Men Handball Olympic Games 1980 Moskva (URS) - 20-30.07 Winner East Germany
QualificationTeams Composition
Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final30.0718:30SEast Germany23-22Soviet Union10-10
aOT ; FT 20-20
3-430.0714:45DRomania20-18Hungary11-7
5-630.0714:00SSpain24-23Yugoslavia12-7
7-830.0713:00DPoland23-22Switzerland11-10
9-1030.0712:30SDenmark28-20Algeria15-9
11-1230.0711:00DCuba32-24Kuwait16-13
Groups RoundGroup AGroup BQualification
venuesS - SokolnikiD - Dynamo
Final RankingPtsgfga
1. East Germany11131:114
2. Soviet Union8156:98
3. Romania10139:106
4. Hungary8114:108
5. Spain7126:129
6. Yugoslavia8155:116
7. Poland7146:119
8. Switzerland4132:121
9. Denmark4124:124
10.Algeria2114:152
11.Cuba3135:165
12.Kuwait088:208
Final RankingPtswdlgfga
1. East Germany11510131:114
2. Soviet Union8402156:98
3. Romania10501139:106
4. Hungary8321114:108
5. Spain7312126:129
6. Yugoslavia8402155:116
7. Poland7312146:119
8. Switzerland4204132:121
9. Denmark4204124:124
10.Algeria2105114:152
11.Cuba3114135:165
12.Kuwait000688:208
Goalscorers
1. KlempelPOL44
2. ZuelligSWE40
3. StingaROU36
4. AgramonteCUB34
5. JurinaYUG33
6. WahlGDR30

Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.East Germany9410108:92
2.Hungary832096:88
3.Spain5212102:106
4.Poland5212123:97
5.Denmark210496:104
6.Cuba1014103:141
TeamEaGeHungSpaiPolaDenmCuba
East Germany----14:1421:1722:2124:2027:20
Hungary ----20:1720:2016:1526:22
Spain ----24:2220:1924:24
Poland ----26:1234:19
Denmark ----30:18
Cuba ----
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
20.0717:00SDenmark30-18Cuba18-8
20.0718:30SHungary20-20Poland11-7
20.0720:00SEast Germany21-17Spain6-9
22.0717:00DPoland34-19Cuba14-10
22.0718:30DSpain20-19Denmark7-7
22.0720:00DEast Germany14-14Hungary9-7
24.0717:00SHungary20-17Spain10-8
24.0718:30SPoland26-12Denmark9-5
24.0720:00SEast Germany27-20Cuba13-10
26.0717:00DSpain24-24Cuba9-13
26.0718:30DHungary16-15Denmark8-6
26.0720:00DEast Germany22-21Poland11-9
28.0717:00SHungary26-22Cuba14-11
28.0718:30SSpain24-22Poland11-13
28.0720:00SEast Germany24-20Denmark13-9
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Soviet Union8401134:75
2.Yugoslavia8401132:92
3.Romania8401119:88
4.Switzerland4203110:98
5.Algeria210494:124
6.Kuwait000564:176
TeamSoviRomaYugoSwedAlgeKuwa
Soviet Union---- 22:1722:1533:1038:11
Romania22:19---- 18:1626:1832:12
Yugoslavia 23:21----26:2122:1844:10
Switzerland ----26:1832:14
Algeria ----30:17
Kuwait ----
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
20.0717:00DYugoslavia22-18Algeria12-10
20.0718:30DRomania32-12Kuwait18-3
20.0720:00DSoviet Union22-15Switzerland13-8
22.0717:00SRomania26-18Algeria14-7
22.0718:30SSoviet Union38-11Kuwait22-5
22.0720:00SYugoslavia26-21Switzerland12-8
24.0717:00DSwitzerland32-14Kuwait14-6
24.0718:30DSoviet Union33-10Algeria16-3
24.0720:00DYugoslavia23-21Romania12-9
26.0717:00SSwitzerland26-18Algeria11-7
26.0718:30SYugoslavia44-10Kuwait24-5
26.0720:00SRomania22-19Soviet Union9-15
28.0717:00DAlgeria30-17Kuwait11-14
28.0718:30DRomania18-16Switzerland9-6
28.0720:00DSoviet Union22-17Yugoslavia12-9
Qualification
Soviet UnionHost
West GermanyWorld Men 19781st
East GermanyWorld Men 19823rd
DenmarkWorld Men 19824th
YugoslaviaWorld Men 19825th
PolandWorld Men 19826th
RomaniaWorld Men 19827th
SpainWorld Men B 19791st
SwitzerlandWorld Men B 19792nd
JapanAsia Men OQ 19791st
CubaAmerica Men 19791st
TunisiaAfrica Men 19791st
replacement of West Germany
HungaryWorld Men B 19793rd
replacement of Japan
KuwaitAsia Men OQ 1979-?-
replacement of Tunisia
AlgeriaAfrica Men 19793rd
Teams Composition
1. East Germany
Wieland Schmidt
Siegfried Voigt
Dreibrodt Günter
Peter Rost
Klaus Gruner
Lothar Doering
Frank-Michael Wahl
Dietmar Schmidt
Ingolf Wiegert
Hans-Georg Beyer
Hartmut Krüger
Rainer Höft
Ernst Gerlach
Hans-Georg Jaunich
2. Soviet Union
Mikhail Ishchenko
Nikolay Tomin
Viktor Makhorin
Vladimir Belov
Aleksandre Anp'ilogovi
Yevgeny Chernyshyov
Aleksey Zhuk
Voldemaras Novickis
Sergey Kushniryuk
Aleksandr Karshakevich
Anatoly Fedyukin
Yury Kidyayev
Vladimir Kravtsov
Vladimir Repyev
3. Romania
Nicolae Munteanu
Claudiu Ionescu
Marian Dumitru
Vasile Stîngă
Radu Voina
Birtalan Ştefan
Alexandru Fölker
Neculai Vasilca
Iosif Boroş
Maricel Voinea
Cornel Durău
Adrian Cosma
Cezar Drăgăniţă
Lucian Vasilache
4. Hungary
Jegenyés Alpár
Lele Ambrus
Pál Árpád
Béla Bartalos
Ernő Gubányi
István Szilágyi
János Fodor
József Kenyeres
László Jánovszki
Miklós Kovacsics
Péter Kovács
Sándor Vass
Zsolt Kontra
László Szabó II
5. Spain
Agustín Millán
Eugenio Serrano
Francisco López
Gregorio López
Jesús Albisu
José Novoa
José María Pagoaga
Juan de la Puente
Juan Pedro de Miguel
Juan Francisco Muñoz
Juan José Uria
Vicente Calabuig
Rafael López
6. Yugoslavia
Adnan Dizdar
Drago Jovović
Enver Koso
Goran Nerić
Jasmin Mrkonja
Jovica Cvetković
Jovan Elezović
Mile Isaković
Momir Rnić
Pavle Jurina
Peter Mahne
Stjepan Obran
Velibor Nenadić
Zlatan Arnautović
7. Poland
Alfred Kałuziński
Andrzej Kącki
Grzegorz Kosma
Henryk Rozmiarek
Janusz Brzozowski
Jerzy Garpiel
Jerzy Klempel
Marek Panas
Mieczysław Wojczak
Piotr Czaczka
Ryszard Jedliński
Zbigniew Gawlik
Zbigniew Tłuczyński
Daniel Waszkiewicz
8. Switzerland
Eduard Wickli
Hans Huber
Hanspeter Lutz
Konrad Affolter
Martin Ott
Peter Jehle
Peter Maag
Robert Jehle
Roland Brand
Rudi Weber
Ugo Jametti
Ernst Züllig
Max Schär
Walter Müller
9. Denmark
Anders Dahl-Nielsen
Bjarne Jeppesen
Carsten Haurum
Erik Bue Pedersen
Hans Henrik Hattesen
Iver Grunnet
Michael Berg
Mogens Jeppesen
Morten Stig Christensen
Ole Nørskov Sørensen
Palle Jensen
Per Skaarup
Poul Kjær Poulsen
Thomas Pazyj
10.Algeria
Abdel Atif Bakir
Abdel Atif Bergheul
Abdel Krim Ben Djemil
Abdel Krim Hamiche
Abdel Madjid Slimani
Ahcen Djeffal
Ahmed Farfar
Ali Akacha
Azzedine Bouzerar
Kamel Hebri
Mohamed Machou
Mouloud Mekhnache
Omar Azzeb
Rashid Mokhrani
11.Cuba
12.Kuwait
Abdel Aziz Al-Anjri
Jasem Al-Deyab
Majid Al-Khamis
Faraj Al-Mutairi
Jasem Al-Qassar
Mohamed Al-Qassar
Abdullah Al-Qena'i
Musa'ed Al-Randi
Fawzi Al-Shuwairbat
Khamis Bashir
Saleh Najem
Ismael Shah Al-Zadah
Khaled Shah Al-Zadah
Ahmad Al-Emran
Women 1980
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXXI Men 2016
XXX Men 2012
XXIX Men 2008
XXVIII Men 2004
XXVII Men 2000
XXVI Men 1996
XXV Men 1992
XXIV Men 1988
XXIII Men 1984
XXII Men 1980
XXI Men 1976
XX Men 1972
XI Men 1936
teams men
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Apr 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast