Men Handball XVIII World Championship 2003 in Portugal 20.01-02.02 Champion Croatia
Finals played in Lisboa
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final02.0217:00CRO Croatia34-31GER Germany20-18
3-402.0214:30FRA France27-22ESP Spain16-11
5-602.0211:30RUS Russia30-25HUN Hungary16-11
7-802.0209:00ISL Iceland32-27YUG Yugoslavia16-13
1/201.0215:00GER Germany23-22FRA France11-10
1/201.0217:30CRO Croatia39-37ESP Spain9-14
a2et ; FT 26-26, 1ET 31-31
5-801.0209:30YUG Yugoslavia33-34HUN Hungary12-11
a2et ; FT 25-25, 1ET 27-27
5-801.0212:00RUS Russia30-27ISL Iceland13-12

Formula

First 7 teams to qualified to Athens Olympic Men 2004
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Croatia16801270:243
2. Germany15711306:219
3. France14702257:194
4. Spain14702288:218
5. Russia13612256:234
6. Hungary8405273:259
7. Iceland12603308:234
8. Yugoslavia11513260:228
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
9. Denmark8403201:193
10.Poland8403204:189
11.Slovenia6304191:196
12.Portugal8403219:182
13.Sweden10502204:191
14.Tunisia4205178:186
15.Egypt5214177:197
16.Qatar4205157:234
eliminated in First Groups Round.
17.Argentina3113127:156
18.Algeria2023119:136
19.Saudi Arabia2104114:155
20.Kuwait210498:168
21.Australia2104100:192
22.Brazil1014118:140
23.Morocco0005113:142
24.Groenland0005100:152
Second Groups Round
Group ICaminhaGroup IIPovoa de Varazim
Group IIIRio MaiorGroup IVEspinho
First Groups Round
Group AGuimaraesGroup BViseu
Group CMadeiraGroup DSao Joao de Madeira
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 200213
Asia Men 20023
Africa Men 20024
America Men 20023
Oceania1

Second Groups Round.

Winners to 1/2 Finals. 2nd to Classification.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1.Spain6300106:71
2.Iceland4201106:83
3.Poland210289:93
4.Qatar000363:117
TeamSpaiIcelPortQata
Spain----32:3134:2540:15
Iceland ----33:2942:22
Poland ----35:26
Qatar ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Caminha
29.0118:30ISL Iceland33-29POL Poland14-17
29.0120:30ESP Spain40-15QAT Qatar20-6
30.0118:30POL Poland35-26QAT Qatar18-11
30.0120:30ESP Spain32-31ISL Iceland18-18
Group IIpwdlgfga
1.Germany521098:81
2.Yugoslavia521089:86
3.Portugal210284:93
4.Tunisia000374:85
TeamGermYugoPolaTuni
Germany----31:3137:2930:21
Yugoslavia ----30:2828:27
Portugal ----27:26
Tunisia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Povoa de Varzim
29.0114:15GER Germany30-21TUN Tunisia14-13
29.0118:30YUG Yugoslavia30-28POR Portugal18-7
30.0114:15GER Germany31-31YUG Yugoslavia15-16
30.0120:30POR Portugal27-26TUN Tunisia14-12
Group IIIpwdlgfga
1.Croatia630090:76
2.Russia420190:78
3.Denmark210290:94
4.Egypt000371:93
TeamCroaRussDenmEgyp
Croatia----28:2633:2729:23
Russia ----35:2829:22
Denmark ----35:26
Egypt ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Rio Maior
29.0118:15CRO Croatia29-23EGY Egypt13-11
29.0120:30RUS Russia35-28DEN Denmark16-16
30.0118:15RUS Russia29-22EGY Egypt12-11
30.0120:30CRO Croatia33-26DEN Denmark
Group IVpwdlgfga
1.France630090:70
2.Hungary210284:87
3.Slovenia210276:84
4.Sweden210282:91
TeamFranHungSlovSwed
France----29:2431:2230:24
Hungary ----28:25
Slovenia ----29:25
Sweden 33:32 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Espinho
29.0118:30SWE Sweden33-32HUN Hungary17-17
29.0120:30FRA France31-22SLO Slovenia14-11
30.0118:30FRA France30-24SWE Sweden15-11
30.0120:30HUN Hungary28-25SLO Slovenia13-10

First Groups Round.

First 4 progress to Seocnd Groups Round. Rest are elimnated.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Spain10500157:106
2.Yugoslavia8401139:103
3.Poland6302140:130
4.Tunisia4203131:129
5.Kuwait210498:168
6.Morocco0005113:142
TeamSpaiYugoPolaTuniKuwaMorr
Spain----22:2034:2533:2545:1823:18
Yugoslavia ----24:2028:2736:1431:20
Poland ----24:2236:2135:29
Tunisia ----29:2028:24
Kuwait ----25:22
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Guimaraes
20.0115:30TUN Tunisia29-20KUW Kuwait16-10
20.0118:30YUG Yugoslavia24-20POL Poland12-9
20.0120:30ESP Spain23-18Morocco13-8
21.0115:30YUG Yugoslavia36-14KUW Kuwait20-3
21.0118:30TUN Tunisia28-24Morocco14-15
21.0120:30ESP Spain34-25POL Poland17-16
transferred to Group I
23.0115:30KUW Kuwait25-22Morocco11-9
23.0118:30POL Poland24-22TUN Tunisia11-11
23.0120:30ESP Spain22-20YUG Yugoslavia12-9
25.0116:00ESP Spain45-18KUW Kuwait24-8
25.0118:00YUG Yugoslavia28-27TUN Tunisia20-10
transferred to Group II
25.0120:00POL Poland35-29Morocco17-12
26.0116:00ESP Spain33-25TUN Tunisia18-13
26.0118:00YUG Yugoslavia31-20Morocco17-9
26.0120:00POL Poland36-21KUW Kuwait15-17
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Germany10500191:111
2.Iceland8401185:116
3.Portugal6302164:126
4.Qatar4203116:159
5.Australia2104100:192
6.Groenland0005100:152
TeamGermIcelPortQataAustGroe
Germany----34:2937:2940:1746:1634:20
Iceland ----29:2842:2255:1530:17
Portugal ----31:2142:2034:19
Qatar ----28:2328:23
Australia ----26:21
Groenland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Viseu
20.0112:20ISL Iceland55-15AUS Australia23-6
20.0114:15GER Germany40-17QAT Qatar23-8
20.0117:00POR Portugal34-19GRO Groenland20-8
21.0114:15GER Germany46-16AUS Australia24-6
21.0117:00ISL Iceland30-17GRO Groenland16-8
21.0119:00POR Portugal31-21QAT Qatar15-10
23.0114:15GER Germany34-20GRO Groenland20-11
23.0117:00QAT Qatar28-23AUS Australia14-10
23.0119:00ISL Iceland29-28POR Portugal14-13
25.0115:15GER Germany37-29POR Portugal19-15
transferred to Group II
25.0117:15ISL Iceland42-22QAT Qatar24-9
transferred to Group I
25.0119:15AUS Australia26-21GRO Groenland12-12
26.0116:15GER Germany34-29ISL Iceland20-16
26.0118:15POR Portugal42-20AUS Australia22-11
26.0120:15QAT Qatar28-23GRO Groenland15-8
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Croatia8401135:125
2.France8401147:103
3.Russia5212132:132
4.Hungary4203154:138
5.Argentina3113127:156
6.Saudi Arabia2104114:155
TeamCroaFranRussHungArgeSaud
Croatia----23:2228:2630:29 25:18
France ----31:1529:2435:1830:23
Russia ----31:3026:2634:17
Hungary ----35:2336:25
Argentina30:29 ----
Saudi Arabia 31:30----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Madeira
20.0115:00RUS Russia31-30HUN Hungary15-14
20.0117:00ARG Argentina30-29CRO Croatia13-18
20.0120:00FRA France30-23KSA Saudia Arabia14-10
21.0115:00RUS Russia26-26ARG Argentina15-11
21.0118:00CRO Croatia25-18KSA Saudia Arabia8-10
21.0120:00FRA France29-24HUN Hungary18-10
transferred to Group IV
23.0115:00CRO Croatia28-26RUS Russia12-10
transferred to Group III
23.0118:00HUN Hungary36-25KSA Saudia Arabia22-12
23.0120:00FRA France35-18ARG Argentina14-6
25.0115:00HUN Hungary35-23ARG Argentina15-15
25.0117:00CRO Croatia23-22FRA France11-10
25.0119:00RUS Russia34-17KSA Saudia Arabia19-8
26.0115:00CRO Croatia30-29HUN Hungary16-13
26.0117:00KSA Saudia Arabia31-30ARG Argentina14-14
26.0119:00FRA France31-15RUS Russia15-6
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Sweden8401147:129
2.Denmark8401146:125
3.Slovenia6302144:137
4.Egypt5212132:139
5.Algeria2023119:136
6.Brazil1014118:140
TeamSwedDenmSlovEgipAlgeBr
Sweden----32:28 29:2332:2829:21
Denmark ----33:2435:2622:1928:24
Slovenia29:25 ---- 35:2530:27
Egypt 27:26----25:2531:24
Algeria ----22:22
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at S. Joao de Madeira
20.0115:00ALG Algeria22-22BRA Brazil10-11
20.0118:30SWE Sweden29-23EGY Egypt14-13
20.0120:30DEN Denmark33-24SLO Slovenia17-10
21.0115:00EGY Egypt25-25ALG Algeria13-13
21.0118:30SLO Slovenia29-25SWE Sweden14-12
transferred to Group III
21.0120:30DEN Denmark28-24BRA Brazil11-10
23.0115:00EGY Egypt27-26SLO Slovenia13-14
23.0118:30SWE Sweden29-21BRA Brazil12-12
23.0120:30DEN Denmark22-19ALG Algeria9-13
25.0113:00SWE Sweden32-28ALG Algeria17-12
25.0118:00SLO Slovenia30-27BRA Brazil15-10
25.0120:00DEN Denmark35-26EGY Egypt18-12
transferred to Group IV
26.0116:00SWE Sweden32-28DEN Denmark19-14
26.0118:00EGY Egypt31-24BRA Brazil17-11
26.0120:00SLO Slovenia35-25ALG Algeria16-13

Teams Composition.

1. Croatia
Mario Kelentric
Niksa Kaleb
Renato Sulic
Ivano Balic
Blazenko Lackovic
Vedran Zrnic
Igor Vori
Davor Dominikovic
Mirza Dzomba
Vlado Sola
Tonci Valcic
Slavko Goluza
Valter Matosevic
Denis Spoljaric
Petar Metlicic
Coach: Lino Cervar
2. Germany
Henning Fritz
Pascal Hens
Mark Dragunski
Stefan Kretzschmar
Christian Rose
Jan Olaf Immel
Christian Schwarzer
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Steffen Weber
Volker Zerbe
Christian Ramota
Markus Baur
Christian Zeitz
Heiko Grimm
Florian Kehrmann
Carsten Lichtlein
3. France
Jérôme Fernandez
Didier Dinart
Cédric Burdet
Bertrand Gille
Christophe Kempe
Daniel Narcisse
Grégory Anquetil
Andrej Golic
Olivier Girault
Bruno Martini
Francois Houlet
Thierry Omeyer
Jackson Richardson
Joel Abati
Patrick Cazal
Goalscorers
1. Węgry Carlos Perez (HUN)64
2. Egipt Hussein Zaki (EGY)61
3. Ólafur Stefánsson (ISL)58
4. László Nagy (HUN)51
4. Aleksiey Rastvortsev (RUS)51
6. Niemcy Markus Baur (GER)50
6. Ivan Simonovic (SLO)50
8. Stefan Kretzschmar (GER)48
8. Florian Kehrmann (GER)48
10.Petar Metlicic (CRO)46
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast