Women Basketball World Championship 2002 China 14-25.09 Winner United States
Finals Played at Nanjing
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final25.0921:30United States79-74Russia25-1548-3565-55
3-425.0919:30Australia91-63South Korea26-1846-3367-48
5-625.0915:15Spain91-72China25-1449-3865-57
7-825.0913:00Brazil74-65France25-1647-3264-41
1/224.0919:30Russia70-53South Korea22-1444-3059-43
1/224.0921:30United States71-56Australia17-1739-2956-44
5-824.0913:00China81-80Brazil25-2045-3858-61
5-824.0915:15Spain69-59France21-1636-3652-48
1/423.0913:00South Korea71-70Brazil15-1535-4650-46
1/423.0915:15Russia86-70China16-1431-4460-63
1/423.0919:30United States94-55Spain24-1149-2974-42
1/423.0921:30Australia78-52France22-1244-2662-45
Classification 9-12 Played at Zhenkiang
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
9-1024.0921:30Cuba92-71Argentina20-2048-3169-53
11-1224.0919:30Lithuania83-62Yugoslavia22-1048-2667-44
9-1223.0919:30Cuba76-74Yugoslavia25-1939-4058-63
9-1223.0921:30Argentina71-65Lithuania24-2137-3750-51
Classification 13-16 Played at Huaian
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
13-1420.0921:30Japan76-61Taiwan21-1334-3352-48
15-1620.0919:30Senegal87-52Tunisia26-1851-3366-47
13-1619.0919:30Japan91-89Senegal22-2043-4062-67
13-1619.0921:30Taiwan107-70Tunisia24-1051-3479-53
Second Groups RoundGroup EGroup F
First Groups RoundGroup AGroup B
Group CGroup D
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. United States90797:492
2. Russia72722:570
3. Australia72749:579
4. South Korea45645:715
5. Spain63688:623
6. China54695:685
7. Brazil63716:608
8. France45687:645
9. Cuba35560:611
10.Argentina26494:674
11.Lithuania35545:622
12.Yugoslavia26602:633
13.Japan23348:422
14.Taiwan14333:401
15.Senegal14357:411
16.Tunisia05292:539
Teams Composition
Second Groups Round
First 4 to Quarter-Finals. Rest to Classification 9-12.
Group Ewlpfpa
1. Brazil41399:339
2. Australia41426:340
3. China32395:365
4. Spain32373:335
5. Yugoslavia14372:412
6. Argentina05278:452
TeamBrAuChSpYuAr
Brazil------75: 7485:73 86:7585: 39
Australia ------101:7273:5893: 8285:53
China ------72: 5972:65102: 55
Spain78: 68 ------81: 6797:55
Yugoslavia ------83: 76
Argentina ------
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Suzhou
18.0915:00Australia93-82Yugoslavia18-1946-3873-60
18.0919:30Brazil85-39Argentina27- 746-1962-28
18.0921:30China72-59Spain19-1629-2446-43
19.0915:00Yugoslavia83-76Argentina17-1634-3369-50
19.0919:30Spain78-68Brazil20-1942-3569-56
19.0921:30Australia101-72China30-2356-4278-53
20.0915:00Spain81-67Yugoslavia21-2540-4466-53
20.0919:30Brazil75-74Australia19-2133-3754-52
20.0921:30China102-55Argentina32-1654-2580-39
Group Fwlpfpa
1. United States50473:268
2. Russia41409:322
3. France32380:389
4. South Korea23334:414
5. Lithuania14305:409
6. Cuba05302:401
TeamUnRuFrSoLiCu
United States-----89:55101:6891:53105:4887:44
Russia -----84:5992:4797:6181:66
France -----90:8071:6392:61
South Korea -----76:7078:71
Lithuania -----63:60
Cuba -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Changzhou
18.0915:00Russia92-47South Korea28-1548-1969-32
18.0919:30United States87-44Cuba26-1343-2365-37
18.0921:30France71-63Lithuania16-2033-3552-51
19.0915:00United States91-53South Korea28-1553-3378-51
19.0919:30Lithuania63-60Cuba17-1825-2946-42
19.0921:30Russia84-59France21-2342-3860-46
20.0915:00South Korea76-70Lithuania21-1539-2856-38
20.0919:30Russia81-66Cuba19-1938-4261-54
20.0921:30United States101-68France27-2049-3171-51
First Groups Round
First 3 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlpfpa
1. Australia30256:164
2. Spain21255:191
3. Argentina12182:247
4. Japan03181:272
TeamAuSpArJa
Australia-----73:5885:5398:53
Spain -----97:55100:63
Argentina -----74:65
Japan -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Wuzhong
14.0919:30Argentina74-65Japan15-2338-3756-46
14.0921:30Australia73-58Spain15-1337-2451-39
transferred to Group E
15.0919:30Australia85-53Argentina20- 844-2461-37
transferred to Group E
15.0921:30Spain100-63Japan23-2445-4071-53
16.0919:30Australia98-53Japan22-1447-2479-42
16.0921:30Spain97-55Argentina20-1143-2572-43
transferred to Group E
Group Bwlpfpa
1. Brazil30264:201
2. China21230:213
3. Yugoslavia12234:228
4. Senegal03182:268
TeamBrChJuSe
Brazil----85:7386:7593:52
China ----72:6581:63
Yugoslavia ----94:66
Senegal ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Taicang
14.0919:30Brazil85-73China26-1346-2961-55
transferred to Group E
14.0921:30Yugoslavia94-66Senegal29-2252-3765-50
15.0919:30China72-65Yugoslavia20-2242-4660-51
transferred to Group E
15.0921:30Brazil93-52Senegal26- 847-2365-33
16.0919:30China81-63Senegal25-1348-3962-47
16.0921:30Brazil86-75Yugoslavia20-1745-3264-54
transferred to Group E
Group Cwlpfpa
1. United States30274:142
2. Russia21235:196
3. Lithuania12201:282
4. Taiwan03165:255
TeamUnRuLiTa
United States-----89:55105:4880:39
Russia -----97:6183:46
Lithuania -----92:80
Taiwan -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Zhangjiagang
14.0919:30Lithuania92-80Taiwan26-1843-3571-59
14.0921:30United States89-55Russia23-1748-2869-40
transferred to Group F
15.0919:30Russia97-61Lithuania27-2546-4072-48
transferred to Group F
15.0921:30United States80-39Taiwan19-1242-2159-24
16.0919:30Russia83-46Taiwan16-1841-2764-38
16.0921:30United States105-48Lithuania32-1951-2684-40
transferred to Group F
Group Dwlpfpa
1. France30313:176
2. South Korea21282:231
3. Cuba12222:235
4. Tunisia03170:345
TeamFrSoCuTu
France-----90:8092:61131:35
South Korea -----78:71124:70
Cuba -----90:65
Tunisia -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Changsu
14.0919:30South Korea124-70Tunisia31-1465-3582-48
14.0921:30France92-61Cuba22-1255-3274-51
transferred to Group F
15.0919:30South Korea78-71Cuba18-2141-4064-60
transferred to Group F
15.0921:30France131-35Tunisia31-1355-2394-26
16.0919:30Cuba90-65Tunisia31-2450-3866-51
16.0921:30France90-80South Korea27-2449-3968-53
transferred to Group F
Teams Composition
1. United States
Dawn Staley
De Lisha Milton
Jennifer Gillom
Katherine Smith
Lisa Leslie
Natalie Williams
Shannon Johnson
Sheryl Swoopes
Suzanne Bird
Tamecka Dixon
Tamika Catchings
Tari Phillips
2. Russia
Anna Archipova
Diana Hustilina
Jelena Baranova
Ilona Korstine
Yulia Skopa
Irina Osipova
Maria Kalmyková
Olga Artyošina
Oxana Rachmatulina
Oxana Zakalužnaya
Tatyana Šnegoleva
Vera Chnjukova
3. Austrália
Allison Tranquilli
Hollie Grima
Jae Kingi
Jennifer Whittle
Kristi Harrower
Laura Summerton
Lauren Jackson
Michelle Brogan
Penelope Taylor
Sandra Bondello
Suzy Batkovic
Trisha Fallon
4. South Korea
Eun-Ju Lee
Hyun-Hee Hong
Ji Yoon Kim
Jon Ae Lee
Joo Weon Chun
Jung Eun Park
Kwe-Ryong Kim
Mi-Sun Lee
Su Min Jung
Sun-Hyoung Jang
Yeong-Ok Kim
Yeon-Há Beon
5. Chína
Bo Miao
Feifei Sui
Hanlan Zhang
Jianhong Ding
Lei Ren
Lijie Miao
Luyun Chen
Nan Chen
Wei Pan
Xiaoli Chen
Xiaoni Zhang
Xiaoyun Song
6. Špain
Amaya Madariaga
Elisabeth Cebrian
Ingrid Molina
Isabel Fernandez
Laia Altés
Lídia Villar
Maria Pinero
Maria Suarez
Mariina Ferragut
Marta Alfonso
Matra Farres
Rosaura Lujan
7. Brazíl
Adriana Santos
Adriana Pinto
Alessandra Oliveira
Cíntia Santos
Claudia Maria das Neves
Erika de Souza
Helen Luz
Iziane Marques
Janeth Arcain
Kelly Santos
Micaela Jacintho
Sílvia Luz
8. France
Audrey Sauret
Catherine Melain
Dominique Tonnerre
Edwige Lawson
Laétitia Moussard
Laure Savasta
Lucienne Berthieu
Nathalie Lesdema
Nicole Antibe
Sandra Le Dréan
Sandra Dijon
Yannick Souvré
9. Cuba
Cariola Garcia
Judith Aguila
Licet Castillo
Lisdeivi Victores
Maria Leon
Milaida Parrado
Milaisy Duany
Taimara Suero
Yakelyn Plutín
Yamile Martinez
Yulzeny Soria
Zuleira Aties
10.Argentina
Alejandra Chesta
Andrea Veronica Gale
Erica Sanchez
Gisela Vega
Laura Nicolini
Laura Falabella
Marcela Paoletta
Maria Alejandra Fernandez
Natalia Rios
Noelia Mendoza
Vanesa Avaro
Vanesa Pires
11.Latvia
Agne Abromaite
Ausra Naidieniene
Eglé Sulciuté
Irena Baranauskaite
Iveta Marcauskaite
Lina Brazdeikyte
Lina Dambrauskaite
Iona Nikonovaite
Rasa Kreivyte
Rasa Zemantauskaite
Sandra Valuzyte
Vita Miklyciute
12.Serbia Mont.
Ana Jokovic
Biljana Stankovic
Daliborka Vilipic
Gordana Kovacevic
Hajdana Radunovic
Ivanka Matic
Jelena Skerovic
Lara Mandic
Ljubica Drljaca
Milka Bjelica
Monika Veselovski
Nataša Andjelic
13.Japan
Akemi Okazato
Atsuko Watanabe
Hiromi Kawabata
Kaori Kusuda
Kumiko Yamada
Masami Tachikawa
Mutsuko Nagata
Naomi Yashiro
Noriko Hamaguchi
Ryoko Yano
Ryoko Horibe
Taeko Oyama
14.Taiwan
Chi-Wen Lin
Chun-Yi Liu
Feng-Chung Chiang
Hui-Yin Chang
Hui-Yun Cheng
Pei-Ying Tsai
Pi-Feng Chao
Shiau-Jie Huang
Wei-Chuan Chien
Ya-Hui Mai
Yi-Ju Chen
Yung-Hsu Chu
15.Senegal
Astou Ndiaye
Awa Gueye
Bandegne Diop
Bineta Diouf
Fama Fall
Fatou Balayara
Fatou Ndiaye
Khardiata Diop
Mboricka Fall
Ndeye Ndiaye
Ndialou Paye
Oumou Dia
16.Tunisia
Aida Soltani
Faiza Soudani
Fatma Zagrouba
Fatma Barkallah
Henda Chebli
Imen Othmane
Kaouther Abid
Karima Oueslati
Maha Chelly
Maherzia Ksouri
Mariem Zbidi
Mouna Khriji
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XVIII Women 2018
XVII Women 2014
XVI Women 2010
XV Women 2006
XIV Women 2002
XIII Women 1998
XII Women 1994
XI Women 1990
X Women 1986
IX Women 1983
VIII Women 1979
VII Women 1975
VI Women 1971
V Women 1967
IV Women 1964
III Women 1959
II Women 1957
I Women 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Jun 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast