Men Handball VIII World Championship 1974 East Germany 28.02-10.03 Champion Romania
Finals 10.03 played East Berlin
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final10.03Romania14-12East Germany7-8
3-409.03Yugoslavia18-16Poland10-9
5-610.03Soviet Union26-24Czechoslovakia14-11
7-809.03Hungary22-15Denmark13-6
Teams Composition

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Romania10501111:81
2. East Germany9411129:86
3. Yugoslavia10501134:97
4. Poland8402104:86
5. Soviet Union9411138:101
6. Czechoslovakia6303111:103
7. Hungary6303114:95
8. Denmark420478:100
Group 9-12
9. West Germany8402116:100
10.Sweden6303111:113
11.Bulgaria4204110:125
12.Japan2105130:155
eliminated in First Groups Round
13.Spain210241:56
14.Iceland000348:66
15.Algeria000338:88
16.United States000343:104
Romania as Champion qualify to Olympic Men 1976
Second Groups Round
Group EROUPOLTCHDEN
Group FGDRYUGURSHUN
Group 9-12FRGSWEBULJPN
First Groups Round
Group ATCHDENFRGISL
Group BROUPOLSWEESP
Group CGDRURSJPNUSA
Group DYUGHUNBULALG
Qualification
Europe Qual Men 197313
Asia Men WQ 1974JPN
Africa Men WQ 1973ALG
America Men WQ 1974USA
Goalscorer
1. Stefan Birtalan (ROU)43
Goalscorers

Second Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Romania630058:38
2. Poland420147:43
3. Czechoslovakia210245:51
4. Denmark000332:50
TeamRomaPolaCzecDenm
Romania----18:1420:1320:11
Poland ----19:1614:9
Czechoslovakia ----16:12
Denmark ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.03HalleRomania20-11Denmark9-1
05.03KarlmarxstadtPoland19-16Czechoslovakia11-6
07.03SchwerinRomania20-13Czechoslovakia11-6
07.03KarlmarxstadtPoland14-9Denmark6-5
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. East Germany521051:42
2. Yugoslavia420156:52
3. Soviet Union311147:48
4. Hungary000343:55
TeamEastYugoSoviHung
East Germany----19:1715:1517:10
Yugoslavia ----18:1521:18
Soviet Union ----17:15
Hungary ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.03SchwerinEast Germany17-10Hungary10-4
05.03MagdeburgYugoslavia18-15Soviet Union11-6
07.03East BerlinEast Germany19-17Yugoslavia10-8
07.03DessauSoviet Union17-15Hungary8-7
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. West Germany630072:55
10.Sweden420167:60
11.Bulgaria210255:65
12.Japan000367:81
TeamWestSwedBulgJapa
West Germany----20:1822:1330:24
Sweden ----21:1928:21
Bulgaria ----23:22
Japan ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.03ErfurtWest Germany20-18Sweden
05.03WismarBulgaria23-22Japan13-12
07.03MagdeburgWest Germany30-24Japan15-12
07.03GeraSweden21-19Bulgaria
09.03HalleWest Germany22-13Bulgaria11-8
09.03DessauSweden28-21Japan14-11

First Group Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. 3rd to Group 9-12.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Czechoslovakia630058:38
2. Denmark420143:44
3. West Germany210244:45
4. Iceland000348:66
TeamCzecDenmWestIcel
Czechoslovakia----16:1217:1125:15
Denmark ----12:1119:17
West Germany ----22:16
Iceland ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
28.02Karl-Marx-StadtCzechoslovakia25-15Iceland11-6
28.02Karl-Marx-StadtDenmark12-11West Germany7-5
01.03GeraCzechoslovakia16-12Denmark7-4
transferred to Group E
01.03ErfurtWest Germany22-16Iceland10-7
03.03Karl-Marx-StadtCzechoslovakia17-11West Germany6-7
03.03ErfurtDenmark19-17Iceland10-10
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Romania420157:45
2. Poland420155:43
3. Sweden210244:53
4. Spain210241:56
TeamRomaPolaSwedSpai
Romania----18:14 21:11
Poland ----20:1021:15
Sweden20:18 ----
Spain 15:14----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
28.02SchwerinRomania18-14Poland10-6
transferred to Group E
28.02SchwerinSpain15-14Sweden7-9
01.03RostockRomania21-11Spain12-8
01.03WismarPoland20-10Sweden6-5
03.03RostockPoland21-15Spain11-6
03.03SchwerinSweden20-18Romania9-8
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. East Germany521081:45
2. Soviet Union521080:44
3. Japan210263:74
4. United States000343:104
TeamEastSoviJapaUnit
East Germany----15:1531:1635:14
Soviet Union ----25:1840:11
Japan ----29:18
United States ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
28.02East BerlinEast Germany31-16Japan13-9
28.02East BerlinSoviet Union40-11United States16-6
01.03BrandenburgEast Germany35-14United States16-6
01.03BrandenburgSoviet Union25-18Japan13-7
03.03East BerlinEast Germany15-15Soviet Union7-4
transferred to Group F
03.03BrandenburgJapan29-18United States13-9
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia630081:47
2. Hungary420167:46
3. Bulgaria210255:60
4. Algeria000338:88
TeamYugoHungBulgAlge
Yugoslavia----21:1825:1735:12
Hungary ----19:1530:10
Bulgaria ----23:16
Algeria ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
28.02HalleYugoslavia25-17Bulgaria11-7
28.02HalleHungary30-10Algeria12-5
01.03MagdeburgYugoslavia35-12Algeria17-7
01.03DessauHungary19-15Bulgaria9-7
03.03HalleYugoslavia21-18Hungary9-10
transferred to Group F
03.03DessauBulgaria23-16Algeria10-9

Teams Composition.

1. Romania
Alexandru Dinca
Stefan Orban
Cornel Penu
Stefan Birtalan
Liviu Bota
Adrian Cosman
Marin Dan
Cristian Gatu
Mircea Grabovschi
Roland Gunesch
Gabriel Chicid
Werner Stöckl
Constantin Tudosie
Radu Voina
Ghita Licu
Mircea Stef
Coach: Nicolae Nedef
2. East-Germany
Siegfried Voigt
Klaus Weiss
Wieland Schmidt
Reiner Ganschow
Peter Rost
Wolfgang Bohme
Wolfgang Lakenmacher
Engel Pietzsch
Josef Rose
Axel Kahlert
Jurgen Hildebrandt
Jurgen Rost
Lothar Doering
Krahl Dietmar Schmidt
10.Sweden
Gustavsson
Karlsson
Andersson
Bo Andersson
Eriksson
Fischerstroem
Hansson
Goeran
Jannson
Olsson
Westwerlin
13.Spain
Perramon
Almandos
Morera
Cascallana
Villamarin
Taure
Garcia
Cuesta
Labaca
Lopez Balcells
De Andres
Medina
Sagarribay
14.Iceland
Hjalti Einarsson, FH gk
Ólafur Benediktsson, Valur gk
Gunnar Einarsson, Haukar gk
Sigurbergur Sigsteinsson, Fram
Vidar Simonarson, FH
Gunnar Einarsson, FH
Geir Hallsteinsson, Göppingen (GER)
Gudjón Magnússon, Víkingur
Axel Axelsson, Fram
Einar Magnússon, Vikingur
Hördur Kristinsson, Armann
Olafur H. Jónsson, Valur
Gisli Blöndal, Valur
Björgvin Björgvinsson, Fram
Audunn Óskarsson, FH
Gunnsteinn Skúlason, Valur capt
Goalscorers
1. Shtefan BirtalanROU43
2. Yoji SatohJPN41
3. Vładimir MaksimowURS31
3. Sergey AladjovBUL31
5. Kenji FujinakaJPN30
6. Rainer GanschowGDR25
6. Alex KählertGDR25
8. Jerzy KlempelPOL24
8. Klaus WestebbeFRG24
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
Many thanks to "Greger Lindberg" greger.lindberg@bredband.net .

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast