Men Handball XVII World Championship 2001 France 23.01-04.02 Champion France
Finals in Paris
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final04.02 ParisFrance28-25Sweden11-10
aet ; FT 22-22
3-404.02 ParisYugoslavia27-17Egypt11-8
5-604.02 ParisSpain40-38Russia18-15
aet ; FT 35-35
7-804.02 ParisUkraine30-24Germany17-8
1/203.02 ParisSweden25-24Yugoslavia14-9
1/203.02 ParisFrance24-21Egypt8-10
5-803.0209:30ParisSpain24-23Ukraine14-7
5-803.0212:00ParisRussia33-29Germany17-16
1/401.0220:30AlbertvilleFrance26-23Germany11-8
aet ; FT 22-22
1/401.0220:30Amneville-l-T.Egypt21-19Russia9-7
1/401.0220:30MarseilleSweden34-20Ukraine14-9
1/401.0220:30ToulouseYugoslavia26-24Spain13-10
1/831.0117:00AlbertvilleFrance23-18Portugal10-10
1/831.0117:30Amneville-l-T.Egypt24-21Algeria12-9
1/831.0118:00MarseilleUkraine37-34Croatia11-11
a2et ; FT 29-29 , 1ET 33-33
1/831.0118:00ToulouseYugoslavia31-27Iceland15-10
1/831.0119:30AlbertvilleGermany26-24Tunisia15-11
1/831.0120:30Amneville-l-T.Russia28-26South Korea11-12
1/831.0120:30MarseilleSweden32-23Argentina18-10
1/831.0120:30ToulouseSpain28-23Norway16-11

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. France18900233:172
2. Sweden16801263:207
3. Yugoslavia14702254:182
4. Egypt11513207:206
5. Spain14702276:215
6. Russia13612258:236
7. Ukraine10504244:231
8. Germany9414259:213
9. Croatia7312188:153
10.Tunisia6303140:136
11.Iceland5213152:150
12.South Korea6303171:160
13.Algeria5213128:126
14.Norway5213139:155
15.Argentina5213117:150
16.Portugal4204140:145
17.Slovenia4203145:137
18.Czechia4122136:136
eliminated in Groups Round
19.Brazil2104108:124
20.Groenland210486:140
21.Saudi Arabia000592:134
22.Morocco0005112:162
23.Kuwait000576:145
24.United States000580:189
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 200013
Asia Men WQ 20003
Africa Men 20004
America Men 20004
Groups Round
Group AMontpellier
Group BNantes
Group CBecanson
Group DDunquerque

Groups Round.

Group Apwdlgfga
1.Sweden10500147:112
2.Egypt7311124:115
3.Iceland5212125:119
4.Portugal4203122:122
5.Czechia4122136:136
6.Morocco0005112:162
TeamSwedEgypIcelPortCzecMoro
Sweden----29:2324:2132:2529:2233:21
Egypt ----24:2223:1926:2628:19
Iceland ----22:1929:2931:23
Portugal ----29:1930:26
Czechia ----40:23
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Montpellier
23.0114:30Egypt28-19Morocco14-6
23.0118:30Portugal29-19Czechia14-10
23.0120:30Sweden24-21Iceland13-9
24.0116:30Egypt26-26Czechia14-16
24.0118:30Iceland22-19Portugal10-11
24.0120:30Sweden33-21Morocco21-11
25.0118:30Iceland31-23Morocco16-13
25.0120:30Egypt23-19Portugal9-10
25.0120:30Sweden29-22Czechia15-10
27.0114:00Czechia40-23Morocco22-9
27.0116:00Sweden32-25Portugal16-12
27.0118:00Egypt24-22Iceland12-7
28.0114:00Portugal30-26Morocco11-13
28.0116:00Iceland29-29Czechia15-12
28.0118:00Sweden29-23Egypt14-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.France10500132:85
2.Yugoslavia8401146:89
3.Algeria5212107:102
4.Argentina521294:118
5.Brazil2104108:124
6.Kuwait000576:145
TeamFranYugoAlgeArgeBrazKuwa
France----22:2023:1328:1929:1930:14
Yugoslavia ----23:2032:1031:2340:14
Algeria ----23:2325:2026:13
Argentina ----20:1922:16
Brazil ----27:19
Kuwait ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Nantes
23.0114:00Argentina22-16Kuwait14-9
23.0118:00France23-13Algeria10-4
23.0120:00Yugoslavia31-23Brazil15-12
24.0116:00Argentina20-19Brazil8-10
24.0118:00France30-14Kuwait14-8
24.0120:00Yugoslavia23-20Algeria14-7
25.0116:00Algeria26-13Kuwait13-3
25.0118:00France29-19Brazil14-10
25.0120:00Yugoslavia32-10Argentina15-2
27.0114:00Algeria23-23Argentina11-8
27.0116:00Brazil27-19Kuwait15-7
27.0118:00France22-20Yugoslavia13-8
28.0114:00Algeria25-20Brazil11-8
28.0116:00Yugoslavia40-14Kuwait21-6
28.0118:00France28-19Argentina14-11
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Spain8401160:105
2.Germany7311157:100
3.Croatia7311154:115
4.South Korea6302145:132
5.Groenland210485:140
6.United States000580:189
TeamSpaiGermCroaKoreGroeUnit
Spain----31:22 26:1731:1645:18
Germany ----23:2333:2639:840:12
Croatia32:27 ---- 25:1541:12
South Korea 38:33----27:2037:20
Groenland ----26:18
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Becanson
23.0114:30Croatia25-16Groenland12-6
23.0118:30Germany40-12United States19-6
23.0120:30Spain26-17South Korea13-9
24.0116:30Spain31-16Groenland17-10
24.0118:30Croatia41-12United States21-5
24.0120:30Germany33-26South Korea16-14
25.0116:30Spain45-18United States19-10
25.0118:30South Korea27-20Groenland11-10
25.0120:30Germany23-23Croatia13-12
27.0114:00Groenland26-18United States11-8
27.0116:00Spain31-22Germany15-11
27.0118:00South Korea38-33Croatia16-18
28.0114:00Germany39- 8Groenland21-5
28.0116:00South Korea37-20United States17-9
28.0118:00Croatia32-27Spain16-9
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Russia9410140:120
2.Ukraine6302134:115
3.Tunisia6302116:110
4.Norway5212116:127
5.Slovenia4203145:137
6.Saudi Arabia000592:134
TeamRussUkraTuniNorwSlovSaud
Russia----30:2723:2025:2533:3029:18
Ukraine ----24:1831:22 28:17
Tunisia ----28:1928:2322:21
Norway ----30:2920:14
Slovenia 28:24 ----35:22
Saudi Arabia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Dunquerque
23.0113:30Slovenia28-24Ukraine16-8
23.0117:30Russia23-20Tunisia13-13
23.0119:30Norway20-14Saudi Arabia9-8
24.0115:30Slovenia35-22Saudi Arabia17-13
24.0117:30Russia30-27Ukraine16-12
24.0119:30Tunisia28-19Norway17-6
25.0115:30Ukraine24-18Tunisia10-11
25.0117:30Russia29-18Saudi Arabia17-10
25.0119:30Norway30-29Slovenia18-12
27.0114:00Ukraine28-17Saudi Arabia14-9
27.0116:00Russia25-25Norway12-9
27.0118:00Tunisia28-23Slovenia13-10
28.0114:00Tunisia22-21Saudi Arabia11-10
28.0116:00Ukraine31-22Norway14-9
28.0118:00Russia33-30Slovenia15-15
1. France
C. Gaudin
Bruno Martini
Thierry Omeyer
Jerome Fernandez
Didier Dinart
Guillaume Gille
Bertrand Gille
Daniel Narcisse
Gregory Anquetil
Andrej Golic
Olivier Girault
Laurent Puisegur
Jackson Richardson
Joel Abati
Patrick Cazal
Stéphane Plantin
Coach: Daniel Constantini
2. Sweden
Magnus Andersson
Martin Boquist
Christian Ericsson
Jonas Ernelind
Martin Frandesjö
Mathias Franzen
Peter Gentzel
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Mikael Pettersson
Johan Pettersson
Thomas Sivertsson
Tomas Svensson
Staffan Olsson
Ljubomir Vranjes
Magnus Wislander
3. Yugoslavia
Mladen Bojinovic
Blazo Djordjic
G. Djukanovic
Ratko Durkovic
Nebojsa Golic
Nedeljko Jovanovic
Petar Kapisoda
Brankir Kokir
Ivan Lapcevic
Blazo Lisicic
Nenad Maksic
Vladan Matic
Zikica Milosavljevic
Nenad Puljezevic
Dragan Skrbic
Arpad Sterbik
Goalscorers
1. Eduard Kokszarov (RUS)61 (26)
2. Yuriy Kostetski (UKR)60 (26)
3. Kyung-Shin Yoon (KOR)55 (10)
4. Stefan Lövgren (SWE)47 (8)
5. Magnus Wislander (SWE)46
6. Markus Baur (GER)43 (27)
7. Valeri Lochman (UKR)42 (2)
8. Salim Nedjel Hammou (ALG)41 (12)
9. Mohammed Berrajja (MOR)40 (6)
10.Christian Berge (NOR)40 (25)
8. Germany
Christian Ramota
Henning Fritz
Chrischa Hannawald
Stefan Kretzschmar
Torsten Jansen
Florian Kehrmann
Mirko Bernau
Jörg Kunze
Christian Rose
Steffen Stiebler
Markus Baur
Steffen Weber
Frank von Behren
Jan-Olaf Immel
Christian Schwarzer
Mark Dragunski
Coach: Heiner Brand
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast