Men Handball Olympic Games 1992 Barcelona(ESP) - 27.07- 06.08 Winner Soviet Union - Palau d`Esportd de Granollers
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final08.0817:00Soviet Union22-20Sweden9-9
3-408.0815:00France24-20Iceland12-9
5-607.0811:00Spain36-21South Korea18-10
7-807.0809:00Hungary23-19Romania9-13
9-1007.0816:00Czechoslovakia20-19Germany11-8
11-1207.0814:00Egypt27-24Brazil10-8
After 2 Over Times. FT: 19-19, 1OT: 22-22, 2OT: 24-24
Semi-Finals
1/206.0819:00Sweden25-22France10-10
1/206.0821:00Soviet Union23-19Iceland11-9
Final RankingPtsgfga
1. Soviet Union14166:137
2. Sweden12163:130
3. France10157:143
4. Iceland7140:146
5. Spain8133:119
6. South Korea6135:151
7. Hungary6125:127
8. Romania3126:138
9. Czechoslovakia5114:111
10.Germany3116:123
11.Egypt2119:137
12.Brazil0120:152
Final RankingPtswdlgfga
1. Soviet Union14700166:137
2. Sweden12601163:130
3. France10502157:143
4. Iceland7313140:146
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Spain8402133:119
6. South Korea6303135:151
7. Hungary6303125:127
8. Romania3114126:138
9. Czechoslovakia5213114:111
10.Germany3114116:123
11.Egypt2105119:137
12.Brazil0006120:152
Qualification
Teams Composition
All-Star Team
Andrei Lavrov (URS)
Chi-Hyo Cho (KOR), Talant Duishebaev (URS), Denis Lathoud (FRA)
Per Carlen (SWE), Pierre Thorrson (SWE), Valeri Gopine (URS)
Goalscorers
1. Talant Duishebaev (URS)47/7
2. Chi-Hyo Cho (KOR)45/6
3. Valdimar Grimsson (ISL)37/7
4. Robert Licu (ROU)30/6
4. Erik Hajas (SWE)30/6
4. Roberto Urdiales (ESP)30/4
7. Mikhail Yakimovich (URS)29/7
8. Valeri Gopine (URS)27/7
8. Valentin Zaharia (ROU)27/6

Groups Round.

First 2 progressed to Semi-Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Sweden10500118:86
2.Iceland7311101:99
3.South Korea6302114:115
4.Hungary4203102:108
5.Czechoslovakia311394:92
6.Brazil000596:125
TeamSwedIcelSoKoHungCzecBraz
Sweden----25:1826:1825:2120:1422:15
Iceland ----26:2422:1616:1619:18
South Korea ----22:1820:1930:26
Hungary ----20:1827:21
Czechoslovakia ----27:16
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0711:30Sweden20-14Czechoslovakia8-7
27.0714:30Iceland19-18Brazil10-10
27.0719:00South Korea22-18Hungary11-11
29.0710:00Sweden26-18South Korea15-6
29.0714:30Hungary27-21Brazil10-10
29.0720:30Iceland16-16Czechoslovakia9-9
31.0711:30South Korea20-19Czechoslovakia7-11
31.0714:30Iceland22-16Hungary10-3
31.0719:00Sweden22-15Brazil11-7
02.0810:00Iceland26-24South Korea11-14
02.0816:00Sweden25-21Hungary14-10
02.0819:00Czechoslovakia27-16Brazil9-9
04.0811:30Hungary20-18Czechoslovakia9-8
04.0814:30South Korea30-26Brazil16-13
04.0820:30Sweden25-18Iceland12-7
Group Bptswdlgfga
1.Soviet Union10500121:98
2.France8401111:98
3.Spain630297:98
4.Romania3113107:115
5.Germany311397:103
6.Egypt000592:113
TeamSoviFranSpaiRomaGermEgyp
Soviet Union----23:2224:1827:2525:1522:18
France ----18:1626:2023:2022:19
Spain ----21:2019:1823:18
Romania ----20:2022:21
Germany ----24:16
Egypt ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0710:00Romania22-21Egypt10-12
27.0716:00Soviet Union25-15Germany12-7
27.0720:30France18-16Spain7-7
29.0711:30Soviet Union23-22France14-12
29.0716:00Romania20-20Germany13-9
29.0719:00Spain23-18Egypt11-11
31.0710:00Soviet Union22-18Egypt12-9
31.0716:00France23-20Germany10-9
31.0720:30Spain21-20Romania14-9
02.0811:30France26-20Romania12-11
02.0814:30Germany24-16Egypt13-5
02.0820:30Soviet Union24-18Spain10-5
04.0810:00France22-19Egypt10-7
04.0816:00Soviet Union27-25Romania12-12
04.0819:00Spain19-18Germany8-8

Qualification

SpainHost
First 9 from World Championship World Men 1990.
SwedenWorld Men 19901st
Soviet UnionWorld Men 19902nd
RomaniaWorld Men 19903rd
YugoslaviaWorld Men 19904th
HungaryWorld Men 19906th
CzechoslovakiaWorld Men 19907th
East GermanyWorld Men 19908th
FranceWorld Men 19909th
Continental representatives.
South KoreaAsia Men 19911st
EgyptAfrica Men AG 19911st
CubaAmerica Men PG 19911st
replacement of Yugoslavia
IcelandWorld Men 199010th
replacement of Cuba
BrazilAmerica Men PG 19912nd
Yugoslava was excluded due to international sanctions.
Cuba withdrew.
Germany took the place of East Germany who was incorporated in Federal Republic of Germany.
Soviet Union did not exist in the time of tournament and played under the name Unified Team. This was the last tournament played by Soviet Union team!

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Andrey Lavrov - GK
Pavel Sukossian - GK
Andrey Barbashinsky
Sergey Bebeshko
Talant Duyshebayev
Yury Gavrilov
Valery Gopin
Oleg Grebnev
Mikhail Yakimovich
Oleg Kiselyov
Vasily Kudinov
Igor Chumak
Igor Vasilyev
Andrey Minevsky
Viacheslav Gorpichin
Dmitri Filipov
Coach: Spartak Mironovich
2. Sweden
Magnus Andersson
Robert Andersson
Anders Bäckegren
Per Carlén
Magnus Cato
Erik Hajas
Robert Hedin
Patrik Liljestrand
Ola Lindgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Axel Sjöblad
Tommy Suoraniemi
Tomas Svensson
Pierre Thorsson
Magnus Wislander
3. France
Philippe Debureau
Philippe Gardent
Denis Lathoud
Pascal Mahé
Philippe Médard
Gaël Monthurel
Laurent Munier
Frédéric Perez
Thierry Perreux
Alain Portes
Quintin Éric
Jackson Richardson
Stéphane Stoecklin
Jean-Luc Thiébaut
Denis Tristant
Frédéric Volle
4. Iceland
Bergsveinn Bergsveinsson
Birgir Sigurðsson
Einar Sigurðsson
Geir Sveinsson
Guðmundur Hrafnkelsson
Gunnar Andrésson
Gunnar Gunnarsson
Gilsson Héðinn
Jakob Sigurðsson
Júlíus Jónasson
Konráð Ólavsson
Patrekur Jóhannesson
Sigurður Bjarnason
Valdimar Grímsson
5. Spain
Aitor Etxaburu
Alberto Urdiales
Aleix Franch
Angel Hermida
David Barrufet
Enric Massip
Fernando Bolea
Ignacio Urdangarín
Jaume Fort
Juan Francisco Alemany
Juan Javier Cabanas
Juan Francisco Muñoz
Lorenzo Rico
Luis Eduardo García
Mateo Garralda
Ricardo Marín
6. South Korea
Jo Beom-Yeon
Jo Chi-Hyo
Jo Yeong-Sin
Choi Seok-Jae
Jeong Gang-Uk
Gang Jae-Won
Lee Gi-Ho
Lee Gyu-Chang
Lee Seon-Sun
Im Jin-Seok
Mun Byeong-Uk
Baek Sang-Seo
Park Do-Heon
Sim Jae-Hong
Yun Gyeong-Sin
7. Hungary
Attila Borsos
Attila Horváth
Ferenc Zoltán Füzesi
Igor Zubjuk
Imre Bíró
István Csoknyai
Jakab Sibalin
János Szathmári
József Éles
Marosi László
László Sótonyi
Mihály Iváncsik
Ottó Csicsay
Richárd Mezei
Sandor Győrffy
8. Romania
Adi Popovici
Mihai Dedu
Alexandru Buligan
Costica Neagu
Dumitru Berbece
Gabriel Toacsen
Gheorghe Răduţă
Rudi Prisăcaru
Ion Mocanu
Marian Dumitru
Maricel Voinea
Mitică Bontaş
Robert Licu
Valentin Zaharia
9. Czechoslovakia
Bohumír Prokop
Sedláček Ján
Ľubomír Švajlen
Luboš Hudák
Martin Šetlík
Michal Tonar
Milan Folta
Petr Házl
Peter Kakaščík
Peter Kalafut
Peter Mesiarik
Petr Baumruk
Roman Bečvář
Lanča Václav
Zdeněk Vaněk
Zoltán Bergendi
10.Germany
Andreas Thiel
Bernd Roos
Frank-Michael Wahl
Hendrik Ochel
Holger Schneider
Holger Winselmann
Jan Holpert
Jochen Fraatz
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Matthias Hahn
Michael Klemm
Michael Krieter
Richard Ratka
Stephan Hauck
Volker Zerbe
Wolfgang Schwenke
11.Egypt
Hosam Abdallah
Ayman Abdel Hamid Soliman
Mohamed Abdel Mohamed
Ahmed Belal
Ahmed Debes
Ahmed El-Attar
Ahmed El-Awady
Aser El-Kasaby
Khaled El-Kordy
Adel El-Sharkawy
Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad
Yasser Mahmoud
Gohar Mohamed
Amer Serageldin
12.Brazil
José Luiz Aguiar e Ramalho
Carnasciali Sérgio
Drean Dutra
Milton Pelissari
Rodrigo Hoffelder
Osvaldo Innocente Filho
Gilberto Cardoso
José Luiz Vieira
Macarrão
Marcelo de Sampaio
Paulo Moratore
José Ronaldo do Nascimento
Cláudio Brito
Edson Rizzo
Women 1992
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXXII Men 2020
XXXI Men 2016
XXX Men 2012
XXIX Men 2008
XXVIII Men 2004
XXVII Men 2000
XXVI Men 1996
XXV Men 1992
XXIV Men 1988
XXIII Men 1984
XXII Men 1980
XXI Men 1976
XX Men 1972
XI Men 1936
teams men
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast