Men Handball XIX World Championship 2005 in Tunisia 23.01-06.02 Champion Spain
Finals played at Rades
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final06.0217:30Spain40-34Croatia21-13
3-406.0215:00France26-25Tunisia10-14
1/205.0215:00Spain33-30Tunisia18-16
1/205.0217:30Croatia35-32France15-14
5-605.0212:30Serbia Mont.37-26Greece15-12
7-805.0210:00Norway30-27Russia14-15
Classification Nabeul
9-1005.0213:00Germany39-34Czechia16-15
aet ; FT 33-33
11-1205.0211:00Sweden32-29Slovenia17-14

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Spain17811355:272
2. Croatia16802316:273
3. France14622301:240
4. Tunisia13532311:252
5. Serbia Mont.12522253:221
6. Greece9414245:246
7. Norway13612258:219
8. Russia10504248:222
9. Germany11513269:232
10.Czechia8324261:271
11.Sweden9414275:234
12.Slovenia10423272:250
eliminated in First Groups Round.
13.Denmark6302174:117
14.Egypt6302123:123
15.Iceland5212154:144
16.Japan4203121:151
17.Algeria3113138:153
18.Argentina2104133:141
19.Brazil2104104:146
20.Angola2104108:178
21.Qatar0005117:168
22.Kuwait0005101:170
23.Canada0005103:201
24.Australia000585:201
Second Groups Round
Group IRadesGroup IINabeul
Preliminary Round
Group ARadesGroup BEl Mensah
Group CSfaxGroup DSousse
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 200413
Asia Men 20043
Africa Men 20044
America Men 20043
Oceania Men 20041

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. 3rd and 4th to Classification.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Tunisia7230150:128
2. France6221127:120
3. Greece5212134:138
4. Russia4203126:137
5. Czechia4203131:147
6. Slovenia4122142:140
TeamTuniFranGreeRussCzecSlov
Tunisia----26:2627:2735:2436:2526:26
France ---- 25:2231:2626:26
Greece 20:19----29:24
Russia ----25:2131:27
Czechia 31:29 ----28:26
Slovenia 37:29 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Rades
31.0116:15Slovenia37-29Greece17-13
31.0118:15Tunisia36-25Czechia20-13
31.0120:15France25-22Russia12-8
01.0216:15France31-26Czechia16-9
01.0218:15Tunisia26-26Slovenia11-9
01.0220:15Greece29-24Russia13-14
03.0216:15Czechia31-29Greece16-16
03.0218:15Tunisia35-24Russia19-11
03.0220:15France26-26Slovenia12-10
Group IIpwdlgfga
1. Croatia8401139:135
2. Spain7311155:139
3. Serbia Mont.6221127:126
4. Norway5212137:139
5. Germany3013132:135
6. Sweden1012132:148
TeamCroaSpaiSerbNorwGermSwed
Croatia----33:3124:23 29:2628:21
Spain ----28:2831:2432:2833:26
Serbia Mont. ----25:2425:2426:26
Norway28:25 ----27:2734:31
Germany ----27:22
Sweden ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Nabeul
31.0116:15Spain32-28Germany15-12
31.0118:15Serbia Mont.26-26Sweden12-15
31.0120:15Norway28-25Croatia12-11
01.0216:15Croatia29-26Germany15-11
01.0218:15Serbia Mont.28-28Spain16-19
01.0220:15Norway34-31Sweden14-15
03.0216:15Germany27-22Sweden14-13
03.0218:15Croatia24-23Serbia Mont.10-11
03.0220:15Spain31-24Norway15-12

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round. Rest are eliminated.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Tunisia8320159:118
2.Greece7311132:117
3.France7311161:106
4.Denmark6302174:117
5.Angola2104108:178
6.Canada0005103:201
TeamTuniGreeFranDenmAngoCana
Tunisia----27:2726:2625:2239:2342:20
Greece ----20:19 26:2136:23
France ----32:2640:1844:16
Denmark 27:23 ----47:1952:18
Angola ----27:26
Canada ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Rades
23.0117:00Tunisia39-23Angola20-10
23.0119:00France44-16Canada24-5
23.0121:00Denmark27-23Greece14-15
25.0116:15Greece20-19France9-11
transferred to Group I
25.0118:15Tunisia42-20Canada19-8
25.0120:15Denmark47-19Angola23-9
26.0116:15Greece26-21Angola15-9
26.0118:15Tunisia26-26France11-15
transferred to Group I
26.0120:15Denmark52-18Canada25-7
28.0116:15Greece36-23Canada16-11
28.0118:15Tunisia25-22Denmark10-10
28.0120:15France40-18Angola19-9
29.0116:15Angola27-26Canada16-11
29.0118:15Tunisia27-27Greece17-13
transferred to Group I
29.0120:15France32-26Denmark14-13
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Russia10500151:103
2.Czechia6221145:136
3.Slovenia6302154:137
4.Iceland5212140:130
5.Algeria3113138:153
6.Kuwait0005101:170
TeamRussCzecSlovIcelAlgeKuwa
Russia----25:2131:2729:2228:2238:11
Czechia ----28:2634:3429:2933:22
Slovenia ----34:3333:2834:17
Iceland ----34:2531:22
Algeria ----34:29
Kuwait ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at El Menzah
23.0117:00Czechia34-34Iceland20-14
23.0119:00Russia28-22Algeria16-12
23.0121:00Slovenia34-17Kuwait15-11
25.0116:15Russia38-11Kuwait23-4
25.0118:15Czechia29-29Algeria15-11
25.0120:15Slovenia34-33Iceland14-16
26.0116:15Slovenia33-28Algeria19-14
26.0118:15Russia25-21Czechia12-12
transferred to Group I
26.0120:15Iceland31-22Kuwait17-12
28.0116:15Russia29-22Iceland12-12
28.0118:15Czechia28-26Slovenia17-14
transferred to Group I
28.0120:15Algeria34-29Kuwait20-14
29.0116:15Iceland34-25Algeria19-11
29.0118:15Czechia33-22Kuwait16-9
29.0120:15Russia31-27Slovenia16-18
transferred to Group I
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Croatia10500169:124
2.Spain8401191:128
3.Sweden6302164:118
4.Japan4203121:151
5.Argentina2104133:141
6.Australia000585:201
TeamCroaSpaiSwedJapaArgeAust
Croatia----33:3128:2734:2536:2338:18
Spain ----33:2641:2235:2851:19
Sweden ----32:1830:2349:16
Japan ----27:2529:19
Argentina ----34:13
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Sfax
23.0117:00Croatia36-23Argentina15-13
23.0119:00Spain41-22Japan21-14
23.0121:00Sweden49-16Australia22-5
24.0116:15Spain51-19Australia27-8
24.0118:15Croatia34-25Japan15-14
24.0120:15Sweden30-23Argentina12-9
26.0116:15Croatia38-18Australia24-7
26.0118:15Japan27-25Argentina11-13
26.0120:15Spain33-26Sweden14-17
transferred to Group II
27.0116:15Sweden32-18Japan13-7
27.0118:15Croatia33-31Spain15-15
transferred to Group II
27.0120:15Argentina34-13Australia18-8
29.0116:15Japan29-19Australia16-10
29.0118:15Spain35-28Argentina15-14
29.0120:15Croatia28-27Sweden14-15
transferred to Group II
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Serbia Mont.8401139:117
2.Norway7311142:105
3.Germany7311149:115
4.Egypt6302123:123
5.Brazil2104104:146
6.Qatar0005117:168
TeamSerbNorwGermEgypBrazQa
Serbia Mont.----25:2425:24 33:1934:26
Norway ----27:2724:1934:1233:22
Germany ----28:2530:2340:15
Egypt24:22 ----24:2031:29
Brazil ----30:25
Qatar ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Sousse
23.0117:00Germany28-25Egypt15-13
23.0119:00Serbia Mont.34-26Qatar20-10
23.0121:00Norway34-12Brazil16-5
24.0116:15Egypt24-22Serbia Mont.11-9
24.0118:15Germany30-23Brazil17-11
24.0120:15Norway33-22Qatar17-12
26.0115:15Germany40-15Qatar20-4
26.0118:15Egypt24-20Brazil11-12
26.0120:15Serbia Mont.25-24Norway10-13
transferred to Group II
27.0116:15Egypt31-29Qatar17-10
27.0118:15Serbia Mont.33-19Brazil15-13
27.0120:15Norway27-27Germany12-15
transferred to Group II
29.0114:15Serbia Mont.25-24Germany10-13
transferred to Group II
29.0118:15Brazil30-25Qatar14-13
29.0120:15Norway24-19Egypt13-9

Teams Composition.

1. Spain
David Barrufet
David Davis
Juan Garcia
José Javier Hombrados
Alberto Entrerrios
Raúl Entrerrios
Ruben Garabaja
Mateo Garralda
Fernando Hernandez
Demetrio Lozano
Mariano Ortega
Juan Pérez
Albert Rocas
José Maria Rodriguez
Iker Romero
Rolando Urios
Coach: Juan Carlos Pastor.
2. Croatia
Ivano Balic
Nikola Blazicko
Denis Buntic
Davor Dominikovic
Mirza Dzomba
Slavko Goluza
Zoran Jeftic
Niksa Kaleb
Blazenko Lackovic
Venio Losert
Petar Metlicic
Vlado Sola
Denis Spoljaric
Goran Sprem
Igor Vori
Vedran Zrnic
Coach: Lino Cervar
3. France
Joel Abati
Grégory Anquetil
Cédric Burdet
Didier Dinart
Jérome Fernandez
Guillaume Gille
Olivier Girault
Michael Guigou
Nikola Karabatic
Daouda Karaboue
Christophe Kempe
Guéric Kervadec
Daniel Narcisse
Thierry Omeyer
Jackson Richardson
Coach: Claude Onesta.
Best Players
Goalkeeper: Arpad Sterbik (SRB)
Left Wing: Eduard Kokszarov (RUS)
Left Back: Wissem Hmam (TUN)
Center Back: Ivano Balic (CRO)
Wright Back: Mateo Garraldo (ESP)
Wright Wing: Mirza Džomba (CRO)
Pivot:
9. Germany
Johannes Bitter
Carsten Lichtlein
Pascal Hens
Frank von Behren
Oliver Roggisch
Holger Glandorf
Steffen Weber
Sebastian Preiß
Jens Tiedtke
Michael Hegemann
Yves Grafenhorst
Christian Zeitz
Torsten Jansen
Oleg Velyky
Florian Kehrmann
Christian Schöne
Coach: Heiner Brand
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast