter Bumbers
Stan Dargis
Inga Freidenfelds
Colin Burdett
George Dancis
Peter Sutton
Algis Ignatavicius
Merv Moy
Ken Finch
Bruce Flick
13.Singapore
Chen Sho Fa
Jerome Henderson
Ho Lien Siew
Ko Tai Cheun
Lee Chak Men
Ong Kiat Guan
Wee Tian Siak
Wong Kim Poh
Yee Tit Kwan
Yeo Gek Huat
14.South Korea
Ahn Byung-suk
Kim Young-su
Cho Byung-hyun
Kim Choon-pae
Kim Young-ki
Ko Se-te
Paik Nan-chung
Choi Tae-kon
Ahn Young-sik
Kim Hyung-i
15.Thailand
Kirindr Chatvalwong
Visit Chivacharern
Vichit Imnoi
Sopon Julmanichoti
Mongkol Ounanulom
Suragit Rukpanich
Chantra Sailee
Kum Sailee
Kuang Saitang
Ampol Saranont
Chalaw Sonthong
Ta Sriratana
Melbourne 1956
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Men, index.
___ XXXII Tokyo 2020
United States XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016
United States XXX London 2012
United States XXIX Beijing 2008
Argentina XXVIII Athens 2004
United States XXVII Sydney 2000
United States XXVI Atlanta 1996
United States XXV Barcelona 1992
Soviet Union XXIV Seoul 1988
United States XXIII Los Angeles 1984
Yugoslavia XXII Moskva 1980
United States XXI Montreal 1976
Soviet Union XX Munchen 1972
United States XIX Mexico City 1968
United States XVIII Tokyo 1964
United States XVII Roma 1960
United States XVI Melbourne 1956
United States XV Helsinki 1952
United States XIV London 1948
United States XI Berlin 1936
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast