Men Basketball Olympic Games Melbourne (AUS) 1956 - 23.11-01.12 Winner United States
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final01.12USA United States89-55URS Soviet Union56-27
3-401.12URU Uruguay71-62FRA France37-29
5-601.12BUL Bulgaria64-52BRA Brazil27-26
7-801.12Philipines75-68CHI Chile33-38
9-1001.12CAN Canada75-60JPN Japan39-34
11-1201.12TPE Taiwan87-70AUS Australia38-33
13-1401.12Singapore92-79KOR South Korea27-26
1/230.11USA United States101-38URU Uruguay51-10
1/230.11URS Soviet Union56-49FRA France25-19
5-830.11BUL Bulgaria80-72Philipines50-43
5-830.11BRA Brazil89-64CHI Chile55-33
9-1230.11JPN Japan82-61TPE Taiwan38-32
9-1230.11CAN Canada83-38AUS Australia30-18
13-1530.11KOR South Korea61-47THA Thailand33-28
Final rankingwlgfga
1.United States80793:365
2.Soviet Union53574:523
3.Uruguay62577:559
4.France53542:497
5.Bulgaria53567:547
6.Brazil34500:535
7.Philipines44535:599
8.Chile25490:527
9.Canada52511:455
10.Japan34456:500
11.Taiwan53582:590
12.Australia25488:545
13.Singapore25446:551
14.South Korea16464:551
15.Thailand07320:501
No Qualification played
Second Groups Round
Classification 9-15
First Groups Round
Teams Composition
Second Groups Round. First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification Games.
Group Ewlpfpa
1. France21195:187
2. Uruguay21230:209
3. Chile12221:229
4. Philipines12204:225
TeamFrUrChPh
France----66:6271:60
Uruguay ----89:7379:70
Chile ----88:69
Philippines65:58 ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11FRA France71-60CHI Chile37-23
27.11URU Uruguay79-70Philipines42-39
28.11URU Uruguay89-73CHI Chile40-25
28.11Philipines65-58FRA France30-26
29.11FRA France66-62URU Uruguay38-31
29.11CHI Chile88-69Philipines42-32
Group Fwlpfpa
1. United States30283:150
2. Soviet Union21208:208
3. Bulgaria12181:224
4. Brazil03192:282
TeamUnSoBuBr
United States-----85:5585:44113:51
Soviet Union -----66:5587:68
Bulgaria -----82:73
Brazil -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11USA United States85 -44BUL Bulgaria48-19
27.11URS Soviet Union87 -68BRA Brazil37-28
28.11USA United States113-51BRA Brazil50-22
28.11URS Soviet Union66 -55BUL Bulgaria37-32
29.11USA United States85 -55URS Soviet Union39-32
29.11BUL Bulgaria82 -73BRA Brazil38-36
Classification 9-15
Group Gwlpfpa
1. Taiwan30218:189
2. Australia21258:208
3. Singapore12200:215
4. Thailand03150:214
TeamTaAuSiTh
Taiwan----86:7367:6465:52
Australia ----98:7487:48
Singapore ----62:50
Thailand ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11AUS Australia87-48THA Thailand48-23
27.11TPE Taiwan67-64Singapore26-23
28.11TPE Taiwan86-73AUS Australia40-39
28.11Singapore62-50THA Thailand29-26
29.11AUS Australia98-74Singapore48-36
29.11TPE Taiwan65-52THA Thailand35-31
Group Hwlpfpa
1.Canada20147:123
2.Japan11143:140
3.South Korea02130:157
TeamCaJaSo
Canada----73:6074:63
Japan ----83:67
South Korea ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.11CAN Canada74-63KOR South Korea32-31
28.11JPN Japan83-67KOR South Korea36-23
29.11CAN Canada73-60JPN Japan40-26
First Groups Round. First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 9-15.
Group Awlpfpa
1.United States30320:122
2.Philipines21184:226
3.Japan12171:224
4.Thailand03123:226
TeamUnPhJaTh
United States-----121:5398:40101:29
Philippines -----76:6155:44
Japan -----70:50
Thailand -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11USA United States98-40JPN Japan33-20
23.11Philipines55-44THA Thailand34-24
24.11USA United States101-29THA Thailand54-12
24.11Philipines76-61JPN Japan37-29
26.11USA United States121-53Philipines66-23
26.11JPN Japan70-50THA Thailand35-20
Group Bwlpfpa
1.France30236:183
2.Soviet Union21255:177
3.Canada12206:234
4.Singapore03154:257
TeamFrSoCaSi
France----76:6779:6281:54
Soviet Union ----97:5991:42
Canada ----85:58
Singapore ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11FRA France81-54Singapore44-22
23.11URS Soviet Union97-59CAN Canada46-20
24.11FRA France76-67URS Soviet Union24-18
24.11CAN Canada85-58Singapore51-30
26.11FRA France79-62CAN Canada43-35
26.11URS Soviet Union91-42Singapore40-21
Group Cwlpfpa
1.Uruguay30238:187
2.Bulgaria21242:199
3.Taiwan12216:249
4.South Korea03194:255
TeamUrBuTaSo
Uruguay----70:6585:6283:60
Bulgaria ----88:7189:58
Taiwan ----83:76
South Korea ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11URU Uruguay70-65BUL Bulgaria38-35
23.11TPE Taiwan83-76KOR South Korea42-28
24.11URU Uruguay85-62TPE Taiwan39-36
24.11BUL Bulgaria89-58KOR South Korea47-33
26.11URU Uruguay83-60KOR South Korea35-25
26.11BUL Bulgaria88-71TPE Taiwan47-35
Group Dwlpfpa
1.Brazil20167:125
2.Chile11137:134
3.Australia02122:167
TeamBrChAu
Brazil----78:5989:66
Chile ----78:56
Australia ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.11BRA Brazil78-59CHI Chile39-34
24.11BRA Brazil89-66AUS Australia50-35
26.11CHI Chile78-56AUS Australia27-37
Teams Composition
1. Unites States
Carl Cain
Bill Hougland
K.C. Jones
Bill Russell
James Walsh
William Evans
Burdette Haldorson
Ronald Tomsic
Richard Boushka
Gilbert Ford
Robert Jeangerard
Charles Darling
2. Soviet Union
Valdis Muižnieks
Maigonis Valdmanis
Vladimir Torban
Stasys Stonkus
Kazys Petkevičius
Arkadi Botsjkarev
Jānis Krūmiņš
Michail Semenov
Algirdas Lauritėnas
Joeri Ozerov
Viktor Zoebkov
Michail Stoedenetski
3. Uruguay
Carlos Blixen
Ramiro Cortés
Héctor Costa
Nelson Chelle
Nelson Demarco
Héctor García Otero
Carlos Gonzáles
Sergio Matto
Oscar Moglia
Raúl Mera
Ariel Olascoaga
Milton Scarón
4. France
Jean-Paul Beugnot
Roger Antoine
Henri Grange
Robert Monclar
Roger Haudegand
Christian Baltzer
Roger Veyron
Gérard Sturla
Henri Rey
Yves Gominon
Maurice Buffière
André Schlupp
5. Bulgaria
Atanas Atanasov
Viktor Radev
Georgi Panov
Lyubomir Panov
Ilya Mirtchev
Georgi Kanev
Konstantin Totev
Vladimir Slavov
Vasil Manchenko
Tsvetko Savov
Nikola Ilov
Cvyatko Bartchovski
6. Brazil
Amaury Antônio Pasos
Wlamir Marques
Algodão
Edson Bispo dos Santos
Angelim
Wilson Bombarda
Mayr Facci
Jamil Gedeão
Jorge Carlos Dortas Olivieri
Zé Luiz
Fausto Sucena Rasga Filho
Nelson Couto e Silva Marques Lisboa
7. Philippinas
Rafael Baretto
Ramón Campos, jr.
Loreto Carbonel
Antonio Genato
Eduardo Lim
Carlos Loyzaga
Ramón Manulat
Leonardo Marquicias
Mariano Tolentino
Martin Urra
Antonio Villamor
8. Chile
Rufino Bernedo
Pedro Araya
Víctor Mahana
Luis Salvadores
Juan Ostoic
Hernán Raffo
Raúl Urra
Rolando Etchepare
Juan Arredondo
Orlando Etcheverrigaray
Maximiliano Garafulic
Orlando Silva
9. Canada
Ronald Bissett
Doug Brinham
Mel Brown
Bob Burtwell
Edward Lucht
Donald MacIntosh
John McLeod
Coulter Osborne
Bernie Pickell
Ronald Stuart
George Stulac
Ed Wild
10.Japan
Setsuo Nara
Shutaro Shoji
Kenichi Imaizumi
Hiroshi Saito
Reizo Ohira
Hitoshi Konno
Takashi Itoyama
Manabu Fujita
Takeo Sugiyama
Tetsuro Noborisaka
Riichi Arai
11.Taiwan
Chen Tsu-Li
Chien Kok-Ching
Chu Willie
Hoo Cha-Pen
Lai Lam-Kwong
Ling Jing-Huan
Loo Hor-Kuay
Tong Suet-Fong
Wang Yih-Jiun
Wu Yet-An
Yap James
Yung Pi-Hock
12.Australia
Peter Demos
Geoff Heskett
Peter Bumbers
Stan Dargis
Inga Freidenfelds
Colin Burdett
George Dancis
Peter Sutton
Algis Ignatavicius
Merv Moy
Ken Finch
Bruce Flick
13.Singapore
Chen Sho Fa
Jerome Henderson
Ho Lien Siew
Ko Tai Cheun
Lee Chak Men
Ong Kiat Guan
Wee Tian Siak
Wong Kim Poh
Yee Tit Kwan
Yeo Gek Huat
14.South Korea
Ahn Byung-suk
Kim Young-su
Cho Byung-hyun
Kim Choon-pae
Kim Young-ki
Ko Se-te
Paik Nan-chung
Choi Tae-kon
Ahn Young-sik
Kim Hyung-i
15.Thailand
Kirindr Chatvalwong
Visit Chivacharern
Vichit Imnoi
Sopon Julmanichoti
Mongkol Ounanulom
Suragit Rukpanich
Chantra Sailee
Kum Sailee
Kuang Saitang
Ampol Saranont
Chalaw Sonthong
Ta Sriratana
Melbourne 1956
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Men, index.
___ XXXII Tokyo 2020
United States XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016
United States XXX London 2012
United States XXIX Beijing 2008
Argentina XXVIII Athens 2004
United States XXVII Sydney 2000
United States XXVI Atlanta 1996
United States XXV Barcelona 1992
Soviet Union XXIV Seoul 1988
United States XXIII Los Angeles 1984
Yugoslavia XXII Moskva 1980
United States XXI Montreal 1976
Soviet Union XX Munchen 1972
United States XIX Mexico City 1968
United States XVIII Tokyo 1964
United States XVII Roma 1960
United States XVI Melbourne 1956
United States XV Helsinki 1952
United States XIV London 1948
United States XI Berlin 1936
Men 3x3 2020
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Aug 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast