Men Handball European Championship 2018 Qualification played 2014-2017
Qualified teams to Euro Europe Men 2018 - Denmark, Hungary, Belarus, Serbia, Spain, Austria, Macedonia, Czechia, Iceland, Germany, Sloveenia, Sweden, Montenegro, France and Norway.
Groups Round - Winners and best 3rd places will advance to Euro Europe Men 2018.
Group ADenmark 9, Hungary 7, Netherlands 4, Latvia 0
Group BBelarus 8, Serbia 8, Romania 4, Poland 4
Group CSpain 12, Austria 6, Bosna Herzeg. 4, Finland 2
Group DMacedonia 7, Czechia 6, Iceland 6, Ukraine 5
Group EGermany 12, Slovenia 7, Portugal 5, Switzerland 0
Group FSweden10, Montenegro 7, Russia 5, Slovakia 2
Group GFrance 10, Norway 8, Lithuania 6, Belgium 0
Play-Offs - Winners advance Groups Round
Luxembourg 52-55 Finland
Israel 48-62 Romania
Turkey 50-66 Belgium
First Groups Round - Winners advanced to Play-Offs.
Group qABelgium 6, Greece 4, Cyprus 0
Group qBLuxembourg 4, Estonia 4, Georgia 4
Group CRomania 8, Italy 4, Kosovo 0

Groups Round

Winners and best 3rd placed (Iceland) advanced to Euro Europe Men 2018.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Denmark11510194:135+59
2. Hungary9411174:156+18
3. Netherlands4204155:179-24
4. Latvia0006129:182-53
TeamDenmHungNethLatv
Denmark----35:2729:2033:16
Hungary25:25----35:3024:16
Netherlands24:3627:28----25:24
Latvia23:3623:3527:29----
Denmark and Hungary qualified to Euro Europe Men 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Week 1 - Wednesday 02.11.2016 - Sunday 06.11.2016
Wed 02.11.16Hungary24-16Latvia11-6
18:00 +1 Nyiregyhaza, att. 2,800
Thu 03.11.16Denmark29-20Netherlands15-12
20:30 +1 Brondby, att. 5,119
Sun 06.11.16Netherlands27-28Hungary17-13
15:00 +1 's-Hertogenbsoch, att. 2,000
Sun 06.11.16Latvia23-36Denmark11-18
17:10 +2 Valmiera, att. 1,380
Week 2 - Wednesday 03.05.2017 - Sunday 07.05.2017
Wed 03.05.17Latvia27-29Netherlands13-15
19:35 +3 Valmiera, att. 1,000
Thu 04.05.17Hungary25-25Denmark14-11
20:00 +2 Budapest, att. 6,700
Sun 07.05.17Netherlands25-24Latvia13-14
14:00 +2 Emmen, att. 1,100
Sun 07.05.17Denmark35-27Hungary18-17
20:30 +2 Aarhus, att. 4,872
Week 3 - Wednesday 14.06.2017 - Sunday 18.06.2017
Wed 14.06.17Netherlands24-36Denmark10-18
19:30 +2 Almere, att. 1,250
Thu 15.06.17Latvia23-35Hungary9-15
19:35 +3 Valmiera, att.
Sun 18.06.17Hungary35-30Netherlands16-13
19:15 +2 Vezsprem, att.
Sun 18.06.17Denmark33-16Latvia14-5
20:15 +2 Kolding, att.
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Belarus8321177:152+25
2. Serbia8321175:173+2
3. Romania4204150:160-10
4. Poland4123171:188-17
TeamBelaSerbRomaPola
Belarus----27:2723:2632:23
Serbia27:36----27:2234:34
Romania22:3222:23----28:23
Poland27:2732:3732:30----
Belarus and Serbia qualified to Euro Europe Men 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Week 1 - Wednesday 02.11.2016 - Sunday 06.11.2016
Wed 02.11.16Belarus23-26Romania10-13
19:00 +2 Minsk, att. 2,700
Thu 03.11.16Poland32-37Serbia14-20
20:00 +1 Gdansk, att. 10,000
Sun 06.11.16Serbia27-36Belarus13-20
17:00 +1 Nis, att. 5,600
Sun 06.11.16Romania28-23Poland11-9
20:00 +2 Cluj Napoca, att. 5,115
Week 2 - Wednesday 03.05.2017 - Sunday 07.05.2017
Thu 04.05.17Belarus32-23Poland15-10
20:25 +3 Minsk, att. 2,700
Thu 04.05.17Romania22-23Serbia9-13
20:00 +3 Baia Mare - Maramures, att. 2,000
Sun 07.05.17Poland27-27Belarus13-15
19:00 +2 Plock, att. 3,500
Sun 07.05.17Serbia27-22Romania16-13
20:00 +2 Kragujevac, att. 3,500
Week 3 - Wednesday 14.06.2017 - Sunday 18.06.2017
Wed 14.06.17Serbia34-34Poland19-19
20:45 +2 Nis, att. 3,500
Thu 15.06.17Romania22-32Belarus11-19
19:00 +3 Craiova, att. 3,200
Sun 18.06.17Poland32-31Romania19-13
14:30 +2 Gdansk, att.
Sun 18.06.17Belarus27-27Serbia13-10
20:25 +3 Minsk, att.
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain12600202:130+72
2. Austria6303176:186-10
3. Bosna Herzeg.4204160:162-2
4. Finland2105154:214-60
TeamSpaiAustBosnFinl
Spain----35:2430:2146:16
Austria29:30----34:3227:31
Bosna Herzeg.19:2522:23----34:23
Finland21:3636:3927:32----
Spain and Austria qualified to Euro Europe Men 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Week 1 - Wednesday 02.11.2016 - Sunday 06.11.2016
Wed 02.11.16Austria27-31Finland16-14
20:25 +1 Wiener Neustadt, att. 1,500
Wed 02.11.16Spain30-21Bosna Herzeg.12-6
20:30 +1 Valladolid, att. 3,600
Sat 05.11.16Finland21-36Spain12-17
14:30 +2 Siuntio, att. 1,000
Sun 06.11.16Bosna Herzeg.22-23Austria11-9
20:00 +1 Sarajevo, att. 4,000
Week 2 - Wednesday 03.05.2017 - Sunday 07.05.2017
Wed 03.05.17Austria29-30Spain13-14
20:25 +2 Innsbruck, att. 3,000
Thu 04.05.17Finland27-32Bosna Herzeg.10-15
18:30 +3 Vantaa, att. 1,500
Sat 06.05.17Spain35-24Austria15-11
20:00 +2 Leon, att. 2,500
Sun 07.05.17Bosna Herzeg.34-23Finland19-12
20:00 +2 Gorazde, att. 1,560
Week 3 - Wednesday 14.06.2017 - Sunday 18.06.2017
Sun 14.05.17Bosna Herzeg.19-25Spain11-14
18:00 +2 Sarajevo, att. 3,652
Sun 14.05.17Finland36-39Austria15-21
18:30 +1 Vantaa, att. 600
Wed 17.05.17Spain46-16Finland
18:00 +2 Alicante, att.
Wed 17.05.17Austria34-32Bosna Herzeg.
20:25 +2 Wien, att.
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Macedonia7312174:158+16
2. Czechia6303161:1610
3. Iceland6303163:1630
4. Ukraine5213152:168-16
TeamMaceCzecIcelUkra
Macedonia----33:2030:2527:21
Czechia35:28----27:2432:25
Iceland30:2925:24----34:26
Ukraine27:2726:2327:25----
Macedonia, Czechia and Iceland qualified to Euro Europe Men 2018.
Iceland as Best thrid place.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Week 1 - Wednesday 02.11.2016 - Sunday 06.11.2016
Wed 02.11.16Macedonia27-21Ukraine13-10
18:30 +2 Skopje, att. 5,500
Wed 02.11.16Iceland25-24Czechia12-10
19:35 Reykjavik, att. 2,450
Sat 05.11.16Czechia35-28Macedonia18-12
14:25 +1 Plzen, att. 1,400
Sat 05.11.16Ukraine27-25Iceland13-13
18:00 +2 Sumy, att. 1,500
Week 2 - Wednesday 03.05.2017 - Sunday 07.05.2017
Wed 03.05.17Ukraine26-23Czechia14-12
19:00 +3 Sumy, att. 1,500
Thu 04.05.17Macedonia30-25Iceland15-13
20:00 +2 Skopje, att. 6,963
Sat 06.05.17Czechia32-25Ukraine14-13
14:00 +2 Zlin, att. 2,000
Sun 07.05.17Iceland30-29Macedonia16-16
19:45 Reykjavik, att. 1,750
Week 3 - Wednesday 14.06.2017 - Sunday 18.06.2017
Wed 14.06.17Czechia27-24Iceland14-9
18:10 +2 Brno, att. 2,200
Thu 15.06.17Ukraine27-27Macedonia14-18
19:00 +3 Sumy, att.
Sun 18.06.17Iceland34-26Ukraine18-13
18:45 Reykjavik, att.
Sun 18.06.17Macedonia33-20Czechia16-10
20:45 +2 Skopje, att.
Group Epwdlgfgag+-
1. Germany12600173:137+36
2. Slovenia7312162:148+14
3. Portugal5213148:165-17
4. Switzerland0006138:171-33
TeamGermSlovPortSwit
Germany----25:2035:2429:22
Slovenia23:32----28:1832:27
Portugal26:2926:26----27:22
Switzerland22:2320:3325:27----
Germany and Slovenia qualified to Euro Europe Men 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Week 1 - Wednesday 02.11.2016 - Sunday 06.11.2016
Wed 02.11.16Slovenia32-27Switzerland12-15
18:00 +1 Velenje, att. 1,700
Wed 02.11.16Germany35-24Portugal16-10
19:00 +1 Wetzlar, att. 4,421
Sat 05.11.16Switzerland22-23Germany11-12
17:45 +1 Zuerich, att. 10,040
Sun 06.11.16Portugal26-26Slovenia9-11
15:00 Lisboa, att. 1,582
Week 2 - Wednesday 03.05.2017 - Sunday 07.05.2017
Wed 03.05.17Slovenia23-32Germany12-19
20:00 +2 Ljubljana, att. 10,000
Thu 04.05.17Switzerland25-27Portugal11-13
19:00 +2 Biel, att. 3,275
Sat 06.05.17Germany25-20Slovenia14-10
16:10 +2 Halle, att. 9,300
Sun 07.05.17Portugal27-22Switzerland17-10
15:00 +1 Loule, att. 1,732
Week 3 - Wednesday 14.06.2017 - Sunday 18.06.2017
Wed 14.06.17Portugal26-29Germany16-15
19:30 +1 Gondomar, att. 3,000
Wed 14.06.17Switzerland20-33Slovenia9-18
20:15 +2 Schaffhausen, att. 1,245
Sat 17.06.17Slovenia28-18Portugal
20:00 +2 Koper, att.
Sun 18.06.17Germany29-22Switzerland
15:00 +2 Bremen, att.
Group Fpwdlgfgag+-
1. Sweden10501166:125+41
2. Montenegro7231158:168-10
3. Russia5132149:160-11
4. Slovakia2024146:166-20
TeamSwedMontRussSlov
Sweden----36:2125:2131:17
Montenegro28:24----24:2431:30
Russia21:2927:27----31:31
Slovakia17:2127:2724:25----
Sweden and Montenegro qualified to Euro Europe Men 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Week 1 - Wednesday 02.11.2016 - Sunday 06.11.2016
Wed 02.11.16Russia31-31Slovakia13-13
19:30 +3 Moskva, att. 1,665
Thu 03.11.16Sweden36-21Montenegro14-9
19:15 +1 Lund, att. 3,016
Sat 05.11.16Slovakia17-21Sweden8-15
18:00 +1 Kosice, att. 7,143
Sun 06.11.16Montenegro24-24Russia12-11
20:00 +1 Bar, att. 2,150
Week 2 - Wednesday 03.05.2017 - Sunday 07.05.2017
Wed 03.05.17Slovakia27-27Montenegro15-11
18:30 +2 Hlohovec att. 1,950
Wed 03.05.17Russia21-29Sweden10-17
19:15 +3 Sankt Petersburg, att.
Sat 06.05.17Sweden25-21Russia10-11
17:15 +2 Lidkoeping, att. 5,511
Sat 06.05.17Montenegro31-30Slovakia16-14
20:00 +1 Bijelo Pole, att. 2,260
Week 3 - Wednesday 14.06.2017 - Sunday 18.06.2017
Wed 14.06.17Montenegro28-24Sweden16-7
20:00 +2 Niksic, att. 3,600
Wed 14.06.17Slovakia24-25Russia12-12
20:00 +2 Bratislava, att. 6,965
Sat 17.06.17Russia27-27Montenegro
15:00 +3 Moskva, att.
Sat 17.06.17Sweden31-17Slovakia
17:15 +2 Lidkoeping, att.
Group Gpwdlgfgag+-
1. France10501191:169+22
2. Norway8402196:163+33
3. Lithuania6303163:179-16
4. Belgium0006175:214-39
TeamFranNorwLithBelg
France----28:2437:2032:28
Norway35:30----30:2035:26
Lithuania25:2632:29----33:28
Belgium37:3827:4329:33----
France and Norway qualified to Euro Europe Men 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Week 1 - Wednesday 02.11.2016 - Sunday 06.11.2016
Wed 02.11.16Norway35-26Belgium20-14
19:00 +1 Bodo, att. 2,252
Thu 03.11.16France37-20Lithuania21-7
19:00 +1 Pau, att. 6,500
Sun 06.11.16Belgium37-38France19-17
15:30 +1 Angleur-Liege, att. 4,200
Sun 06.11.16Lithuania32-29Norway15-16
18:00 +2 Vilnius, att. 2,100
Week 2 - Wednesday 03.05.2017 - Sunday 07.05.2017
Wed 03.05.17Norway35-30France12-11
18:30 +2 Oslo, att. 6,900
Wed 03.05.17Belgium29-33Lithuania18-15
20:30 +2 Leuven, att. 1,700
Sat 06.05.17France28-24Norway13-10
18:00 +2 Clermont-Ferrand, att. 4,800
Sun 07.05.17Lithuania33-28Belgium18-11
18:00 +3 Vilnius, att. 2,300
Week 3 - Wednesday 14.06.2017 - Sunday 18.06.2017
Wed 14.06.17Lithuania25-26France12-12
19:00 +3 Klaipeda, att. 2,546
Wed 14.06.17Belgium27-43Norway15-20
20:30 +2 Leuven, att. 1,170
Sat 17.06.17Norway30-20Lithuania
19:30 +2 Oslo, att.
Sat 17.06.17France32-28Belgium
19:45 +2 Montbeliard, att.

Play-Offs.

To restrict the qualification to 28 teams. Played in 2016.
Finland, Turkey and Israel last 3 from Men 2015 against Belgium, Luxembourg and Romania.
dates/timesteam 1 _________scoresteam 2 _________HTagr.
07.04,09.04Luxembourg23-2829-27Finland14-1711-1252-55
19:00,16:00 Luxembourg 1,100 ; Karjaa 650
06.04,10.04Israel27-3021-32Romania15-1310-1748-62
19:45,18:00 Tel Aviv 1,000 ; Calarasi 1,600
06.04,09.04Turkey28-3722-29Belgium13-1610-1550-66
19:00,20:00 Rize 2,100 ; Angleur-Liege 2,700

Ranking 3rd places

Rankingpwdlgfga+-Group
1. Lithuania6303163:179-16Group G
2. Ukraine5212126:134-8Group DIceland A
3. Russia5132149:160-11Group F
4. Portugal5213148:165-17Group E
5. Bosna Herzeg.4204160:162-2Group C
6. Romania4203120:128-8Group BPoland A
7. Iceland4203129:137-8Group DUkraine H
8. Netherlands4203125:144-19Group AHungary A

First Groups Round.

Belgium, Luxembourg and Romania progressed to Play-Offs.
New teams: Georgia and Kosovo. Great Britain and Malta DNS from Men 2015.
Virtualy 2nd Level of European handball, play-offs are realy relegation/promotion.
Group Apwdlgfga+-TB
1. Belgium6301111:91+20+1
2. Greece4301104:97+7-1
3. Cyprus000479:106-27
TeamGreeBelgCypr
Greece----29:2527:25
Belgium30:25----30:20
Cyprus17:2317:26----
Tie-break only 1 goal.
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
30.10.1319:30Bozaitika PatrasGreece27-25Cyprus16-11500
02.11.1319:00NicosiaCyprus17-23Greece9-12300
29.04.1419:30NicosiaCyprus17-26Belgium8-15300
02.05.1420:00HerstalBelgium30-20Cyprus12-71,300
10.06.1420:00HasseltBelgium30-25Greece16-171,600
14.06.1419:30ThessalonikiGreece29-25Belgium15-11700
Group Bpwdlgfga+-
1. Luxembourg4202100:94+6
2. Estonia4202112:100+2
3. Georgia420292:100-8
TeamEstoGeorLuxe
Estonia----28:2626:29
Georgia29:27----17:16
Luxembourg26:3129:20----
Triple tie-break!
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
29.10.1320:00TallinnEstonia28-26Georgia16-15500
02.11.1318:00TbilisiGeorgia29-27Estonia15-142,300
29.04.1418:00KutaisiGeorgia17-16Luxembourg11-71,500
03.05.1418:00LuxembourgLuxembourg29-20Georgia12-111,000
10.06.1419:30LuxembourgLuxembourg26-31Estonia13-14800
13.06.1420:00VolijandiEstonia26-29Luxembourg17-14600
Group Cpwdlgfga+-
1. Romania8400138:87+51
2. Italy4202111:120-9
3. Kosovo000488:130-42
TeamRomaItalKoso
Romania----44:2536:24
Italy22:28----35:26
Kosovo16:3022:29----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
29.10.1318:30BucurestiRomania36-24Kosovo17-101,000
01.11.1318:00PrishtinaKosovo16-30Romania10-151,200
29.04.1419:30PrishtinaKosovo22-29Italy12-171,000
03.05.1418:00FollonicaItaly35-26Kosovo18-122,000
10.06.1420:30Conversano-BariItaly22-28Romania10-132,800
13.06.1418:00ResitaRomania44-25Italy23-131,512
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Qualifications
Euro 2020 Men 2019
World 2019 Men 2018
Euro 2018 Men 2017
World 2017 Men 2016
Euro 2016 Men 2015
World 2015 Men 2014
Euro 2014 Men 2013
World 2013 Men 2012
Euro 2012 Men 2011
World 2011 Men 2010
Euro 2010 Men 2009
World 2009 Men 2008
Euro 2008 Men 2007
World 2007 Men 2006
Euro 2006 Men 2005
World 2005 Men 2004
Euro 2004 Men 2003
World 2003 Men 2002
Euro 2002 Men 2001
World 2001 Men 2000
Euro 2000 Men 1999
World 1999 Men 1998
Euro 1998 Men 1997
World 1997 Men 1996
Euro 1996 Men 1995
World 1995 Men 1994
Euro 1994 Men 1993
__________________
Olympic 1976 Men 1976
World 1972 Men 1973
Olympic 1972 Men 1972
World 1970 Men 1969
World 1967 Men 1966
World 1964 Men 1963
World 1961 Men 1960
World 1954 Men 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast