Men Junior Handball II World Championship 1979 Denmark, Sweden 23.10-02.11 - Winner Soviet Union
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final Soviet Union30-25Yugoslavia
3-4 Sweden25-20Denmark
5-6 Czechoslovakia20-19Hungary
7-8 Iceland27-24East Germany
9-10 France27-23Poland
11-12 West Germany20-18Switzerland
13-14 Norway22-20Netherlands
15-16 Israel30-27Finland
17-18 Italy26-20Portugal
19-20 Japan20-19Belgium
21-22 Taiwan23-22Saudi Arabia
Final ranking
Second Groups Round
Classification 9-16
Classification 17-23
First Groups Round
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union16800228:140
2. Yugoslavia14701206:133
3. Sweden12601156:126
4. Denmark12602198:140
5. Czechoslovakia9412161:121
6. Hungary10503187:153
7. Iceland10503181:151
8. East Germany9413207:153
9. France12602193:162
10.Poland9413201:170
11.West Germany10503173:129
12.Switzerland5214121:146
13.Norway8404181:166
14.Netherlands5215128:166
15.Israel6304146:172
16.Finland5215169:195
17.Italy5214143:144
18.Portugal6305145:191
19.Japan6305158:210
20.Belgium3115124:143
21.Taiwan2106119:288
22.Saudi Arabia2107124:179
23.Luxembourg0007117:188
-. United States withdrew
Asia: Japan, Taiwan and Saudi Arabia.
America: United States.

Second Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Res to Classification.
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia630061:47
2. Sweden420159:61
3. Czechoslovakia101258:63
4. East Germany101254:61
TeamYugoSwedCzecEaGe
Yugoslavia----23:1717:1521:15
Sweden ----24:2118:17
Czechoslovakia ----22:22
East Germany ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.Yugoslavia17-15Czechoslovakia
02.Sweden18-17East Germany
03.Yugoslavia23-17Sweden
04.Czechoslovakia22-22East Germany
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union630078:58
2. Denmark420162:57
3. Hungary210245:59
4. Iceland000353:64
TeamSoviDenmHungIcel
Soviet Union----27:2126:1725:20
Denmark ----19:1122:19
Hungary ----17:14
Iceland ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.Denmark22-19Iceland
02.Soviet Union26-17Hungary
03.Soviet Union27-21Denmark
04.Hungary17-14Iceland

Classification 9-16.

Group Gpwdlgfga
1. Poland521066:59
2. Switzerland311158:66
3. Norway210265:56
4. Israel210257:65
TeamPolaSwitNorwIsra
Poland----21:2120:1725:21
Switzerland ---- 21:16
Norway 29:16----
Israel 20:19----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.Poland25-21Israel
02.Norway29-16Switzerland
03.Israel20-19Norway
04.Poland21-21Switzerland
Group Hpwdlgfga
1. France630078:54
2. West Germany420171:49
3. Netherlands101244:61
4. Finland101251:80
TeamFranWestNethFinl
France----24:2222:1632:16
West Germany ----20:929:16
Netherlands ----19:19
Finland ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.France22-16Netherlands
02.West Germany29-16Finland
03.Netherlands19-19Finland
04.France24-22West Germany

Classification 17-23.

Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Italy311054:29
2. Belgium311051:34
3. Taiwan000233:75
TeamItalBelgTaiw
Italy----15:1539:14
Belgium ----36:19
Taiwan ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.Belgium36-19Taiwan
02.Italy15-15Belgium
Group Jpwdlgfga
1. Portugal630066:58
2. Japan420165:64
3. Saudi Arabia210256:56
4. Luxembourg000357:66
TeamPortJapaSaudLuxe
Portugal----27:2217:1622:20
Japan ----21:1822:19
Saudi Arabia ----22:18
Luxembourg ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.Portugal22-20Luxembourg
02.Saudi Arabia22-18Luxembourg
03.Portugal27-22Japan
04.Japan21-18Saudi Arabia

First Groups Round.

Firts 2 to Second Groups Round. 3rd and 4th to Classification 9-16. 5th and 6th to Classification 17-23.
Scores are transferred.
Draw Kpenhagen (DEN) 06.03.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia10500141:71
2. East Germany8401144:86
3. Poland6302132:101
4. Norway4203111:110
5. Italy2104102:109
6. Taiwan000577:230
TeamYugoEaGePolaNorwItalTaiw
Yugoslavia----21:1525:1825:1326:1144:14
East Germany ----21:2031:1625:1652:13
Poland ----20:1724:2050:18
Norway ----20:1645:18
Italy ----39:14
Taiwan ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.10Yugoslavia25-13Norway
23.10Poland50-18Taiwan
03.East Germany25-16Italy
04.East Germany52-13Taiwan
05.Poland20-17Norway
transferred to Group G.
06.Yugoslavia26-11Italy
07.Norway20-16Italy
08.East Germany21-20Poland
09.Yugoslavia44-14Taiwan
10.Poland24-20Italy
11.Norway45-18Taiwan
12.Yugoslavia21-15East Germany
transferred to Group E.
13.Italy39-14Taiwan
transferred to Group I.
14.East Germany31-16Norway
15.Yugoslavia25-18Poland
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Denmark10500135:69
2. Hungary8401134:93
3. France6302120:101
4. Finland4203107:117
5. Japan210495:146
6. Luxembourg000579:144
TeamDenmHungFranFinlJapaLuxe
Denmark----19:1129:2120:1337:1330:11
Hungary ----26:2023:1737:2237:15
France ----32:1624:1923:11
Finland ----29:1932:23
Japan ----22:19
Luxembourg ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
01.Hungary37-22Japan
23.10Denmark20-13Finland
23.10France23-11Luxembourg
04.Hungary37-15Luxembourg
05.Denmark37-13Japan
06.France32-16Finland
transferred to Group H.
07.Hungary23-17Finland
08.Denmark29-21France
09.Japan22-19Luxembourg
transferred to Group J.
10.Hungary26-20France
11.Denmark30-11Luxembourg
12.Finland29-19Japan
13.Denmark19-11Hungary
transferred to Group F.
14.France24-19Japan
15.Finland32-23Luxembourg
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union10500145:77
2. Iceland8401121:88
3. West Germany6302102:71
4. Netherlands420373:103
5. Portugal210476:123
6. Saudi Arabia000562:117
Portugal replaced Austria.
TeamSoviIcelWestNethPortSaud
Soviet Union----25:2028:1829:1340:1723:9
Iceland ----16:1425:1725:1935:13
West Germany ----20:925:1025:8
Netherlands ----17:1317:16
Portugal ----17:16
Saudi Arabia ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.10West Germany25-8Saudi Arabia
02.Iceland25-19Portugal
03.Soviet Union29-13Netherlands
04.West Germany20-9Netherlands
transferred to Group H.
05.Portugal17-16Saudi Arabia
transferred to Group J.
06.Soviet Union25-20Iceland
transferred to Group F.
07.West Germany25-10Portugal
08.Iceland25-17Netherlands
09.Soviet Union23-9Saudi Arabia
10.Iceland16-14West Germany
11.Netherlands17-16Saudi Arabia
12.Soviet Union40-17Portugal
13.Iceland35-13Saudi Arabia
14.Netherlands17-13Portugal
15.Soviet Union28-18West Germany
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Sweden840096:66
2. Czechoslovakia6301104:63
3. Switzerland420266:76
4. Israel210375:101
5. Belgium000454:89
-. United States withdrew
Czechoslovakia and Belgium replaced Spain and Bulgaria.
TeamSwedCzecSwitIsraBelg
Sweden----24:2121:1429:1922:12
Czechoslovakia ----29:1032:1622:13
Switzerland ----21:1621:10
Israel ----24:19
Belgium ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
23.10Czechoslovakia32-16Israel
23.10Switzerland21-10Belgium10-4
03.Czechoslovakia22-13Belgium
04.Sweden29-19Israel
05.Israel24-19Belgium
06.Sweden21-14Switzerland
07.Czechoslovakia29-10Switzerland
08.Sweden22-12Belgium
09.Sweden24-21Czechoslovakia
transferred to Group E.
10.Switzerland21-16Israel
transferred to Group G.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men Junior
index Men Youth
XVII Men Junior 2015
VI Men Youth 2015
XVI Men Junior 2013
V Men Youth 2013
XVIII Men Junior 2011
IV Men Youth 2011
XVII Men Junior 2009
III Men Youth 2009
XVI Men Junior 2007
II Men Youth 2007
XV Men Junior 2005
I Men Youth 2005
XIV Men Junior 2003
XIII Men Junior 2001
XII Men Junior 1999
XI Men Junior 1997
X Men Junior 1995
IX Men Junior 1993
VIII Men Junior 1991
VII Men Junior 1989
VI Men Junior 1987
V Men Junior 1985
IV Men Junior 1983
III Men Junior 1981
Ii Men Junior 1979
I Men Junior 1977
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Aug 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast