Men Youth Handball VII World Championship 2017 Tbilisi, Georgia - 08-20.08 - Winner France 2nd
Finals played at Tbilisi Sports Palace.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
FinalSun 20.08.1718:00FRA France28-25ESP Spain12-13
3-4Sun 20.08.1715:30DEN Denmark30-29CRO Croatia17-16
5-6Sun 20.08.1713:00SWE Sweden26-25RUS Russia13-9
7-8Sun 20.08.1710:30POR Portugal34-26JPN Japan14-13
Semi-Finals (1/2)>.
1/2Sat 19.08.1717:30ESP Spain26-24CRO Croatia13-12
1/2Sat 19.08.1720:00FRA France35-27DEN Denmark17-12
5-8Sat 19.08.1712:30SWE Sweden34-28JPN Japan17-10
5-8Sat 19.08.1715:00RUS Russia33-26POR Portugal14-12

Quarter-Finals (1/4) and Classification 9-16.

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
1/4Thu 17.08.1718:30CRO Croatia27-25aetSWE Sweden9-12
after extra time. FT: 23-23. ET: 4-2.
1/4Thu 17.08.1718:30FRA France34-24POR Portugal16-12
1/4Thu 17.08.1720:45ESP Spain32-27JPN Japan15-12
1/4Thu 17.08.1720:45DEN Denmark37-28RUS Russia21-15
9-10Thu 17.08.1716:15GER Germany37-26ISL Iceland21-14
11-12Thu 17.08.1714:00TUN Tunisia36-34KOR South Korea17-17
13-14Thu 17.08.1716:15SLO Slovenia35-30EGY Egypt18-15
15-16Thu 17.08.1714:00POL Poland34-30POL Poland17-15
Final Ranking
1.FRA France
2.ESP Spain
3.DEN Denmark
4.CRO Croatia
5.SWE Sweden
6.RUS Russia
7.POR Portugal
8.JPN Japan
_ Quarter-Finals (1/4) and Classification 9-16
Eight-Finals (1 8)
Classification 17-24
Groups Round
Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
Final RankingPts_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1.FRA France18900317:221+96
2.ESP Spain16801261:214+47
3.DEN Denmark13612273:257+16
4.CRO Croatia11513274:240+34
5.SWE Sweden10504238:230+8
6.RUS Russia8405250:247+3
7.POR Portugal11513261:249+12
8.JPN Japan8405248:260-12
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9.GER Germany10502239:166+73
10.ISL Iceland10502212:193+19
11.TUN Tunisia10502219:197+22
12.KOR South Korea8403239:220+19
13.SLO Slovenia8403202:181+21
14.EGY Egypt7313210:201+9
15.POL Poland6304190:199-9
16.CHI Chile2106183:235-52
eliminated after Groups Round.
17.NOR Norway6304198:189+9
18.SRB Serbia4205183:205-22
19.BRA Brazil6304189:197-8
20.GEO Georgia2106168:237-69
21.ARG Argentina4205170:197-27
22.BRN Bahrain1016180:243-63
23.ALG Algeria5214188:225-37
24.MEX Mexico0007133:222-89
France qualified to World Men Junior 2019.

Eight-Finals (1/8).

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
1/8Wed 16.08.1714:00SWE Sweden31-26ISL Iceland14-11
1/8Wed 16.08.1714:00POR Portugal34-25TUN Tunisia17-14
1/8Wed 16.08.1716:15CRO Croatia29-25SLO Slovenia17-14
1/8Wed 16.08.1716:15FRA France43-21CHI Chile22-13
1/8Wed 16.08.1718:30JPN Japan31-30EGY Egypt10-14
1/8Wed 16.08.1718:30DEN Denmark28-24GER Germany12-11
1/8Wed 16.08.1720:45ESP Spain27-23POL Poland15-11
1/8Wed 16.08.1720:45RUS Russia32-31KOR South Korea18-14

Classification 17-24.

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
17-18Thu 17.08.171-:00NOR Norway30-25SRB Serbia17-12
19-20Thu 17.08.171-:00BRA Brazil32-23GEO Georgia16-14
21-22Thu 17.08.171-:00ARG Argentina25-24BRN Bahrain12-14
23-24Thu 17.08.171-:00ALG Algeria27-25MEX Mexico10-9
17-20Wed 16.08.1711:45NOR Norway39-21GEO Georgia17-12
17-20Wed 16.08.1711:45SRB Serbia27-26BRA Brazil13-13
21-24Wed 16.08.1709:30BRN Bahrain37-375-3pALG Algeria24-19
21-24Wed 16.08.1709:30ARG Argentina32-20MEX Mexico15-9

Groups Round.

Group Ap_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1.FRA France10500177:124+53
2.EGY Egypt7311150:135+15
3.DEN Denmark7311151:141+10
4.SWE Sweden4203122:124-2
5.NOR Norway2104129:143-14
6.BRN Bahrain0005119:181-62
TeamFranEgypDenmSwedNorwBahr
FRA France----36:2936:2629:2134:2842:20
EGY Egypt ----28:2826:2430:2237:25
DEN Denmark ----29:2633:2035:31
SWE Sweden ----23:2028:20
NOR Norway ----39:23
BRN Bahrain ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Tbilisi Sports Palace.
Tue 08.08.1710:00FRA France42-20BRN Bahrain20-13
Tue 08.08.1712:00EGY Egypt28-28DEN Denmark12-15
Tue 08.08.1714:00SWE Sweden23-20NOR Norway10-11
Thu 10.08.1716:00DEN Denmark35-31BRN Bahrain20-16
Thu 10.08.1718:00FRA France34-28NOR Norway19-14
Thu 10.08.1720:00EGY Egypt26-24SWE Sweden15-10
Fri 11.08.1714:00NOR Norway39-23BRN Bahrain19-13
Fri 11.08.1716:00FRA France36-29EGY Egypt15-13
Fri 11.08.1718:00DEN Denmark29-26SWE Sweden14-14
Sun 13.08.1716:00DEN Denmark33-20NOR Norway14-11
Sun 13.08.1718:00FRA France29-21SWE Sweden12-9
Sun 13.08.1720:00EGY Egypt37-25BRN Bahrain19-10
Mon 14.08.1714:00FRA France36-26DEN Denmark19-15
Mon 14.08.1716:00EGY Egypt30-22NOR Norway14-12
Mon 14.08.1718:00SWE Sweden28-20BRN Bahrain13-7
Group Bp_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1.ISL Iceland10500160:125+35
2.GER Germany8401178:112+66
3.JPN Japan6302136:130+6
4.CHI Chile2104132:158-26
5.GEO Georgia2104124:166-42
6.ALG Algeria2104124:163-39
TeamIcelGermJapaChilGeorAlge
ISL Iceland----28:2726:2427:2240:2537:27
GER Germany ----34:1839:2241:2537:19
JPN Japan ----35:2730:2229:21
CHI Chile ----29:24
GEO Georgia ----28:24
ALG Algeria 33:32 ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Tbilisi Sports Palace.
Tue 08.08.1714:00ISL Iceland26-24JPN Japan14-12
Tue 08.08.1716:00GER Germany39-22CHI Chile17-12
Tue 08.08.1718:00GEO Georgia28-24ALG Algeria16-9
Wed 09.08.1716:00ISL Iceland27-22CHI Chile15-13
Wed 09.08.1718:00JPN Japan30-22GEO Georgia14-9
Wed 09.08.1720:00GER Germany37-19ALG Algeria17-4
Fri 11.08.1710:00GER Germany34-18JPN Japan22-9
Fri 11.08.1712:00ALG Algeria33-32CHI Chile17-18
Fri 11.08.1718:00ISL Iceland42-25GEO Georgia24-8
Sat 12.08.1716:00ISL Iceland37-27ALG Algeria15-13
Sat 12.08.1718:00GER Germany41-25GEO Georgia21-8
Sat 12.08.1720:00JPN Japan35-27CHI Chile17-15
Mon 14.08.1710:00JPN Japan29-21ALG Algeria17-10
Mon 14.08.1712:00ISL Iceland28-27GER Germany12-12
Mon 14.08.1718:00CHI Chile29-24GEO Georgia18-10
Group Cp_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1.KOR South Korea8401174:152+22
2.CRO Croatia7311165:134+31
3.POR Portugal7311143:131+12
4.POL Poland4203133:142-9
5.BRA Brazil4203131:147-16
6.ARG Argentina0005113:153-40
TeamSoKoCroaPortPolaBrazArge
KOR South Korea----33:31 38:2835:3344:27
CRO Croatia ----30:3033:2840:2431:19
POR Portugal33:24 ----24:22 30:28
POL Poland ----29:2526:22
BRA Brazil 27:26 ----22:17
ARG Argentina ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Tbilisi Sports Palace.
Tue 08.08.1710:00CRO Croatia30-30POR Portugal14-16
Tue 08.08.1712:00POL Poland26-22ARG Argentina13-10
Tue 08.08.1721:00KOR South Korea35-33BRA Brazil18-18
Thu 10.08.1716:00POR Portugal30-28ARG Argentina15-13
Thu 10.08.1718:00KOR South Korea33-31CRO Croatia18-15
Thu 10.08.1720:00POL Poland29-25BRA Brazil16-8
Fri 11.08.1716:00CRO Croatia33-28POL Poland12-20
Fri 11.08.1718:00BRA Brazil22-17ARG Argentina8-7
Fri 11.08.1720:00POR Portugal33-24KOR South Korea16-11
Sun 13.08.1716:00KOR South Korea44-27ARG Argentina21-14
Sun 13.08.1718:00CRO Croatia40-24BRA Brazil18-13
Sun 13.08.1720:00POR Portugal24-22POL Poland14-12
Mon 14.08.1716:00KOR South Korea38-28POL Poland23-12
Mon 14.08.1718:00BRA Brazil27-26POR Portugal14-12
Mon 14.08.1720:00CRO Croatia31-19ARG Argentina15-8
Group Dp_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1.ESP Spain10500151:112+39
2.TUN Tunisia8401158:129+29
3.SLO Slovenia6302142:122+20
4.RUS Russia4203132:127+5
5.SRB Serbia2104131:149-18
6.MEX Mexico000588:163-75
TeamSpaiTuniSlovRussSerbMexi
ESP Spain----27:2430:2232:2029:2833:18
TUN Tunisia ----29:2631:3037:2737:19
SLO Slovenia ----26:2136:2332:19
RUS Russia ----29:2432:14
SRB Serbia ----29:18
MEX Mexico ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Tbilisi Sports Palace.
Tue 08.08.1714:00SRB Serbia29-18MEX Mexico15-5
Tue 08.08.1716:00TUN Tunisia29-26SLO Slovenia15-13
Tue 08.08.1719:00ESP Spain32-20RUS Russia15-7
Wed 09.08.1716:00ESP Spain27-24TUN Tunisia14-12
Wed 09.08.1718:00SLO Slovenia32-19MEX Mexico15-10
Wed 09.08.1720:00RUS Russia29-24SRB Serbia13-14
Fri 11.08.1710:00SLO Slovenia26-21RUS Russia14-9
Fri 11.08.1712:00ESP Spain29-28SRB Serbia15-14
Fri 11.08.1714:00TUN Tunisia37-19MEX Mexico16-8
Sat 12.08.1716:00ESP Spain33-18MEX Mexico18-8
Sat 12.08.1718:00SLO Slovenia36-23SRB Serbia20-10
Sat 12.08.1720:00TUN Tunisia31-30RUS Russia14-16
Mon 14.08.1710:00RUS Russia32-14MEX Mexico15-7
Mon 14.08.1712:00TUN Tunisia37-27SRB Serbia16-14
Mon 14.08.1714:00ESP Spain30-22SLO Slovenia17-10
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men Junior
index Men Youth
XXII Men Junior 2019
VIII Men Youth 2019
XXI Men Junior 2017
VII Men Youth 2017
XX Men Junior 2015
VI Men Youth 2015
XIX Men Junior 2013
V Men Youth 2013
XVIII Men Junior 2011
IV Men Youth 2011
XVII Men Junior 2009
III Men Youth 2009
XVI Men Junior 2007
II Men Youth 2007
XV Men Junior 2005
I Men Youth 2005
XIV Men Junior 2003
XIII Men Junior 2001
XII Men Junior 1999
XI Men Junior 1997
X Men Junior 1995
IX Men Junior 1993
VIII Men Junior 1991
VII Men Junior 1989
VI Men Junior 1987
V Men Junior 1985
IV Men Junior 1983
III Men Junior 1981
Ii Men Junior 1979
I Men Junior 1977
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Aug 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast