Men Handball VIII Africa Championship 1989 Alger, Algeria - 17th to 27th July - Winner Algeria
Final played at Harcha Arena, Algiers.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.07.8918:00ALG Algeria18-17EGY Egypt6-8
Algeria: 16.Mourad Boussebt (GB), 12.Kamel Ouchia (GB), 3. Kamel Akkeb 2, 5. Omar Azeb Cap 5, 6. Mustapha Doballah, 7. Djaffar Belhocine 2, 8. Salah Bouchekriou 2, 10.Abdelkrim Bendjemil 3, 11.Fethnour Lacheheb, 13.Abdeslam Benmaghsoula 1, 14.Zine Eddine Mohamed Seghir 1, 15.Brahim Boudrali 2, Coach: Mohamed Aziz Derouaz.Égypt: 7. Aymen El-Shamed (GB), 12.Bassem El-Sobky (GB), 15.Alaa El-Sayed 2, 4. Hossam Gharib 3, 9. Yasser Hassen Lebib 5, 16.Aymen Salah El-Chahid 2, 17.Ahmed Belal 5, 10.Khaled Hassen, 19.Mohamed Ashour, 18.Ahmed Abdelmaged, 14.Ahmed Debes, 5. Amir Abou El-Fateh. Coach: Gamel Shems.
Bronze Medals Match
Tue 26.07.8918:00TUN Tunisia19-18CGO RP Congo11-9
Tunisia: Nait El Gaid (GB), Benyagouta (GB), Zouabi 2, El Mouatemiri, Benkhaled 1, Mechemèch 4, Benhareth 2, El Aribi, Bensamir 1, El Kalai 2, Fnina 6, Khalladi 1. Coach: Sayed Ayari.RP Congo: Malenga (GB), Miantoudila (GB), Massamba 4, Nongo 3, Bouiti 1, Bocko 4, Mokyama, Boulingui, Makino 2, Tarantssan, Mahongon 2. Coach: Itssala N'Kodia

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Mon 25.07.8917:30ALG Algeria18-13CGO RP Congo8-7
Algéria: Boussebt (GB), Ouchia (GB), Bouhalissa 5, Azeb 2, Doballah, Belhocine 5, Bouchekriou, Bouanik, Bendjemil 1, Lecheheb 1, Benmeghssoula 1, Boudrali 1. Coach: Derouaz.RP Congo: Malenga (GB), Miantoudila (GB), Massamba 2, Poyiti 2, Bocko 7, Inanion, Wilson 1, Mokyama, Boulingui 1, Makino, Mahongon 2, Levoud, Nikongo. Coach: Itssala.
Mon 25.07.8917:30EGY Egypt21-20TUN Tunisia11-11
Égypt: Aymen Salah (GB), Bessam El Sobky (GB), Aymen El Shamed 2, Ali Abou Al Ala 2, Hossem Gharib 4, Amir Abou El-Fateh, Assr El Gossabi 1, Yasser Hassen Lebib 2, Ahmed Debes, Alaa El-Sayed 5, Ahmed Belal 1, Mohamed Achour 4. Coach: Gamel Shamseddine.Tunisie: Benyagouta (GB), Nait El Gaid (GB), Zouabi 1, Khemissi 2, El Mouatemiri, Benkhaled, Mechmech, Belhareth, Laaribi 2, Benamir, Klay, Khaladi. Coach: Sayed Ayari.
Played along with VIII Women Africa Championship
Final Ranking
1.ALG Algeria
2.EGY Egypt
3.TUN Tunisia
4.CGO RP Congo
5.MAR Morocco
6.CIV Ivory Coast
7.ANG Angola
Final Rankingptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.ALG Algeria10500102:80+22
2.EGY Egypt630193:81+12
3.TUN Tunisia6302104:93+11
4.CGO RP Congo210377:80-3
Group 7-9.
5.MAR Morocco311272:77-5
6.CIV Ivory Coast210379:97-18
7.ANG Angola101381:100-19
-.NGR Nigeria DNS
-.CHA Chad DNS
Algeria qualified for World Men 1990.
Group 5-7ptswindrwlstgfgag+-
5.MAR Morocco101019:190
6.CIV Ivory Coast210022:21+1
7.ANG Angola101140:41-1
TeamMoroIvorAngo
MAR Morocco----28:2019:19
CIV Ivory Coast ----22:21
ANG Angola ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transferred from Group A: Morocco 19-19 Angola
Tue 25.07.8917:00MAR Morocco19-19CIV Ivory Coast15-10
Wed 26.07.8917:00CIV Ivory Coast22-21ANG Angola13-11

Groups Round.

First 2 advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2). Rest to Classification.
Group Aptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.ALG Algeria630066:50+16
2.TUN Tunisia420165:50+15
3.MAR Morocco101244:57-13
4.ANG Angola101260:78-18
-.CHA Chad DNS
TeamAlgeTuniMoroAngo
Algeria----18:1619:1129:23
Tunisia ----19:1430:18
Morocco ----19:19
Angola ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Salle Harcha Hassen, Alger,
Mon 17.07.8918:30ALG Algeria19-11MAR Morocco10-5
Tue 18.07.8917:00TUN Tunisia19-14MAR Morocco11-8
at Salle Ahmed Laaredj, Boufarik.
Wed 19.07.8918:30ALG Algeria18-16TUN Tunisia10-9
Thu 20.07.8918:30ALG Algeria29-23ANG Angola12-5
Sat 22.07.8917:30TUN Tunisia30-18ANG Angola15-8
Sun 23.07.8916:00MAR Morocco19-19ANG Angola9-10
Group Bptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.EGY Egypt420051:438
2.CGO RP Congo210146:433
3.CIV Ivory Coast000237:48-11
-.NGR Nigeria DNS
TeamEgypCongIvor
Egypt---25:2426:19
RP Congo ---22:18
Ivory Coast ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Salle Harcha Hassen, Alger,
Mon 18.07.8918:30EGY Egypt25-24CGO RP Congo10-12
Wed 20.07.8917:30EGY Egypt26-19CIV Ivory Coast11-11
Sat 23.07.8917:30CGO RP Congo22-18CIV Ivory Coast9-13
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Africa
index Men
Morocco XXV Men 2022
Tunisia XXIV Men 2020
Gabon XXIII Men 2018
Egypt XXII Men 2016
Algeria XXI Men 2014
Morocco XX Men 2012
Egypt XIX Men 2010
Angola XVIII Men 2008
Tunisia XVII Men 2006
Egypt XVI Men 2004
Morocco XV Men 2002
Algeria XIV Men 2000
South Africa XIII Men 1998
Benin XII Men 1996
Tunisia XI Men 1994
Ivory Coast X Men 1992
Egypt IX Men 1991
Algeria VIII Men 1989
Morocco VII Men 1987
Tunisia VI Men 1985
Egypt V Men 1983
Tunisia IV Men 1981
Congo III Men 1979
Algeria II Men 1976
Tunisia I Men 1974
------------
Men Zone 2 3 2013
Men Challenge 2010
------------
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Sep 2022
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast