Men Handball XX World Championship 2007 Germany 20.01-04.02 - Champion >Germany
Finals in Koln
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final04.0216:30KolnGermany29-24Poland17-13
3-404.0214:00KolnDenmark34-27France21-15
5-603.0216:30KolnCroatia34-25Russia18-12
7-803.0214:00KolnSpain40-36Iceland19-13
9-1030.0115:00HamburgHungary34-33Slovenia16-16
11-1230.0115:00KolnTunisia25-21Czechia13-13
1/2 01.02 17:25KolnGermany32-31France11-12
a2OT , FT 21-21 , 1OT 26-26
1/2 01.02 20:00HamburgPoland36-33Denamrk15-14
a2OT , FT 26-26 , 1OT 30-30
5-801.0215:00KolnCroatia35-27Spain16-12
5-801.0217:30HamburgRussia28-25Iceland16-14
1/430.0117:30HamburgPoland28-27Russia16-14
1/430.0117:30KolnGermany27-25Spain15-12
1/4 30.01 20:00HamburgDenmark42-41Iceland16-17
aOT , FT 34-34
1/430.0120:00KolnFrance21-18Croatia10 -9
Presidents Cup
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13-1428.0118:00LemgoNorway32-22Ukraine12-12
15-1628.0115:30LemgoSouth Korea38-31Argentina19-13
17-1828.0113:00LemgoEgypt26-22Kuwait12-14
19-2028.0120:00DortmundBrazil36-28Morocco17-12
21-2228.0117:30DortmundAngola29-28Groenland14-12
23-2428.0113:00DortmundQatar36-22Australia15-14

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Germany16901304:260
2. Poland16802310:274
3. Denmark14703316:283
4. France12604300:243
5. Croatia18901308:246
6. Russia9415283:277
7. Spain12604318:290
8. Iceland8406337:315
Eliminated in #`Second Groups Round.
9. Hungary10504250:251
10.Slovenia6305241:243
11.Tunisia6305237:237
12.Czechia4206227:235
President`s Cup 13-18
13.Norway8402181:137
14.Ukraine8402168:156
15.South Korea7312193:187
16.Argentina4204138:167
17.Egypt4204168:173
18.Kuwait2105155:181
President`s Cup 19-24
19.Brazil6303164:162
20.Morocco4204165:193
21.Angola4204154:201
22.Groenland2105160:197
23.Qatar2105155:212
24.Australia0006118:229
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 2006 13ESPGERFRADEN
CROCZERUS
SLOISLPOL
NORUKRHUN
Asia Men 20063KUWKORQAT
Africa Men 20064TUNEGYMORANG
America Men 20063BRAARGGRL
Oceania Men 20061AUS
Second Groups Round
Group M I
POLGERISLFRASLOTUN
Group M II Manheim
CRODENESPRUSHUNCZE
Presidents Cup 13-18
_ Group I Lemgo UKR, ARG, KUW
_ Group II Lemgo NOR, KOR, EGY
Presidents Cup 19-24
_ Group III BRA, GRO, AUS
_ Group IV MOR, ANG, QAT
First Groups Round
_ Group A Wetzlar SLO, TUN, KUW, GRO
_ Group B Magdeburg ISL, FRA, UKR, AUS
_ Group C Halle W. POL, GER, ARG, BRA
_ Group D Bremen ESP, CZE, EGY, QAT
_ Group E Kiel HUN, DEN, NOR, ANG
_ Group F Stuttgart CRO, RUS, KOR, MOR

Second Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/4 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group M Ipwdlgfga
1. Poland8401162:147
2. Germany8401157:138
3. Iceland6302161:153
4. France6302142:128
5. Slovenia2104140:165
6. Tunisia0005142:173
TeamPolaGermIcelFranSlovTuni
Poland----27:2535:33 38:2740:31
Germany ----33:2829:2635:2935:28
Iceland ----32:2432:3136:30
France31:22 ----33:1928:26
Slovenia ----34:27
Tunisia ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0117:30HalleGermany35-29Slovenia17-14
24.0117:30DortmundIceland36-30Tunisia16-19
24.0119:30DortmundFrance31-22Poland11-12
25.0116:30DortmundGermany35-28Tunisia19-11
25.0118:30HallePoland35-33Iceland12-14
25.0120:30HalleFrance33-19Slovenia18-10
27.0116:30DortmundGermany29-26France14- 9
27.0118:00HalleIceland32-21Slovenia17-15
27.0120:00HallePoland40-31Tunisia17-13
28.0115:30DortmundGermany33-28Iceland17-11
28.0117:30HallePoland38-27Slovenia17-13
28.0119:30HalleFrance28-26Tunisia18-11
Group M IIpwdlgfga
1. Croatia10500145:128
2. Denmark6302141:134
3. Spain6302152:145
4. Russia4203136:142
5. Hungary4203132:138
6. Czechia0005138:157
TeamCroaDenmSpaiRussHungCzec
Croatia----28:2629:2832:2725:1831:29
Denmark ----27:2326:24 33:29
Spain ----33:2933:3135:29
Russia ----26:2530:26
Hungary 30:29 ----28:25
Czechia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Manheim
24.0116:15Hungary28-25Czechia17-10
24.0118:15Spain33-29Russia17-15
24.0120:15Croatia28-26Denmark15-12
25.0116:15Russia30-26Czechia12-14
25.0118:15Croatia25-18Hungary12- 8
25.0120:15Denmark27-23Spain15-11
27.0116:15Croatia31-29Czechia14-12
27.0118:15Spain33-31Hungary17-15
27.0120:15Denmark26-24Russia16-14
28.0116:15Croatia29-28Spain11-16
28.0118:15Russia26-25Hungary12-15
28.0120:15Denmark33-29Czechia17-15

President`s Cup 13-18.

Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Ukraine420055:46
2. Argentina210150:48
3. Kuwait000248:61
TeamUkraArgeKuwa
Ukraine---23:2233:23
Argentina ---28:25
Kuwait ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Lemgo
24.0120:00Ukraine33-23Kuwait19-10
25.0118:00Argentina28-25Kuwait16-10
27.0120:00Ukraine23-22Argentina13- 8
Group IIpwdlgfga
1. Norway420061:50
2. South Korea210168:64
3. Egypt000248:63
TeamNorwKoreEgyp
Norway----34:3227:18
South Korea ----36:30
Egypt ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Lemgo
24.0118:00Norway27-18Egypt12- 9
25.0120:00South Korea36-30Egypt16-13
27.0118:00Norway34-32South Korea17-17

President`s Cup 19-24.

Group IIIpwdlgfga
1. Brazil420063:53
2. Groenland210164:58
3. Australia000248:64
TeamBrazGroeAust
Brazil---33:3030:23
Groenland ---34:25
Australia ---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0115:30HalleGroenland34-25Australia16-12
25.0114:00DortmundBrazil33-30Groenland18-13
27.0114:00DortmundBrazil30-23Australia17- 6
Group IVpwdlgfga
1. Morocco420076:55
2. Angola210161:55
3. Qatar000254:77
TeamMorrAngoQata
Morocco----32:2844:27
Angola ----33:27
Qatar ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0119:30HalleAngola33-27Qatar15-14
25.0114:00DortmundMorocco44-27Qatart22-14
27.0118:30DortmundMorocco32-28Angola16-14

First Groups Round.

1st and 2nd to Second Groups Round. 3rd to Presidents Cup 13-18. 4th to Presidents Cup 19-24.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Slovenia6300102:71
2. Tunisia420197:77
3. Kuwait210285:94
4. Groenland000368:110
TeamSlovTuniKuwaGroe
Slovenia----34:2733:2335:21
Tunisia ----34:2336:20
Kuwait ----39:27
Groenland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Wetzlar
20.0118:00Slovenia35-21Groenland17-9
20.0120:00Tunisia34-23Kuwait14-11
21.0116:00Tunisia36-20Groenland17-4
21.0118:00Slovenia33-23Kuwait17-11
22.0118:00Kuwait39-27Groenland19-13
22.0120:00Slovenia34-27Tunisia16-14
transferred to Group M I
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Iceland4201106:76
2. France4201103:63
3. Ukraine420190:79
4. Australia000348:129
TeamIcelFranUkraAust
Iceland----32:24 45:20
France ----32:2147:10
Ukraine32:29 ----37:18
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Magdeburg
20.0116:00Iceland45-20Australia26-9
20.0118:00France32-21Ukraine17-8
21.0116:00France47-10Australia25-5
21.0118:00Ukraine32-29Iceland12-13
22.0118:00Ukraine37-18Australia18-8
22.0120:00Iceland32-24France18-8
transferred to Group M I
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Poland630087:63
2. Germany420184:69
3. Argentina210257:81
4. Brazil000365:80
TeamPolaGermArgeBraz
Poland----27:2529:1531:23
Germany ----32:2027:22
Argentina ----22:20
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
First game played at Berlin
19.0117:30Germany27-22Brazil12-10
played at Halle Westf.
20.0119:30Poland29-15Argentina12-9
21.0115:30Poland31-23Brazil15-13
21.0117:30Germany32-20Argentina17-11
22.0117:00Poland27-25Germany14-12
transferred to Group M I
22.0119:30Argentina22-20Brazil7-10
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Spain6300109:76
2. Czechia420197:88
3. Egypt210294:88
4. Qatar000365:113
TeamSpaiCzecEgipQata
Spain----35:2933:2941:18
Czechia ----31:3037:23
Egypt ----35:24
Qatar ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bremen
20.0115:45Czechia37-23Qatar18-11
20.0118:00Spain33-29Egypt16-16
21.0115:45Spain41-18Qatar21-9
21.0118:00Czechia31-30Egypt17-17
22.0118:00Egypt35-24Qatar14-11
22.0120:00Spain35-29Czechia19-15
transferred to Group M II
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Hungary630089:82
2. Denmark420195:75
3. Norway210288:65
4. Angola000364:114
TeamHungDenmNorwAngo
Hungary----30:2925:2234:31
Denmark ----27:2539:20
Norway ----41:13
Angola ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kiel
20.0118:15Norway41-13Angola21-7
20.0120:15Hungary30-29Denmark13-11
transferred to Group M II
21.0118:15Denmark39-20Angola18-12
21.0120:15Hungary25-22Norway15-12
22.0118:15Hungary34-31Angola19-15
22.0120:15Denmark27-25Norway15-13
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Croatia6300108:72
2. Russia311194:83
3. South Korea311187:92
4. Morocco000360:102
TeamCroaRussKoreMorr
Croatia----32:2741:2335:22
Russia ----32:3235:19
South Korea ----32:19
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Stuttgart
20.0116:00Croatia35-22Morocco18-11
20.0118:00Russia32-32South Korea15-17
21.0116:00Russia35-19Morocco15-7
21.0118:00Croatia41-23South Korea20-9
22.0118:00South Korea32-19Morocco14-9
22.0120:00Croatia32-27Russia16-11
transferred to Group M II

Teams Composition

1. Germany
Johannes Bitter
Henning Fritz
Pascal Hens
Oliver Roggisch
Dominik Klein
Michael Haas
Sebastian Preis
Holger Glandorf
Markus Baur
Christian Zeitz
Torsten Jansen
Andrej Klimovets
Michael Kraus
Florian Kehrmann
Lars Kaufmann
Christian Schwarzer
Coach: Heiner Brand
2. Poland
Slawomir Szmal
Zbigniew Kwiatkowski
Krzysztof Lijewski
Patryk Kuchzynski
Mateusz Jachlewski
Grzegorz Tkaczyk
Karol Bielecki
Artur Siodmak
Damian Wleklak
Bartosz Jurecki
Mariusz Jurasik
Michal Jurecki
Adam Wieiner
Rafal Kuptel
Tomasz Tluczynski
Marcin Lijewski
Coach: Bogdan Wenta
3. Denmark
Kasper Hvidt
Lasse M. Boesen
Per Leegaard
Lars Jorgensen
Jesper Jensen
Lars Rasmussen
Lars Christiansen
Lars Muller Madsen
Bo Spelleberg
Michael V. Knudsen
Soren Stryger
Anders Oechsler
Jesper Noeddesbo
Peter Henriksen
Kasper Soendergaard Sarup
Joachim Boldsen
Hans Lindberg
Coach: Ulrik Wilbek
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast