Women Handball XVII Panamerican Games 2015 Toronto (CAN) 16-24.07 - Winner Brazil (5th)
Matches played at Exhibition Centre - Hall B.
Finals - Friday 24.07
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT7m
Final24.0720:00Brazil25-20Argentina12-122/2-4/4
Brazil: Nascimento 6, Rodrigues 5, Silva 4, Fachinello 4, Andrade 2, Auintino 2, Rocha, Araujo ; Argentina: Mencoza 5, Karsten 5, Sans 4, Pizzo 2, Belotti 2, Criveli 2.
3-424.0717:30Uruguay29-21Mexico11-83/3-2/3
Uruguay: M. Barreiro 11, Vazquez 6, A. Scarrone 4, C. Barreiro 4 ; Mexico: Saavedra 7, Aguirre 2, Navarro 2, Morales 2, Jaramillo 2.
5-624.0713:30Cuba40-27Puerto Rico14-101/1-3/5
Cuba: Reyes 7, Barrios 7, Lusson 6, Martinez 5, Veranes 5, Espinoza 4 ; Puerto Rico: Hiraldo 5, Maldonado 5, Natal 5, Ceballos 3.
7-824.0710:30Canada27-20Chile20-141/2-1/2
Canada: Lochet 4, Laplante 4, Benhacine 3, Barette 3, Marcoux 3, Desnoyers 3 ; Chile: Mino 5, Alvarez 4, Torres 3, Correa 3, Castaneda 2.
Semi-Finals - Wednesday 22.07.
1/222.0713:30Brazil40-22Uruguay18-112/2-3/4
Brazil: Silva 8, Rodrigues 7, Fachinello 7, Nascimento 4, Rocha 4 ; Uruguay: A. Scarrone 8, M. Barreiro 5, C. Barreiro 4, Ferrari 3.
1/222.0720:30Argentina27-16Mexico11-67/9-5/9
Virtual Olympic Qualification. Argentina: Pizzo 7, Mendoza 5, Sans 4, Crivelli 3, Gambino 3 ; Mexico:,/b> Jaramillo 4, Sifunetes 4, Zavala 3, Yedra 2.
5-822.0711:00Puerto Rico36-34Chile21-186/6-3/4
Puerto Rico: Ceballos 11, Maldonado 8, Hiraldo 4, Natal 3, Martinez 2, Gracianni 2 ; Chile: Feutchtmann 6, Flores 4, Deuster 4, Mino 3, Llanos 3, Torres 3, Alvarez 3, Castaneda 2.
5-822.0718:00Cuba30-20Canada18-76/8-0
Cuba: Lusson 9, Rizo 7, Reyes 5, Martinez 3, Veranes 3 ; Canada: Routhier 5, Benhacine 2, Perry 2, Rogiani 2, Sterling 2, Laplante 2, Barette 2.
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. Brazil10500185:94
2. Argentina6302122:101
3. Uruguay6302131:135
4. Mexico4203120:142
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Cuba8401153:130
6. Puerto Rico3113135:172
7. Canada3113102:144
8. Chile0005123:153
Top Scorers
1. Lisandra Lusson (CUB) ~$48
2. Martina Barreiro (URU) ~$39
3. Alexandra Nascimento (BRA)34
3. Nathalys Ceballos (PUR)34
5. Fernanda da Silva (BRA)32
Top Goalkeepers
1. Valentina Kogan (ARG)4943%
2. Marisol Carratu (ARG)2642%
3. Mayssa Pessoa (BRA)3139%

Men's Tournament

Argentina qualified for Olympic Women 2016.
Uruguay and maybe Mexico qualified for Olympic Women OQ 2016.
Brazil pre-qualified to Olympic Games as Host.
Qualified Teams
CanadaHost
ArgentinaWomen ODESUR 20141st
BrazilWomen ODESUR 20142nd
ChileWomen ODESUR 20143rd
CubaWomen CACG 20141st
Puerto RicoWomen CACG 20142nd
DominicanaWomen CACG 20143rd
UruguayWomen PG Q 20141st

Groups Round.

Draw 15.03.
First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Brazil6300120:52
2. Mexico420183:86
3. Puerto Rico101272:98
4. Canada101255:94
TeamBrazMexiPuerCana
Brazil---34:1938:2148:12
Mexico ---39:3025:22
Puerto Rico ---21:21
Canada ---
Brazil and Mexico progressed to 1/2 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT7m
16.0711:30Brazil38-21Puerto Rico15-101/2-5/6
Brazil: Nascimento 7, Silva 7, Quintino 6 ; Puerto Rico: Ceballos 7, Hiraldo 4.
16.0713:30Mexico25-22Canada14-103/4-1/3
Mexico: Aguirre 4, Saavedra 4, Rivera 3, Sifuentes 3 ; Canada: Lochet 5, Rouuthier 3, Marcoux 3, Desnoyers 3.
18.0711:30Brazil48-12Canada26-52/2-3/3
Brazil: Nascimento 9, Silva 8, Rodrigues 7, Fachinello 6, Barbosa 4, Coppi 4 ; Canada: Routhier 6, Lochet, Sterling, Ares-St.-Onge, Barette, Marcoux, Desnoyers.
18.0713:30Mexico39-30Puerto Rico14-175/6-3/4
Mexico: Rocha 6, Rivera 5, Aguirre 4, Saavedra 4, Jaramillo 4, Sifunetes 4 ; Puerto Rico Cabrera 6, Ceballos 6, Garcia 5, Fuentes 5.
20.0711:30Puerto Rico21-21Cuba10-75/7-2/5
Ceballos 7, Cabrera 3, Hiraldo 3, Maldonado ; Cuba: Perry 7, Laplante 5, Lochet 3, Desnoyers 3.
20.0713:30Brazil34-19Mexico19-121/4-0-2
Brazil: Nascimento 8, Silva 5, Rodrigues 5, Rocha 4 ; Mexico: Jaramillo 3, Yedra 2, Quezada 2, Rocha 2, Zavala 2, Favela 2.
Group BpwdlgfgaTB
1. Argentina420175:60+3
2. Uruguay420180:740
3. Cuba420183:83-3
4. Chile000369:90
TeamArgeUrugCubaChil
Argentina----20:15 30:18
Uruguay ----33:2832:26
Cuba27:25 ----28:25
Chile ----
Argentina and Uruguay progressed to 1/2 Finals.
First 3 teams tie-break head-to head: 1. Argentina 45:42, 2. Uruguay 48:48, 3. Cuba 55:58.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT7m
16.0718:30Argentina20-15Uruguay13-73/3-7/7
Argentina: Mendoza 6, Haro 4, Salvado 3 ; Uruguay: M. Barreiro 9, Ferrari 2.
16.0720:30Cuba28-25Chile14-114/7-4/8
Cuba: Lusson 10, Reyes 7, Mesa 4 ; Chile: Feutchtmann 5, Torres 5, Mino 4.
18.0718:30Cuba27-25Argentina14-135/6-4/7
Cuba: Lusson 14, Reyes 4, Martinez 3 ; Argentina: Mendoza 8, Pizzo 5, Campigli 5.
18.0720:30Uruguay32-26Chile15-103/6-4/5
Uruguay: A. Scarrone 5, C. Barreiro 5, Ferrari 5 ; Chile: Flores 5, Deuster 4, Feitchtmann 3, Alvarez 3.
20.0718:30Uruguay33-28Cuba13-123/3-3/4
Uruguay: M.Barreiro 10, C.Barreiro 5, Ferrari 5, A.Scarrone 4, Fynn 4 ; Cuba: Lusson 9, Rizo 6, Reyes 4, Martinez 3, Barrios 3.
20.0720:30Argentina30-18Chile15-101/2-3/3
Argentina: Mendoza 6, Pizzo 4, Bianchi 4, Mena 4, Haro 3 ; Chile: Mino 3, Feitchmann 3, Musalem 3, Llanos 2, Flores 2, Torres 2.

Teams Composition

1. Brazil
12.Barbara Arenhart
16.Mayssa Pessoa
3. Alexandra do Nascimento
4. Samira Rocha
5. Daniela Piedade
6. Amanda de Andrade
7. Tamires Araujo
8. Fernanda Silva
9. Ana Paula Rodrigues
10.Jéssica Quintino
15.Francielle da Rocha
19.Elaine Barbosa
33.Jaqueline Anastácio
60.Célia Coppi
81.Deonise Fachinello
2. Argentina
1. Marisol Carratu
12.Valentina Kogan
4. Lucia Haro
5. Manuela Pizzo
6. Luciana Salvado
7. Rocio Campigli
8. Amelia Belotti
9. Luciana Mendoza
10.Victoria Crivelli
11.Antonella Gambino
14.Valeria Bianchi
15.Antonela Mena
18.Macarena Gandulfo
22.Elke Karsten
3. Uruguay
16.Paola Santos
22.Patricia Re Aquines
2. Eliana Falco
3. Soledad Faedo
4. Martina Barreiro
5. Alejandra Scarrone
6. Camila Vazquez
7. Camila Barreiro
8. Leticia Schinca
9. Alejandra Ferrari
10.Viviana Ferrari
11.Paula Fynn
14.Lara Grosso
15.Daniela Scarrone
26.Federica Cura
4. Mexico
12.Stephanie Romo
16.Marlene Sosa
3. Itzel Aguirre
5. Tania Navarro
6. Guadalupe Saavedra
10.Fernanda Rivera
11.Violeta Yedra
15.Laura Morales
19.Nashley Jaramillo
25.Lucero Quezada
31.Maria Rocha
59.Manuela Zavala
66.Anali Favela
77.Belen Aguirre
88.Selene Sifuentes
5. Cuba
1. Niurkis Mora
16.Eneleidys Guevara
20.Marines Rojas
2. Milena Mesa
3. Ayling Martinez
4. Livia Veranes
6. Raiza Beltran
8. Niuris Ferrer
9. Lisandra Lusson
10.Gleinys Reyes
11.Yunisleidy Camejo
14.Ismary Barrios
17.Lisandra Espinosa
18.Yenma Ramirez
23.Eyatne Rizo
6. Puerto Rico
4. Kitsa Escobar
16.Zugeily Soto Diaz
2. Adriana Cabrera
5. Nathalys Ceballos
6. Sheila Hiraldo
7. Jereny Espinal
8. Joane Vergara
9. Nathalie Cabello
11.Fabiola Martinez
14.Nicolette Pope
17.Erika Graciani
18.Ciris Garcia
19.Lillianushka Natal
22.Zuleika Fuentes
7. Canada
1. Kimberley Ewanovich
12.Vassilia Gagnon
2. Nassima Benhacine
3. Emily Routhier
4. Abbey Perry
5. Janel Rogiani
6. Valerie Lochet
7. Taylor Sterling
8. Myriam Laplante
9. Christina Arès-St-Onge
10.Brenna Sanderson
11.Catherine Poirier
13.Kim Barette
15.Audrey Marcoux
17.Amanda Desnoyers
8. Chile
12.Andrea Cisterna
19.Antonella Piantini
3. Belen Canessa
4. Daniel Mino
7. Nicole Llanos
8. Fransisca Zavala
10.Inga Feutxhmann
11.Valeria Flores
13.Maria Musalem
17.Daniela Canessa
18.Constanza Deuster
19.Antonella Piantini
22.Maura Alvarez
28.Belen Castaneda
31.Maria Correa
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Toronto_2015
index Women
Women Pan-Am Games 2019
Women Pan-Am Games 2019 Qualification
Women Pan-Am Games 2015
Women Pan-Am Games 2015 Qualification
Women Pan-Am Games 2011
Women Pan-Am Games 2011 Qualification
Women Pan-Am Games 2007
Women Pan-Am Games 2007 Qualification
Women Pan-Am Games 2003
Women Pan-Am Games 1999
Women Pan-Am Games 1995
Women Pan-Am Games 1987
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast