Men Football XVI Olympic Games Melbourne, Australia 1956 - 24.11-08.12 Winner Soviet Union
All games played at Olympic Park Melbourne
Qualification matches
Finals.
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Final08.1214:15Soviet Union1-0Yugoslavia0-086,716
1-0 Anatoliy Ilin 48' (maybe Issayev scored the goal).Referee: R.Wright (AUS)
Soviet Union: Yashin - Kuznetsov, Bashashkin, Ogonikov - Netto(cap) - Maslenkin - Tatushin, Isaev, Simonian, Salnikov, llyin.
Yugoslavia: Radenkovic - Koscak, Radovic, Santek - Spajic, Krstic - Sekularac, Papec, Antic, Veselinovic, Mujic.
3-407.1213:30Bulgaria3-0India2-021,236
1-0 T. Diev 37'; 2-0 Stoyanov 42'; 3-0 T. Diev 60'.Referee: Nikolai Latyshev (URS).
Bulgaria: Yordan Yosifov, Kiril Rakarov, Nikola Kovachev, Stefan Stefanov, Manol Manolov, Gavril Stoyanov, Dimitar Stoyanov, Gueorgui Nikolov, Panayot Panayotov, Ivan Kolev, Todor Diev
India: Subramaniam - Aziz, Lateef, Kempiah - Muhamed, Husain - Kannayan, D'Souza, Pal, Nundy, Kittu.

Semi-Finals (1/2).

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
1/205.1216:30Soviet Union2-1Bulgaria0-021,079
aET ; FT 0-0 ; 1ET 0-1 ; 0-1 Kolev 95'; 1-1 Streltsov 112'; 2-1 Tatushin 116'.Referee: R.H.Mann (ENG).
Soviet Union: Yashin - Tischenko, Bashashkin, Ogonikov - Netto(cap), Paramonov - Tatushin, V.Ivanov, Strelzov, Salnikov, Rishkin.
Bulgaria: Naidenov - Rakarov, Manolov, Goranov - Bojkov(cap), Kovacev - Milanov, Dimitrov, Panayotov, Kolev, Yanev.
1/204.1216:30Yugoslavia4-1India0-016,626
0-1 D'Souza 51'; 1-1 Papec 54'; 2-1 Veselinovec 57'; 3-1 Papec 65; 4-1 Salam 78'OG.Referee: Nikolai Latishev (URS).
Yugoslavia: Vidinic - Koscak, Biogradlic, Santek - Spajic, Krstic - Mujic, Papec, Antic, Veselinovic, Liposinovic.
India: Narayan - Rahaman, Lateef, Kempiah - Salaam, Noor - P.K.Banerjee, Nundy, D'Souza, Kittu, Balaraman.

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
1/429.1116:30Soviet Union0-0Indonesia0-03,228
Referee: S.Takenokoshi (JPN).
Soviet Union: Yashin - Tischenko, Bashashkin, B.Kuznetsov - Netto(cap), Betza - Tatushin, Isaev, Strelzov, Salnikov, Rishkin.
Indonesia: Saelan - Rasjid, Siregar, Yatim - Kwee, Tan - Witarsa, Phwa, Danoe, Thio, Ramang.
1/430.1112:00Bulgaria6-1Great Britain3-1
1-0 Nikolov 6'; 1-1 Lewis 30'; 2-1 Kolev 40'; 3-1 Milanov 45'; 4-1 Milanov 75'; 5-1 80' 6-1 Kolev 85'.Referee: R.Wright (AUS).
Bulgaria: Naidenov - Rakarov, Manolov, Goranov - Bojkov(cap), Kovatchev - Milanov, Dimitrov, Panayotov, Kolev, Yanev.
Great Britain: Sharrett - Stoker, Farrer, Topp - Prince, Dodkins - Lewis, Lewin, Laybourne, Bromilow, Twissell.
1/401.1214:30India4-2Australia2-27,413
1-0 D'Souza 9'; 1-1 Morrow 17'; 2-1 D'Souza 33'; 2-2 Morrow 41'; 3-2 D'Souza 50'; 4-2 Kittu 80'.Referee:
Australia: Lord - Bignall, Pettigrew, Arthur - Warren, Sander - Loughran, Lennard, Morrow, McMillan, Smith.
India: Thangaras - Khaja Aziz, Rahaman, Kempiah - Salaam, Muhamed - P.K.Banersee, S.Banersee, D'Souza, Kittu, Kannayan.
1/4 Yugoslavia bye after withdraws of China and Turkey.
Replay
1/4 R01.1210:30Soviet Union4-0Indonesia3-06,735
1-0 Salnikov 17'; 2-0 V.Ivanov 19'; 3-0 Netto 43'; 4-0 Salnikov 59'.Referee: R.Lund (NZL).
Soviet Union: Razinski - Tischenko, Bashashkin, B.Kuznetsov - Maslenkin, Netto(cap) - Tatushin, Isaev, Strelzov, Salnikov, llyin.
Indonesia: Saelan - Rasjid, Siregar, Yatim - Kwee, Tan - Witarsa, Ramang, Arifin, Thio, Jusron.

Eight-Finals (1/8).

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
1/824.1114:30Soviet Union2-1West Germany1-020,000
1-0 Isaev 23'; 1-1 Strelzov 86';; 2-1 Habig 89'.Referee: R.H.Mann (ENG).
Soviet Union: Yashin - Tischenko, Bashashkin, Ogonikov - Netto(cap), Paramonov - Tatushin, Isaev, Strelzov, V.Ivanov, Rishkin.
West Germany: Gortz - Gerdau, Hofer, K.Hoffmann - R.Hoffmann, Semmelman - Mauritz, Geiger, Zeitler, Schafer, Habig.
1/826.11 IndonesiawoSouth Vietnam
1/824.11 BulgariawoEgypt
1/826.1112:00Great Britain9-0Thailand4-0
1-0 Twissell 12'; 2-0 Twissel 20'; 3-0 Lewis 21'pen.; 4-0 Laybourne 30'; 5-0 Bromilow 75'; 6-0 Bromilow 78'; 7-0 Laybourne 82'; 8-0 Laybourne 85'; 9-0 Topp 90'.Referee: Nikolai Latishev (URS).
Great Britain: Sharratt - Stoker, Farrer, Topp - Prince, Dodkins - Lewis, Hardisty, Laybourne, Bromilow, Twissell.
Thailand: Baikam - Suvannasith, Suvaree, Chutimawongse - Hayachanta, Chaiyong - Chitranukroh, Chermudhai, Milinthachinda, Luttimont, Mutugun.
1/827.1116:30Australia2-0Japan1-03,568
1-0 McMilan 26'; 2-0 Loughran 61'.Referee: R.Lund (NZL).
Australia: Lord - Bignell, Pettigrew, Arthur - Warren, Sander - Morrow, Loughren, Lennard, McMillan, Smith.
Japan: Furukawa - Hiraki, Takarnori, Sato - Ozawa, Omura - Tokita, Uchino, Yaegashi, Kobayashi, Ivabuchi.
1/8 Indiabye - after withdrawl of Hungary.
1/825.11 ChinawoTurkey
both teams witdrew.
1/828.1116:30Yugoslavia9-1United States5-15,292
1-0 Veselinovic 10'; 2-0 Antic 12'; 3-0 Mujic 16'; 4-0 Papec 20'; 5-0 Mujic 35'; 4-1 Zerhusen 42'; 6-1 Mujic 56'; 7-1 Antic 73'; Veselinovic 84'; Veselinovec 90'.Referee: Maurice Swain (NZL).
Yugoslavia: Radenkovic - Koscak, Radovic, Santek - Spajic, Krstic - Sekularac, Papec, Antic, Veselinovic, Mujic.
United States: Engedahl - Conterio, Wecke, Snylyk - Keough, Dorrian - Murphy, Mendoza, Zerhusen, Monsen, Looby.
this game could be regarded as 1/4 Final after the withdrawls of China and Turkey.
Until the last moment was waited the participation of China. Its refusal to take part moved the game Yugoslavia - United States to virtual 1/4 Finals. India received a bye in the draw in Zurich on 01.09, after the withdrawl of Hungary.
Final Rankingptswdlgfga
1. Soviet Union94109:2
2. Yugoslavia420113:3
3. Bulgaria420110:3
4. India21025:9
eliminated in 1/4 Finals
5. Great Britain210110:6
5. Australia21014:4
5. Indonesia10110:4
eliminated in 1/8 Finals
8. Germany00011:2
8. United States00011:9
8. Japan00010:2
8. Thailand00010:9

All matches list

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
1/824.11 BulgariawoEgypt
1/824.1114:30Soviet Union2-1West Germany1-020,000
1/825.11 ChinawoTurkey
1/826.11 IndonesiawoSouth Vietnam
1/826.1112:00Great Britain9-0Thailand4-0
1/827.1116:30Australia2-0Japan1-03,568
1/828.1116:30Yugoslavia9-1United States5-15,292
1/429.1116:30Soviet Union0-0Indonesia0-03,228
1/430.1112:00Bulgaria6-1Great Britain3-1
1/401.1214:30India4-2Australia2-27,413
1/4 R01.1210:30Soviet Union4-0Indonesia3-06,735
1/204.1216:30Yugoslavia4-1India0-016,626
1/205.1216:30Soviet Union2-1Bulgaria0-021,079
3-407.1213:30Bulgaria3-0India2-021,236
Final08.1214:15Soviet Union1-0Yugoslavia0-086,716
Teams Composition
1. Soviet Union
Lev Yasshin
Anatoli Baschaschkin
Yosif Beza
Anatoli Ilyin
Anatoli Issayev
Valentin Ivanov
Boris Kuznetsov
Anatoli Maslyonkin
Igor Netto
Michail Ogonkov
Sergei Salnikov
Nikita Simonyan
Alexey Paramonov
Boris Rasinski
Vladimir Rysshkin
Eduard Streltsov
Boris Tatushin
Nikolai Tischenko
Coach: Gavriil Kachalin
2. Yugoslavia
Petar Radenkovic
Sava Antic
Ibrahim Biogradlic
Dobroslav Krstic
Mladen Koscak
Luka Liposinovic
Muhamed Mujic
Zlatko Papec
Nikola Radovic
Ivan Santec
Dragoslav Sekularac
LjubiĊĦa Spajic
Todor Veselinovic
Blagoja Vidinic
Coach: Milovan Ciric
3. Bulgaria
Georgi Naidenov
Yordan Yossifov
Stefan Bojkov
Todor Diev
Georgi Dimitrov
Miko Goranov
Krum Yanev
Ivan Kolev
Nikola Kovachev
Manol Manolov
Dimitar Milanov
Panayot Panayotov
Kiril Rakarov
Gavril Stoyanov
Coach: Stoyan Ormandjiev
4. India
Peter Thangaraj
Shankar Subramaniam Narayan
Abdul T. Rehman
Syed Khwaja Azizuddin
S.A. Latif
Marianna Kempiah
Mohammed Abdul Salaam
Nikhil Kumar Nandy
Ahmed Hussain
Noor Mohammed
Samar Banerjee-C
J. Krishnaswamy
P.K. Banerjee
Krishna Chandra Pal
Muhamed Kannayan
Neville Stephen D'Souza-VC
Tulsidas Balaram
Mohammed Zulfiqaruddin

Main source: at Rsssf.com

Todor66
index Football
World index
World Women index Ladies
Olympic index
Europe index
South America index
Africa index
Asia index
Concacaf index
Oceania index
index Men
XXXI Men 2016
XXX Men 2012
XXIX Men 2008
XXVIII Men 2004
XXVII Men 2000
XXVI Men 1996
XXV Men 1992
XXIV Men 1988
XXIII Men 1984
XXII Men 1980
XXI Men 1976
XX Men 1972
XIX Men 1968
XVIII Men 1964
XVII Men 1960
XVI Men 1956
XV Men 1952
XIV Men 1948
XI Men 1936
IX Men 1928
VIII Men 1924
VII Men 1920
V Men 1912
IV Men 1908
III Men 1904
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Feb 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast