Men Handball XII World Championship 1990 Czechoslovakia 28.02-10.03 Champion Sweden
Finals played in Praga
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final10.0316:30Sweden27-23Soviet Union11-12
3-410.0313:30Romania27-21Yugoslavia10-12
5-609.0320:00Spain23-19Hungary10-8
7-810.0311:00Czechoslovakia17-16East Germany8-6
9-1010.0309:00France29-23Iceland15-11
11-1209.0317:30South Korea27-33Poland13-13

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Sweden12601177:143
2. Soviet Union12601206:152
3. Romania12601168:142
4. Yugoslavia8403169:156
5. Spain10502161:159
6. Hungary9412151:147
7. Czechoslovakia6223136:145
8. East Germany6304148:150
9. France7313161:158
10.Iceland4205151:169
11.Poland6304160:177
12.South Korea2106167:197
Group 13-16
13.Switzerland8402122:113
14.Cuba3114145:156
15.Japan2105108:151
16.Algeria1015113:128
Second Groups Round
Group ISWEROUHUNTCHFRAKOROstrava
Group IIURSYUGESPGDRISLPOLBratislava
Group 13-16SUICUBJPNALGZlin
First Groups Round
Group ASWEHUNFRAALGPlzen
Group BROUTCHKORSUIPresov
Group CESPYUGISLCUBZlin
Group DURSGDRPOLJPNZilina
QualificationTeams
Europe12
Olympic Men 19886
Men B 19896
Asia2
Olympic Men 19881
Asia Men 19891
Africa Men 19891
America Men 19891
Goalscoers:
1. Julian Duranona (CUB)55

Second Groups Round

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification Games.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Sweden8401130:101
2. Romania8401117:105
3. Hungary7311110:108
4. Czechoslovakia4122107:116
5. France3113109:115
6. South Korea0005119:147
TeamSwedRomaHungCzecFranKore
Sweden---- 25:2026:2026:1834:23
Romania20:19---- 25:1725:2126:24
Hungary 24:21----20:2019:1827:24
Czechoslovakia ----21:2129:24
France ----31:24
South Korea ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Ostrava
05.03--:--Sweden26-20Czechoslovakia15-9
05.03--:--Hungary27-24South Korea14-11
05.03--:--Romania25-21France12-11
06.03--:--Czechoslovakia21-21France9-9
06.03--:--Hungary24-21Romania13-10
06.03--:--Sweden34-23South Korea17-7
07.03--:--France31-24South Korea13-12
07.03--:--Hungary20-20Czechoslovakia8-10
07.03--:--Romania20-19Sweden12-9
Group IIpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union10500148:109
2. Yugoslavia6302120:102
3. Spain6302109:114
4. East Germany4203106:111
5. Iceland2104101:117
6. Poland2104102:133
TeamSoviYugoSpaiGDRIcelPola
Soviet Union----24:2237:2834:1927:1926:21
Yugoslavia ---- 21:2027:2033:20
Spain 18:17---- 19:1824:17
East Germany 25:20---- 25:17
Iceland 19:17----
Poland 27:25----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bratislava
05.03--:--Spain24-17Poland12-10
05.03--:--Yugoslavia21-20East Germany9-11
05.03--:--Soviet Union27-19Iceland14-8
06.03--:--Soviet Union24-22Yugoslavia11-8
06.03--:--Poland27-25Iceland11-13
06.03--:--East Germany25-20Spain11-9
07.03--:--Soviet Union37-28Spain14-17
07.03--:--Yugoslavia33-20Poland18-10
07.03--:--Iceland19-17East Germany8-12
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Switzerland630076:56
14.Cuba311169:72
15.Japan210253:65
16.Algeria101258:63
TeamSwitCubaJapaAlge
Switzerland----32:2622:1222:18
Cuba ----23:2020:20
Japan ----21:20
Algeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zlin
05.03--:--Cuba20-20Algeria11-8
05.0320:00Switzerland22-12Japan15-3
06.03--:--Japan21-20Algeria10-10
06.0320:00Switzerland32-26Cuba16-11
08.0317:00Switzerland22-18Algeria14-10
08.03--:--Cuba23-20Japan10-13

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4 to Group 13-16.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Sweden630071:57
2. Hungary420161:59
3. France210259:65
4. Algeria000355:65
TeamSwedHungFranAlge
Sweden----25:2026:1820:19
Hungary ----19:1822:16
France ----23:20
Algeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Plzen
28.02--:--Hungary19-18France9-7
28.02--:--Sweden20-19Algeria11-8
01.03--:--Hungary22-16Algeria11-7
01.03--:--Sweden26-18France13-9
03.03--:--Sweden25-20Hungary14-8
03.03--:--France23-20Algeria7-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Romania630075:57
2. South Korea210269:72
3. Czechoslovakia210258:62
4. Switzerland210246:57
TeamRomaKoreCzecSwit
Romania----26:2425:1724:16
South Korea ---- 21:17
Czechoslovakia 29:24----
Switzerland 13:12----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Presov
28.02 Romania26-24South Korea12-12
28.02 Switzerland13-12Czechoslovakia7-5
01.0317:00South Korea21-17Switzerland11-5
01.03 Romania25-17Czechoslovakia11-9
03.03 Czechoslovakia29-24South Korea17-10
03.0320:00Romania24-16Switzerland12-8
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Spain630066:61
2. Yugoslavia420172:65
3. Iceland210265:69
4. Cuba000376:84
TeamSpaiYugoIcelCuba
Spain----18:1719:1829:26
Yugoslavia ----27:2028:27
Iceland ----27:23
Cuba ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zlin
28.02--:--Spain18-17Yugoslavia6-9
28.02--:--Iceland27-23Cuba17-8
01.03--:--Yugoslavia28-27Cuba16-14
01.03--:--Spain19-18Iceland11-11
03.03--:--Yugoslavia27-20Iceland10-11
03.03--:--Spain29-26Cuba12-10
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union630095:56
2. East Germany420170:73
3. Poland210263:68
4. Japan000355:86
TeamSoviGDRPolaJapa
Soviet Union----34:1926:2135:16
East Germany ----25:1726:22
Poland ----25:17
Japan ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zilina
28.02Soviet Union26-21Poland13-9
28.02East Germany26-22Japan18-7
01.03Soviet Union35-16Japan16-14
01.03East Germany25-17Poland9-9
03.03Soviet Union34-19East Germany15-10
03.03Poland25-17Japan12-11

Teams Composition.

1. SwedenClubGM
Mats FranssonIrsta HF 4
Mats OlssonGD Teka (ESP) 6
Tomas SvenssonGuif 4
Magnus AnderssonHK Drott17
Johan EklundRedbergslids IK14
Erik HajasMaritim Puerto Cruz (ESP)247
Björn JilsénRTV Basel (SUI)327
Per CarlénAtletico Madrid (ESP)327
Magnus CatoRedbergslids IK76
Ola LindgrenHK Drott137
Staffan OlssonTSV Hüttenberg (FRG)157
Jonas PerssonLugi 1
Sten SjögrenLugi94
Pierre ThorssonIF Saab106
Magnus WislanderRedbergslids IK337
Coach: Bengt Johansson.
3. Romania
Alexandru Buligan
Vasile Cocuz
Marian Dumitru
Robert Licu
Cristian Zaharia
Maricel Voinea
Adrian Ghimes
Cornel Durau
Dumitru Berbece
Ion Mocanu
Costica Neagu
Rudi Prisacaru
Liviu Ianos
Paul Catalin Cicu
Coach: Cornel Otelea
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 25 Jun 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast