Men Handball XVI Panamerica 2014 Montevideo (URU) 23-29.06 - Winner Argentina
Estadio Sergio Matto - Canelones.
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Final29.0620:00Argentina30-19Brazil15-121,250
3-429.0618:00Chile25-24Uruguay13-13
5-629.0616:00Groenland43-32United States25-14
7-829.0616:00Mexico37-16Guatemala15-9
1/228.0614:00Argentina30-16Uruguay18-6500
1/228.0618:00Brazil36-28Chile16-13100
5-828.0616:00Groenland44-22Guatemala25-12150
5-828.0620:00United Stats41-28Mexico20-12150
America_2014_Men
Qualification
Teams Compositions
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Argentina10500160:90
2. Brazil8401169:102
3. Chile6302135:136
4. Uruguay4203118:129
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Groenland6302164:140
6. United States4203147:154
7. Mexico2104123:157
8. Guatemala000597:205
Qualification for World Men 2015 - Qualified: Argentina, Brazil and Chile or Uuruguay.
Goalscorers
1. Akutaaneq Kreutzmann (GRL)43
2. Rodrigo Salinas (CHI)40
3. Adam Elzoghby (USA)34
4. Wesley Freitas (BRA)29
5. Federico Pizarro (ARG)26
Best Seven:
Goalkeeper: Maik Santos (BRA)
Left Wing: Alejandro Velazco (URU), Left Back: Akutaneek Kreutzmann (GRL), Setter: Diego Simonet (ARG)
Right Back: Rodrigo Salinas (CHI), Wright Wing: Federico Pizzaro (ARG), Pivote: Marco Oneto (CHI)

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Brazil6300114:44
2. Uruguay420178:74
3. United States210274:83
4. Guatemala000359:124
TeamBrazUrugUnitGuat
Brazil----32:1528:1754:12
Uruguay ----27:2336:19
United States ----34:28
Guatemala ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
24.0618:00Brazil28-17United States15-8300
24.0620:00Uruguay36-19Guatemala17-9
25.0616:00Brazil54-12Guatemala28-4
25.0620:00Uruguay27-23United States15-5
26.0614:00United States34-28Guatemala13-12200
26.0620:00Brazil32-15Uruguay15-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Argentina4200100:55
2. Chile420082:76
3. Groenland000277:86
4. Mexico000258:100
TeamArgeChilGroeMexi
Argentina----34:1933:2033:16
Chile ----29:2434:18
Groenland ----33:24
Mexico ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
23.0618:30Chile34-18Mexico15-8200
23.0616:30Argentina33-20Groenland14-12
25.0614:00Argentina33-16Mexico18-8400
25.0618:00Chile29-24Groenland13-12
26.0618:00Argentina34-19Chile16-12
26.0620:00Groenland33-24Mexico17-12650

Qualification

South America, South Zone - Brazil, Argentina, Chile and Uruguay from Men ODESUR 2014.
South America, North Zone - Venezuela Men ODESUR 2014 - Best zone team.
Groenaland, Cuba, United States and Mexico - North America and Caribe Men NorCa 2014.
Guatemala - Central America Men Copa El Salvador 2013.
Cuba withdrwal:
On 22/05/2014 PATHF confirmed via press realese that Cuba has decided not to participate becauese a lack of funds.
Venezuela withdrawl:
On 20/06/2014 PATHF announced that Venezuela will not participate.
Draw in Hotel Cotagge
Draw pots
1. Argentina, Brazil
2. Chile, Uruguay
3. Groenland, United States
4. Venezuela, Mexico
5. Cuba, Guatemala
Pots determined following ranking of PanAmerica Men 2012.
Due to not qailification of 6th Paraguay, United States, Venezuela and Mexico shifted one place.
Cuba and Guatemala are in Pot 5, because they did not play in 2012.
Order of Draw: Pot 5, Pot 4, Pot 3 and Pot 1. No draw for Pot 2, after the Groups are completed Uruguay will choose the Group to play. Chile will be in the other.
Group A: Uruguay, Brazil, United States, Venezuela, Guatemala.
Group B: Argentina, Chile, Groenland, Mexico.
Draw_America_2014_Men

Teams Compositions

1. ArgentinaGroenl.MexicoChileUruguayBrazil
33-2033-1634-1930-1630-19
1. Matias Schulz
2. Federico Fernandez5Y6 1Y2'3 9
3. Federico Pizarro6 4 8 3 5
4. Sebastian Simonet12'1 1 42'14'
5. Pablo Portela 2 Y2 Y
6. Diego Simonet3 1 7Y2 11
7. Facundo Cangiani1 6 22'4
9. Leonardo Querin2Y4' 3Y2'3Y Y
10.Federico Vieyra3 3 1 22'1
12.Fernando Garcia
13.Juan Pablo Fernandez1 2 2 3 1
15.Gonzalo Carou1 2 1 Y
17.Damian Migueles4 1 4 2
18.Adrian Portela2Y2'1Y2'2 2 1
8. Pablo Simonet3 2 2 2 1
22.Sergio Crevatin1 2
Penalties 4/4 2/2 1/4 0/2 6/7
Argentina_2014_Panam
2. BrazilUnitedGutemalaUruguayChileArgentina
28-1754-1232-1536-2819-30
1. Maik Santos
2. Henrique Teizeira1 6 1Y
3. Fernando Pacheco22'1Y1 4Y6
4. Joao Silva12'2 1 1
5. Arthur Sosa1 6 1 2 1
7. Gulherme Gama5Y2 3 34'1Y
9. Lucas Candido4 3 3 2 1
11.Thiago Santos1Y2'1 2Y Y2'
13.Diego Hubner 4Y4 2
15.Arthur Patrianova4 3 5 5 3
17.Alexandro Pozzer3 3 2Y52' Y4'
20.Cleber Andrade2 5 2 1 2'
25.Vinicius Teixeira1 22'1DQ12'1
26.Oswaldo Guimaraes 6 2 4 1
34.Wesley Freitas3 14 7 2 3
89.Cesar Almeida
Penalties 4/4 2/2 -/- 2/2 4/6
Coach: Jordi Ribera
Brazil_2014_Panam
Goalkeepers: César Augusto Oliveira de Almeida (Assoc. Dep. Ciudad de Guadalajara-Espanha) e Maik Ferreira dos Santos (TCC/Unitau/Fecomerciários/Taubaté-SP).
---------: Arthur Malburg Patrianova (Naturhouse La Rioja-Espanha), Fernando José Pacheco Filho (EC Pinheiros-SP), Guilherme Valadão Gama (Assoc. Dep. Ciudad de Guadalajara-Espanha) e Oswaldo Maestro Guimarães (BM Villa de Aranda-Espanha).
Centrals: Diogo Kent Hubner (TCC/Unitau/Fecomerciários/Taubaté-SP), Henrique Selicani Teixeira (TCC/Unitau/Fecomerciários/Taubaté-SP), João Pedro Francisco da Silva (FC Barcelona-Espanha) e Thiago Roberto Torres dos Santos (Fadenp/São José dos Campos-SP).
Wings: Arthur Medeiros Ataliba de Sousa (EC Pinheiros-SP), Cléber Antônio de Andrade (TCC/Unitau/Fecomerciários/Taubaté-SP), Lucas Cândido (TCC/Unitau/Fecomerciários/Taubaté-SP) e Wesley de Freitas (TCC/Unitau/Fecomerciários/Taubaté-SP).
Pivôts: Alexandro Pozzer (Assoc. Dep. Ciudad de Guadalajara-Espanha) e Vinícius Santos Teixeira (EC Pinheiros-SP).
3. ChileMexicoGroenl.ArgentinaBrazilUruguay
34-1829-2419-3428-3625-24
1. Felipe Barrientos
2. Sebastian Ceballos2 52'5 2 2
3. Alfredo Valenzuela2 2'
4. Pablo Baeza
5. Nicolas Jofre Y2 2Y2'1Y2
7. Diego Reyes4 3Y4 3
8. Eric Caniu4Y12'12'1
9. Felipe Barros 3
10.Cristian Moll3Y22'
11.Esteban Salinas7 Y2' Y4' 2' Y
12.Felipe Garcia
14.Wladimir Oiyarzun1 2
16.Rene Oliva
17.Rodrigo Salinas4 102'22'12Y122'
18.Rodolfo Cornejo1 Y1
19.Francisco Salazar3 1 1 3
29.Marco Onneto3 54'22'5Y2'4Y2'
Penalties 1/1 7/8 5/7 7/7 5/5
4. UruguayGuatemaUnitedBrazilArgentinaChile
34-1827-2315-3216-3024-25
1. Manuel Adler
3. Matias Gamiz3 9 1Y2' 3
4. Gaston Rudich Y 2' Y2'
7. Sebastian Abdala4Y12' Y2
8. Alejandro Velazco3 2 2 8Y
9. Nicolas Fabra8 2 1 2
10.Gabriel Spangenberg 12'2 1 3
13.Jonatan Ansolabeher7 5 1 14'
14.Gonzalo Gamba1 2
15.Bruno Mendez Y2Y2'12'1Y3Y2'
16.Felipe Gonzalez
17.Diego Morandeira3 2 1
18.Pablo Brum2 2 12'
19.Rodrigo Botejara2Y2Y1 2 2
20.Gabriel Chaparro1 1 1
23.Massimo Cancio22'3 2 2 42'
Penalties 7/7 1/2 -/- -/- 0/2
Uruguay_2014_Panam
5. GroenlandArgentinaChileMexicoGuatemalaUnit. St
20-3324-2933-2444-2243-32
1. Michael Lukacs
2. Rasmus Larsen Y Y4'2Y2'2 Y
4. Angutimarik Kreutzmann3Y4'3 1 4 11
5. Andreas Lorentzen1 1
6. Danny Brandt32'24'7 62'5
7. Nuka Heulmann1 22'2 3
8. Aqqalu Ingemann 3Y2'4Y2Y
9. Dahl Hoegh Minik5 4Y2'
10.Johannes Groth 1 6 2
11.Gustav Egede 1 3 62'
12.Isak Olsen
13.Eqalunguaq Kristiansen12'44'64'5 64'
14.Inuk Olsen 2 1
16.Patrick Frederiksen
17.Akutaaneq Kreutzmann64'7 11 9 10Y2'
Penalties -/- 2/2 2/2 3/3 0/1
Groenland_2014_Panam
6. United StatesBrazilUruguayGuatemalaMexicoGroenland
17-28 41-2232-43
2. Vladimir Andjelic22'3Y3 3
3. Carsen Chun 2'2 2Y7
4. Lewis Howes 24' Y
6. Nicolas Mukendi 1
7. Ian Pinson 4 1 2
8. Christopher Morgan 52'2
9. Gary Hines2Y5Y3Y2'5Y2'8
10.Ebiye Udo-Udoma1Y 22'
11.Divine Jackson2 32'2Y
12.Ivan Ignatovic 1
13.Jordan Fithian34'22' 72'22'
16.Gabriel Goodreau 4'
21.Martin Axelsson3 4 4 34'12
23.Adam Elzoghby4Y5 104'DQ9Y2'6Y
Penalties 2/2 3/4 4/4 1/1 3/4
United_States_2014_Panam
7. MexicoChileArgentinaGroenl.Unit. StGuatemala
18-3416-3324-3328-4137-16
1. Jorge Israel Garcia
2. Jose Sillas Soto12'3 2' Y
3. Alan Villalobos2 Y4 2
5. David Figueroa1 12'1
6. Marcial Acuna Mendez1DQ2Y2'DQ8 5 2
7. Hector Aguirre Jimenez2 2 6
9. Yael Urbina Ayala 2 3
10.Jaime Orozco Berumen 2 Y 2'4Y
11.Alan Fiueroa Molina 2'2 3 12'
12.Carlos Vazques Islas
13.Ricardo Morales Diaz1 1 1 5Y32'
14.Jesus Ramirez Chavez 1 42'
17.Aaron Valenzuela 2'1 5
20.Christian Bermudez72'2 3 2 3
21.Froy Vargas Garcia 1Y2'
24.Abiel Villalobos3 4Y1 9 6
Penalties 4/5 0/0 6/7 4/6 4/6
Mexico_2014_Panam
8. GuatemalaUruguayBrazilUnit. StGroenlandMexico
18-3412-5428-3422-4416-37
2. Marco Tulio Monzon12' 2'12'
3. Cesar Gustavo Xol 1Y6'
6. Luis Emilio Stolz22' 5 7 4
7. Victor Manuel Morales1 4 6
8. Boris Joaquin Morales42'1 3 64'3Y
10.Mynor E. Morales 2' 4 3
11.Edwin Garrido22'3 4Y5Y2'2Y2'
12.Pablo Cesar Paniagua
13.Erick Alejandro Monroy1 1 Y4'1
14.Rolando E. Arevalo12'1 2' 1
15.Hari Samuell Tejeda22' 1 1
16.Carlos G. Samayoa
17.Luis Enrique Luna5Y2 4Y2'3 1Y4'
Penalties 2/2 1/2 5/6 2/2
Guatemala_2014_Panam
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
18th Men 2018
17th Men 2016 Brazil (3)
16th Men 2014 Argentina (6)
15th Men 2012 Argentina (5)
14th Men 2010 Argentina (4)
13th Men 2008 Brazil (2)
12th Men 2006 Brazil (1)
11th Men 2004 Argentina (3)
10th Men 2002 Argentina (2)
9th Men 2000 Argentina (1)
8th Men 1998 Cuba (8)
7th Men 1996 Cuba (7)
6th Men 1994 Cuba (6)
5th Men 1989 Cuba (5)
4th Men 1985 Cuba (4)
3rd Men 1983 Cuba (3)
2nd Men 1981 Cuba (2)
1st Men 1979 Cuba (1)
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast