Men Basketball World Championship 1970 Yugoslavia 10-24.05 Winner Yugoslavia
Final Groupwlpfpa
1.Yugoslavia51445:397
2.Brazil42416:421
3.Soviet Union42478:386
4.Italy33411:403
5.United States33431:376
6.Czechoslovakia24440:509
7.Uruguay06342:471
TeamYugoBrazSoviItalUnitCzecUrug
Yugoslavia----80:55 66:6370:6394:8463:45
Brazil ----66:6469:5969:65 86:81
Soviet Union87:72 ----62:58 98:7295:43
Italy ----66:6489:7776:65
United States 75:72 ----88:6076:39
Czechoslovakia 72:71 ----75:69
Uruguay ----
First Groups RoundGroup AGroup BGroup C
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Ljubljana
16.0515:00USA United States88-60TCH Czechoslovakia39-24
16.0518:00YUG Yugoslavia66-63ITA Italy28-24
16.0520:30BRA Brazil66-64URS Soviet Union27-38
17.0515:00URS Soviet Union98-72TCH Czechoslovakia51-34
17.0518:00BRA Brazil69-59ITA Italy29-29
17.0520:30USA United States76-39URU Uruguay33-17
18.0515:00URS Soviet Union95-43URU Uruguay50-32
18.0518:00ITA Italy89-77TCH Czechoslovakia43-41
18.0520:30YUG Yugoslavia80-55BRA Brazil40-26
Rest Day 19.05
20.0515:00ITA Italy76-65URU Uruguay48-27
20.0518:00USA United States75-72URS Soviet Union44-44
20.0520:30YUG Yugoslavia94-84TCH Czechoslovakia42-40
21.0515:00TCH Czechoslovakia72-71BRA Brazil34-40
21.0518:00ITA Italy66-64USA United States32-33
21.0520:30YUG Yugoslavia63-45URU Uruguay37-26
Rest Day 22.05
23.0515:00BRA Brazil86-81URU Uruguay43-35
23.0518:00URS Soviet Union62-58ITA Italy28-22
23.0520:30YUG Yugoslavia70-63USA United States35-32
24.0515:00TCH Czechoslovakia75-69URU Uruguay35-36
24.0518:00BRA Brazil69-65USA United States35-34
24.0520:30URS Soviet Union87-72YUG Yugoslavia49-38
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. Yugoslavia51445:397
2. Brazil72704:650
3. Soviet Union72780:547
4. Italy54665:632
5. United States63703:577
6. Czechoslovakia45702:758
7. Uruguay27564:692
Group 8-13
8. Cuba62660:545
9. Panama44661:674
10.Canada35625:705
11.South Korea44667:644
12.Australia17579:698
13.Egypt08573:809
Group 8-13wlpfpa
8. Cuba50455:336
9. Panama32425:408
10.Canada32409:412
11.South Korea32427:397
12.Australia14394:433
13.Egypt05367:491
TeamCubaPanaCanaKoreAustEgyp
Cuba-----87:7198:6577:7590:61103:64
Panama ----- 91:8890:8394:69
Canada 81:79----- 80:76106:80
South Korea 79:77-----92:7993:73
Australia -----95:81
Egypt -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Skopje
16.05CUB Cuba98-65CAN Canada49-22
17.05AUS Australia95-81Egypt53-30
17.05Panama91-88KOR South Korea39-54
aOT , FT 84-84
19.05Panama90-83AUS Australia38-39
19.05CUB Cuba103-64EGY Egypt47-35
19.05KOR South Korea79-77CAN Canada45-45
20.05KOR South Korea93-73EGY Egypt47-36
20.05CUB Cuba90-61AUS Australia43-32
20.05CAN Canada81-79Panama37-37
22.05Panama94-69EGY Egypt50-33
22.05CAN Canada80-76AUS Australia38-42
22.05CUB Cuba87-71Panama42-35
23.05KOR South Korea92-79AUS Australia49-41
23.05CAN Canada106-80EGY Egypt54-45
23.05CUB Cuba77-75KOR South Korea39-40
First Groups Round
First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Classification 8-13. Yugoslavia qualified directly to Final Group.
Group Awlpfpa
1.United States30272:201
2.Czechoslovakia21262:249
3.Cuba12205:209
4.Australia03185:265
TeamUnitCzecCubaAust
United States----99:8674:5399:62
Czechoslovakia ----82:8094:70
Cuba ----72:53
Australia ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Sarajevo
10.05TCH Czechoslovakia94-70AUS Australia50-37
11.05USA United States74-53CUB Cuba27-40
12.05TCH Czechoslovakia82-80CUB Cuba35-39
12.05USA United States99-62AUS Australia44-30
13.05CUB Cuba72-53AUS Australia34-24
13.05USA United States99-86TCH Czechoslovakia50-35
Group Bwlpfpa
1.Brazil30288:229
2.Italy21254:229
3.South Korea12240:247
4.Canada03216:293
TeamBrazItalKoreCana
Brazil-----94:9382:77112:59
Italy -----77:6684:69
South Korea -----97:88
Canada -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Split
10.05BRA Brazil82-77KOR South Korea44-39
11.05ITA Italy84-69CAN Canada45-35
12.05BRA Brazil94-93ITA Italy34-44
a2OT , FT 76-76 , a1OT 86-86
12.05KOR South Korea97-88CAN Canada49-50
13.05BRA Brazil112-59CAN Canada58-28
13.05ITA Italy77-66KOR South Korea36-31
Group Cwlpfpa
1.Soviet Union30302:161
2.Uruguay21222:221
3.Panama12236:266
4.Egypt03206:318
TeamSoviUrugPanaEgyp
Soviet Union-----71:53110:52121:56
Uruguay -----79:7790:73
Panama -----107:77
Egypt -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Karlovac
10.05URU Uruguay90-73EGY Egypt40-41
11.05URS Soviet Union110-52Panama42-23
12.05Panama107-77EGY Egypt43-31
12.05URS Soviet Union71-53URU Uruguay32-30
13.05URU Uruguay79-77Panama44-35
13.05URS Soviet Union121-56EGY Egypt56-19
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Men
18th Men 2019
17th Men 2014
16th Men 2010
15th Men 2006
14th Men 2002
13th Men 1998
12th Men 1994
11th Men 1990
10th Men 1986
9th Men 1982
8th Men 1978
7th Men 1974
6th Men 1970
5th Men 1967
Men Extra 1966
4th Men 1963
3rd Men 1959
2nd Men 1954
1st Men 1950
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Sep 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast