Men Handball III World Championship 1958 East Germany 27.02-08.03 - Champion Sweden
Finals played in East Berlin
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final08.03Sweden22-12Czechoslovakia10-5 Goals
3-408.03Germany16-13Denmark10-6
5-607.03Poland20-18Norway11-8
7-807.03Hungary24-16Yugoslavia10-9

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Sweden12600138:74
2. Czechoslovakia10501124:87
3. Germany10501149:70
4. Denmark8402121:86
5. Poland731297:91
6. Norway6303118:102
7. Hungary5213106:119
8. Yugoslavia4204101:96
eliminated in First Groups Round
9. France210266:57
10.Iceland210246:57
11.Austria210250:69
12.Spain210241:72
13.Romania101240:50
14.Finland101246:60
15.Brazil000333:78
16.Luxembourg000320:128
Second Groups Round
Group EEast BerlinTCHGERNORHUN
Group FLeipzigSWEDENPOLYUG
First Groups Round
Group AErfurtSWEPOLESPFIN
Group BEast BerlinGERNORFRALUX
Group CMagdeburgTCHHUNISLROU
Group DRostockDENYUGAUTBRA
No qualificationTeams
Europe15
America1
Belgium was Reserve!
Teams Composition
Germany played with unified team.

Second Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Czechoslovakia630064:35
2. Germany420155:41
3. Norway210242:61
4. Hungary000347:71
TeamCzecGermNorwHung
Czechoslovakia----17:1421:1026:11
Germany ----19:922:15
Norway ----23:21
Hungary ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in East Berlin
04.03Czechoslovakia21-10Norway10-3
04.03Germany22-15Hungary14-8
06.03Czechoslovakia17-14Germany10-6
06.03Norway23-21Hungary13-12
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Sweden630058:35
2. Denmark420154:40
3. Poland210238:48
4. Yugoslavia000328:55
TeamSwedDenmPolaYugo
Sweden----13:1219:1426:9
Denmark ----22:1520:12
Poland ----9:7
Yugoslavia ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Leipzig
04.03Denmark22-15Poland8-6
04.03Sweden26-9Yugoslavia14-5
06.03Sweden13-12Denmark8-5
06.03Poland9-7Yugoslavia4-6

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest eliminated.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Sweden630077:41
2. Poland311153:44
3. Spain210241:72
4. Finland101246:60
TeamSwedPolaSpaiFinl
Sweden----19:1431:1127:16
Poland ----25:1114:14
Spain ----19:16
Finland ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Erfurt
27.02Sweden31-11Spain15-5
27.02Poland14-14Finland8-6
01.03Sweden19-14Poland11-5
01.03Spain19-16Finland12-6
02.03Sweden27-16Finland14-6
02.03Poland25-11Spain12-3
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Germany630097:25
2. Norway420167:40
3. France210266:57
4. Luxembourg000320:128
TeamGermNorwFranLuxe
Germany----19:932:1246:4
Norway ----17:1341:8
France ----41:8
Luxembourg ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in East Berlin
27.02Germany46-4Luxembourg23-1
27.02Norway17-13France8-7
01.03Germany32-12France16-8
01.03Norway41-8Luxembourg25-3
02.03Germany19-9Norway11-4
02.03France41-8Luxembourg19-0
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Czechoslovakia630074:41
2. Hungary311146:58
3. Iceland210246:57
4. Romania101240:50
TeamCzecHungIcelRoma
Czechoslovakia----26:1127:1721:13
Hungary ----19:1616:16
Iceland ----13:11
Romania ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Magdeburg
27.02Czechoslovakia27-17Iceland15-9
27.02Hungary16-16Romania8-8
01.03Czechoslovakia26-11Hungary12-3
01.03Iceland13-11Romania7-6
02.03Czechoslovakia21-13Romania9-9
02.03Hungary19-16Iceland11-7
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Denmark630074:42
2. Yugoslavia420169:37
3. Austria210250:69
4. Brazil000333:78
TeamDenmYugoAustBraz
Denmark----20:1222:1832:12
Yugoslavia ----35:822:9
Austria ----24:12
Brazil ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Rostock
27.02Denmark32-12Brazil14-6
27.02Yugoslavia35-8Austria16-2
01.03Denmark20-12Yugoslavia8-8
01.03Austria24-12Brazil9-5
02.03Denmark22-18Austria13-10
02.03Yugoslavia22-9Brazil11-2

Teams Composition.

Sweden 1958 Team
Sweden
1. SwedenteamGM
Donald LindblomRedbergslids IK 3
Roland MattssonÖrebro SK 3
Lennart RingAIK 6
Gösta CarlssonRedbergslids IK21
Hasse CarlssonIK Heim166
Uno DanielssonLugi55
Nils EkerothMajornas IK66
Sten HellbergLugi11
Kjell JönssonIFK Malmö236
Gunnar KämpendahlRedbergslids IK226
Hans OlssonRedbergslids IK75
Åke ReimerIFK Malmö11
Lars-Erik OlssonRedbergslids IK11
Stig Lennart OlssonIK Heim65
Rolf ZachrissonIK Heim95
Rune ÅhrlingÖrebro SK236
Coach: Curt Wadmark
2. CzechoslovakiateamGM
Jiri VichaDukla Prague
Vladimir NyklSpartak Pilsen
Karel CermakSpartak Pilsen
Jiri KlemmSpartak Prague
Bedrich KönigDukla Prague
Dusan RuzaTJ Gottwaldow
Oldrich SpacilDukla Prague
Josef TrojanDukla Prague
Jaroslav ProvaznikDukla Prague
Vojtech MaresSpartak Prague
Antonin FroloDukla Prague
Frantisek VykourilSokol Telnice
Zdenek RadaDukla Prague
Miroslav VichaSpartak Plzen
Vaclav EretDukla Prague46
Josef CanigaSlovan Bratislava
Coach: Jan Vorreth
Top scorers:
1. Mogens OlsenDEN46
2. Vaclav EretCZE35
3. Ferenc SomHUN33
3. GermanyteamGM
Hans BeierSC Empor Rostock 1
Hans-Jürgen HeinrichsTHW Kiel-FRG 4
Fredy PankoninRSC Rehberge Berlin-FRG 2
Harald GleinigCharlottenburger HCF-FRG61
Günter HerzogSC Lokomotive Leipzig102
Adolf GieleSC Victoria Hamburg-FRG155
Rudolf HirschSC Dynamo Berlin226
Horst KäslerBerliner SV 1892-FRG114
Peter KretzschmarSC Lokomotive Leipzig33
Otto MaychrzakPolizei SV Hamburg-FRG205
Klaus-Dieter MatzSC Dynamo Berlin195
Günter MundtSC Empor Rostock43
Wolfgang NiescherMotor Gohlis Nord Leipzig42
Paul TiedemannSC DHfK Leipzig85
Edwin VollmerFrisch Auf Göppingen-FRG84
Hinrich SchwenkerATSV Habenhausen-FRG195
Coach: Werner Vick (West Germany)
8 players from West Germany and 8 players from East Germany
4. DenmarkteamGM
Bent MortensenSchneekloth 6
Bent MortensenHelsingør IF 3
Knud SørensenHG København 3
Mogens OlsenÅrhus KFUM466
Jørgen Peter HansenTarup HK32
Steen PetersenHelsingør IF15
Mogens CramerHelsingør IF116
Erik JacobsenHelsingør IF14
Paul LochtAGF Aarhus156
Preben MarottHG København86
Aage Holm-PedersenAGF Aarhus96
Per TheilmannHelsingør IF236
Ole HalskovHG København33
Poul MichelsenAGF Aarhus 1
Bent JørgensenSkovbakken11
Jørgen NielsenGullfoss12
Coach: Aksel Pedersen
5. PolandteamGM
Henryk GąsiorSlask Wroclaw 6
Pawel MalakaOrzeł Szczepanowice 3
Jan SuskiSparta Katowice ?156
Stanislaw Świetliński 166
Kazimierz FrąszczakSlask Wroclaw196
Jozef CieślakSparta Katowice166
Edward HylaSlask Wroclaw76
Marian RozwadowskiWybrzeże Gdańsk56
Rutkowski 22
Kazimierz DaukszaWybrzeże Gdańsk86
Roman PyjosZwierzyniecki KS46
Engelbert JezusekSlask Wroclaw 1
Piotr KulikSlask Wroclaw31
Zygfryd Nowak 1
Franciszek CholewaPogon Katowice 1
Coach: Tadeusz Bregula
note. 2 goals missing, Jan Suski possibly Warszawianka
6. NorwayteamGM
Oddvar Klepperås 6
Rolf Rustad 5
Ivar Gundersen 1
Knut Reese Larsen 23
Ivar Sandboe 166
Kjell Svestad 35
Agnar Hagen 74
Jon Narvestad 185
Jan Flatla 176
Erik Vellan 104
Roy Yssen 93
Finn Arne Johansen 12
John Tresse 21
Jonny Hovde 105
Hans Lien 145
Odd Nielsen 95
Coach: Ragnar Pettersen
7. HungaryteamGM
Miklós KeleFerencváros 4
Tibor KőszegiVörös Meteor SC 4
Mihály FaludiHonved 4
Jenő BalázsHonved85
István BányaiVörös Meteor SC13
Ottó BencsikElektromos 2
József BerendiFerencváros 2
Rudolf BollaVörös Meteor SC84
Sándor Fekete 185
Ottó Hetényi 85
Jenő HorváthSpartacus34
Gábor LengyelVörös Meteor SC25
Béla SchvajdaUjpest Dosza146
Ferenc SomFerencváros336
Károly TöltőVörös Meteor SC23
István VajnaFerencváros94
Coach: Sándor Cséfai
8. Yugoslavia
9. FranceteamGM
Jean FerignacParis UC
Gérard BalassiPolice Paris
Michel PaoliniParis UC
Robert RiosASPOM Bordeaux
Jean GoupySPN Vernon
Etienne Lupatin
Gérard Dumont
Michel PichotPolice Paris
Maurice ChastanierPolice Paris
Georges LeroyAS Mulhouse
André BeacourtPolice Paris
Marcel Lartigau
Roger OrvainPolice Paris
Jaques Moneghetti
Jean-Pierre Lacoux
Jaques Labrot
Coach: Bernhard Kempa (Germany)
10.IcelandteamGM
Gudjón ÓlafssonKR Reykjavik
Kristófer MagnússonFH Hafnarfjördur
Ragnar JónssonFH Hafnarfjördur
Bergthór JónssonFH Hafnarfjördur
Birgir BjörnssonFH Hafnarfjördur
Hördur JónssonFH Hafnarfjördur
Einar SigurdssonFH Hafnarfjördur
Sverrir JónssonFH Hafnarfjördur
Gunnlaugur HjálmarssonÍR Reykjavik
Hermann SamúelssonÍR Reykjavik
Karl BenediktssonFram Reykjavik
Karl JóhannssonKR Reykjavik
Reynir ÓlafssonKR Reykjavik
Thórir ThorsteinssonKR Reykjavik
Coach: Hallstein Hinriksson
12.SpainteamGM
Martin Font MasanaGranollers 2
Juan González EspinosaReal Madrid 2
José Luis AlcántaraReal Madrid23
Aléjandro AnchusteguiAtletico Madrid
Antonio Casajuana RoviraGranollers12
Carlos FarrésCD Sabadell43
Jósé Luis Garcia MirBarcelona33
Eduardo GóngoraAtletico Madrid 1
Valentin Maestre QuirogaReal Madrid 1
Miguel J. Medina BelenciagaSan Fernando43
Lluis MiracleBarcelona23
Rafael OrbeSan Fernando83
Francisco Pregona FerrerGranollers72
Josep Miguel FontdevilaGranollers93
Jesus Perez Morante (Susi)Real Madrid
Emilio Villanueva (Villita)Real Madrid
Coach: Domingo Barcenas
13.RomaniateamGM
Mihai RedlDinamo Bucuresti
Emil Barbu StiintaTimisoara
Virgil TaleStiinta Bucuresti
Mircea Costache IRapid Bucuresti
Aurel BulgariuSteaua Bucuresti
Gheorghe ComanRapid Bucuresti
Virgil HnatICF Bucuresti
Olimpiu NodeaSteaua Bucuresti
Petre IvănescuDinamo Bucuresti
Gheorghe CovaciDinamo Bucuresti
Iulian CalimanDinamo Bucuresti
Tudor RistoiuDinamo Bucuresti
Liviu ConstantinescuDinamo Bucuresti
Pompiliu SimionDinamo Bucuresti
Constantin TananescuDinamo Bucuresti
Ioan MoserStiinta Timisoara
Coach: Ioan Kunst Germanescu
Coach: Nicolae Nedef
14.FinlandteamGM
Rolf SchönbergArsenal, Helsinki
Matti Kannas
Aarre KlingaKarhun Pojat Helsinki
Aulis Lundén
Pertti Mutru
Unto RepoKarhun Pojat Helsinki
Coach: Per-Elof Roos
11.Austria
15.Brazil
16.Luxembourg
Final08.03East Berlinatt:6400
Sweden22-12Czechoslovakia10-5
Schweden - Mattson, Ring ; Ahrling-2, Danielsson-5, Ekeroth-2, Jonsson-7, Kampendahl-2, Karlsson-2, H.Olsson-2, S.Olsson, Zackrisson
Czechoslovakia - Nykl, J.Vicha ; Eret-1, Frolo-1, Klemm, Konig-2, Mares, Provaznik-2, Ruza-2, Trojan-2, M.Vicha-2
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
Many thanks to "Greger Lindberg" greger.lindberg@bredband.net .

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast