Men Handball Olympic Games 1984 Los Angeles(USA) - 31.07-11.08 Winner Yugoslavia
QualificationTeams Composition
First 7 qualify to World Men 1986
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final11.0815:30Yugoslavia18-17West Germany8-7
3-411.0814:00Romania24-16Denmark15-10
Classification
5-610.0812:30Sweden26-23Iceland14-9
7-810.0811:00Switzerland18-17Spain9-9
9-1010.0818:30United States24-16Japan9-5
11-1210.0820:00South Korea25-21Algeria10-9
Groups RoundGroup AGroup BQualification
Soviet Union, East Germany, Poland, Czechoslovakia and Cuba non-participated. West Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, Spain, Iceland and South Korea were added. Canada was invited to replace Cuba, but South Korea took this berth.
Final RankingPtswdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia11510141:93
2. West Germany10501126:113
3. Romania10501144:107
4. Denmark8402131:123
5. Sweden8402145:133
6. Iceland7312125:122
7. Switzerland6303101:119
8. Spain4204122:124
9. United States3114115:116
10.Japan2105100:141
11.South Korea3114148:173
12.Algeria000696:130

Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Rest to cslassification games.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia9410123:76
2. Romania8401120:91
3. Iceland7311102:96
4. Switzerland420383:102
5. Japan210484:117
6. Algeria000575:105
TeamJuRoIcSwJaAl
Yugoslavia----19:1822:2225:1132:1525:10
Romania ----26:1723:1728:2225:16
Iceland ----23:1621:1719:15
Switzerland ----20:1319:18
Japan ----17:16
Algeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
31.0714:00Yugoslavia22-22Iceland8-12
31.0718:30Switzerland20-13Japan7-6
31.0720:00Romania25-16Algeria11-7
02.0818:30Yugoslavia32-15Japan14-8
02.0820:00Romania26-17Iceland16-11
02.0821:30Switzerland19-18Algeria10-10
04.0811:00Iceland21-17Japan9-9
04.0814:00Yugoslavia25-10Algeria13-3
04.0820:00Romania23-17Switzerland13-9
06.0818:30Romania28-22Japan12-11
06.0820:00Iceland19-15Algeria7-7
06.0821:30Yugoslavia25-11Switzerland12-6
08.0811:00Iceland23-16Switzerland9-8
08.0812:30Yugoslavia19-18Romania8-10
08.0818:30Japan17-16Algeria11-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.West Germany10500109:95
2.Denmark8401115:99
3.Sweden6302119:110
4.Spain4203105:106
5.United States101491:100
6.South Korea1014123:152
TeamWeDeSwSpUnSo
West Germany----20:1818:1718:1621:1932:25
Denmark ----26:1921:1619:1631:28
Sweden ----26:2521:1836:23
Spain ----17:1631:25
United States ----22:22
South Korea ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
31.0711:00Sweden36-23South Korea16-11
31.0712:30Denmark21-16Spain6-8
31.0721:30West Germany21-19United States12-8
02.0811:00Denmark31-28South Korea17-14
02.0812:30West Germany18-16Spain7-9
02.0814:00Sweden21-18United States10-6
04.0812:30West Germany18-17Sweden11-7
04.0818:03Spain31-25South Korea12-11
04.0821:30Denmark19-16United States8-7
06.0811:00West Germany32-25South Korea18-11
06.0812:30Denmark26-19Sweden11-9
06.0814:00Spain17-16United States10-9
08.0814:00West Germany20-18Denmark9-9
08.0820:00Sweden26-25Spain16-13
08.0821:30United States22-22South Korea13-12
Qualification
United StatesHost
Soviet UnionWorld Men 19821st
YugoslaviaWorld Men 19822nd
PolandWorld Men 19823rd
DenmarkWorld Men 19824th
RomaniaWorld Men 19825th
East GermanyWorld Men 19826th
HungaryWorld Men B 19831st
CzechoslovakiaWorld Men B 19832nd
JapanAsia Men OQ 19831st
CubaAmerica Men 19831st
AlgeriaAfrica Men 19831st
replacement of Soviet Union
West GermanyWorld Men 19827th
replacement of Poland
SpainWorld Men 19828th
replacement of East Germany
JapanWorld Men 198214th
replacement of Hungary
SwedenWorld Men B 19834th
replacement of Czechoslovakia
SwitzerlandWorld Men B 19836th
Asia place instead of Japan
South KoreaAsia Men OQ 19832th
replacement of Cuba
IcelandWorld Men B 19837th
Soviet Union, Poland, East Germany, Hungary and Czechoslovakia played in
olim Drujba 1984 Men Handball
Teams Composition
1. Yugoslavia
Zlatan Arnautović
Momir Rnić
Veselin Vuković
Milan Kalina
Jovan Elezović
Zdravko Zovko
Branko Štrbac
Pavle Jurina
Veselin Vujović
Slobodan Kuzmanovski
Mirko Bašić
Dragan Mladenović
Zdravko Rađenović
Mile Isaković
2. West Germany
Andreas Thiel
Arnulf Meffle
Neitzel Rüdiger
Martin Schwalb
Dirk Rauin
Michael Paul
Michael Roth
Thomas Happe
Sepp Wunderlich
Thomas Springel
Klaus Wöller
Jochen Fraatz
Uwe Schwenker
Siegfried Roch
Ulrich Roth
3. Romania
Nicolae Munteanu
Marian Dumitru
Iosif Boroş
Maricel Voinea
Vasile Stîngă
George Drăgoiescu
Gheorghe Covaciu
Cornel Durău
Alexandru Fölker
Dumitru Berbece
Neculai Vasilca
Alexandru Buligan
Vasile Oprea
Mircea Bedivan
Adrian Simion
4. Denmark
Anders Dahl-Nielsen
Carsten Haurum
Erik Veje Rasmussen
Hans Henrik Hattesen
Jens Erik Roepstorff
Gluver Jørgen
Keld Nielsen
Klaus Sletting Jensen
Mogens Jeppesen
Morten Stig Christensen
Per Skaarup
Michael Fenger
Poul Sørensen
Michael Strøm
5. Sweden
Björn Jilsén
Christer Magnusson
Claes Hellgren
Daniel Augustsson
Lars-Erik Hansson
Lennarth Ebbinge
Mats Lindau
Mats Olsson
Per Carlén
Peter Olofsson
Rolf Hertzberg
Bengtsson Göran
Per Öberg
Sten Sjögren
Jilsén Pär
6. Iceland
Alfreð Gíslason
Atli Hilmarsson
Bjarni Guðmundsson
Brynjar Kvaran
Einar Þorvarðarson
Guðmundur Guðmundsson
Steinar Birgisson
Jakob Sigurðsson
Jens Einarsson
Kristján Arason
Sigurður Gunnarsson
Sigurður Sveinsson
Þorbergur Aðalsteinsson
Jensson Þorbjörn
Mathiesen Þorgils
7. Switzerland
Heinz Karrer
Jürgen Bätschmann
Markus Braun
Martin Glaser
Martin Ott
Martin Rubin
Max Delhees
Max Schär
Norwin Platzer
Peter Hürlimann
Peter Jehle
Peter Weber
René Barth
Roland Gassmann
Uwe Mall
8. Spain
Agustín Millán
Cecilio Alonso
Eugenio Serrano
Jaime Puig
Javier Reino
José Novoa
Juan Javier Cabanas
Juan de la Puente
Juan Pedro de Miguel
Juan Francisco Muñoz
Juan José Uria
Julián Ruiz
Rafael López
Lorenzo Rico
Pedro García
9. United States
Jim Buehning
Bob Djokovich
Tim Dykstra
Craig Gilbert
Greg Morava
Steve Goss
Bill Kessler
Stephen Kirk
Peter Lash, Jr.
Michael Lenard
Joe McVein
Rod Oshita
Tom Schneeberger
Joe Story
10.Japan
Hidetada Ito
Katsutoshi Taguchi
Kenzo Seki
Kiyoshi Nishiyama
Koji Matsui
Mitsuaki Nakamoto
Nobuo Sasaki
Seiichi Takamura
Seimei Gamo
Shinji Yamamoto
Takahiro Ohata
Takashi Ikenoue
Yasuo Ikoma
Yoshihiro Shiga
Yukihiko Uemura
11.South Korea
An Jin-Su
Choi Geun-Nyeon
Choi Tae-Seop
Hwang Yak-Na
Gang Deok-Su
Gang Jae-Won
Gang Tae-Gu
Go Seok-Chang
Lee Gwang-Nam
Lee Sang-Hyo
Im Gyu-Ha
Im Yeong-Cheol
Park Byeong-Hong
Park Yeong-Dae
Sim Jeong-Man
12.Algeria
Abdel Krim Ben Djemil
Abdel Salem Ben Magh Soula
Abu Sofiane Draouci
Azzedine Ouhib
Brahim Bourdrali
Djaffar Bel Hocine
Kamel Maoudj
Kamel Ouchia
Mouloud Mekhnache
Hocine Ledra
Mourad Boussebt
Mustapha Doballah
Omar Azzeb
Rashid Mokhrani
Zineddine Mohamed Seghir
Women 1984
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXXI Men 2016
XXX Men 2012
XXIX Men 2008
XXVIII Men 2004
XXVII Men 2000
XXVI Men 1996
XXV Men 1992
XXIV Men 1988
XXIII Men 1984
XXII Men 1980
XXI Men 1976
XX Men 1972
XI Men 1936
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Apr 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast