Women Handball Olympic Games 1984 Los Angeles (USA) - 01-09.08 Winner Yugoslavia
Round Robinpwdlgfga
1.Yugoslavia10500143:102
2.South Korea7311125:119
3.China5212112:115
4.West Germany420391:100
5.United States4203114:123
6.Austria000591:117
TeamYuSoChWeUnAu
Yugoslavia----29:2331:2520:1933:2030:15
South Korea ----24:2426:1729:2723:22
China ----20:19 21:16
West Germany ----18:1718:17
United States 25:22 ----25:21
Austria ----
Qualification
Teams Composition
Yugoslavia qualify to World Women 1986
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.0818:30South Korea23-22Austria11-15
01.0820:00Yugoslavia20-19West Germany11-12
01.0821:30United States25-22China9-12
03.0818:30Yugoslavia30-15Austria15-8
03.0820:00China20-19West Germany11-7
03.0821:30South Korea29-27United States16-11
05.0818:30West Germany18-17Austria7-5
05.0820:00South Korea24-24China14-10
05.0821:30Yugoslavia33-20United States14-10
07.0818:30China21-16Austria10-7
07.0820:00Yugoslavia29-23South Korea15-14
07.0821:30West Germany18-17United States10-7
09.0818:30United States25-21Austria11-9
09.0820:00South Korea26-17West Germany9-10
09.0821:30Yugoslavia31-25China15-15
Qualification
United StatesHost
Soviet UnionWorld Women 19821st
HungaryWorld Women 19822nd
YugoslaviaWorld Women 19823rd
East GermanyWorld Women 19824th
ChinaWomen OQ 19841st
replacement of Soviet Union
South KoreaWorld Women 19826th
replacement of Hungary
West GermanyWorld Women B 19834th
replacement of East Germany
AustriaWorld Women B 19838th
Soviet Union, Hungary and East Germany nonparticipated and
played in olim Drujba 1984 Women Handball
South Korea, West Germany and Austria were added.
Romania was invited, but Austria took this berth.
Teams Composition
1. Yugoslavia
Jasna Ptujec
Mirjana Ognjenović
Ljubinka Janković
Svetlana Anastasovski-Obućina
Svetlana Kitić-Dašić
Alenka Cuderman
Svetlana Mugoša-Antić
Mirjana Ðurica
Biserka Višnjić
Slavica Ðukić
Jasna Merdan-Kolar
Ljiljana Mugoša
Dragica Ðurić
Emilija Erčić
Zorica Pavičević
2. South Korea
Kim Gyeong-Sun
Lee Sun-I
Jeong Hoe-Sun
Kim Mi-Suk
Han Hwa-Su
Kim Ok-Hwa
Kim Chun-Rye
Jeong Sun-Bok
Yun Byeong-Sun
Lee Yeong-Ja
Seong Gyeong-Hwa
Yun Su-Gyeong
Son Mi-Na
3. China
Wu Xingjiang
He Jianping
Zhu Juefeng
Zhang Weihong
Gao Xiumin
Wang Linwei
Liu Liping
Sun Xiulan
Liu Yumei
Li Lan
Wang Mingxing
Chen Zhen
Zhang Peijun
4. West Germany
Astrid Hühn
Corinna Kunze
Dagmar Stelberg
Elke Blumauer
Kerstin Jönßon
Maike Becker
Petra Platen
Roswitha Mroczynski
Sabine Erbs
Sabrina Koschella
Silvia Schmitt
Vanadis Putzke
Claudia Sturm
5. United States
Pam Boyd
Reita Clanton
Tess Contos
Sandra DeLaRiva
Mary Phyl Dwight
Carmen Forest
Sam Jones
Carol Lindsey
Cindy Stinger
Penny Stone
Janice Trombly
Sherry Winn
Melinda Hale
6. Austria
Elisabeth Zehetner
Gabriele Gebauer
Gudrun Neunteufel
Karin Hillinger
Karin Prokop
Maria Sykora
Martina Neubauer
Milena Foltýnová-Gschiessl
Monika Unger
Silvia Steinbauer
Susanne Unger
Teresa Zielewicz
Ulrike Huber
Ulrike Popp
Vesna Radović
Men 1984
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Olympic index Women
XXXI Women 2016
XXX Women 2012
XXIX Women 2008
XXVIII Women 2004
XXVII Women 2000
XXVI Women 1996
XXV Women 1992
XXIV Women 1988
XXIII Women 1984
XXII Women 1980
XXI Women 1976
teams women
South Korea W
Norway W
Hungary W
Soviet Union W
Denmark W
China W
Yugoslavia W
France W
Romania W
East Germany W
Austria W
Russia W
Ukraine W
Czechoslovakia W
Brazil W
Germany W
United States W
Angola W
Spain W
West Germany W
Sweden W
Kazakhstan W
Japan W
Australia W
Nigeria W
Greece W
Canada W
Ivory Coast W
Congo W
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast