Men Handball XVI World Championship 1999 Cairo (EGY) 02.06-15.06 Champion Sweden
Finals played in Cairo
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final15.0621:30Sweden25-24Russia12-14
3-415.0619:00Yugoslavia27-24Spain12-14
5-614.0621:30Germany26-21France14-10
7-814.0619:00Egypt35-28Cuba15-14
1/213.0619:30Sweden23-22Yugoslavia12-11
1/213.0621:45Russia22-21Spain11-9
5-813.0617:15France27-25Egypt13-12
aOT ; FT 22-22
5-813.0615:00Germany23-22Cuba12-11
1/411.0615:00Spain23-18France12-9
1/411.0617:15Sweden33-26Cuba19-13
1/411.0619:30Yugoslavia22-21Germany10-12
1/411.0621:45Russia26-20Egypt11-8
played in Cairo
1/809.0615:00Cuba32-24Denmark13-14
1/809.0617:15Germany28-17Algeria14-9
1/809.0619:30Spain27-17Brazil15-5
1/809.0621:45Egypt24-22Tunisia14-13
played in Ismailia
1/809.0618:00Russia31-23South Korea16-8
1/809.0620:30Yugoslavia30-23Croatia15-9
played in Port Said
1/809.0618:00France24-23Hungary14-11
1/809.0620:30Sweden33-26Norway13-10

Formula

First 7 teams qualified to Sydney Olympic Men 2000.
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Sweden17810282:202
2. Russia16801265:195
3. Yugoslavia13612257:211
4. Spain14702258:185
5. Germany16801244:182
6. France12603241:210
7. Egypt12603230:214
8. Cuba8405261:246
9. Denmark8402141:140
10.Croatia7312141:145
11.Hungary6303157:136
12.Tunisia5213133:142
13.Norway5213156:162
14.South Korea4204169:153
15.Algeria3114123:148
16.Brazil4204125:160
17.Morocco3032100:117
18.Macedonia2104122:149
19.Kuwait2104107:147
20.China2104122:193
21.Argentina101496:129
22.Saudi Arabia0005101:132
23.Nigeria0005112:154
24.Australia0005101:192
Main Round
Group ACairoGroup BCairo
Group CIsmailiaGroup DPort Said
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 199811
Africa Men 19985
Asia4
America Men 19983
Oceania1

Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/8 Finals. Rest were elimianted.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Spain10500163:101
2.Denmark8401117:108
3.Tunisia5212111:118
4.Algeria3113106:120
5.Morocco3032100:117
6.Argentina101496:129
TeamSpaiDenmTuniAlgeMoroArge
Spain----31:1733:2334:2434:1831:19
Denmark ----23:1928:1820:1929:21
Tunisia ----23:2023:2323:19
Algeria ----19:1925:16
Morocco ----21:21
Argentina ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Cairo
02.0617:30Tunisia23-19Argentina9-8
02.0619:30Denmark20-19Morocco11-7
02.0621:30Spain34-24Algeria20-11
03.0617:30Tunisia23-23Morocco12-8
03.0619:30Spain31-19Argentina15-6
03.0621:30Denmark28-18Algeria12-9
04.0617:30Spain34-18Morocco16-9
04.0619:30Algeria25-16Argentina11-9
04.0621:30Denmark23-19Tunisia11-8
06.0617:30Tunisia23-20Algeria12-10
06.0619:30Morocco21-21Argentina10-12
06.0621:30Spain31-17Denmark16-8
07.0617:30Algeria19-19Morocco11-10
07.0619:30Denmark29-21Argentina12-9
07.0621:30Spain33-23Tunisia16-13
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Germany10500146:100
2.Egypt8401126:111
3.Cuba6302153:131
4.Brazil4203108:133
5.Macedonia2104122:149
6.Saudi Arabia0005101:132
TeamGermEgipCubaBrazMaceSaud
Germany----23:1834:2526:1336:2527:19
Egypt ----31:2928:1930:2419:16
Cuba ----31:2432:1836:24
Brazil ----30:2722:21
Macedonia ----28:21
Saudi Arabia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Cairo
01.0621:30Egypt28-19Brazil16-8
02.0619:30Macedonia28-21Saudi Arabia16-11
02.0621:30Germany34-25Cuba15-13
03.0617:15Brazil22-21Saudi Arabia14-12
03.0619:15Germany36-25Macedonia16-9
03.0621:15Egypt31-29Cuba17-14
04.0617:15Germany26-13Brazil15-7
04.0619:15Cuba32-18Macedonia16-10
04.0621:15Egypt19-16Saudi Arabia10-4
06.0617:30Cuba36-24Saudi Arabia17-10
06.0619:30Brazil30-27Macedonia15-15
06.0621:30Germany23-18Egypt9-7
07.0617:30Cuba31-24Brazil15-10
07.0619:30Germany27-19Saudi Arabia13-10
07.0621:30Egypt30-24Macedonia18-8
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Russia10500162:106
2.Croatia7311118:115
3.Hungary6302134:112
4.Norway5212130:129
5.Kuwait2104107:147
6.Nigeria0005112:154
TeamRussCroaHungNorwKuwaNige
Russia----29:2327:1835:2735:1536:23
Croatia ----20:1923:2325:1927:25
Hungary ----31:2432:1634:25
Norway ----29:2727:13
Kuwait ----30:26
Nigeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Ismailia
02.0616:00Croatia25-19Kuwait15-7
02.0618:00Hungary34-25Nigeria16-9
02.0620:00Russia35-27Norway19-11
03.0616:00Hungary32-16Kuwait15-8
03.0618:00Russia36-23Nigeria17-11
03.0620:00Croatia23-23Norway11-13
04.0616:00Russia35-15Kuwait20-6
04.0618:00Croatia20-19Hungary10-8
04.0620:00Norway27-13Nigeria8-9
06.0615:30Russia29-23Croatia17-13
06.0617:30Kuwait30-26Nigeria14-17
06.0619:30Hungary31-24Norway13-13
07.0616:00Croatia27-25Nigeria14-10
07.0618:00Russia27-18Hungary12-10
07.0620:00Norway29-27Kuwait18-14
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Sweden9410168:104
2.France8401151:113
3.Yugoslavia7311156:120
4.South Korea4203146:122
5.China2104122:193
6.Australia0005101:192
TeamSwedFranYugoKoreChinAust
Sweden----30:2422:2225:2042:2149:17
France ----26:2328:2541:2032:15
Yugoslavia ----28:2543:2540:22
South Korea ----38:2338:18
China ----33:29
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Port Said
02.0615:30Yugoslavia43-25China23-12
02.0617:30Sweden25-20South Korea14-13
02.0619:30France32-15Australia16-9
03.0615:30Sweden42-21China23-11
03.0617:30Yugoslavia40-22Australia24-11
03.0619:30France28-25South Korea13-12
04.0615:30Sweden49-17Australia22-10
04.0617:30South Korea38-23China18-12
04.0619:30France26-23Yugoslavia13-11
06.0615:30Yugoslavia28-25South Korea10-13
06.0617:30Sweden30-24France13-13
06.0619:30China33-29Australia15-16
07.0616:00Sweden22-22Yugoslavia11-15
07.0618:00South Korea38-18Australia19-9
07.0620:00France41-20China18-7
Draw 27.01.1999 Cairo
Pot 1: RUS, SWE, ESP, GER
Pot 2: YUG, TUN, HUN, KSA
Pot 3: EGY, FRA, CRO, DEN
Pot 3: NOR, CUB, KOR, ALG
Pot 4: MKD, NGR, CHN, ARG
Pot 1: AUS, KUW, MOR, BRA
Goalscorers
1. Rolando Uríos (CUB)57 (21)
2. Rafael Guijosa (ESP)50 (19)
3. Stefan Lövgren (SWE)46 (9)
4. Julio Fiss (CUB)43
5. József Éles (HUN)43 (13)
6. Nenad Perunicic (YUG)41 (4)
7. Stefan Kretzschmar (GER)41 (6)
8. Mohamed Madi (TUN)41 (9)
9. Kyung-Shin Yoon (KOR)41 (11)
10.Andrej Golic (FRA)38 (9)

Teams Composition.

1. SwedenHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Tomas Svensson 15/02/68Barcelona FC146
2. Martin Boquist 02/02/77Redbergslids IK
3. Magnus Wislander1949422/02/64Kiel Thw289842
4. Tomas Sivertsson1959921/02/65Drott HK136327
5. Ola Lindgren1929229/02/64Nordhom Hsg295444
6. Martin Frandesjo1969618/07/71Minden Gwd79217
7. Henrik Andersson1979411/06/71Drott HK3136
8. Johan Pettersson1817729/03/73Nordhom Hsg104318
9. Stefan Lovgren1919421/12/70Niederwurzbach TV140505
10.Christian Eriksson 23/12/73Lugi HF1922
11.Pierre Thorsson1898021/06/66Vfl Bad Schwartau202458
12.Gentzal Peter1949212/10/68Redbergslids IK92
13.Staffan Olsson1999926/03/64Kiel Thw271638
14.Magnus Andersson1807817/05/66Drott HK214746
15.Mathias Franzen 22/02/75Redbergslids IK728
17.Ljubomir Vranjes1667903/10/73Redbergslids IK49131
2. RussiaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Andrei Lavrov1979126/03/62Niederwurzbach TV1971
2. Igor Lavrov1828004/06/73Flensburg Handewitt SG56113
3. Stanislav Koulintchenko1908619/04/71Rostock HC88176
4. Eduard Kokcharov1858104/11/75Krasnodar Skif48187
6. Denis Krivochlykov1807810/05/71Moscow Cska-Sak3483
7. Lev Voronin1858308/06/71Friesenheim Tsg75191
8. Alexandre Toutchkine2039515/07/64Minden Gwd98517
9. Vassili Koudinov1959517/02/69VfL/BHW Hameln145527
11.Dmitri Torgovanov2008605/01/72Wallau Massenheim SG131355
12.Pavel Soukossian20011014/01/62Leutershausen SG1400
14.Oleg Grebnev20611604/02/68Ciudad Real (Esp)130140
17.Oleg Khodkov1969005/04/74Krasnodar Skif2785
18.Viatcheslav Gorpichine20010020/01/70Erlangen HG8453
19.Serguei Pogorelov1979002/06/74Kaustik Volgograd101292
20.Dmitri Filippov1878219/05/69Wuppertal Ltv130412
Coach Vladimir Maximov
3. YugoslaviaPositionWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Zoran DjordjicGoalkeeper1869015/08/66Wallau Masruaein430
2. Nikolic Ratko 9515/09/77Arandelovac
4. Branko KokirCentral Forward1929428/08/74Partizan6080
6. Nebojsa Golic 01/01/77
8. Jovanovic NedeljkoCenter1949716/09/70Tusem essen1200
9. Nenad Perunicic 20310501/01/71Khv Kill I GER
10.Maksic Nenad 21/08/72Smederevo
11.Ivan Lapcevic 20110026/03/76Krusevae
12.Dejan Peric 1899522/09/70Becej
13.Vladimir Petric 1909405/08/75Valjevo
14.Matic Valadan 1828028/04/702840
15.Petar Kapisoda Left Wing1888026/06/76Lovcen72
16.Arpad Sterbik 1959020/11/79
17.Zikica Milosavljevic 1788014/01/72Pancevo
19.Blazo Lisicic 22/08/72Dutenhofen GER
20.Dragan Skrbic 1909829/09/68Kula
4. SpainHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Jaume Fort Mauri1828325/07/66Cantabria BM.1640
2. Antonio Uglade2109113/05/76Cantabria BM.78167
3. Andriy Chtchepkine20512401/05/65Barcelona F.c.2368
4. Rafael Guijosa Castillo1827831/01/69Barcelona F.c.61245
7. Inaki Urdangarin Liebaert1979915/01/68Barcelona F.c.134287
8. Iosu Olalla Iraeta1969515/07/71San Antonio Scd.97162
10.Talant Dujshebaev1838802/06/68Minden Gwd75316
11.Demetrio Lozano Jarque1969026/09/75Barcelona F.c.60135
12.Jordi Nunez Carretero1908919/06/68Ciudad Real A.d.c640
13.Alberto Urdiales Marquez1798317/11/68Cantabria BM.113363
14.Juan Perez Marquez20210003/01/74Ademar De Leon62122
15.Mariano Ortega Martinaz1898715/04/71Cantabria BM.
16.David Barrufet Bofill19710004/06/70Barcelona F.c.721
17.Alberto Entrerrios R.1928707/11/76Ademar De Leon612
18.Jose Luis Perez Canca1808208/05/71Ademar De Leon1930
20.Antonio Ortega Perez C.1848614/07/71Barcelona F.c.44153
Trainer: Roman Seco Juan de Dios
5. GermanyPositionHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
2. Mike BezdicekPivot20610628/06/68VfL Bad Schwartau5573
3. Frank Von BehrenLeft Back1979628/09/76Minden Gwd1733
4. Bogdan WentaLeft Back1959819/11/63Nettelstedt Tus2992
5. Stefan KretzschmarLeft Wing1909517/02/73Magdeburg SC108404
6. Michael MenzelRight Wing1797809/02/68Kiel Thw1215
7. Karsten KohlhassLeft Back20010104/04/70Nordhorn Hsg91179
8. Christian SchwarzerPivot1969823/10/69TV Niederwuzbach178551
9. Klaus-Dieter PetersenPivot1979806/11/68Kiel Thw220197
11.Volker ZerbeRight Back2119430/06/68Lemgo Tbv209580
12.Christian RomotaGoalKeeper1989814/04/73Grobwallstadt TV300
13.Markus BaurCentre1898522/01/71Dutenhofen Hsg5478
15.Bernd RoosRight Wing1818301/09/67Grobwallstadt TV102367
16.Jan HolpertGoalKeeper1919504/05/68Flensburg-Handewitt SG1960
17.Heiko KarrerCentre1828818/07/71Frankfurt Sg W/M3445
19.Stephan KrebietkeLeft Wing1868112/06/71Tusem Essen2631
Head Coach: Brand Heiner, Assistant: Hanning Bob
6. FranceHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Christian Gaudin1969226/01/67Hameln SG1790
2. Jerome Fernandez1989307/03/77Spacer's Toulouse41183
3. Didier Dinart19710218/01/77Montpellier HB4022
4. Cedric Burdet1959215/11/74Montpellier HB45111
5. Guillaume Gille1929712/07/76Chambery S.o.59178
6. Bertrtand Gille1879624/03/78Chambery S.o.1517
7. Gueric Kervadec19810509/01/72Magdeburg SC150387
10.Andrej Golic1847610/02/74Montpellier HB3186
12.Francis Franck1938317/03/70Psg Hb530
13.Laurent Puigsegur1848931/01/72Montpellier HB1321
14.Marc Wiltberger1928808/05/69Frankfurt Sg Wm109207
15.Stephane Joulin1807406/01/71Niederwuezbach TV80261
16.Delattre Yohan1857518/01/68Villenuve D'Asco650
17.Jackson Richardson1858214/06/69Niederwuezbach TV269532
18.Stephane Stoecklin1858212/01/69Suzuka Honda233867
19.Patrick Cazal1869106/04/71Montpellier HB51113
Head Coach: Costantini Daniel
7. EgyptPositionHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
2. Ahmed El AttarBackleft20210513/04/67Zamalek220
4. Ashraf MabroukBackleft19510101/06/72El Ahly160
5. Mahmoud SoilmanBackright18910027/08/72Zamalek169
7. Saber HusseinBackright1948820/02/74El Ahly50
8. Nabil GoharCenter1939231/01/73El Ahly160
9. Magdy Abo El MagdCenter1888210/10/72Zamalek110
10.Sherif MoemenWing Right1857929/04/74Aviation150
11.Ayman El AlfyWingright1828527/09/74PortSaid70
12.Mohamed El NakibGoalKeeper1929606/04/74Olymbic140
13.Amr El GiouchyWingleft1869201/07/71Olymbic180
14.Marawan RagabPlaymaker1929630/08/74Sporting110
15.Hazem Mabrook AwadWing Left1889322/11/73El Ahly70
17.Ahmed BelalCenterhalf1909112/03/68Olymbic220
18.Khaled El AwadyGoalkeeper1929801/08/70El Ahly40
19.Hussein ZakiBackleft1908201/03/79Zamalek50
8. CubaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Alberto Chamber1878919/06/74Helsoid
2. Jose Rodmey1808307/08/69Livded Habana
3. Julio Fiss1939628/10/79Holsvin
4. Amaury Cardenas1859101/03/73Lahabana
5. Louis Alevis Silveire1919027/06/73Civdad Habaoh
6. Rolando Vrios1929127/01/72Granna
7. Ivo Aldazabal1909010/05/72Natanzes
8. Raul Hardy1898325/01/76Stgode Cuba
9. Luis Yants1949112/12/74Stgode Cuba
10.Freddy Suaraz1989429/10/71Lahabana
11.Odael Narcos1888809/03/73Civdad Habaoh
12.Miseal Iglesies1909023/07/77Pinardel Rio
13.Felix Romero1848326/02/76Civdad Habaoh
16.Vladimir Rivero1949722/01/74Pinardel Rio
20.Ivan Gonzalaz1848524/07/74Civdad Habaoh
9. DenmarkHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Kasper Hvidt1929606/02/76Lemgo Tvb290
2. Morten Bjerre19610022/05/72Flensburg-Handewitt SG104285
3. Lars Krogh Jeppesen1989505/03/79Team Helsinge1223
4. Klavs Bruun Jorgensen1808703/04/74Frankfurt Sg W/M67159
5. Ian M. Fog1949505/01/73VfL Gummersbach98223
6. Claus Jakobsen1909224/09/76Skjern GF1310
7. Nikolaj Jacobsen1849022/11/71Kiel Thw105423
8. Keld Vilhelmsen1889126/06/73Gudme G.o.g5039
9. Lars Christiansen1828818/04/72Flensburg-Handewitt SG84346
10.Joachim Boldsen1909730/04/78Gudme G.o.g1523
11.Morten Krampau1929523/01/76Kbh. F.i.f3075
12.Soren Haagen Andreasen1879026/03/74Flensburg-Handewitt SG630
13.Claus Flensborg1949102/10/76Bj. bro KFUM3129
16.Peter Norklit Larson1888813/02/71Portland San Antonio BM761
17.Carl Stryger1888407/02/75Vrold-SK. borg HK1633
18.Christian Hjermind1838725/07/73Flensburg-Handewitt SG74298
Coach: Nielsen Keid, Assistants: Kurt Nielsen, Antoni Parecki
10.CroatiaPositionHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Mario KelentricGoalKeeper1908430/01/73Medvescak180
2. Ivica MarasMiddle Back1948731/01/75Brodonerkwr00
5. Bozidar JovicPivot20210213/12/72Badel 1862 Zagreb91173
7. Vedran ZrnicRight Winger1888526/09/79Badel 1862 Zagreb11
8. Zovnimir BilicLeft Back1958622/09/71Badel 1862 Zagreb87245
9. Nenad KljaicPivot19510021/12/66Grosswaldstadt TV89220
10.Davor DominikovicLeft Back2039007/04/78Badel 1862 Zagreb1518
11.Mirza DzombaMiddle Back1907928/02/77Badel 1862 Zagreb00
12.Venio LosertGoalKeeper1908425/07/76Badel 1862 Zagreb690
13.Patrik CavarLeft Winger1908924/03/71Barcelona115665
14.Tonci ValeicLeft Back1949109/06/78Nedvescau00
15.Slavko GoluzaLeft Back1959517/09/71Nettelstedt Tus108280
16.Mirko BasicGoalKeeper1879214/09/60Badel 1862 Zagreb252
17.Mirza SaricRight Back1929204/12/74Wuppertal HC3135
18.Eapric NuangoLeft Winger1939129/03/71Noslavina00
20.Zoran MikulicRight Back1959524/10/65Nettelstedt Tus44112
Head Coach: Velimir Kljaic, Assitants: Zdenko Zorko, Mile Roncevic
11.HungaryHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Janos Szathmari1838625/03/69Veszprem Fotex209
2. Laszlo Nagy2049703/03/81Pick-Szedged3
3. Istvan Rosta1959803/08/72Bp.Elektromos SE19
4. Laszlo Sotonyi1908620/04/70Amander S169
5. Richard Mezei19611523/10/70Veszprem Fotex103
6. Jozsef Eles1898016/02/69Veszprem Fotex158
7. Istvan Gulyas1859002/04/68Veszprem Fotex75
8. Csaba Bendo1849030/11/70Szolmok Mol-45
9. Akos Kis1999831/12/75Veszprem Fotex51
10.Balazs Kertesz1847603/02/70Dunaferr SE108
11.Istvan Csokuyai20010024/10/64Fotex Veszprem147
12.Nandor Fazekas1827816/10/76Veszprem Fotex5
13.Attila Kotorman1929310/11/72Schaffhausen53
14.Gabor Decsi1959703/03/74Dunaferr SE5
16.Zsolt Perger1838023/02/70Bp.Elektromos SE51
17.Tamas Bene1938016/07/73Dunaferr SE6
Head Coach: Sandor Vass, Assistant: Sziland Kiss
12.Tunisia
13.NorwayHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Frode Scheie1939519/03/67Nordhorn Hsg640
2. Jan Thomas Lauritzen1928806/02/74Viking HK101194
3. Stig Rasch1929004/07/67Wuppertal Ltv67145
4. Svein Erik Bjerkrheim1859509/04/71Drammen HK66119
5. Tormad Moldestad1939729/01/74Runar IL616
6. Tor Bjorn Andersen1928402/10/73Viking HK1043
7. Stig Penne1727523/05/73Viking HK2741
8. Morten Daland1848415/07/70Kristiansand Handball62112
9. Christian Berge1899119/07/73Viking HK1766
10.Frode Hagen19310023/07/74Nordhorn Hsg75198
11.Rune Haugseng18610016/03/70Viking HK1117
12.Endre Nordli1908514/03/74Runar IL20
13.Geir Oustorp1838006/03/72Sandefjord TIF56210
14.Trond Ferde Eriksen1909203/06/75Viking HK89
15.Geir Daniel Larsen1848816/04/74Bode HK
17.Thomas Pettersen1808520/04/76San De Tjord85
20.Steinar Ege1929210/04/72Gummerbach Vfl
14.South KoreaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Kyung-Tae Han1918711/04/75 37
2. Kang-Wook Chung1817501/05/70Doo San Kyung Wol Co.Ltd.55
3. Bum-Yeon Cho1868516/06/71
5. Sung-Heon Kim1898602/09/74Korean Army34
6. Jac-Hyun So1858521/12/80Cha Sun University
7. Sung-Rip Park1908718/09/73SungKyunKwan University
8. Kyung-Soo Park1766820/03/74Korean Army15
10.Min-Chul Park1918023/12/74Korean Army15
11.Joon-Sung Chang1867824/08/74Korean Army33
12.Min-Woo Lee1908901/08/72Doo San Kyung Wol Co. Ltd.
13.Kyuing-shin Yoon2039507/02/73Gummcrsbach (GER)
15.Byung-Ho Lee1838013/05/77KyungHee University
16.Chang-Ho Shin1908423/07/77SungKyunKwan University22
17.Jae-Woo Lee1828128/09/79WonKwang University25
18.Kyung-Min Yoon1938331/10/79KyungHee University20
20.Won-Chul Pack1808010/01/77Kor. Nat. Univ. Phys. Ed.30
Head Coach: Kim Seong-Heon, Coach: Kim Tae-Hoon
15.AlgeriaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Amar Daoud1939022/08/67Rouiba W.a.
2. Abdel Ghani Loukil1908210/06/73M-C-Algeria
3. Toufik Zaghdoud1898723/10/72M-C-Algeria
4. Reda Zeguelli1848807/01/63M-C-Algeria
6. Redouane Saidi1758213/05/71Ahly Djeda (KSA)
7. Sofiane Lamali1889031/01/74M-C-Algeria
8. Tahar Labane1928502/09/77M-C-Algeria
9. Hamid Labraoui1908505/07/72Quatar
10.Ya Zid Akchiche1878524/02/73M-C-Algeria
12.Toufik Hakem1858030/09/72M-C-Algeria
13.Achour Hasni1908625/02/72M-C-Algeria
15.Mohamed Bouziane1878723/04/71E-S-S (tunisia)
16.Samir Helal1827615/02/71M-C-Algeria
17.Rabah Graiche1788026/11/72M-C-Algeria
18.Abderazek Hamad1807525/06/75M-C-Algeria
19.Lahouari Mellouk1809015/04/74M-C-Algeria
16.Brazil
17.Morocco
18.MacedoniaPositionHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Hodik SandorGoalKeeper1899421/09/65Pelister Zito Ko200
2. Boro CurlevskiPlaymaker1807921/02/65Pelister Zito Ko5148
4. Kire PopovskiLeft Back1838325/05/74Pelister Zito Ko4738
5. Aleksandar ZarkovPivot18810530/03/68Pelister Zito Ko4963
6. Stvece AlusevskiLeft Wing1948701/10/72Pelister Zito Ko2976
7. Aleksandar JovicRight Wing1828624/09/73Yugoslavia3751
8. Uros MandicRight Back1948914/08/73Hungary2033
9. Slobeden NikolicLeft Wing1929205/05/66Vardar Vatrostalna3930
10.Tome PetreskLeft Back1878402/10/67Dunker (FRA)e67128
11.Pepi ManaskovLeft Back1989419/08/64Celje Pivovarna (FRA)63356
12.Zoran PetkovskiGoal Keeper1889708/02/68Prespa Jafa Promet110
13.Ivan MarkovskiRight Wing1848503/02/76Pelister Zito Ko47100
14.Goran AndonovskiLeft Back1858528/03/68Vardar Vatrostalna3016
15.Bvramislav Angeiovski 1908421/02/77Vardar Vatrostalna28
16.Danilo BrestovacGoal Keeper1869403/02/75Vardar Vatrostalna28
17.Kire LazarovRight Back1929210/05/80Pelister Zito Ko712
19.KuwaitHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. AbdulRazzaq Al Boloushi1798928/10/68Salmia80
2. Abdullah Al Abdullah18610005/02/65Kazma135
4. Khaled Takroni1879510/11/68Kuwait40
5. Khaldoun Al Kashti1899701/09/70Salmia85
6. Waled Al Hajraf1907509/11/69Kuwait40
9. Khaled Al Mulla1838214/12/67Salmia49
10.Haitham Al Rashidi1908218/12/79sulaibikhat6
12.Yousef Al Fadhli1959514/09/77Salmia30
13.Salah Al Marzouk1868609/03/70Fahaheel95
14.Adel Al Amer1869014/10/67Tadhamon60
15.Mashail Al Enezi1957325/02/79Kazma4
16.Abdul Aziz Ali1798407/06/70Al Qadesia50
17.Khalifah Al Khashti1909021/11/66Salmia50
18.Saad Al Azemi18611307/09/73Fahaheel51
19.Ali Abdul Redha1908021/09/73Kazma35
20.Raed Al Zaabi1829123/01/65Arabi82
21.ChinaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
2. Ming Fang2039030/04/79Army50213
3. Lifu Liu19811012/04/74Army2585
4. Lei Cui1968025/10/80Army50210
5. Li Zheng1928020/09/80Beijing1987
6. Jian Wu1828318/08/74Beijing76218
7. Tao Yan1767409/02/67Army127400
8. Fei Hong1868019/01/75Beijing00
9. Ji Zhang1888605/11/78Beijing1240
10.Wenxin Zhu1747001/02/80Army40166
11.Weilong Liu1888714/01/79Army00
12.Xueli Wang1898804/04/74Army600
13.Xindong Wang1868018/02/67Beijing130505
14.Li Deng1808012/06/70Beijing00
15.Hong Bo Guan1888701/10/79Army00
16.Bin Wang1898025/04/72Shanghai760
17.Wanhe Xue1767808/11/65Beijing00
Head Coach: Yiing Cai, Coach: Taiping Li
21.ArgentinaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Cristian Canzoniero19310530/12/74Ntra. Sra. Lujan
2. Pablo Buceta19210027/11/73Lonas. De Z. S.a.g.
3. Martniano Molina19210319/06/72Guilnes A.a.c.f.
4. Juan Lucas Cruz Gueara1909215/10/68Vicente Lopez
5. Martin Viscovich1919805/03/75Ntra. Sra. Lujan
6. Roberto Morlacchi1858413/10/69Ander (Brazil) S.
7. Andres Kosovsek1909207/01/74Villa Ballecter S.a.g.
8. Cristian Platti2029527/09/69Ntra. Sra. Lujan
9. Eric Gull1899727/09/68Ander (Brazil) S.
10.Gustavo Fernandez121787928/08/73S.e.d.a.l.o11
11.Fernando Cesio1959927/04/73I.n.e.f.
12.Gabriel Canzoniero19210320/12/72Ntra. Sra. Lujan
13.Ignacio Palladino1959021/01/79Ntra. Sra. Lujan
14.Genzalo Viscovich19310327/11/76Ntra. Sra. Lujan
15.Cristian Hanjsek1737428/08/70Lonas. De Z. S.a.g.
16.Alejandro Garda1878603/09/69Lonas. De Z. S.a.g.
Coach: Jose Marguez, Assistant: Osualdo Lopez
22.Saudi ArabiaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Ahmed S. Al Anbawy1767008/12/74Al Ahli30
2. Abdul Rahman A. Al Seraihi1929511/11/68Al Ahli80
3. Faraj A. Al Ismail1878702/10/70Al Targi5
4. Ali H. Al Dawood1909510/05/78Al Safa30
6. Yaser A. Al Obaidi1868206/05/71Al Nour60
7. Hussain B. Al Akhwan1767819/11/76Al Targi40
8. Basheer M. Al Qurainawi1807813/01/73Al Safa60
9. Abdullah M. Al Dossari1926005/08/74Al Qadesia90
10.Hassan M. Al Jedani1929225/03/76Al Ahli70
11.Bader M. Al Daham1929002/01/72Al Orobh70
12.Manaf Y. Al Saeed1908519/05/76Al Nour70
13.Hani H. Al Hilal1807530/07/71Al Ehaleg80
16.Hashim A. Al Shurafa1807518/12/72Al Safa70
18.Fadel Y. Al Saeed1808504/05/72Al Nour70
19.Bander A. Al Harbi1847511/10/76Al Ahli30
20.Riyadh T. Al Heggi1807518/03/76Al Qadesia40
Coach: Jaganjac Ekrem
23.NigeriaHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
1. Femi Tunji1817802/08/74Pelican48
2. Terfa Ashung1898628/12/71Hskia urkey220
4. Garba Danlami1868719/11/64Maccabi Behonct58
5. Salami Rafiu18410613/06/63Maccabi Behonct30
6. John Onche19410301/09/73Bath Spgr7198
8. Gileon Yakubie19210215/07/72Kano Promicls12
9. Ogujuba Nwagbara1869422/12/68Vfl gfullinc198
11.Amino Kane1878113/12/71Ranan Maccabi12
12.Segun Tunji1807902/04/75Hio Cnstoms90
13.Lawrenco Ekele1757513/04/69Oppenveuler TV206
14.Ibrahim Nadabo18410624/06/69Maccas Hohon58
15.Fedrick Ehimika1868919/11/68Sokoto Rima89
16.Mohammed Musa1848119/05/76Bliffalo190
17.Adebowale Adebisi1828014/02/75Hskia turkey218
18.Ibrahim Aminu1838029/10/75Omness180
AustraliaPositionHgtWgtBirthClubCpG
2. Taip RamadaniPivot1859001/01/72Sydney14
3. Sasa SesticLeft Back1868224/10/78Canberra23
4. Darryl Mc.CormackCentre1848913/11/73Brisbane15
5. Zlatan IvankovicCentre Back1868416/02/71Sydney2
6. David GonzalezRight Wing1828029/12/74Sydney14
7. Milan SlavujevicLeft Back1808102/03/73Sydney4
8. Urs SassoPivot1809709/08/68Sydney0
9. Lee SchofieldLeft Wing1777627/08/76Brisbane3
10.Kristian GroenintwoudRight Back1969609/05/73Sydney12
11.Brendon TaylorRight Wing1797418/02/72Brisbane11
12.Cristian BajanGoalkeeper1808014/11/67Melbourne2
13.Russell GarnettLeft Wing1857029/09/76Sydney00
14.Peter BachRight Back1928414/04/66Sydney211
15.Stefan BaderCentre Back1878713/08/68Brisbane12
16.Karim ShehabSydney1909609/09/67Harbour side20
17.Travis HardmanLeft Wing1748206/09/76Harbour side11
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast