Men Handball XXI Africa Championship 2014 Algeria 16-25.01 - Winner Algeria
Final Four
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final25.0118:15HAlgeria25-21Tunisia12-11 Stats
3-425.0113:45HEgypt31-24Angola19-12 Stats
1/224.0116:00HTunisia20-18Egypt11-12 Stats
1/224.0118:15HAlgeria27-23Angola13-11 Stats
Controversial Rule: Teams from same Group of Groups Round to meet in the Semi-Finals!
Quarter-Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/422.0112:15OAngola24-21Cameroon12-12 Stats
1/422.0118:15HAlgeria44-29Senegal21-12 Stats
1/422.0119:00OEgypt24-15Morocco10-645
1/422.0120:45HTunisia44-21Congo23-8 Stats
CAN
Played along with XXI Women Africa Championship
Halls
H - Harcha, cap. 8,000
O - OMS, cap. 15,000
C - Cheraga, cap. 5,000
Final rankingPwdlgfga2012
1.ALGAlgeria16800240:1662.
2.TUNTunisia14701242:1671.
3.EGYEgypt12602215:1643.
4.ANGAngola8404210:2016.
5.CMRCameroon9413211:2177.
6.MARMorocco8404209:2024.
7.CGOCongo6305213:2839.
8.SENSenegal4206226:2655.
eliminated in Groups Round.
9.GABGabon4204144:16911.
10.CODCongo DR4204165:1648.
11.NGRNigeria2105144:185
12.LBALibya1015128:164
Qualification for World Men 2015. Tunisia, Algeria and Egypt or Angola qualify.
Qualification
Teams Composition
Zone I: 1. 2. 6. 12.
Zone V: 3.
Zone VI: 4.
Zone IV: 5. 7. 9. 10.
Zone II: 8.
Zone III: 11.
Zonal Tournamets:
Men Zone 2 3 2013
Classification 5-8
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
5-624.0115:00OCameroon29-25Morocco13-17
7-824.0111:00OCongo36-35Senegal22-16
5-823.0115:00HCameroon33-24Senegal18-12 Stats
5-823.0117:15OMorocco34-20Congo18-10
Classification 9-12
9-1023.0115:00CGabon23-22Congo DR10-10
11-1223.0117:15CNigeria26-25Libya13-11
Groups Round. First 4 to 1/4 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Draw 09.10.2013 in Alger at 10:00.
Snikewise distribution of the groups. A - 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 11. B - H, 3, 5, 6, 9, R. The draw numbers were following ranking in Men 2012.
Algeria and Morocco were drawn in Group B instead of Group A.
Argelia as Host was put ahead of all teams in the scheme. Nigeria-Reserve in Group B because they replaced Ivory Coast 10.
Group ApwdlgfgaDrawRk.
1. Tunisia10500157:1031.1.
2. Egypt8401142:1052.2.
3. Cameroon5212128:1447.6.
4. Senegal4203138:1524.14.
5. Gabon2104121:1478.8.
6. Libya1014103:13811.11.
TeamTuniEgypCameSeneGaboLiby
Tunisia----26:2034:2037:2233:2327:18
Egypt ----33:2232:2130:2127:15
Cameroon ----37:3028:2621:21
Senegal ----30:2335:23
Gabon ----28:26
Libya ----
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
16.0110:00HEgypt32-21Senegal19-9 Stats
16.0112:15OTunisia27-18Libya13-8 Stats
16.0112:15CCameroon28-26Gabon13-8 Stats
17.0116:15OSenegal35-23Libya19-13 Stats
17.0118:30OTunisia33-23Gabon14-12 Stats
17.0120:15HEgypt33-22Cameroon18-11 Stats
18.0115:45HTunisia37-22Senegal17-8 Stats
18.0118:30OCameroon21-21Libya13-10M25
18.0120:15HEgypt30-21Gabon16-10 Stats
Sunday 19.01 Rest Day
20.0114:00OSenegal30-23Gabon13-12M28
20.0116:00HTunisia34-20Cameroon22-12 Stats
20.0118:30OEgypt27-15Libya15-11 Stats
21.0113:30HCameroon37-30Senegal17-18 Stats
21.0116:15OGabon28-26Libya12-14 Stats
21.0120:30HTunisia26-20Egypt15-7 Stats
Group BpwdlgfgaTBDrawRk.
1. Algeria10500144:93 H3.
2. Angola6302139:122+65.4.
3. Morocco6302135:129-63.7.
4. Congo4203136:170+36.5.
5. Congo DR4203136:170-38.9.
6. Nigeria0005118:160 R12.
TeamAlgeAngoMoroCongCoDRNige
Algeria----23:1926:1935:1626:2334:16
Angola ----29:2338:2939:2827:19
Morocco ----36:2325:2432:27
Congo ----36:3332:28
Congo DR 28:26 ----35:28
Nigeria ----
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
16.0110:00CCongo36-33Congo DR16-17 Stats
16.0112:15HAngola29-23Morocco15-13 Stats
16.0118:00HAlgeria34-16Nigeria19-8 Stats
17.0114:00OMorocco36-23Congo17-12 Stats
17.0116:00HAngola27-19Nigeria15-10 Stats
17.0118:15HAlgeria26-23Congo DR12-9 Stats
18.0114:00OCongo32-28Nigeria15-17 Stats
18.0116:15OMorocco25-24Congo DR12-12 Stats
18.0118:00HAlgeria23-19Angola12-8 Stats
Sunday 19.01 Rest Day
20.0116:15OCongo DR28-26Angola16-13 Stats
20.0118:00HAlgeria35-16Congo18-6 Stats
20.0120:15HMorocco32-27Nigeria15-7 Stats
21.0115:45HAngola38-29Congo19-18 Stats
21.0118:00HAlgeria26-19Morocco11-11 Stats
21.0118:30OCongo DR35-28Nigeria16-17 Stats
Qualification
Selection of teams - First 4 from previous Men 2012 and next 4 in African Ranking.
CAHB (26.06.2013) published the following teams: Algeria - Host, Tunisia, Egypt, Morocco from Men 2012 and Senegal, Angola, Congo, Cameroon, Gabon, Congo DR, Ivory Coast, Libya.
Reserves: Nigeria, Benin and Burkina Faso.
Nigeria replaced Ivory Coast.
From 2012 not present: Ivory Coast and Burkina Faso. New teams: Libya and Nigeria.
Teams were selected taking in consideration CAHB Men Ranking 2013.

Teams Composition

1. Algeria
16.Samir Kerbouche
22.Abdealmalek Slahdji
2. Anis Zamoum
5. Khaled Chen Tout
6. Messaoud Berkous
7. Hichem Boudrali
8. Tahar Labane
9. Abdelkader Rahim
10.Sassi Boultif
11.Omar Benali
13.Riad Chebour
14.Rabah Soudani
15.Tarek Boukhmis
17.Abdrahim Berriah
18.Hichem Kaabeche
19.Ayatellah Hamoud
21.Mouloud Mokrani
22.Abdelmalek Slahdji
Coach: Rida Zegueli
2. Tunisia
1. Majet Hamza
12.Marouane Magaiez
3. Slim Hedoui
4. Aymen Toumi
5. Mahmoud Gharbi
6. Issam Tej
7. Jaleledine Touati
9. Amine Bannour
10.Kamel Alouni
16.Wassim Helal
17.Wael Jallouz
18.Anis Mahmoudi
19.Mosbah Sanai
20.Seifeddine Hmida
21.Oussama Boughanmi
27.Aymen Hammed
31.Marouane Chouireff
Coach: Ridha Manai
3. Egypt
12.Mahmoud Mohamed Mohamed
3. Elhosalmy Abo Mamdouhtana
5. Fayez Naim Radwan Mahmoud
6. Abdelrahman Abdelham Ahmed
8. Hesham Ahmed Elbas Mohamed
9. Mahoum Ibrahim Eslam Hassan
14.Mohamed Mohamed Hosam Mahmoud
20.Elsayed Hashem Mohamed Alaa
24.Mohamed Ibrahim el Ibrahim
39.Yehia Eldera Yehia Mohamed
55.Gaber Mohamed Hassan Mahmoud
66.Nasr El Ahmed Ahmed Moustafa
72.Mohamed Ahmed Khaled Mahmoud
88.Mostafa Hassan Henda Karim
89.Hashem Sh. Mohamed Mahmoud
90.Ali Ismail Ali Zeinedabdin
91.Mohamed An. Mohamed Hisham
Coach: Hassan Ragab Manwan Moustafa
Angola
1. Geovani Muachissenue
12.Yuri Manuel Fernandes
16.Edmilson de Silva Gonçalves
2. Fernando Massuca Teca
3. Gabriel Massuca Teca
4. Augusto Denizela Pedro
5. Romé Antonio Diogo Ebo
6. Antonio Elias Nogueira
7. Adelino Anderson Pestana
8. Belchior Nelson Kamuanga
9. Adilson Bruno Maneco
10.Edvaldo Ismael da Ferreira
11.Emanuel Antonio Nascimento
13.Paulo Pedro Elsemar Santos
17.Sergio Avelino de Ol. Lopes
20.Custodio Joao Gouveia
Coach: Filipe de Carvalho Pinto Cruz
Morocco
1. El Idrissi Yassine
16.Abderrahim Annour
4. Khalid El Fil
5. Hakimi Hicham
8. Tahiri Mahjoub
13.Bourguib Hicham
18.Hammadi Hicham
19.Souhir Faysal
21.Idir Soufiane
27.Abderrahim Chouhou
33.Tatby Younes
34.Mehdi Mhais
54.Lahcen Bellimane
55.Karrouch Samir
81.Souhail Sarout
90.Adli Achraf
Coach: Bouhaddioui Nourreddine
Congo
1. Jean Rene Mfouoyoua
2. Kevin Rodrigue Nkounkou
3. Rochette Ondonho
4. Poaty Bothy Pambou
5. Ebata Nige Stev Ekama Mbon
6. Andre Oswald Ntsoumou
7. Papy Mbounou
9. Costodes Vang-sy Clau Taty
10.Florida Okolongondzo
12.Mathurin Oyoukou
13.Roche Makosso-Tchitembo
14.Yao Nances Eldo Tchiloemba
15.Yannick Angao
16.Doum Evrard Davain Doniana
17.Mopiti Glenn Sorel Mobombo
18.Jean Francois Okemba
Coach: Roussel Samba
Congo DR
24.Remy Gervelas
4. Simoketo Bodrick Eyanga
5. Ken Malundu
6. Matolu Doudou Mayala
7. Babindamana Achard Kibaki
8. Llutula Didier Okito
9. Frédéric Bakekolo
11.Lumu Kabasele
13.Ikondo Pacha Ike
14.Andy Pijulet
15.Mbemba Monzale
27.Olivier Botetsi
46.Julien Maya Masinu
84.Audrey Tuzolana
Coach: Francis Tuzolana
Cameroon
1. Wandji Hubert Kouamen
2. Adalbert Edjenguele
3. Moufio Pierre Koutouo
4. Kenfack Serge Bertr Kafack
5. Ulrich Bekono
7. Yannick Bindzi
8. Tsamene Michael Chuala
10.Kouakam Augustin Kouakam
11.Claude Marcel Tchinda
13.Tchouajama Alex Yamo
14.William Fankwa
15.Acheghe Lancelot Enoh
16.Awana Christian Jos
17.Chunda Ngabou Junior
22.Tietchop Berlin Sobtacdoug
Coach: Pokam Honnore Konguem
Senegal
1. Mory Diawara
12.Jean Amadou Faye
2. Mouhamed Latyr Diakate
4. Abdourahmane Sow
5. Moustapha Gueye
8. Ibrahima Diaw
10.Boubacar Jackson Sidibe
11.Ibrahima Sall
14.Pape Benga
15.Mouhamet Sy
16.Soce Ngom
22.Aboubacar Sarr
23.Rudolph Diarra
78.Armand Gomis
93.Abdoulaye Sarr
Coach: Hamet Sidy Ba
Gabon
1. Eny Rufin Essono
3. Willy Moure Nguema
6. Nzamba C.O.D. Tsaoulela
7. Charny Str. Otsinda Leckibu
8. Dia Sterensty Wora Mamadou
9. Vitali Benoni Aubyang
10.Adama Likouma
11.Ange Obame Junior
12.Davy Frederick Meye Ekoua
13.Yannick Chrisia Aubyang
14.Camara Ousmane
15.Stephane Warene Nze Mba
17.Johann Guill Eyeche Nguema
18.Koffi Mawuli Agbodjete
19.Yorick Davy Aubyang
21.Mamadou Sene T. Igalla
Coach: Tonci Druscovic
Libya
2. Esertawi Mohamed
4. Galmoz Mohamed
5. Abdulhafid Mohamed
6. Alaggar Osama
8. Mohamed Moez
9. Twini Wassim
10.Albenawi Abdalla
11.Elbernawi Ali
13.Shatshut Zaid
14.Abuamoud Hafid
15.Zorgani Emad
20.Gargoum Adnan
22.Shafite Esam
45.Hassan Khireddin
66.Ali Wisam
92.Ben Zegiam AbdelMagid
Coach: Ahmed Magdy
Nigeria
2. Shehu Aliyu
3. Abdulrazak Audu
4. Aminu Aliyu
6. Michal Akande
8. Emmanuel Amadi
9. Emmanuel Emeka
10.David Emmanuel
11.Udale Joseph
12.Segun Tunji
13.Buhari Bala
14.Promise Ogbonnaya
16.Musa Oji Sabo
Coach: Mgor Taangahar Micheal
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Africa
index Men
Gabon XXIII Men 2018
Egypt XXII Men 2016
Algeria XXI Men 2014
Morocco XX Men 2012
Egypt XIX Men 2010
Angola XVIII Men 2008
Tunisia XVII Men 2006
Egypt XVI Men 2004
Morocco XV Men 2002
Algeria XIV Men 2000
South Africa XIII Men 1998
Benin XII Men 1996
Tunisia XI Men 1994
Ivory Coast X Men 1992
Egypt IX Men 1991
Algeria VIII Men 1989
Morocco VII Men 1987
Tunisia VI Men 1985
Egypt V Men 1983
Tunisia IV Men 1981
Congo III Men 1979
Algeria II Men 1976
Tunisia I Men 1974
------------
Men Zone 2 3 2013
Men Challenge 2010
------------
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 27 Jul 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast