Men Handball World Championship 2019 Qualification Europe played 2017-2018
Final Round Denamrk and Germany World Men 2019.
Pre-qualified to World Men 2019
FranceWorld Men 20171st
DenmarkWorld Men 2017Host
GermanyWorld Men 2017Host
Qualified via Europe Men 2018.
3 teams.
Qualified after Play-Offs - Iceland, Russia, Hungary, Austria, Macedonia, Sweden, Norway, Croatia and 1 more.

Play-Offs.

9 pairs. Winners to Denmark and Germany World Men 2019.
Pot 1: Croatia, Czechia, Norway, Slovenia, Belarus, Macedonia, Serbia, Iceland and Sweden from Europe Men 2018. Draw before final: Spain - Sweden.
Pot 2: Hungary, Austria, Montenegro, Russia, Lithuania, Romania, Portugal, Netherlands and Bosna Herzeg.
dateteam 1 __________scoreteam 2 __________HT
Pair 1: Serbia - Portugal
Sun 10.06.18Serbia28-21Portugal14-10
18:00 +2 Nis 3,500
Thu 14.06.18Portugal25-25Serbia10-13
21:00 +1 Povoa de Varzim 2,500
Pair 2: Lithuania 58-61 Iceland
Fri 08.06.18Lithuania27-27Iceland10-13
19:00 +2 Vilnius 2,700
Wed 13.06.18Iceland34-31Lithuania18-16
20:00 Reykjavik 2,500
Pair 3: Czechia 48-55 Russia
Fri 08.06.18Czechia27-26Russia12-17
20:00 +2 Plzen 1,200
Tue 12.06.18Russia29-21Czechia14-11
16:00 +4 Perm 2,000
Pair 4: Slovenia 50-51 Hungary
Sat 09.06.18Slovenia24-29Hungary14-13
20:00 +2 Koper 3,050
Wed 13.06.18Hungary22-26Slovenia12-12
19:00 +2 Veszprem
Pair 5: Belarus 54-59 Austria
Sun 10.06.18Belarus28-28Austria15-15
17:00 +3 Minsk 2,500
Wed 13.06.18Austria31-26Belarus13-16
20:15 +2 Wien 5,000
Pair 6: Macedonia 57-50 Romania
Sun 10.06.18Macedonia32-24Romania15-10
20:30 +2 Skopje 6,200
Wed 13.06.18Romania26-25Macedonia12-11
18:30 +3 Cluj Napoca 2,500
Pair 7: Netherlands 45-50 Sweden
Sat 09.06.18Netherlands25-24Sweden13-12
16:00 +2 's-Hertogenbosch 1,250
Wed 13.06.18Sweden26-20Netherlands14-7
19:15 +2 Kristianstad 4,360
Pair 8: Norway 62-59 Switzerland
Sat 09.06.18Norway32-26Switzerland19-11
19:15 +2 Stavanger 4,200
Tue 12.06.18Switzerland33-30Norway15-16
18:15 +2 Zug
Pair 9: Croatia - Montenegro
Sat 09.06.18Croatia32-19Montenegro17-10
20:00 +2 Osjek 4,500
Thu 14.06.18Montenegro32-31Croatia18-14
20:00 +2 Podgorica 1,100

Groups Round

Virtual Levell II of European Handball. Played teams not qualified to Europe Men 2018.
Winners advanced to Play-Offs: Russia, Lithuania, Romania, Poland, Netherlands and Bosna Herzeg.
Poland was eliminated!
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Russia12600190:132+58
2. Slovakia6303162:149+13
3. Finland3114139:170-31
4. Luxembourg3114131:171-40
TeamRussSlovFinlLuxe
Russia----32:2236:2628:17
Slovakia26:32----24:1636:19
Finland22:3522:27----30:25
Luxembourg19:2728:2723:23----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.venue
Wed 25.10.1719:00Luxembourg23-23Finland14-10550Luxembourg City
Thu 26.10.1719:30Russia32-22Slovakia20-113,000Saint Petersburg
Sat 28.10.1717:00Finland22-35Russia10-161,160Vantaa
Sun 29.10.1715:00Slovakia36-19Luxembourg19-61,300Povazska Bystrica
Wed 03.01.1819:00Luxembourg19-27Russia8-12850Luxembourg City
Thu 04.01.1818:30Finland22-27Slovakia9-131,000Vantaa
Sat 06.01.1816:00Russia28-17Luxembourg15-102,300Krasnodar
Sun 07.01.1815:00Slovakia24-16Finland12-81,300Povazska Bystrica
Thu 11.01.1818:30Finland30-25Luxembourg13-13800Vantaa
Thu 11.01.1818:30Slovakia26-32Russia11-151,400Povazska Bystrica
Sat 13.01.1816:00Russia36-26Finland16-114,900Kazan
Sun 14.01.1818:00Luxembourg28-27Slovakia12-11 Luxembourg City
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Lithuania630089:67+22
2. Latvia420180:78+2
3. Georgia101264:71-7
4. Israel101271:88-17
TeamLithLatvGeorIsra
Lithuania----29:2724:2036:20
Latvia ----24:2129:28
Georgia ----23:23
Israel ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
played at Svyrturio Arena, Klaipeda, Lithuania.
Fri 12.01.1816:30Latvia24-21Georgia11-12300
Fri 12.01.1819:00Lithuania36-20Israel17-7800
Sat 13.01.1815:30Latvia29-28Israel15-15350
Sat 13.01.1818:00Lithuania24-20Georgia12-111,050
Sun 14.01.1814:30Georgia23-23Israel12-12200
Sun 14.01.1817:00Lithuania29-27Latvia15-151,800
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Romania521088:70+18
2. Italy420182:80+2
3. Ukraine311184:77+7
4. Faroe000360:87-27
TeamRomaItalUkraFaro
Romania----34:2426:2628:20
Italy ----29:2829:18
Ukraine ----30:22
Faroe ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
played at PalaEsia, Bolzano, Italy.
Thu 11.01.1816:30Ukraine30-22Faroe17-13300
Thu 11.01.1819:00Romania34-24Italy18-131,550
Fri 12.01.1816:30Romania28-20Faroe15-10300
Fri 12.01.1819:00Italy29-28Ukraine16-141,630
Sat 13.01.1818:15Romania26-26Ukraine11-141,690
Sat 13.01.1820:45Italy29-18Faroe13-101,700
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Portugal5210110:65+45
2. Poland5210113:79+44
3. Cyprus210253:115-62
4. Kosovo000363:90-27
TeamPortPolaCyprKoso
Portugal----27:2747:1636:22
Poland ----46:1330:19
Cyprus ----24:22
Kosovo ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
played at Pavilhao Desportivo da Povoa de Varzim, Portugal.
Fri 12.01.1817:15Poland30-19Kosovo13-12600
Fri 12.01.1819:30Portugal47-16Cyprus22-71,000
Sat 13.01.1818:00Portugal36-22Kosovo17-111,000
Sat 13.01.1820:30Poland46-13Cyprus23-8500
Sun 14.01.1815:30Cyprus24-22Kosovo14-14500
Sun 14.01.1818:00Poland27-27Portugal15-13
Group Epwdlgfgag+-
1. Netherlands10501169:147+22
2. Belgium7312168:159+9
3. Turkey7312146:149-3
4. Greece0006137:165-28
TeamNethBelgTurkGree
Netherlands----33:3026:1929:20
Belgium25:26----27:2133:28
Turkey30:2727:27----24:23
Greece23:2824:2619:25----
Tiebreak: Belgium 54-48 Turkey
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.venue
Wed 25.10.1718:00Turkey27-27Belgium12-182,350Eskisehir
Wed 25.10.1719:30Netherlands29-20Greece15-121,100Rotterdam
Sun 29.10.1716:20Belgium25-26Netherlands12-142,050Leuven
Sun 29.10.1719:00Greece19-25Turkey8-14870Marousi
Thu 04.01.1818:00Turkey30-27Netherlands14-162,500Aksaray
Thu 04.01.1820:00Belgium33-28Greece20-161,100Leuven
Sun 07.01.1818:00Netherlands26-19Turkey12-121,025Sittard
Sun 07.01.1820:00Greece24-26Belgium14-9800Thessaloniki
Wed 10.01.1820:00Belgium27-21Turkey12-12960Leuven
Thu 11.01.1819:00Greece23-28Netherlands14-15500Thessaloniki
Sun 14.01.1813:00Netherlands33-30Belgium17-14 Sittard
Sun 14.01.1815:00Turkey24-23Greece13-12 Aksaray
Group Fpwdlgfgag+-
1. Switzerland630396:67+29
3. Bosna Herzeg.420280:84-4
3. Estonia210396:121-25
TeamSwitBosnEsto
Switzerland----21:2439:21
Bosna Herzeg.0:10----31:24
Estonia22:2629:25----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.venue
Wed 25.10.1720:00Bosna Herzeg.31-24Estonia18-102,500Sarajevo
Sat 28.10.1719:30Estonia29-25Bosna Herzeg.17-11600Tallinn
Wed 03.01.1819:30Estonia22-26Switzerland11-141,200Tallinn
Sun 07.01.1816:45Switzerland39-21Estonia19-102,078Winterthur
Wed 10.01.1818:30Switzerland21-24Bosna Herzeg.12-122,561St. Gallen
Sat 13.01.1820:00Bosna Herzeg.0-10Switzerland11-65,000Tuzla
Match finnished with score 21-15, but was awarded to Switzerland. Bosna Herzeg. used a player, whose name did no appear on the match report.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Qualifications
Euro 2020 Men 2019
World 2019 Men 2018
Euro 2018 Men 2017
World 2017 Men 2016
Euro 2016 Men 2015
World 2015 Men 2014
Euro 2014 Men 2013
World 2013 Men 2012
Euro 2012 Men 2011
World 2011 Men 2010
Euro 2010 Men 2009
World 2009 Men 2008
Euro 2008 Men 2007
World 2007 Men 2006
Euro 2006 Men 2005
World 2005 Men 2004
Euro 2004 Men 2003
World 2003 Men 2002
Euro 2002 Men 2001
World 2001 Men 2000
Euro 2000 Men 1999
World 1999 Men 1998
Euro 1998 Men 1997
World 1997 Men 1996
Euro 1996 Men 1995
World 1995 Men 1994
Euro 1994 Men 1993
__________________
Olympic 1976 Men 1976
World 1972 Men 1973
Olympic 1972 Men 1972
World 1970 Men 1969
World 1967 Men 1966
World 1964 Men 1963
World 1961 Men 1960
World 1954 Men 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 14 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast