Men Handball World Championship 1997 European Qualification played 1996
Final RoundWorld Men 1997Groups RoundPre-Qualification
Remark: Europe had 4 quotas from Continental Championship and 6 quotas from the World Championship 1995.
One additional place from Play-Off with Australia.
Direct Qualified to World Men 1997
from World Men 1995
France1st
fromEurope Men 1996
Russia1st
Spain2nd
Yugoslavia3rd
Sweden5th
GroupQualified2.3.4.
Group ANorwayRomaniaTurkeyBelgium
Group BHungaryLithuaniaUkraineMacedonia
Group CCzechiaBelarusIsraelNetherlands
Group DPortugalGermanyPolandSlovakia
Group EIcelandDenmarkGreeceEstonia
Group FItalySloveniaSwitzerlandAustria
Play-OffLithuaniaAustralia

Intercontinental Play-Off

Lithuania played against Australia as best second placed team!
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTAgg.
31.01.9719:45SydneyAustralia13-27Lithuania8 -14 28-57
02.02.9719:45SydneyAustralia15-30Lithuania9 -13
Ranking of 2nd Placed.
1. Lithuania10501158:139Group B
2. Germany9411138:130Group D
3. Denmark8402158:125Group E
4. Belarus8402162:133Group C
5. Romania7312143:128Group A
6. Slovenia6303130:115Group F
Not qualified teams were named "reserves" in the order of this ranking.

Groups Round.

Winners qulified to World Championship.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Norway9411146:120
2. Romania7312143:128
3. Turkey5213139:150
4. Belgium3114120:150
TeamNorwRomaTurkBela
Norway----25:2226:1830:18
Romania23:17----29:1819:19
Turkey23:2325:29----30:22
Belgium16:2524:2121:25----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
03.1018:00BrasovRomania19-19Belgium8-9
03.1020:00AdanaTurkey23-23Norway11-12
06.1019:00StavangerNorway26-18Turkey14-11
06.1015:00MalmedyBelgium24-21Romania13-12
30.1018:30GjovikNorway25-22Romania14-11
30.1020:30LiegeBelgium21-25Turkey14-16
02.1114:00AnkaraTurkey30-22Belgium14-9
03.1118:00BucharestRomania23-17Norway9-9
27.1119:00DrammenNorway30-18Belgium15-12
28.1115:00AnkaraTurkey25-29Romania12-12
01.1218:00BucharestRomania29-18Turkey15-11
01.1217:00Beyne HeusayBelgium16-25Norway6-11
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Hungary10501169:142
2. Lithuania10501158:139
3. Ukraine3114123:130
4. Macedonia1015128:167
TeamHungLithUkraMace
Hungary----27:2023:2234:25
Lithuania28:25----27:1830:20
Ukraine24:2621:22----25:19
Macedonia23:3428:3113:13----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.1018:00TokolHungary27-20Lithuania12-8
02.1018:00PrilepMacedonia13-13Ukraine7-6
06.1016:00KaunasLithuania28-25Hungary15-9
06.1012:00KievUkraine25-19Macedonia11-6
30.1018:00KaunasLithuania30-20Macedonia17-10
30.1017:45KievUkraine24-26Hungary11-11
03.1111:00SzazhalombattaHungary23-22Ukraine13-12
03.1118:00RadevisMacedonia28-31Lithuania14-17
27.1118:00KievUkraine21-22Lithuania10-10
27.1118:00NegotinoMacedonia23-34Hungary12-17
01.1211:00VacHungary34-25Macedonia16-13
01.1216:00KaunasLithuania27-18Ukraine11-9
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Czechia10501155:124
2. Belarus8402162:133
3. Israel6303135:152
4. Netherlands0006120:163
TeamCzecBelaIsraNeth
Czechia----21:2427:1931:18
Belarus20:25----35:1925:22
Israel23:2526:25----23:21
Netherlands20:2620:3319:25----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.1019:00MinskBelarus35-19Israel17-11
03.1017:00LovosiceCzechia31-18Netherlands11-10
05.1014:30BredaNetherlands20-26Czechia10-14
06.1020:30Tel AvivIsrael26-25Belarus13-14
30.1018:30Tel AvivIsrael23-25Czechia10-12
31.1020:00FranekerNetherlands20-33Belarus10-16
03.1115:00PragueCzechia27-19Israel13-8
03.1116:00MinskBelarus25-22Netherlands12-12
27.1119:00MinskBelarus20-25Czechia12-10
29.1115:00Tel AvivIsrael23-21Netherlands12-9
30.1115:00PlzcnCzechia21-24Belarus8-10
01.1220:30Tel AvivIsrael25-19Netherlands14-5
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Portugal10501156:124
2.Germany9411138:130
3.Poland4204129:144
4.Slovakia1015125:150
TeamPortGermPolaSlov
Portugal----21:1927:1526:20
Germany31:28----21:2023:21
Poland21:2819:23----28:26
Slovakia18:2621:2119:26----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
03.1017:30Dun. StredaSlovakia18-26Portugal8-15
04.1020:00KarlsruheGermany21-20Poland13-10
06.1014:30LeiriaPortugal26-20Slovakia12-11
06.1018:00DzierzoniowPoland19-23Germany10-10
30.1021:30BragaPortugal21-19Germany12-11
30.1017:00MielecPoland28-26Slovakia17-12
02.1117:00BardejovSlovakia19-26Poland6-10
03.1114:30KoblenzGermany31-28Portugal16-11
27.1121:15BragaPortugal27-15Poland14-7
27.1117:00SalaSlovakia21-21Germany12-14
30.1119:30PlonskPoland21-28Portugal7-15
01.1215:00BerlinGermany23-21Slovakia10-12
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Iceland11510161:120
2. Denmark8402158:125
3. Greece4123122:162
4. Estonia1015126:160
TeamIcelDenmGreeEsto
Iceland----27:2132:2130:22
Denmark22:24----33:1524:17
Greece20:2017:29----24:24
Estonia14:2825:2924:25----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.1020:00AkureyriIceland32-21Greece16-6
04.1019:30NykobingDenmark24-17Estonia11-7
06.1014:00AthensGreece20-20Iceland10-10
06.1014:00MiddelfartDenmark29-25Estonia13-8
01.1115:30AthensGreece17-29Denmark11-13
01.1120:30ReykjavikIceland28-14Estonia14-10
03.1120:00ReykjavikIceland30-22Estonia17-11
03.1114:00SilkeborgDenmark33-15Greece15-8
27.1120:40ReykjavikIceland27-21Denmark12-10
29.1119:00PatraGreece24-24Estonia12-10
01.1216:30AalborgDenmark22-24Iceland12-11
01.1217:30PatraGreece25-24Estonia12-10
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Italy7312121:123
2. Slovenia6303130:115
3. Switzerland6303136:140
4. Austria5213132:141
TeamItalSlovSwitAust
Italy----19:1823:2124:20
Slovenia19:12----26:1425:20
Switzerland22:2029:23----29:26
Austria23:2321:1922:21----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.1018:30VelenjeSlovenia25-20Austria14-10
02.1020:00WintherturSwitzerland22-20Italy11-9
05.1016:00VoitsbergAustria21-19Slovenia7-10
06.1019:00ConversanoItaly23-21Switzerland12-10
01.1118:00TriesteItaly19-18Slovenia8-10
01.1119:30FeldkirchAustria22-21Switzerland9-10
02.1117:55HrpeljeSlovenia19-12Italy7- 6
03.1113:00St. GallenSwitzerland29-26Austria14-15
27.1119:00BrixenItaly24-20Austria13-9
27.1120:00OltenSwitzerland29-23Slovenia12-13
30.1118:00CeljeSlovenia26-14Switzerland12-10
30.1118:00InnsbruckAustria23-23Italy10-10

Pre-Qualification.

Winners progress to Groups Round.
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTAgg.
28.0820:00AthensGreece28-17Cyprus11-563-39
01.0920:45NicosiaCyprus22-35Greece8-14
20.0818:00TbilisiGeorgia23-25Ukraine13-1044-49
22.08 SeverodonetskUkraine24-21Georgia15-9
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Qualifications
Euro 2020 Men 2019
World 2019 Men 2018
Euro 2018 Men 2017
World 2017 Men 2016
Euro 2016 Men 2015
World 2015 Men 2014
Euro 2014 Men 2013
World 2013 Men 2012
Euro 2012 Men 2011
World 2011 Men 2010
Euro 2010 Men 2009
World 2009 Men 2008
Euro 2008 Men 2007
World 2007 Men 2006
Euro 2006 Men 2005
World 2005 Men 2004
Euro 2004 Men 2003
World 2003 Men 2002
Euro 2002 Men 2001
World 2001 Men 2000
Euro 2000 Men 1999
World 1999 Men 1998
Euro 1998 Men 1997
World 1997 Men 1996
Euro 1996 Men 1995
World 1995 Men 1994
Euro 1994 Men 1993
__________________
Olympic 1976 Men 1976
World 1972 Men 1973
Olympic 1972 Men 1972
World 1970 Men 1969
World 1967 Men 1966
World 1964 Men 1963
World 1961 Men 1960
World 1954 Men 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 2 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast