Women Handball 7 II World Championship 1962 Romania 7th to 15th July - Champion Romania
Finals played in Bucuresti
Gamedateteam 1 _____________scoreteam 2 _____________HT, FTatt.
FinalSun 15.07.62ROU Romania8-5DEN Denmark5-220,000
1:0 4. Starck, 1:1 7. Nielsen, 2:1 10. Starck 7m, 2:2 13. Östergaard, 3:2 Niculescu, 4:2 Stefanescu, 5:2 Starck, 6:2 Otelea, 6:3 Koch, 7:3 Starck, 7:4 Röseler, 7:5 Östergaard, 8:5 Dumitrescu.
Romania: Irina Hector; Ana Starck Alias Botan 4/1, Antoaneta Otelea 1, Maria Constantinescu, Iosefina Stefanescu 1, Aurora Niculescu alias Leonte 1, Elena Hedesiu, Victoria Dumitrescu 1, Iuliana Naco. Denmark: Helga Hansen; Anne Marie Nielsen 1, Kirsten Nilsson, Else Birkemose, Agnes Östergaard 2, Lise Koch 1, Toni Röseler 1, Anna Kristensen, Jytte Skött Mikkelsen, Frida Jensen, Birgit Cramer --- Referee: Thorild Janerstam, Sweden.
3-4Sun 15.07.62TCH Czechoslovakia6-5YUG Yugoslavia5-2
Czechoslovakia: Marie Mateju 4, Vrbova 1, Jana Kernerova 1. Yugoslavia: Radmila Radunovic 2, Mirjana Jasic 1, Pavic 1, Maria Jakovetic 1.
5-6Sat 14.07.62HUN Hungary12-10aotURS Soviet Union7-5, 10-10
Hungary: Erzsebet Pasztor, Bela Fodor; Marta Balogh 1, Karolyne Hajek 5, Jozsef Romhanyi 1, Lajos Cserhati, Magdolna Jona 1, Zsuzsa Varga 2, Antal Olah 2, Bako, Judit Szücs. Soviet Union: Valentina Bobrova 4, Tamara Strelnikova 2, Vuntesmeri 2, Korolevskaia 1, Jukneviciute 1.
Final Rankingptswondrwlstgfgag+-1957
1.ROU Romania941036:22+149.
2.DEN Denmark840142:28+145.
3.TCH Czechoslovakia731138:29+91.
4.YUG Yugoslavia521228:25+43.
5.HUN Hungary420345:41+42.
6.URS Soviet Union210435:56-21
Group 7-9
7.POL Poland420227:28-17.
8.FRG West Germany311234:29+54.
9.JPN Japan000431:60-29
Matches played in 2 halves of 20 minutes.
Second Groups Round
Group 1BucurestiROUROUCZECZEHUNHUN
Group 2BrasovDENDENYUGYUGURSURS
Group 7-9PloestiPOLPOLFRGFRGJPNJPN
First Groups Round
Group APloestiTCHTCHURSURSFRGFRG
Group BBrasov/SibiuDENDENHUNHUNJPNJPN
Group CBucurestiROUROUYUGYUGPOLPOL
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Women 19628
Asia1

Second Groups Round.

Winners (Romania and Denmark) to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group 1pts
1. Romania4
2. Czechoslovakia2
3. Hungary0
Group 2pts
1. Denmark4
2. Yugoslavia2
3. Soviet Union0
Group 7-9pts
7. Poland4
8. West Germany2
9. Japan0
Group 1ptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.ROU Romania420016:10+6
2.TCH Czechoslovakia21019:12-3
3.HUN Hungary000212:15-3
TeamRomaCzecHung
ROU Romania---7:39:7
TCH Czechoslovakia ---6:5
HUN Hungary ---
dateteam 1 ______________scoreteam 2 _____________HTatt.
played in Bucuresti
Wed 11.07.62ROU Romania9-7HUN Hungary4-4
Romania: Irina Hector; Maria Constantinescu 1, Ana Starck alias Botan 4, Iosefina Stefanescu 2, Antoaneta Otelea 1, Iuliana Naco, Aurora Niculescu alias Leonte 1, Edeltraut Frantz, Aurelia Szökö --- Hungary: Bela Fodor, Anna Elek Rothermel; Marta Balogh 1, Karolyne Hajek 1, Lajos Cserhati 2, Jozsef Romhanyi 2, Magdolna Jona 1, Zsuzsa Varga, Ilona Urban, Agnes Hanus, Judit Szücs --- Referee: Thorild Janerstam, Sweden.
Thu 12.07.62TCH Czechoslovakia6-5HUN Hungary4-3
0:1 1. Romhanyi, 0:2 7. Szendi 7m, 1:2 8. Mateju, 2:2 12. Vrbova 7m, 3:2 14. Mateju, 4:2 15. Vrbova, 4:3 Bako, 4:4 30. Romhanyi, 5:4 32. Mateju 7m, 5:5 33. Bako, 6:5 Kosikova.
Czechoslovakia: Janeckova; Dana Beranova, Vrbova 2/1, Naria Topickova, Anna Kosikova 1, Marie Mateju 3/1, Stana Kucerova, Jana Kernerova, Marta Adamkova, Milena Veckova --- Hungary: Anna Elek Rothermel, Erzsebet Pasztor; Marta Balogh, Karolyne Hajek, Lajos Cserhati, Jozsef Romhanyi 2, Agnes Hanus, Klara Höbenreich, Eva Szendi 1/1, Bako 2, Judit Szücs --- Referee: Edgar Federhof, East Germany.
Fri 13.07.62ROU Romania7-3TCH Czechoslovakia3-110,000
Romania: Irina Hector 1.-36., Liliana Borcea 37.-40.; Maria Constantinescu 2, Ana Starck alias Botan 1, Iosefina Stefanescu, Antoaneta Otelea 2, Iuliana Naco 1, Victoria Dumitrescu, Aurora Niculescu alias Leonte, Edeltraut Frantz 1, Constantina Dumitrescu --- Czechoslovakia: CSR: Janeckova 1.-33., Housikova 34.-40.; Dana Beranova, Vrbova, Naria Topickova, Anna Kosikova 1, Marie Mateju 1, Stana Kucerova, Matulova, Jana Kernerova, Milena Veckova 1 --- Referee: Thorild Janerstam, Sweden.
Group 2ptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.DEN Denmark420017:9+8
2.YUG Yugoslavia210115:12+3
3.URS Soviet Union00029:20-11
TeamDenmYugoSovi
DEN Denmark---7:510:4
YUG Yugoslavia ---10:5
URS Soviet Union ---
dateteam 1 ______________scoreteam 2 _____________HTatt.
played in Brasov
Wed 11.07.62YUG Yugoslavia10-5URS Soviet Union3-2
1:0 4. Jasic 7m, 2:0 8. Jasic 7m, 3:0 9. Radunovic, 3:1 10. Korolevskaia, 3:2 19. Vuntesmeri, 3:3 23. Jukneviciute, 4:3 23. Jakovetic, 5:3 26. Jakovetic 7m, 5:4 29. Vuntesmeri, 6:4 31. Jakovetic 7m, 8:4 32., Dragosavac, 9:4 34. Dragosavac, 9:5 39. Bobrova, 10:5 40. Bjelic.
Yugoslavia: Jurcak; Dragosavac 2, Jovanevic 1, Veselinka Bjelic 1, Maria Jakovetic 3/1, Pavic, Mirjana Jasic 2/2, Radmila Radunovic 1 --- Soviet Union: Oseadcaia; Ignatyeva, Klumbite, Jukneviciute 1, Galina Tulyakova, Tamara Strelnikova, Valentina Bobrova 1, Korolevskaia 1, Vuntesmeri 2, Rjanskaia --- Referee: Edgar Federhof, East Germany.
Thu 12.07.62DEN Denmark10-4URS Soviet Union6-13,500
Denmark: Helga Hansen; Agnes Östergaard 2, Anna Kristensen, Lise Koch, Jytte Skött Mikkelsen, Toni Röseler 1, Frida Jensen, Anne Marie Nielsen 3, Else Birkemose 2, Kirsten Nilsson 2 --- Soviet Union: Oseadcaia, Jotite; Klumbite, Juknecviciute, Tulykova, Strelnikova, Bobrova 1, Korolevskaia 2, Vuntesmeri 1, Rjanskaia, Elena Rerih --- Referee: Jan Slaats, Netherlands.
Fri 13.07.62DEN Denmark7-5YUG Yugoslavia3-43,500
1:0 4. Birkemose, 1:1, 1:2 7m, 1:3, 2:3 Östergaard, 2:4, 3:4 Nilsson, 4:4 Östergaard, 5:4 Nilsson, 6:4 Koch, 7:4 Nilsson, 7:5.
Denmark: Helga Hansen; Kirsten Nilsson 3/1, Agnes Östergaard 2, Lise Koch 1, Else Birkemose 1, Jytte Skött Mikkelsen, Anna Kristensen --- Yugoslavia: UG: Maria Jakovetic 1, Pavic 1, Zlata Rebernjak 1, Jurkac 1, Veselinka Bjelic 1 --- Referee: Sidoe, Romania.
Group 7-9ptswondrwlstgfgag+-
7.POL Poland420021:14+7
8.FRG West Germany210119:11+8
9.JPN Japan000216:31-15
TeamPolaWestJapa
Poland----5:416:10
West Germany ----15:6
Japan ----
dateteam 1 ______________scoreteam 2 _____________HTatt.
played in Ploesti
Wed 11.07.62POL Poland16-10JPN Japan7-5
Poland: Cichon; Michalska 5, Gabrys 2, Goralczyk 3, Paluch, Duda 1, Szwabowska 2, Bronislawa Tobola 3, Jendrzejosch --- Japan: Shinozaki, Yamada; Yamazaki 1, Nishimura 3, Aoki, Isobe, Katsuko Sawada 2, Keiko Ui 3, Tamura, Kuroyawa, Ota 1 --- Referee: Pandele Cirligeanu, Romania.
Thu 12.07.62FRG West Germany15-6JPN Japan7-1
West Germany: Helga Drechsler; Christa Harrach, Waltraud Kühl alias Holland 4, Christa Warns 2, Ursula Burmeister 3, Elsbeth Härtle 3, Anita Buchert 1, Ursula Samulewicz 1, Heidi Fries, Doris Holdorf alias Von Jutrzenka 1, Marie-Luise Promies --- Japan: Yamada 1.-14., Shinozaki 15.-40.; Yamazaki, Nishimura 4, Aoki, Isobe, Katsuka Sawada, Keiko Ui, Tamura 2, Kunokawa, Ota --- Referee: Hans Peter Hraschka, Austria.
Fri 13.07.62POL Poland5-4FRG West Germany3-3
Poland: Gabrys 2, Goralczyk 2, Michalska 1 --- West Germany: Helga Drechsler; Ursula Burmeister, Waltraud Kühl alias Holland 3, Christa Warns, Lydia Bauer, Eva Brechenmacher, Christa Harrach 1, Doris Holdorf alias Von Jutrzenka, Elsbeth Härtle.

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Third to Group 7-9.
Group Apts
1. Czechoslovakia2
2. Soviet Union4
3. West Germany0
Group Bpts
1. Denmark4
2. Hungary2
3. Japan0
Group Cpts
1. Romania4
2. Yugoslavia2
3. Poland0
Group Aptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.TCH Czechoslovakia311023:12+11
2.URS Soviet Union210116:24-8
3.FRG West Germany101115:18-3
TeamCzecSoviWest
Czechoslovakia---16:57:7
Soviet Union ---11:8
West Germany ---
dateteam 1 __________scoreteam 2 __________HTatt.
played in Ploesti
Sat 07.07.62URS Soviet Union11-8FRG West Germany7-63,000
Sovest Union: Oseadcaia; Ignatyeva, Klumbite 1, Jukneviciute, Galina Tulyakova, Tamara Strelnikova, Valentina Bobrova 3, Vuntesmeri 1, Korolevskaia 4, Rjanskaia 2 --- West Germany: Helga Drechsler; Waltraud Kühl alias Holland, Ursula Burmeister 3, Anita Buchert, Christa Harrach, Christa Warns 1, Eva Brechenmacher, Elsbeth Härtle 3, Hannelore Stüttgen 1, Doris Holdorf alias Von Jutrzenka.
Sun 08.07.62TCH Czechoslovakia7-7FRG West Germany1-33,000
0:1 5. Buchert 7m, 0:2 11. Buchert 7m, 1:2 15. Kucerova, 1:3 18. Harrach, 2:3 21. Kosikova, 3:3 22. Kucerova, 3:4 23. Härtle, 4:4 24. Kucerova, 5:4 25. Kucerova, 5:5 26. Buchert 7m, 5:6 30. Burmeister, 5:7 34. Warns, 6:7 39. Kucerova, 7:7 40. Kucerova.
Czechoslovakia: Janeckova, Jana Houskova; Marta Adamkova, Naria Topickova, Anna Kosikova 1, Jana Kernerova, Vrbova, Stana Kucerova 6, Milena Veckova, Marie Mateju, Matulova --- West Germany: Helga Drechsler, Monika Eichenauer; Waltraud Kühl alias Holland, Christa Warns 1, Ursula Burmeister 1, Elsbeth Härtle 1, Anita Buchert 3/3, Hannelore Stüttgen, Eva Brechenmacher, Christa Harrach 1, Heidi Fries --- Referee: Pandele Cirligeanu, Romania.
Mon 09.07.62TCH Czechoslovakia16-5URS Soviet Union6-12,000
Czechoslovakia: Janeckova, Hotiscova; Marta Adamkova, Naria Topickova, Anna Kosikova 1, Jana Kernerova 4, Vrbova 5, Stana Kucerova, Milena Veckova, Marie Mateju 6, Dana Beranova --- Soviet Union: Jotjile; Ignatyeva, Klumbite, Galina Tulyakova, Tamara Strelnikova 1, Valentina Bobrova 2, Vuntesmeri 1, Rjamkaia, Elena Rerih 1, Thurina --- Referee: Pandele Carligeanu, Romania.
Group Bptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.DEN Denmark420020:11+9
2.HUN Hungary210121:16+5
3.JPN Japan000215:29-14
TeamDenmHungJapa
Denmark---8:412:7
Hungary ---17:8
Japan ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played in Brasov
Sat 07.07.62HUN Hungary17-8JPN Japan11-53,000
Hungary: UNG: Bela Fodor, Anna Elek Rothermel; Marta Balogh 1, Karolyne Hajek 5, Jozsef Romhanyi 4, Lajos Cserhati 2, Magdolna Jona 2, Varga 2, Antal Olah, Judit Szücs 1, Agnes Hanus --- Japan: Shinozaki, Yamada; Katsuko Sawada 1, Isobe 2, Aoki, Yamazaki 1, Keiko Ui 2, Nishimura 2, Tamura, Kuroyawa, Ota --- Referee: Vasile Sidea, Romania.
Sun 08.07.62DEN Denmark8-4HUN Hungary5-1
1:0 4. Kristensen, 2:0 8. Nilsson, 3;0 9. Röseler 7m, 4:0 12. A. M. Nielsen, 4:1 18. Jona, 5:1 20., Kristensen, 6:1 28. Kristensen, 6:2 29. Hajek, 7:2 31. Nilsson, 7:3 31. Hajek, 8:3 33. Kock, 8:4 34. Varga.
Denmark: Helga Hansen; Agnes Östergaard, Anna Kristensen 3, Lise Koch 1, Jytte Skött Mikkelsen, Toni Röseler 1, Frida Jensen, Anne Marie Nielsen 1, Else Birkemose, Kirsten Nilsson 2 --- Hungary: Anna Elek Rothermel, Erzsebet Pasztor; Marta Balogh, Karolyne Hajek 2, Jozsef Romhanyi, Lajos Cserhati, Agnes Hanus, Zsuzsa Varga 1, Magdolna Jona 1, Judit Szücs, Bako --- Referee: Vasile Sidea, Romania.
played in Sibiu
Mon 09.07.62DEN Denmark12-7JPN Japan7-42,000
Denmark: Helga Hansen; Frida Jensen, Agnes Östergaard, Anna Kristensen, Lise Koch 3, Jytte Skött Mikkelsen 1, Anne Marie Nielsen 4, Henny Matstrand, Else Birkemose, Kirsten Nilsson 3, Birgit Cramer 1 --- Japan: Yamada; Isobe 5, Aoki, Katsuko Sawada, Yamazaki, Keiko Ui, Nishimura 2, Kuroyawa, Ota --- Referee:: Edgar Federhof, East Germany.
Group Cptswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.ROU Romania311012:7+5
2.YUG Yugoslavia31108:5+3
3.POL Poland00026:14-8
TeamRomaYugoPola
Romania---3:39:4
Yugoslavia ---5:2
Poland ---
dateteam 1 __________scoreteam 2 __________HT
played in Bucuresti
Sat 07.07.62ROU Romania9-4POL Poland4-3
Romania: RUM: Irina Hector 1.-39., Liliana Borcea 39.-40.; Maria Constantinescu 3, Ana Starck alias Botan 4, Iosefina Stefanescu, Antoaneta Otelea 1, Iuliana Naco, Victoria Dumitrescu, Aurora Niculescu alias Leonte, Edeltraut Frantz, Constantina Dumitrescu 1 --- Poland: POL: Cichon; Gabrys, Duda 1, Sowada, Szwabowska, Bronislawa Tobola, Michalska 2, Jendrzejosch, Paluch, Goralczyk 1 --- Referee:: Jan Slaats, Netherlands.
Sun 08.07.62YUG Yugoslavia5-2POL Poland3-1
Yugoslavia: Zdenka Istvanovic; Pavic 2, Zlata Rebernjak, Veselinka Bjelic, Mirjana Jasic 2, Radmila Radunovic 1, Maria Jakovetic, Jurcak, Jovanevic, Bart--- Poland: Cichon; Michalska, Gabrys 1, Goralczyk, Paluch, Duda, Sowada, Szwabowska 1, Bronislawa Tobola, Jendrzejosch --- Referee: Hans Peter Hraschka, Austria.
Mon 09.07.62ROU Romania3-3YUG Yugoslavia2-1
Romania: Irina Hector; Maria Constantinescu 1, Ana Starck alias Botan 1, Iosefina Stefanescu, Antoaneta Otelea, Iuliana Naco 1, Victoria Dumitrescu, Aurora Niculescu alias Leonte, Ana Nemetz, Edeltraut Frantz --- Yugoslavia: Zdenka Istvanovic; Dragosavac, Jovanevic, Veselinka Bjelic, Maria Jakovetic 2, Pavic, Mirjana Jasic 1, Radmila Radunovic, Zlata Rebernjak --- Referee: Jan Slaats, Netherlands.
GoascorersTeamGoals
1. Marie MatejuTCH Czechoslovakia14
1. Ana StarckTOU Romania14
3. Karolyne HajekHUN Hungary13
4. Valentina BobrovaURS Soviet Union11
4. NishimuraJPN Japan11
6. Kirsten NilssonDEN Denmark10
6. VrbovaTCH Czechoslovakia ~$10
8. Anne Marie NielsenDEN Dänemark9
9. KorolevskaiaURS Soviet Union8
9. MichalskaPOL Poland8
9. Jozsef RomhanyiHUN Hungary8
12.Anita BuchertFRG West Germany7
12.Maria ConstantinescuROU Romania7
12.Elsbeth HärtleFRG West Germany7
12.Ursula BurmeisterFRG West Germany7
12.IsobeJPN Japan7
12.VuntesmeriURS Soviet Union7
18.Stana KucerovaTCH Czechoslovakia6
18.GoralczykPOL Poland6
18.Mirjana JasicYUG Yugoslavia6
18.Lise KochDEN Denmark6
18.Agnes ÖstergaardDEN Denmark6
18.Zsuzsa VargaHUN Hungary6
24.GabrysPOL Poland5
24.Magdolna JonaHUN Hungary5
24.Jana KernerovaTCH Czechoslovakia ~$5
24.Antoaneta OteleaROU Romania5
24.Keiko UiJPN Japan5

Teams Composition.

1. Romania
Liliana Borcea
Irene Hector-Nagy
Ana Botan-Stark
Cornelia Constantinescu
Edeltraut Frantz
Aurora Leonte-Niculescu
Iuliana Naco
Iosefina Stefanescu-Ugron
Aurelia Szoke-Salageanu
Maria Constantinescu-Scheip
Constanta Dumitrescu
Elena Hedesiu
Antoaneta Otelea-Vasile
Victoria Dumitrescu
Felicia Gheorghita
Ana Nemetz
Coach: Constantin Popescu
Coach: Nicolae Nedeff
2. Denmark
Else Birkemose
Birgitte Cramer
Helga Hansen
Frida Jensen
Inga Jensen-Birch
Lise Koch
Anna Kristensen
Henny Marstrand
Jytte Mikkelsen-Skoett
Anne-Marie Nielsen
Kirsten Nilsson
Agnes Oestergaard
Toni Roeseler
3. Czechoslovakia
Bozena Adamkova
Bohdana Beranova
Martina Broulikova
Magda Havelkova
Jana Houskova
Kveta Janeckova
Stanislava Kernerova
Anna Kosikova
Stanislava Kucerova
Marie Mateju
Blazena Matulova
Anna Risova
Marie Topicova
Milena Veckova
Jana Vrbova
4. Yugoslvia
Zdenka Ištvanović
Ema Bart
Radmila Dragosavac
Mara Jakovetić
Jovanka Jurčak
Branka Jovančević
Dragica Pavić
Veselinka Bijelić
Ružica Miladinović
Zlatka Rebernjak
Mirjana Jasić
Radmila Radunović
Ana Zemko.
Manager: Zoran Pantazis.
Coach: Vilim Tičić.
5. Hungary
6. Soviet Union
7. Poland
8. West Germany
9. Japan
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXV Women 2023 _______
XXV Women 2021 Spain
XXIV Women 2019 Japan
XXIII Women 2017 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 27 Nov 2022
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast