Men Handball World Championship 1985 Group B Norway - 19.02-03.03 Winner East Germany
Qualification for World Men 1986. First 6 qualify.
Finals
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final03.0318:00OsloGDR East Germany27-23URS Soviet Union18-12
3-402.0318:15DrammenPOL Poland26-25TCH Czechoslovakia12-13
5-602.0316:30DrammenHUN Hungary29-25ESP Spain16-14
7-803.0316:00OsloNOR Norway26-15BUL Bulgaria12-10
9-1003.0312:45AskimFIN Finland27-26USA United States13-13
11-1203.0311:00AskimFRA France29-25NED Netherlands11-8
aet ; FT 23-23
Second Groups RoundGroup IGroup IIGroup 13-16
First Groups RoundGroup AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Final
Due to the "No Participation" in Olympic Games 1984 Soviet Union and Poland were relegated to this level.
First 6 qualift to Men 1986. Last 4 European Teams to Men C 1986
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. East Germany12601174:118
2. Soviet Union12601192:135
3. Poland12601186:147
4. Czechoslovakia10502165:143
5. Hungary12601184:152
6. Spain7313160:154
7. Norway7313150:153
8. Bulgaria5214124:150
9. Finland6304180:187
10.United States4205137:153
11.France5214166:168
12.Netherlands3115137:165
13.Israel5213106:118
14.Italy6222114:122
15.Kuwait210580:115
16.Congo0006104:179
Kuwait replaced China.
Second Groups Round
Winners to Final. Rest to Classification Games.
Group Epwdlgfga
1.Soviet Union10500135:96
2.Czechoslovakia8401114:102
3.Spain6302117:107
4.Norway311398:115
5.Finland2104120:140
6.France1014103:127
TeamSoCzSpNoFiFr
Soviet Union----22:2128:2131:1730:1924:18
Czechoslovakia ----22:2023:1628:2520:19
Spain ----17:1629:1930:22
Norway ----29:2420:20
Finland ----33:24
France ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0216:30SlagenTCH Czechoslovakia20-19FRA France13-10
24.0218:15SlagenURS Soviet Union31-17NOR Norway15-7
24.0219:00SkienESP Spain29-19FIN Finland13-9
26.0218:00DrammenTCH Czechoslovakia28-25FIN Finland11-12
26.0219:00SkienNOR Norway20-20FRA France11-11
26.0219:45DrammenURS Soviet Union28-21ESP Spain13-8
28.0218:00DrammenNOR Norway29-24FIN Finland15-9
28.0219:00SlagenESP Spain30-22FRA France14-10
28.0219:45DrammenURS Soviet Union22-21TCH Czechoslovakia8-9
Group IIpwdlgfga
1.East Germany8401119:85
2.Poland8401130:106
3.Hungary8401122:107
4.Bulgaria311388:113
5.United States210484:101
6.Netherlands101490:121
TeamEaPoHuBuUnNe
East Germany----25:21 24:1321:1525:11
Poland ----29:2526:1625:1729:23
Hungary25:24 ----28:2219:1325:19
Bulgaria ----18:1619:19
United States ----23:18
Netherlands ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0218:00AskimGDR East Germany21-15USA United States12-6
24.0219:00MossePOL Poland29-23NED Netherlands13-11
24.0219:45AskimHUN Hungary28-22BUL Bulgaria15-8
26.0218:00OsloHUN Hungary25-24GDR East Germany12-12
26.0219:00HonefossUSA United States23-18NED Netherlands10-7
26.0219:45OsloPOL Poland26-16BUL Bulgaria10-7
28.0218:00SkedsmoHUN Hungary25-19NED Netherlands14-9
28.0219:00MosseBUL Bulgaria18-16USA United States8-7
28.0219:45SkedsmoGDR East Germany25-21POL Poland13-11
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Israel521045:28
14.Italy521058:52
15.Kuwait210244:44
16.Congo000355:78
TeamItIsKuCo
Italy----14:1423:1821:20
Israel ----0: -31:14
Kuwait ----26:21
Congo ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.02ElnesvagenITA Italy21-20CGO Congo10-12
24.02ElnesvagenIsraelwoKUW Kuwait
Kuwait received an order from the government.
25.02MoldeITA Italy14-14Israel7-6
25.02 KUW Kuwait26-21CGO Congo9-11
27.02AalesundITA Italy23-18KUW Kuwait12-8
27.02 Israel31-14CGO Congo14-6
Firdt Groups Round
First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Czechoslovakia630071:51
2.Spain311155:56
3.Norway210258:63
4.Italy101256:70
TeamCzSpNoIt
Czechoslovakia----22:2023:1626:15
Spain ----17:1618:18
Norway ----26:23
Italy ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kristiansand
19.0218:00TCH Czechoslovakia26-15ITA Italy15-6
19.0219:45ESP Spain17-16NOR Norway12-5
transferred to Group I
20.0218:00ESP Spain18-18ITA Italy11-11
20.0219:45TCH Czechoslovakia23-16NOR Norway11-7
transferred to Group I
played at Skien
22.0218:00TCH Czechoslovakia22-20ESP Spain9-11
transferred to Group I
22.0219:45NOR Norway26-23ITA Italy16-10
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Soviet Union630088:49
2.Finland420185:75
3.France210276:73
4.Congo000349:101
TeamSoFiFrCo
Soviet Union----30:1924:1834:12
Finland ----33:2433:21
France ----34:16
Congo ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bergen
19.0218:00FRA France34-16CGO Congo17-4
19.0219:45URS Soviet Union30-19FIN Finland18-5
transferred to Group I
20.0218:00URS Soviet Union34-12CGO Congo15-4
20.0219:45FIN Finland33-24FRA France12-10
transferred to Group I
played at Stavanger
22.0218:00FIN Finland33-21CGO Congo14-9
22.0219:45URS Soviet Union24-18FRA France12-7
transferred to Group I
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.East Germany630077:34
2.Netherlands311152:59
3.Bulgaria311153:54
4.Kuwait000336:71
TeamEaBuNeKu
East Germany----24:1325:1128:10
Bulgaria ----19:1921:11
Netherlands ----22:15
Kuwait ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
19.0218:00BUL Bulgaria21-11KUW Kuwait12-8
19.0219:45GDR East Germany25-11NED Netherlands13-7
transferred to Group II
20.0218:00GDR East Germany28-10KUW Kuwait12-4
20.0219:45BUL Bulgaria19-19NED Netherlands12-9
transferred to Group II
22.0218:00GDR East Germany24-13BUL Bulgaria14-7
transferred to Group II
22.0219:45NED Netherlands22-15KUW Kuwait11-4
played at Oslo, Sarpsborg, Lilestrom, Drammen and Fredrikstad
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Poland630084:58
2.Hungary420177:62
3.United States210257:69
4.Israel000361:90
TeamPoHuUnIs
Poland----29:2525:1730:16
Hungary ----19:1333:20
United States ----27:25
Israel ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Trondheim
19.0218:00HUN Hungary19-13USA United States10-8
transferred to Group II
19.0219:45POL Poland30-16Israel16-8
20.0218:00POL Poland25-17USA United States14-5
transferred to Group II
20.0219:45HUN Hungary33-20Israel18-10
played at Namsos
22.0318:00USA United States27-25Israel14-12
22.0219:45POL Poland29-25HUN Hungary15-13
transferred to Group II
Final
East GermanyG7mY2m
Hofmann
Schmidt
Hauck6
Pysall3 1
Wahl921
Winseimann2 1
Schnelt 1
Laichoff
Rothe
Wiegert4
Nagora 1
Dreyer3 1
Soviet UnionG7mY2m
Shipenko
Zhukov 1
Gagin87 2
Kuschniruck1 12
Kaeschakevisch1
Rimanov3
Vasiliev6
Schevzov1 1
Kidiav
Valuzkas
Sokol1
Demidov2
Score
5m2-1
10m6-3
15m10-6
20m12-8
25m14-10
30m18-12
35m21-14
40m22-16
45m23-18
50m25-21
55m26-22
60m27-23
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men B
Men B 1992Men B 1989
Men B 1987Men B 1985
Men B 1983Men B 1981
Men B 1979Men B 1977
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast