Men Handball XV World Championship 1997 Kumamoto (JPN) 17.05-01.06 Champion Russia
Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final01.0616:00DRussia23-21Sweden11-10
3-401.0614:00DFrance28-27Hungary15-12
5-631.0516:00DIceland23-20Egypt10-9
7-831.0516:00CSpain33-26South Korea17-12
1/231.0518:00CRussia25-24France14-12
aet ; FT 21-21
1/231.0518:00DSweden32-19Hungary14-7
5-830.0515:00DEgypt28-27South Korea15-11
5-830.0513:00DIceland32-23Spain11-11
1/429.0518:00DHungary26-25Iceland14-11
1/429.0520:00DRussia32-15South Korea16-6
1/429.0518:00CSweden28-24Spain12-12
aet ; FT 21-21
1/429.0520:00CFrance22-19Egypt13-8
1/827.0513:00DIceland32-28Norway13-15
1/827.0515:00DSouth Korea37-33Yugoslavia12-13
aet ; FT 30-30
1/827.0518:00DSweden32-20Lithuania18-9
1/827.0520:00DFrance22-21Japan11-11
1/827.0513:00CSpain31-25Croatia16-14
1/827.0515:00CEgypt24-20Cuba10-9
1/827.0518:00CHungary20-19Czechia11-9
1/827.0520:00CRussia20-14Tunisia12-5

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Russia18900250:158
2. Sweden14702254:187
3. France14702223:206
4. Hungary12603220:207
5. Iceland15711205:180
6. Egypt13612193:159
7. Spain13612229:183
8. South Korea9414206:226
9. Yugoslavia8402162:148
10.Lithuania5213130:134
11.Czechia6303138:125
12.Norway4123132:141
13.Croatia5213148:146
14.Cuba5213148:141
15.Japan4204122:126
16.Tunisia4204106:128
eliminated in Groups Round
17.Algeria4122103:112
18.Italy3113100:105
19.Portugal2104119:123
20.China2104101:160
21.Saudi Arabia000594:126
22.Argentina000596:140
23.Morocco000590:141
24.Brazil000565:132
D - Park Dome Kumamoto 4,500 ; C -Kumamoto-City Gym 1,500
Groups Round
Group APark Dome Kumamoto
Group BKumamoto City
Group CYamaga City Gym
Group DYatsushiro City Gym
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 199613
Africa Men 19964
Asia Men WQ 19964
America Men 19964

Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/8 Finals. Rest are eliminated.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Iceland9410124:106
2. Yugoslavia8401129:111
3. Lithuania5212110:102
4. Japan4203101:104
5. Algeria4122103:112
6. Saudi Arabia000594:126
TeamIcelYugoLithJapaAlgeSaud
Iceland----27:1821:1924:2027:2725:22
Yugoslavia ----29:2122:1928:2432:20
Lithuania ----24:1519:1927:18
Japan ----24:1423:20
Algeria ----19:14
Saudi Arabia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kumamoto-Dome
18.0515:00Lithuania27-18Saudi Arabia12-6
18.0517:00Yugoslavia22-19Japan9-7
18.0519:00Iceland27-27Algeria15-13
17.0519:30Iceland24-20Japan14-10
19.0513:00Yugoslavia29-21Lithuania17-10
19.0515:00Algeria19-14Saudi Arabia6-3
21.0519:00Japan23-20Saudi Arabia15-10
22.0513:00Lithuania19-19Algeria10-10
22.0515:00Iceland27-18Yugoslavia11-9
24.0515:00Yugoslavia32-20Saudi Arabia15-11
24.0517:00Japan24-14Algeria13-4
24.0519:00Iceland21-19Lithuania10-8
25.0515:00Iceland25-22Saudi Arabia15-12
25.0517:00Lithuania24-15Japan11-7
25.0519:00Yugoslavia28-24Algeria14-12
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Sweden8401141:101
2. France8401127:114
3. South Korea7311128:127
4. Norway4122104:109
5. Italy3113100:105
6. Argentina000596:140
TeamSwedFranKoreNorwItalArge
Sweden---- 36:2124:1719:1736:17
France29:26---- 23:2025:2124:20
South Korea 27:26----21:2127:2232:22
Norway ----19:1927:22
Italy ----21:15
Argentina ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kumamoto-City
18.0515:00France25-21Italy12-10
18.0517:00South Korea21-21Norway8-11
18.0519:00Sweden36-17Argentina17-6
20.0513:00South Korea27-26France11-18
20.0515;00Sweden24-17Norway12-8
22.0513:00Italy21-15Argentina10-3
21.0518:00Norway19-19Italy9-10
21.0520:00France24-20Argentina12-8
22.0515:00Sweden36-21South Korea21-9
24.0515:00South Korea32-22Argentina19-13
24.0517:00France23-20Norway11-10
24.0519:00Sweden19-17Italy8-10
25.0515:00South Korea27-22Italy12-9
25.0517;00Norway27-22Argentina14-9
25.0519:00France29-26Sweden12-14
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Spain9410141:103
2. Egypt9410129:94
3. Czechia6302119:105
4. Tunisia420392:108
5. Portugal2104119:123
6. Brazil000565:132
TeamSpaiEgypCzecTuniPolaBraz
Spain----19:1929:2632:2129:2632:11
Egypt ----24:2224:1729:2533:11
Czechia ----19:1828:2424:10
Tunisia ----19:1817:15
Portugal ----26:18
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Yamaga
18.0515:00Portugal26-18Brazil13-7
18.0517:00Egypt24-22Czechia12-11
18.0519:00Spain32-21Tunisia13-11
20.0513:00Czechia24-10Brazil12-6
20.0515:00Spain19-19Egypt10-11
21.0518:00Tunisia19-18Portugal9-7
21.0520:00Spain32-11Brazil15-3
22.0513:00Egypt24-17Tunisia12-8
22.0515:00Czechia28-24Portugal14-11
24.0515:00Egypt33-11Brazil18-4
24.0517:00Czechia19-18Tunisia10-12
24.0519:00Spain29-26Portugal12-11
25.0515:00Tunisia17-15Brazil11-6
25.0517:00Egypt29-25Portugal12-14
25.0519:00Spain29-26Czechia13-11
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Russia10500150:84
2. Hungary8401128:103
3. Cuba5212128:117
4. Croatia5212123:115
5. China2104101:160
6. Morocco000590:141
TeamRussHungCubaCroaChinMorr
Russia----24:1931:1731:2034:1530:13
Hungary ----22:2123:2039:1925:19
Cuba ----23:2332:2135:20
Croatia ----34:2126:17
China ----25:21
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Yatsuhiro
18.0515:00Russia31-17Cuba17-9
18.0517:00Croatia34-21China17-9
18.0519:00Hungary25-19Morocco10-8
19.0613:00Russia34-15China20-6
19.0515:00Croatia26-17Morocco14-7
21.0520:00Hungary22-21Cuba11-8
21.0518:00Russia30-13Morocco14-7
22.0513:00Cuba32-21China19-9
22.0515:00Hungary23-20Croatia8 -10
24.0515:00China25-21Morocco13-8
24.0517:00Croatia23-23Cuba13-13
24.0519:00Russia24-19Hungary13-7
25.0515:00Cuba35-20Morocco17-6
25.0517:00Hungary39-19China20-12
25.0519:00Russia31-20Croatia15-7

Teams Composition.

1. Russia
Andrey Lavrov
Dmitriy Torgovanov
Igor Lavrov
Pavel Szukoszyan
Eduard Kokcsarov
Vyacseszlav Atavin
Oleg Kulesov
Oleg Grebnyev
Denis Krivocslikov
Vyacseszlav Gorpisin
Lev Voronyin
Sergey Pogorelov
Valeriy Gopin
Sztanislav Kulincsenko
Vassziliy Kudinov
Coach: Vlagyimir Maximov
MVP: Talant Duyshibaev (ESP)
Best 7
Goalkeeper: Mats Ollson (SWE)
Left Wing: Valeri Gopine (RUS)
Right Wing: Valdimar Grimsson (ISL)
Post Player: Gueric Kervadec (FRA)
Left Back: Vassili Koudinov (RUS)
Center Player: Talant Duyshibaev (ESP)
Right Back: Staffan Olsson (SWE)
Goalscorers
1. Kyung-Shin Yoon (KOR)62 (12)
2. József Éles (HUN)59 (17)
3. Valdimar Grimsson (ISL)52 (18)
4. Stéphane Stoecklin (FRA)50 (13)
5. Stefan Lövgren (SWE)50 (18)
6. Ashraf Mabrouk (EGY)50 (22)
7. Talant Dushebayev (ESP)49 (0)
8. Carlos Reinaldo (CUB)48 (16)
2. Sweden
1. Mats Olsson12.01.6019693Caja Cnatabria (ESP)
12.Jan Stankiewicz24.04.6919598Lugi HF
16.Peter Gentzel12.10.6819998Redbergslids IK
2. Robert Hedin02.02.66198100GWD Minden (GER)
3. Magnus Wislander22.02.6419494Tuve IF
4. Tomas Sivertsson21.02.6519599Halmstads HP
5. Ola Lindgren29.02.6419292HK Drott
7. Martin Frandesjö18.07.7119696Karra IF
8. Johan Pettersson29.03.7318177GWD Minden (GER)
9. Stefan Lövgren21.12.7019194Redbergslids IK
10.Henrik Andersson11.06.7119794HK Drott
11.Pierre Thorsson21.06.6618980VfL Bad Schwartau (GER)
13.Staffan Olsson26.03.6419999THW Kiel (GER)
14.Magnus Andersson17.05.6618075TuS Schutterwald (GER)
15.Andreas Larsson13.08.7419295TuS Schutterwald (GER)
17.Ljubomir Vranjes03.10.7316679Redberglids IK
3. France
Eric Quintin
Frédéric Volle
Jackson Richardson
Gregory Anquetil
Gueric Kervadec
Laurent Munier
Stéphane Stoecklin
Gael Monthurel
Denis Lathout
Bruno Martini
Yoahin Delattre
Christian Gaudin
Pascal Mahé
Patrick Cazal
Thierry Perreux
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast