Men Handball Olympic Games 2000 Sidney (AUS) - 16-30.09 Winner Russia
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final30.0921:30Russia28-26Sweden13-14
3-430.0919:30Spain26-22Yugoslavia12-9
5-630.0916:30Germany25-22France11-11
7-830.0914:30Egypt34-28Slovenia18-12
9-1026.0911:30South Korea24-19Tunisia13-7
11-1226.0909:30Cuba26-24Australia14-15
1/229.0914:30Russia29-26Yugoslavia14-15
1/229.0916:30Sweden32-25Spain15-10
5-829.0911:30Germany24-18Egypt10-9
5-829.0909:30France29-22Slovenia17-9
1/426.0914:30Russia33-22Slovenia14-9
1/426.0916:30Spain27-26Germany11-13
1/426.0919:30Yugoslavia26-21France10-9
1/426.0921:30Sweden27-23Egypt14-12
Groups RoundGroup AGroup BQualification
Final RankingPtswdlgfga
1. Russia14701219:195
2. Sweden14701240:197
3. Spain10503222:206
4. Yugoslavia8404204:203
5. Germany11512203:180
6. France9413192:177
7. Egypt8404197:194
8. Slovenia5215209:223
9. South Korea5213152:150
10.Tunisia2105130:141
11.Cuba2105154:182
12.Australia0006130:204

Groups Round.

First 4 to Quarter-Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Russia8401129:121
2.Germany7311128:113
3.Egypt6302122:115
4.Yugoslavia6302130:127
5.South Korea3113128:131
6.Cuba0005128:158
TeamRuGeEgYuSoCu
Russia---- 22:2127:2526:2431:26
Germany25:23---- 28:2224:2430:22
Egypt 22:21---- 28:2129:26
Yugoslavia 25:22----25:2433:26
South Korea ----35:28
Cuba ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
16.0909:30Germany30-22Cuba15-11
16.0914:30Yugoslavia25-24South Korea12-10
16.0919:30Russia22-21Egypt15-7
18.0909:30Germany24-24South Korea11-13
18.0914:30Yugoslavia25-22Egypt11-14
18.0919:30Russia31-26Cuba15-14
20.0911:30Russia26-24South Korea9-11
20.0914:30Egypt29-26Cuba12-11
20.0921:30Germany28-22Yugoslavia13-11
22.0909:30Egypt28-21South Korea15-8
22.0911:30Yugoslavia33-26Cuba16-10
22.0919:30Germany25-23Russia11-15
24.0911:30South Korea35-28Cuba15-13
24.0916:30Egypt22-21Germany11-8
24.0921:30Russia27-25Yugoslavia14-12
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Sweden10500155:121
2.France7311120:104
3.Spain6302144:126
4.Slovenia5212137:127
5.Tunisia2104111:117
6.Australia0005106:178
TeamSwFrSpSlTuAu
Sweden----24:2328:2732:3027:1844:23
France ----25:2324:2420:1728:16
Spain ----31:2824:2239:23
Slovenia ----22:2033:20
Tunisia ----34:24
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
16.0911:30France24-24Slovenia9-11
16.0916:30Spain24-22Tunisia12-10
16.0921:30Sweden44-23Australia23-12
18.0911:30France20-17Tunisia11-11
18.0916:30Spain39-23Australia17-7
18.0921:30Sweden32-30Slovenia17-6
20.0909:30Sweden27-18Tunisia13-11
20.0916:30Slovenia33-20Australia14-9
20.0919:30France25-23Spain11-11
22.0914:30Tunisia34-24Australia15-11
22.0916:30Spain31-28Slovenia17-13
22.0921:30Sweden24-23France11-9
24.0909:30Slovenia22-20Tunisia9-12
24.0914:30France28-16Australia13-7
24.0919:30Sweden28-27Spain11-9
Qualification
AustraliaHost
SwedenWorld Men 19991st
RussiaWorld Men 19992nd
YugoslaviaWorld Men 19993rd
SpainWorld Men 19994th
GermanyWorld Men 19995th
FranceWorld Men 19996th
EgyptWorld Men 19997th
SloveniaEurope Men 20005th
South KoreaAsia Men 20001st
TunisiaAfrica Men OQ 19991st
CubaAmerica Men PG 19991st
Teams Composition
1. Russia
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Andrey Lavrov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Dmitry Filippov
Dmitry Kuzelev
Dmitry Torgovanov
Eduard Koksharov
Igor Lavrov
Lev Voronin
Oleg Khodkov
Pavel Sukosyan
Sergey Pogorelov
Stanislav Kulinchenko
Vasily Kudinov
Vyacheslav Gorpishin
2. Sweden
Andreas Larsson
Johan Pettersson
Ljubomir Vranjes
Magnus Andersson
Magnus Wislander
Martin Boquist
Martin Frändesjö
Mathias Franzén
Ola Lindgren
Peter Gentzel
Pierre Thorsson
Staffan Olsson
Stefan Lövgren
Tomas Sivertsson
Tomas Svensson
3. Spain
Alberto Urdiales
Andrei Xepkin
Antonio Carlos Ortega
Antonio Ugalde
David Barrufet
Demetrio Lozano
Enric Massip
Ignacio Urdangarín
Jesús Olalla
Jordi Nuñez
Juan Pérez
Mateo Garralda
Rafael Guijosa
Talant Duyshebayev
Xavier O'Callaghan
4. Yugoslavia
Aleksandar Knežević
Arpad Šterbik
Dejan Perić
Dragan Škrbić
Goran Ðukanović
Igor Butulija
Ivan Lapčević
Nebojša Golić
Nedeljko Jovanović
Nenad Peruničić
Petar Kapisoda
Ratko Nikolić
Ratko Ðurković
Vladan Matić
Milosavljević Žikica
5. Germany
Bernd Roos
Bogdan Wenta
Christian Schwarzer
Daniel Stephan
Florian Kehrmann
Frank von Behren
Henning Fritz
Jan Holpert
Kunze Jörg
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Markus Baur
Mike Bezdicek
Stefan Kretzschmar
Sven Lakenmacher
Volker Zerbe
6. France
Andrej Golic
Bertrand Gille
Bruno Martini
Burdet Cédric
Christian Gaudin
Didier Dinart
Grégory Anquetil
Guéric Kervadec
Guillaume Gille
Jackson Richardson
Fernandez Jérôme
Marc Wiltberger
Olivier Girault
Patrick Cazal
Stéphane Joulin
7. Egypt
Ahmed Belal
Amro El-Geioushy
Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad
Ayman El-Alfy
Hany El-Fakharany
Hazem Awaad
Saber Belal Hussein
Hussain Said
Hussain Al-Zaky
Magdy Abou El-Magd
Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib
Gohar Mohamed
Sherif Hegazy Moemen
Marwan Ragab
Mohamed Sharaf El-Din
8. Slovenia
Aleš Pajovič
Andrej Kastelic
Beno Lapajne
Branko Bedekovič
Gregor Cvijič
Iztok Puc
Jani Likaveč
Renato Vugrinec
Roman Pungartnik
Rolando Pušnik
Tettey-Sowah Banfro
Toma Tomšič
Uroš Šerbec
Zoran Jovičič
Zoran Lubej
9. South Korea
Jo Beom-Yeon
Jo Chi-Hyo
Choi Hyeon-Ho
Hong Gi-Il
Gang Il-Gu
Lee Jae-U
Lee Seok-Hyeong
Mun Byeong-Uk
Baeg Won-Cheol
Park Jeong-Jin
Park Min-Cheol
Park Seong-Rip
Yun Gyeong-Min
Yun Gyeong-Sin
10.Tunisia
Ali Madi
Anouar Ayed
Dhaker Seboui
Haikel Meguennem
Issam Tej
Makrem Jerou
Mohamed Madi
Mohamed Messaoudi
Mohamed Riadh Sanaa
Oualid Ben Amor
Ouissem Bousnina
Ouissem Hmam
Slim Zehani
Sobhi Sioud
11.Cuba
Amauris Cardenas
Damian Cuesta
Diego Wong
Romero Félix
Freddy Suárez
José Hernández
Juan González
Luis Silveira
Miguel Montes
Misael Iglesias
Odael Marcos
Raúl Hardy
Rolando Urios
Yunier Noris
12.Australia
Brendon Taylor
Cristian Bajan
Darryl McCormack
David Gonzalez
Dragan Sestic
Karim Shehab
Kristian Groenintwoud
Lee Schofield
Milan Slavujevic
Peter Bach
Rajan Pavlovic
Russell Garnett
Sasa Sestic
Taip Ramadani
Vernon Cheung
Women 2000
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXXII Men 2020
XXXI Men 2016
XXX Men 2012
XXIX Men 2008
XXVIII Men 2004
XXVII Men 2000
XXVI Men 1996
XXV Men 1992
XXIV Men 1988
XXIII Men 1984
XXII Men 1980
XXI Men 1976
XX Men 1972
XI Men 1936
teams men
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast