Men Handball XIV World Championship 1995 Iceland 07.05-21.05 Champion France
Finals
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final21.0515:00ReykjavikFrance23-19Croatia11-6
3-421.0512:30ReykjavikSweden26-20Germany11-9
5-620.0515:00ReykjavikRussia31-28Egypt13-13
aet ; FT 24-24
7-820.0517:00ReykjavikSwitzerland23-21Czechia10-9
9-1020.0517:00HafnafjordurBelarus35-32Romania16-17
11-1220.0515:00HafnafjordurSpain27-22South Korea17-12
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/219.0518:00ReykjavikFrance22-20Germany11-8
1/219.0520:00ReykjavikCroatia28-25Sweden16-7
5-819.0513:00ReykjavikEgypt25-21Czechia10-7
5-819.0515:00ReykjavikRussia25-23Switzerland11-8
9-1219.0513:00HafnafjordurBelarus35-34Spain13-15
aet ; FT 30-30
9-1219.0515:00HafnafjordurRomania34-29South Korea15-14
1/417.0515:00ReykjavikFrance28-18Switzerland15-7
1/417.0517:15ReykjavikGermany20-17Russia12-7
1/417.0517:15HafnafjordurCroatia30-16Egypt13-8
1/417.0520:00AkureyriSweden21-17Czechia9-9
9-1617.0515:00HafnafjordurSpain32-29Cuba16-18
9-1617.0517:15AkureyriSouth Korea33-21Algeria16-13
9-1617.0520:00HafnafjordurRomania33-25Tunisia17-13
9-1617.0520:00ReykjavikBelarus28-23Iceland15-15
1/816.0515:00ReykjavikCzechia26-25South Korea9-8
aet ; FT 23-23
1/816.0515:00KopavogurCroatia25-25Tunisia8-10
aet ; FT 18-18 , 1ET 20-20 ; pen. 4-3
1/816.0517:00ReykjavikSwitzerland27-26Cuba16-9
1/816.0517:00KopavogurGermany33-26Belarus15-13
1/816.0517:00AkureyriFrance23-20Spain12-9
1/816.0520:00ReykjavikRussia25-12Iceland11-8
1/816.0520:00KopavogurEgypt31-26Romania13-14
1/816.0520:00AkureyriSweden28-22Algeria16-1?

Formula

Final Ranking
Groups Round
Teams Composition
Draw
First 7 teams qualified to Atlanta Olympic Men 1996
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. France14702218:185
2. Croatia14612242:208
3. Sweden16801251:201
4. Germany14702221:184
5. Russia14702210:179
6. Egypt10504211:214
7. Switzerland14702224:203
8. Czechia10504206:205
9. Belarus10504278:247
10.Romania10504246:241
11.Spain12603236:213
12.South Korea10504249:220
13.Cuba4205191:191
14.Iceland6304154:160
15.Tunisia4214160:183
16.Algeria4205146:174
eliminated in Groups Round
17.Hungary2104119:121
18.Slovenia2104131:126
19.Denmark4203126:117
20.Kuwait210485:131
21.United States000582:135
22.Morocco000593:149
23.Japan0005101:149
24.Brazil000596:140
Groups Round
Group AReykjavik
SUIKORISLTUNHUNUSA
Group BHafnafjordur
CRORUSCZECUBSLOMOR
Group CKopavogur
GERROUFRAALGDENJPN
Group DAkureyri
SWEESPEGYBLRKUWBRA
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 199414
Asia Men 19933
Africa Men 19944
America Men 19943
Goalscorers
1. Kyung-Shin YoonKOR86 (16)
2. Dimitri FilippovRUS69 (39)
3. Michail JakimowiczBLR57 (17)
4. Marc BaumgartnerSUI56 (16)
5. Erik HajasSWE55 (1)
6. Carlos PerezCUB49 (8)
7. Stéphane StoecklinFRA48 (14)
8. Irfan SmajlagicCRO47
9. Sameh Abd ElwarethEGY46 (8)
10.Andrey ParaszenkoBLR45
Goalkeepers
1. Thomas SvenssonSWE47%
2. Valter MatosevicCRO44%
3. Andreas ThielGER42%
4. Vladimir Rivero HernandezCUB41%
4. Andrey LavrovRUS41%
4. David Barrufet BofillESP41%
4. Jan NedpertGER41%
8. Suk-Hyung LeeKOR40%
8. Milos SlabyCZE40%
10.Gudmundur HrafnkelssonISL39%

Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/8 Finals. Rest are eliminated.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Switzerland10500133:103
2.South Korea8401140:112
3.Iceland6302119:107
4.Tunisia4203110:125
5.Hungary2104119:121
6.United States000582:135
TeamSwitKoreIcelTuniHungUnit
Switzerland----25:2224:2126:2230:2328:15
South Korea ----26:2333:1829:2630:20
Iceland ----25:2123:2027:16
Tunisia ----25:2424:17
Hungary ----26:14
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Reykjavik
07.0515:00Switzerland26-22Tunisia15-10
07.0517:00South Korea29-26Hungary14-11
07.0520:00Iceland27-16United States13-11
09.0515:00Hungary26-14United States13-7
09.0517:00Switzerland25-22South Korea10-6
09.0520:00Iceland25-21Tunisia13-7
10.0515:00Switzerland28-15United States12-7
10.0517:00South Korea33-18Tunisia16-7
10.0520:00Iceland23-20Hungary11-9
12.0515:00Switzerland30-23Hungary15-10
12.0517:00South Korea26-23Iceland12-10
12.0520:00Tunisia24-17United States12-9
13.0516:00Switzerland24-21Iceland11-10
14.0513:00Tunisia25-24Hungary12-15
played at Kopavogur
14.0513:00South Korea30-20United States14-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Croatia8401140:119
2.Russia8401112:96
3.Czechia8401121:111
4.Cuba4203136:132
5.Slovenia2104131:126
6.Morocco000593:149
TeamCroatRussCzecCubaSlovMoro
Croatia----25:20 31:2726:2433:21
Russia ----22:1721:1727:2222:15
Czechia27:25 ----29:2623:2225:16
Cuba ----34:2632:25
Slovenia ----37:16
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Hafnarfjordur
08.0515:00Russia21-17Cuba10-9
08.0517:00Czechia25-16Morocco12-8
08.0520:00Croatia26-24Slovenia13-9
09.0515:00Czechia29-26Cuba16-12
09.0517:00Russia27-22Slovenia13-12
09.0520:00Croatia33-21Morocco15-8
11.0515:00Cuba34-26Slovenia17-16
11.0517:00Czechia27-25Croatia12-13
11.0520:00Russia22-15Morocco12-5
12.0515:00Czechia23-22Slovenia11-12
12.0517:00Croatia25-20Russia14-9
12.0520:00Cuba32-25Morocco13-8
14.0515:00Slovenia37-16Morocco18-9
14.0517:00Croatia31-27Cuba13-16
14.0520:00Russia22-17Czechia11-9
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Germany10500128:93
2.Romania6302121:121
3.France6302122:108
4.Algeria4203103:113
5.Denmark4203126:117
6.Japan0005101:149
TeamGermRomaFranAlgeDenmJapa
Germany----27:1923:2224:1524:1830:19
Romania ----23:2224:22 31:22
France ----23:2122:2133:20
Algeria ----25:2420:18
Denmark 28:24 ----35:22
Japan ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kopavogur
08.0515:00France33-20Japan17-6
08.0517:00Germany27-19Romania11-11
08.0520:00Algeria25-24Denmark16-9
10.0515:00France23-21Algeria12-9
10.0517:00Germany30-19Japan15-9
10.0520:00Denmark28-24Romania14-13
11.0515:00Algeria20-18Japan9-7
11.0517:00Germany24-18Denmark11-9
11.0520:00Romania23-22France13-11
played at Reykjavik
13.0514:00Germany24-15Algeria10-8
played at Kopavogur
13.0516:00France22-21Denmark11-9
13.0514:00Romania31-22Japan13-11
14.0515:00Denmark35-22Japan15-9
14.0517:00Germany23-22France11-11
14.0520:00Romania24-22Algeria10-7
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Sweden10500151:114
2.Spain8401123:104
3.Egypt6302111:106
4.Belarus4203154:125
5.Kuwait210485:131
6.Brazil000596:140
TeamSwedSpaiEgypBelaKuwaBraz
Sweden----23:2133:2229:2837:2229:21
Spain ----27:2030:2724:2121:13
Egypt ----27:2610:032:20
Belarus ----39:1834:21
Kuwait ----24:21
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Akureyri
08.0515:00Spain24-21Kuwait9-9
08.0517:00Sweden29-28Belarus15-9
08.0520:00Egypt32-20Brazil19-10
09.0515:00Spain30-27Belarus12-13
09.0517:00Sweden29-21Brazil15-9
09.0520:00Egypt10-0Kuwait11-10
11.0515:00Belarus34-21Brazil15-7
11.0517:00Sweden37-22Kuwait19-12
11.0520:00Spain27-20Egypt13-10
12.0515:00Belarus39-18Kuwait23-11
12.0517:00Sweden33-22Egypt16-12
12.0520:00Spain21-13Brazil9-3
14.0515:00Kuwait24-21Brazil9-6
14.0517:00Sweden23-21Spain14-10
14.0520:00Egypt27-26Belarus14-10

Teams Composition.

1. France
Christion Gaudin
Eric Quintin
Pascal Mah
Bruno Martini
Fréderic Volle
Philippe Gardent
Denis Lathoud
Thierry Perreux
Gueric Kervadec
Laurent Munier
Patrick Cazal
Yohan Delattre
Gael Monthurel
Jackson Richardson
Gregory Anquetil
Stephane Stoecklin
Coach: Daniel Costantini
2. Croatia
Zvonimir Bilic
Irfan Smajlagic
Valter Matoševic
Patrik Ćavar
Tomislav Farkas
Venio Losert
Slavko Goluza
Vlado Sola
Goran Perkovac
Iztok Puc
Nenad Kljaic
Bruno Gudelj
Zlatko Saračevic
Vladimir Jelcic
Alvaro Nacinovic
Coach: Velimir Kljaic
3. SwedenClubGM
Mats OlssonYstads IF 8
Tomas SvenssonBidasoa Irun 8
Peter GentzelRedbergslids IK 2
Robert HedinGWD Minden113
Magnus WislanderTHW Kiel169
Tomas SivertssonHK Drott179
Ola LindgrenHK Drott139
Per CarlénYstads IF279
Erik HajasGuif559
Johan PetterssonIK Sävehof123
Stefan LövgrenRedbergslids IK159
Robert AnderssonBayer Dormagen35
Pierre ThorssonIF Saab218
Staffan OlssonTV Niederwürzbach288
Magnus AnderssonHK Drott298
Martin FrändesjöRedbergslids IK41
Coach: Bengt Johansson.
4. Germany
Andreas Thiel
Jan Holpert
Henning Fritz
Vigindas Petkevicius
Stefan Kretzschmar
Jan Fegter
Holger Winselmann
Christian Schwarzer
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Jörg Kunze
Volker Zerbe
Wolfgang Schwenke
Daniel Stephan
Christian Scheffler
Martin Schmidt
Coach: Arno Ehret
10.Romania
Alexandru Buligan
Sorin Toacsen
Daniel Apostu
Daniel Coman
Adi Popovici
Cristian Zaharia
Ciprian Besta
Eliodor Voica
Robert Licu
Adrian Ghimes
Rudi Prisacaru
Dumitru Berbece
Titelraduta
Alexandru Dedu
Ion Mocanu
Vasile Staga
Stefan Orban
Ion Vargalui

Draw. Reykjavik 24.06.1994

Group A
Reykjavik
1. Switzerland
2. Iceland
3. Hungary
4. Africa 1
5. Asia 2
6. America 3
Group B
Hafnarfjordur
1. Russia
2. Czechia
3. Croatia
4. America 1
5. Slovenia
6. Africa 4
Group C
Kopavogur
1. France
2. Germany
3. Denmark
4. Asia 1
5. Africa 3
6. Australia / Romania
Group D
Akurayri
1. Sweden
2. Spain
3. Egypt
4. Belarus
5. America 2
6. Asia 3
Pots
Pot 1: Russia, France, Sweden, Switzerland - 1st to 4th World Men 1993.
Pot 2: Spain, Germany, Czechia, Iceland - 5th to 8th World Men 1993. Czechia took the place of Czechoslovakia.
Pot 3: Denmark - 9th World Men 1993. Croatia, Hungary, Egypt following continent places 10-12 in World 2013.
Pot 4: Belarus, Africa 1, Asia 1, America 1
Pot 5: Slovenia, Asia 2, America 2, Africa 3
Pot 6: Africa 4, America 3, Asia 3, Australia/Romania.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast